← South Kesteven (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
South Kesteven 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 28 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 54 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 27,924 | 53.3% | 38 | 70.4% | 30 | 55.6% | +8 |
| Independent | 10,053 | 19.2% | 11 | 20.4% | 10 | 18.5% | +1 |
| Labour Party | 9,691 | 18.5% | 3 | 5.6% | 10 | 18.5% | -7 |
| Green Party | 2,014 | 3.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 3.7% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,749 | 3.3% | 2 | 3.7% | 1 | 1.9% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 928 | 1.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.9% | -1 |
| Total | 52,359 | 100.0% | 54 | 100.0% | 54 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Grantham Harrowby · 2 seats · won at 29.1% · −4.2 pts below quota
- Castle · 1 seat · won at 47.8% · −2.2 pts below quota
- Toller · 1 seat · won at 51.5% · above quota
- Loveden Heath · 1 seat · won at 51.6% · above quota
- Grantham Earlesfield · 2 seats · won at 46.8% · above quota
- Grantham St Vincent's · 3 seats · won at 39.0% · above quota
- Stamford St George's · 2 seats · won at 49.3% · above quota
- Grantham St Wulfram's · 2 seats · won at 54.7% · above quota
- Grantham Springfield · 2 seats · won at 54.8% · above quota
- Belmont · 2 seats · won at 55.0% · above quota
- Viking · 2 seats · won at 55.7% · above quota
- Lincrest · 1 seat · won at 73.8% · above quota
- Morton · 1 seat · won at 73.9% · above quota
- Stamford St Mary's · 2 seats · won at 57.8% · above quota
- Bourne East · 2 seats · won at 58.1% · above quota
- Glen · 1 seat · won at 75.0% · above quota
- Market and West Deeping · 3 seats · won at 50.3% · above quota
- Stamford St John's · 2 seats · won at 60.3% · above quota
- Bourne Austerby · 3 seats · won at 53.5% · above quota
- Bourne West · 2 seats · won at 63.1% · above quota
- Peascliffe and Ridgeway · 2 seats · won at 64.8% · above quota
- Deeping St James · 3 seats · won at 57.0% · above quota
- Grantham Barrrowby Gate · 2 seats · won at 66.5% · above quota
- Belvoir · 2 seats · won at 69.4% · above quota
- Grantham Arnoldfield · 2 seats · won at 71.0% · above quota
- Isaac Newton · 2 seats · won at 73.2% · above quota
- Stamford All Saints · 2 seats · won at 74.1% · above quota
- Casewick · 2 seats · won at 83.9% · above quota
Race results
Grantham Harrowby · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 29.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 680
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Selby | Independent | 632 | 46.5% | 93.0% | +59.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hilary Westropp | Conservative Party | 198 | 14.6% | 29.1% | −4.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Stephens | Conservative Party | 187 | 13.8% | 27.5% | — | |
| 4 | Jessie Shorrock | Labour Party | 177 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher Dennett | Labour Party | 165 | 12.1% | 24.3% | — |
Castle · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 764
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick Robins | Conservative Party | 365 | 47.8% | −2.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Fowler | Independent | 327 | 42.8% | — | |
| 3 | Harry Podro | Labour Party | 72 | 9.4% | — |
Toller · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 754
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jan Hansen | Independent | 388 | 51.5% | +1.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike King | Conservative Party | 366 | 48.5% | — |
Loveden Heath · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 857
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penny Milnes | Independent | 442 | 51.6% | +1.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Sandy | Independent | 193 | 22.5% | — | |
| 3 | Mary Whittington | Conservative Party | 169 | 19.7% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Jacklin | Labour Party | 53 | 6.2% | — |
Grantham Earlesfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 637
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louise Clack | Labour Party | 367 | 28.8% | 57.6% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lee Steptoe | Labour Party | 298 | 23.4% | 46.8% | +13.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bruce Wells | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 257 | 20.2% | 40.3% | — | |
| 4 | Gareth Knight | Conservative Party | 188 | 14.8% | 29.5% | — | |
| 5 | Katy Williams | Conservative Party | 164 | 12.9% | 25.7% | — |
Grantham St Vincent's · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,239
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charmaine Morgan | Labour Party | 610 | 16.4% | 49.2% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Jeal | Conservative Party | 522 | 14.0% | 42.1% | +17.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Annie Mason | Conservative Party | 483 | 13.0% | 39.0% | +14.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Owen Pugh | Conservative Party | 481 | 12.9% | 38.8% | — | |
| 5 | Edward Clarke | Labour Party | 478 | 12.9% | 38.6% | — | |
| 6 | John Morgan | Labour Party | 422 | 11.4% | 34.1% | — | |
| 7 | Helen Andrews | Green Party | 405 | 10.9% | 32.7% | — | |
| 8 | Ian Andrews | Green Party | 316 | 8.5% | 25.5% | — |
Stamford St George's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 808
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gloria Johnson | Conservative Party | 398 | 24.6% | 49.3% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Amanda Wheeler | Liberal Democrats | 398 | 24.6% | 49.3% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Maxine Couch | Conservative Party | 342 | 21.2% | 42.4% | — | |
| 4 | Claire Campbell | Labour Party | 287 | 17.8% | 35.5% | — | |
| 5 | David Taylor | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 190 | 11.8% | 23.5% | — |
Grantham St Wulfram's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,148
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ray Wootten | Conservative Party | 720 | 31.4% | 62.7% | +29.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jacky Smith | Conservative Party | 628 | 27.4% | 54.7% | +21.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Simmons | Green Party | 280 | 12.2% | 24.4% | — | |
| 4 | Anne Gayfer | Green Party | 266 | 11.6% | 23.2% | — | |
| 5 | Carole Thomson | Labour Party | 204 | 8.9% | 17.8% | — | |
| 6 | Wayne Hasnip | Labour Party | 198 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — |
Grantham Springfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 697
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nikki Manterfield | Conservative Party | 384 | 27.5% | 55.1% | +21.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Adam Stokes | Conservative Party | 382 | 27.4% | 54.8% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bernice Cullimore | Labour Party | 314 | 22.5% | 45.1% | — | |
| 4 | Rob Shorrock | Labour Party | 314 | 22.5% | 45.1% | — |
Belmont · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 831
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | George Chivers | Conservative Party | 475 | 28.6% | 57.2% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Wootten | Conservative Party | 457 | 27.5% | 55.0% | +21.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Phil Gadd | Labour Party | 298 | 17.9% | 35.9% | — | |
| 4 | Janie Lee | Labour Party | 239 | 14.4% | 28.8% | — | |
| 5 | Joshua Scarborough | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 193 | 11.6% | 23.2% | — |
Viking · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,489
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Wood | Independent | 988 | 33.2% | 66.4% | +33.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Wood | Independent | 829 | 27.8% | 55.7% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Claire Storer | Conservative Party | 423 | 14.2% | 28.4% | — | |
| 4 | Sarah Stokes | Conservative Party | 368 | 12.4% | 24.7% | — | |
| 5 | Graham Louth | Labour Party | 128 | 4.3% | 8.6% | — | |
| 6 | Xandra Arundel | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 124 | 4.2% | 8.3% | — | |
| 7 | Sven Tasker | Labour Party | 118 | 4.0% | 7.9% | — |
Lincrest · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 764
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Trotter | Conservative Party | 564 | 73.8% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Welton | Labour Party | 200 | 26.2% | — |
Morton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 563
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Woolley | Conservative Party | 416 | 73.9% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Edward Mumby | Labour Party | 147 | 26.1% | — |
Stamford St Mary's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,068
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harrish Bisnauthsing | Liberal Democrats | 626 | 29.3% | 58.6% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Lee | Conservative Party | 617 | 28.9% | 57.8% | +24.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Taylor | Conservative Party | 610 | 28.6% | 57.1% | — | |
| 4 | Deborah Hughes | Labour Party | 283 | 13.2% | 26.5% | — |
Bourne East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 790
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip Knowles | Independent | 558 | 35.3% | 70.7% | +37.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Judith Smith | Conservative Party | 459 | 29.1% | 58.1% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Julia Reid | Conservative Party | 369 | 23.4% | 46.7% | — | |
| 4 | James Marsden | Labour Party | 193 | 12.2% | 24.4% | — |
Glen · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 657
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Benn | Conservative Party | 493 | 75.0% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patrick Beese | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 164 | 25.0% | — |
Market and West Deeping · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,523
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ashley Baxter | Independent | 1,126 | 24.6% | 73.9% | +48.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bob Broughton | Conservative Party | 774 | 16.9% | 50.8% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Virginia Moran | Independent | 766 | 16.8% | 50.3% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Wayne Lester | Independent | 588 | 12.9% | 38.6% | — | |
| 5 | Adam Brookes | Liberal Democrats | 493 | 10.8% | 32.4% | — | |
| 6 | Nick Neilson | Conservative Party | 448 | 9.8% | 29.4% | — | |
| 7 | Josh Yarham | Conservative Party | 375 | 8.2% | 24.6% | — |
Stamford St John's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 881
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Dawson | Conservative Party | 531 | 30.1% | 60.3% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Sandall | Conservative Party | 531 | 30.1% | 60.3% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steve Carroll | Independent | 507 | 28.8% | 57.5% | — | |
| 4 | Brenda Smith | Labour Party | 193 | 11.0% | 21.9% | — |
Bourne Austerby · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 934
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Fellows | Independent | 678 | 24.2% | 72.6% | +47.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Reid | Conservative Party | 507 | 18.1% | 54.3% | +29.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jane Kingman | Conservative Party | 500 | 17.8% | 53.5% | +28.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Simon Whitmore | Green Party | 390 | 13.9% | 41.7% | — | |
| 5 | Brian Sumner | Conservative Party | 265 | 9.5% | 28.4% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Smith | Liberal Democrats | 232 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — | |
| 7 | Bob Mumby | Labour Party | 231 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — |
Bourne West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,011
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anna Kelly | Independent | 740 | 36.6% | 73.2% | +39.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Crawford | Conservative Party | 638 | 31.6% | 63.1% | +29.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Penny Johnson | Conservative Party | 393 | 19.4% | 38.9% | — | |
| 4 | Steve Gabbutt | Labour Party | 251 | 12.4% | 24.8% | — |
Peascliffe and Ridgeway · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 967
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rosemary Kaberry-Brown | Conservative Party | 657 | 34.0% | 68.0% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Stokes | Conservative Party | 626 | 32.4% | 64.8% | +31.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Andrews | Green Party | 357 | 18.5% | 36.9% | — | |
| 4 | Tracey Forman | Labour Party | 171 | 8.8% | 17.7% | — | |
| 5 | Tatenda Chipunza | Labour Party | 122 | 6.3% | 12.6% | — |
Deeping St James · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,253
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip Dilks | Independent | 1,291 | 34.3% | 103.0% | +78.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Judy Stevens | Conservative Party | 945 | 25.1% | 75.4% | +50.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jill Thomas | Conservative Party | 714 | 19.0% | 57.0% | +32.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Hilary Hosking | Labour Party | 461 | 12.3% | 36.8% | — | |
| 5 | Andy Halfhide | Conservative Party | 349 | 9.3% | 27.8% | — |
Grantham Barrrowby Gate · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 859
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Whittington | Conservative Party | 607 | 35.3% | 70.7% | +37.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Cottier | Conservative Party | 571 | 33.2% | 66.5% | +33.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jonathan Wacey | Labour Party | 285 | 16.6% | 33.2% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Backhouse | Labour Party | 255 | 14.8% | 29.7% | — |
Belvoir · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 69.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,189
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pam Bosworth | Conservative Party | 867 | 36.5% | 72.9% | +39.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hannah Westropp | Conservative Party | 825 | 34.7% | 69.4% | +36.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Blackwell | Labour Party | 348 | 14.6% | 29.3% | — | |
| 4 | Veronica Townsend | Labour Party | 337 | 14.2% | 28.4% | — |
Grantham Arnoldfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 71.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 862
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Goral | Conservative Party | 655 | 38.0% | 76.0% | +42.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dean Ward | Conservative Party | 612 | 35.5% | 71.0% | +37.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Davies | Labour Party | 232 | 13.5% | 26.9% | — | |
| 4 | Arron Hogg | Labour Party | 225 | 13.1% | 26.1% | — |
Isaac Newton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 73.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 787
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob Adams | Conservative Party | 627 | 39.8% | 79.7% | +46.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Bellamy | Conservative Party | 576 | 36.6% | 73.2% | +39.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paula Tangney | Labour Party | 206 | 13.1% | 26.2% | — | |
| 4 | Vincent Tangney | Labour Party | 165 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — |
Stamford All Saints · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 74.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 719
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Breda-Rae Griffin | Conservative Party | 562 | 39.1% | 78.2% | +44.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Exton | Conservative Party | 533 | 37.1% | 74.1% | +40.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nicolette Morphy | Labour Party | 343 | 23.9% | 47.7% | — |
Casewick · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 83.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +50.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,155
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kelham Cooke | Conservative Party | 1,039 | 45.0% | 90.0% | +56.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rosemary Trollope-Bellew | Conservative Party | 969 | 42.0% | 83.9% | +50.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Barry Hare | Labour Party | 301 | 13.0% | 26.1% | — |