← South Hams (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
South Hams 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 20 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 31 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 17,546 | 38.1% | 16 | 51.6% | 12 | 38.7% | +4 |
| Liberal Democrats | 14,085 | 30.6% | 10 | 32.3% | 10 | 32.3% | 0 |
| Labour Party | 6,387 | 13.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 12.9% | -4 |
| Green Party | 5,646 | 12.3% | 3 | 9.7% | 4 | 12.9% | -1 |
| Independent | 2,329 | 5.1% | 2 | 6.5% | 1 | 3.2% | +1 |
| Total | 45,993 | 100.0% | 31 | 100.0% | 31 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Marldon and Littlehempston · 1 seat · won at 42.4% · −7.6 pts below quota
- Allington and Strete · 1 seat · won at 42.8% · −7.2 pts below quota
- Loddiswell and Aveton Gifford · 1 seat · won at 47.0% · −3.0 pts below quota
- Blackawton and Stoke Fleming · 1 seat · won at 47.4% · −2.6 pts below quota
- Charterlands · 1 seat · won at 52.3% · above quota
- South Brent · 2 seats · won at 36.4% · above quota
- Ermington and Ugborough · 1 seat · won at 58.9% · above quota
- Totnes · 3 seats · won at 36.2% · above quota
- Salcombe and Thurlestone · 2 seats · won at 47.2% · above quota
- West Dart · 1 seat · won at 64.2% · above quota
- Kingsbridge · 2 seats · won at 49.6% · above quota
- Stokenham · 1 seat · won at 67.4% · above quota
- Dartmouth and East Dart · 3 seats · won at 45.2% · above quota
- Ivybridge East · 2 seats · won at 54.1% · above quota
- Wembury and Brixton · 2 seats · won at 54.8% · above quota
- Ivybridge West · 2 seats · won at 57.3% · above quota
- Bickleigh and Cornwood · 1 seat · won at 76.1% · above quota
- Newton and Yealmpton · 2 seats · won at 62.4% · above quota
- Dartington and Staverton · 1 seat · won at 81.5% · above quota
- Woolwell · 1 seat · won at 85.9% · above quota
Race results
Marldon and Littlehempston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 897
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Pennington | Independent | 380 | 42.4% | −7.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Veasey | Conservative Party | 205 | 22.9% | — | |
| 3 | Margaret Coombs | Green Party | 126 | 14.0% | — | |
| 4 | Keith Smith | Liberal Democrats | 126 | 14.0% | — | |
| 5 | Evelyn Burges | Labour Party | 60 | 6.7% | — |
Allington and Strete · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,035
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Foss | Conservative Party | 443 | 42.8% | −7.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Laurel Lawford | Liberal Democrats | 395 | 38.2% | — | |
| 3 | Suzanne Ellis | Green Party | 155 | 15.0% | — | |
| 4 | Peter McIlven | Labour Party | 42 | 4.1% | — |
Loddiswell and Aveton Gifford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 771
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Katharine Kemp | Liberal Democrats | 362 | 47.0% | −3.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Bramble | Conservative Party | 305 | 39.6% | — | |
| 3 | John Harvey | Labour Party | 104 | 13.5% | — |
Blackawton and Stoke Fleming · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 848
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Reeve | Conservative Party | 402 | 47.4% | −2.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Rake | Liberal Democrats | 391 | 46.1% | — | |
| 3 | David Matthews | Labour Party | 55 | 6.5% | — |
Charterlands · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,026
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bernard Taylor | Conservative Party | 537 | 52.3% | +2.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Rosevear | Liberal Democrats | 332 | 32.4% | — | |
| 3 | David Trigger | Labour Party | 157 | 15.3% | — |
South Brent · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 36.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,006
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Smerdon | Conservative Party | 744 | 18.5% | 37.1% | +3.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Guy Pannell | Liberal Democrats | 729 | 18.2% | 36.4% | +3.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Steer | Conservative Party | 715 | 17.8% | 35.7% | — | |
| 4 | Charlotte Power | Liberal Democrats | 663 | 16.5% | 33.1% | — | |
| 5 | Gavin Fennell | Green Party | 417 | 10.4% | 20.8% | — | |
| 6 | Colin Moore | Green Party | 371 | 9.2% | 18.5% | — | |
| 7 | Lynn Alderson | Labour Party | 203 | 5.1% | 10.1% | — | |
| 8 | Paul Bishop | Labour Party | 169 | 4.2% | 8.4% | — |
Ermington and Ugborough · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 834
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomas Holway | Conservative Party | 491 | 58.9% | +8.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louise Rea | Labour Party | 182 | 21.8% | — | |
| 3 | Antony Power | Liberal Democrats | 161 | 19.3% | — |
Totnes · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 36.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,937
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Birch | Liberal Democrats | 1,424 | 16.2% | 48.5% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joanna Sweett | Green Party | 1,350 | 15.3% | 46.0% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Joseph Rose | Green Party | 1,062 | 12.1% | 36.2% | +11.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Emily Price | Liberal Democrats | 924 | 10.5% | 31.5% | — | |
| 5 | John Anderson | Liberal Democrats | 899 | 10.2% | 30.6% | — | |
| 6 | Christopher Maguire | Green Party | 892 | 10.1% | 30.4% | — | |
| 7 | Laurel Ellis | Labour Party | 654 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — | |
| 8 | Louise Webberley | Labour Party | 630 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 9 | Colin Luker | Labour Party | 601 | 6.8% | 20.5% | — | |
| 10 | Philip Paine | Conservative Party | 376 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — |
Salcombe and Thurlestone · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,566
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Long | Independent | 1,191 | 38.0% | 76.1% | +42.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Judith Pearce | Conservative Party | 739 | 23.6% | 47.2% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Wright | Conservative Party | 706 | 22.5% | 45.1% | — | |
| 4 | Alan Kerr | Liberal Democrats | 336 | 10.7% | 21.5% | — | |
| 5 | Helen Beetham | Labour Party | 159 | 5.1% | 10.2% | — |
West Dart · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 938
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John McKay | Liberal Democrats | 602 | 64.2% | +14.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Leigh Munro | Conservative Party | 336 | 35.8% | — |
Kingsbridge · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,486
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denise O'Callaghan | Liberal Democrats | 809 | 27.2% | 54.4% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Jackson | Liberal Democrats | 737 | 24.8% | 49.6% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Keith Wingate | Conservative Party | 560 | 18.8% | 37.7% | — | |
| 4 | Samantha Dennis | Conservative Party | 539 | 18.1% | 36.3% | — | |
| 5 | Gerrie Messer | Labour Party | 327 | 11.0% | 22.0% | — |
Stokenham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,023
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julian Brazil | Liberal Democrats | 690 | 67.4% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joshua Gardner | Conservative Party | 298 | 29.1% | — | |
| 3 | Richard Gaehl | Labour Party | 35 | 3.4% | — |
Dartmouth and East Dart · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,133
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Hawkins | Conservative Party | 1,383 | 21.6% | 64.8% | +39.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hilary Bastone | Conservative Party | 1,317 | 20.6% | 61.8% | +36.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rosemary Rowe | Conservative Party | 965 | 15.1% | 45.2% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Richard Heseltine | Liberal Democrats | 865 | 13.5% | 40.6% | — | |
| 5 | Nathan Bodinnar | Labour Party | 779 | 12.2% | 36.5% | — | |
| 6 | Graham Campbell | Labour Party | 614 | 9.6% | 28.8% | — | |
| 7 | John Robinson | Independent | 475 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — |
Ivybridge East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,045
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victor Abbott | Liberal Democrats | 574 | 27.5% | 54.9% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karen Pringle | Conservative Party | 565 | 27.0% | 54.1% | +20.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Peachey | Conservative Party | 483 | 23.1% | 46.2% | — | |
| 4 | Tessa Lannin | Labour Party | 468 | 22.4% | 44.8% | — |
Wembury and Brixton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,374
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daniel Brown | Conservative Party | 825 | 30.0% | 60.0% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Chown | Conservative Party | 753 | 27.4% | 54.8% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Katy Ward-Edwards | Green Party | 420 | 15.3% | 30.6% | — | |
| 4 | Ian Martin | Independent | 283 | 10.3% | 20.6% | — | |
| 5 | Brian Blake | Liberal Democrats | 265 | 9.6% | 19.3% | — | |
| 6 | Alastair Henderson | Labour Party | 202 | 7.4% | 14.7% | — |
Ivybridge West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,155
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David May | Conservative Party | 703 | 30.4% | 60.9% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lance Austen | Conservative Party | 662 | 28.7% | 57.3% | +24.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anthony Rea | Labour Party | 520 | 22.5% | 45.0% | — | |
| 4 | David Robinson | Liberal Democrats | 424 | 18.4% | 36.7% | — |
Bickleigh and Cornwood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 677
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barrie Spencer | Conservative Party | 515 | 76.1% | +26.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Cade | Labour Party | 162 | 23.9% | — |
Newton and Yealmpton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,828
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Baldry | Liberal Democrats | 1,236 | 33.8% | 67.6% | +34.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Daniel Thomas | Liberal Democrats | 1,141 | 31.2% | 62.4% | +29.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Basil Cane | Conservative Party | 614 | 16.8% | 33.6% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Blake | Conservative Party | 509 | 13.9% | 27.9% | — | |
| 5 | Edward Parsons | Labour Party | 155 | 4.2% | 8.5% | — |
Dartington and Staverton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 81.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,046
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jacqueline Hodgson | Green Party | 853 | 81.5% | +31.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jennifer McGeever | Conservative Party | 193 | 18.5% | — |
Woolwell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 85.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 772
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicola Hopwood | Conservative Party | 663 | 85.9% | +35.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Furlong | Labour Party | 109 | 14.1% | — |