← South Holland (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
South Holland 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 14 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 32 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 18,014 | 54.4% | 19 | 59.4% | 18 | 56.3% | +1 |
| Independent | 12,407 | 37.5% | 13 | 40.6% | 13 | 40.6% | 0 |
| Green Party | 1,468 | 4.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 3.1% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 852 | 2.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Labour Party | 184 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 163 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 33,088 | 100.0% | 32 | 100.0% | 32 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Spalding Castle · 1 seat · won at 46.7% · −3.3 pts below quota
- Spalding Monks House · 2 seats · won at 44.2% · above quota
- Fleet · 1 seat · won at 63.8% · above quota
- Spalding St John's · 2 seats · won at 47.2% · above quota
- Spalding Wygate · 2 seats · won at 49.0% · above quota
- Spalding St Mary's · 2 seats · won at 55.5% · above quota
- Crowland and Deeping St Nicholas · 3 seats · won at 55.4% · above quota
- Holbeach Town · 3 seats · won at 58.0% · above quota
- Spalding St Paul's · 2 seats · won at 66.7% · above quota
- Long Sutton · 3 seats · won at 59.1% · above quota
- Donington, Quadring and Gosberton · 3 seats · won at 63.0% · above quota
- Moulton, Weston and Cowbit · 3 seats · won at 64.1% · above quota
- Sutton Bridge · 2 seats · won at 75.1% · above quota
- Pinchbeck and Surfleet · 3 seats · won at 72.8% · above quota
Race results
Spalding Castle · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 619
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary Taylor | Conservative Party | 289 | 46.7% | −3.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alistair Crisp | Green Party | 233 | 37.6% | — | |
| 3 | James le Sage | Independent | 97 | 15.7% | — |
Spalding Monks House · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 992
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angela Porter | Independent | 889 | 44.8% | 89.7% | +56.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Cronin | Independent | 438 | 22.1% | 44.2% | +10.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Zoe Lane | Conservative Party | 336 | 16.9% | 33.9% | — | |
| 4 | Rodney Sadd | Labour Party | 116 | 5.8% | 11.7% | — | |
| 5 | Helen Jenner | Green Party | 80 | 4.0% | 8.1% | — | |
| 6 | Janet Barnes | Labour Party | 68 | 3.4% | 6.9% | — | |
| 7 | Lee Crisp | Green Party | 56 | 2.8% | 5.6% | — |
Fleet · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 594
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Coupland | Conservative Party | 379 | 63.8% | +13.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Edward McNally | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 215 | 36.2% | — |
Spalding St John's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 921
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manzur Hasan | Independent | 507 | 27.5% | 55.0% | +21.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jack McLean | Conservative Party | 435 | 23.6% | 47.2% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Janet Whitbourn | Conservative Party | 368 | 20.0% | 40.0% | — | |
| 4 | Valery Gemmell | Independent | 295 | 16.0% | 32.0% | — | |
| 5 | Morgan Crisp | Green Party | 143 | 7.8% | 15.5% | — | |
| 6 | Rustana Zamara | Green Party | 94 | 5.1% | 10.2% | — |
Spalding Wygate · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 957
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Lawton | Conservative Party | 483 | 25.2% | 50.5% | +17.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Gambba-Jones | Conservative Party | 469 | 24.5% | 49.0% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sheila Bunce | Independent | 343 | 17.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 4 | Heather Violett | Green Party | 237 | 12.4% | 24.8% | — | |
| 5 | Martin Blake | Green Party | 219 | 11.4% | 22.9% | — | |
| 6 | Neil Oakman | Liberal Democrats | 163 | 8.5% | 17.0% | — |
Spalding St Mary's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 769
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary Porter | Conservative Party | 439 | 28.5% | 57.1% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Henry Drury | Conservative Party | 427 | 27.8% | 55.5% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert West | Independent | 266 | 17.3% | 34.6% | — | |
| 4 | Adam Baker | Green Party | 262 | 17.0% | 34.1% | — | |
| 5 | Jonans Sandijs | Green Party | 144 | 9.4% | 18.7% | — |
Crowland and Deeping St Nicholas · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,113
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Pepper | Conservative Party | 867 | 26.0% | 77.9% | +52.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bryan Alcock | Independent | 758 | 22.7% | 68.1% | +43.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Astill | Conservative Party | 616 | 18.5% | 55.4% | +30.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Angela Harrison | Conservative Party | 598 | 17.9% | 53.7% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Przyszlak | Independent | 499 | 14.9% | 44.8% | — |
Holbeach Town · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,183
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Francis Biggadike | Conservative Party | 890 | 25.1% | 75.2% | +50.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tracey Carter | Conservative Party | 890 | 25.1% | 75.2% | +50.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graham Rudkin | Independent | 686 | 19.3% | 58.0% | +33.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Foyster | Independent | 593 | 16.7% | 50.1% | — | |
| 5 | Gordon Donley | Conservative Party | 491 | 13.8% | 41.5% | — |
Spalding St Paul's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 533
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Gibson | Independent | 398 | 37.4% | 74.7% | +41.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Glynis Scalese | Conservative Party | 355 | 33.3% | 66.7% | +33.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Ashby | Conservative Party | 312 | 29.3% | 58.6% | — |
Long Sutton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,522
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Tennant | Independent | 1,039 | 22.8% | 68.3% | +43.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jack Tyrrell | Conservative Party | 944 | 20.7% | 62.0% | +37.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Wilkinson | Independent | 899 | 19.7% | 59.1% | +34.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Laura Eldridge | Conservative Party | 885 | 19.4% | 58.1% | — | |
| 5 | Richard King | Conservative Party | 800 | 17.5% | 52.6% | — |
Donington, Quadring and Gosberton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,166
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane King | Independent | 962 | 27.5% | 82.5% | +57.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Henry Bingham | Independent | 808 | 23.1% | 69.3% | +44.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Walsh | Independent | 735 | 21.0% | 63.0% | +38.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Trevor Hyde | Conservative Party | 507 | 14.5% | 43.5% | — | |
| 5 | Ann Savage | Conservative Party | 486 | 13.9% | 41.7% | — |
Moulton, Weston and Cowbit · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,106
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Casson | Conservative Party | 1,042 | 31.4% | 94.2% | +69.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Woolf | Conservative Party | 929 | 28.0% | 84.0% | +59.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rodney Grocock | Conservative Party | 709 | 21.4% | 64.1% | +39.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Richard Fairman | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 637 | 19.2% | 57.6% | — |
Sutton Bridge · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 75.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 914
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Booth | Independent | 686 | 37.5% | 75.1% | +41.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Brewis | Independent | 686 | 37.5% | 75.1% | +41.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Victoria Hills | Conservative Party | 280 | 15.3% | 30.6% | — | |
| 4 | Sally Beal | Conservative Party | 176 | 9.6% | 19.3% | — |
Pinchbeck and Surfleet · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 72.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +47.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,145
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth Sneath | Conservative Party | 918 | 26.7% | 80.2% | +55.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Avery | Conservative Party | 860 | 25.0% | 75.1% | +50.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sally Slade | Conservative Party | 834 | 24.3% | 72.8% | +47.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Terrence Moore | Independent | 823 | 24.0% | 71.9% | — |