← South Oxfordshire (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
South Oxfordshire 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 21 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 36 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 24,735 | 34.9% | 10 | 27.8% | 13 | 36.1% | -3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 17,741 | 25.0% | 12 | 33.3% | 9 | 25.0% | +3 |
| Labour Party | 8,598 | 12.1% | 3 | 8.3% | 4 | 11.1% | -1 |
| Green Party | 7,254 | 10.2% | 5 | 13.9% | 4 | 11.1% | +1 |
| Henley | 6,158 | 8.7% | 3 | 8.3% | 3 | 8.3% | 0 |
| Independent | 5,655 | 8.0% | 3 | 8.3% | 3 | 8.3% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 686 | 1.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 70,827 | 100.0% | 36 | 100.0% | 36 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Goring · 1 seat · won at 46.0% · −4.0 pts below quota
- Haseley Brook · 1 seat · won at 46.8% · −3.2 pts below quota
- Garsington and Horspath · 1 seat · won at 50.0% · above quota
- Watlington · 1 seat · won at 51.5% · above quota
- Didcot West · 2 seats · won at 35.8% · above quota
- Didcot North East · 3 seats · won at 31.0% · above quota
- Forest Hill and Holton · 1 seat · won at 56.2% · above quota
- Berinsfield · 1 seat · won at 59.2% · above quota
- Wallingford · 2 seats · won at 42.6% · above quota
- Didcot South · 3 seats · won at 34.9% · above quota
- Woodcote and Rotherfield · 2 seats · won at 46.5% · above quota
- Thame · 3 seats · won at 38.3% · above quota
- Wheatley · 1 seat · won at 64.2% · above quota
- Kidmore End and Whitchurch · 1 seat · won at 64.7% · above quota
- Chinnor · 2 seats · won at 48.3% · above quota
- Cholsey · 2 seats · won at 49.1% · above quota
- Sonning Common · 2 seats · won at 51.3% · above quota
- Benson and Crowmarsh · 2 seats · won at 56.5% · above quota
- Sandford and the Wittenhams · 1 seat · won at 73.4% · above quota
- Henley-on-Thames · 3 seats · won at 57.7% · above quota
- Chalgrove · 1 seat · won at 87.1% · above quota
Race results
Goring · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,323
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maggie Filipova-Rivers | Liberal Democrats | 608 | 46.0% | −4.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Bulmer | Conservative Party | 519 | 39.2% | — | |
| 3 | Chris Bertrand | Labour Party | 196 | 14.8% | — |
Haseley Brook · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,187
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caroline Newton | Conservative Party | 555 | 46.8% | −3.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bob Massie | Liberal Democrats | 527 | 44.4% | — | |
| 3 | Greg Hitchcox | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 105 | 8.8% | — |
Garsington and Horspath · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. 0.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 966
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth Gillespie | Conservative Party | 483 | 50.0% | 0.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Catherine Hughes | Liberal Democrats | 222 | 23.0% | — | |
| 3 | Crispin Flintoff | Labour Party | 140 | 14.5% | — | |
| 4 | Mark Stevenson | Green Party | 121 | 12.5% | — |
Watlington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,259
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anna Badcock | Conservative Party | 648 | 51.5% | +1.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steph van de Pette | Liberal Democrats | 611 | 48.5% | — |
Didcot West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 35.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,510
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Snowdon | Conservative Party | 660 | 21.9% | 43.7% | +10.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Thompson | Conservative Party | 540 | 17.9% | 35.8% | +2.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Denise Macdonald | Labour Party | 511 | 16.9% | 33.9% | — | |
| 4 | Adam Grindey | Green Party | 451 | 14.9% | 29.9% | — | |
| 5 | Andrew Jones | Liberal Democrats | 431 | 14.3% | 28.6% | — | |
| 6 | Pam Siggers | Labour Party | 426 | 14.1% | 28.2% | — |
Didcot North East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 31.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,085
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Hewerdine | Independent | 1,248 | 19.9% | 59.8% | +34.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Victoria Haval | Liberal Democrats | 799 | 12.8% | 38.3% | +13.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Rouane | Liberal Democrats | 646 | 10.3% | 31.0% | +6.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Giesberg | Liberal Democrats | 638 | 10.2% | 30.6% | — | |
| 5 | Bill Service | Conservative Party | 599 | 9.6% | 28.7% | — | |
| 6 | Roger Hawlor | Conservative Party | 554 | 8.9% | 26.6% | — | |
| 7 | Adam Binks | Conservative Party | 526 | 8.4% | 25.2% | — | |
| 8 | Nick Hards | Labour Party | 523 | 8.4% | 25.1% | — | |
| 9 | John Ord | Labour Party | 377 | 6.0% | 18.1% | — | |
| 10 | Joseph Jones-Jennings | Labour Party | 346 | 5.5% | 16.6% | — |
Forest Hill and Holton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,090
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Gray | Liberal Democrats | 613 | 56.2% | +6.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Walsh | Conservative Party | 371 | 34.0% | — | |
| 3 | Thomas Goss | Labour Party | 106 | 9.7% | — |
Berinsfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,099
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robin Bennett | Green Party | 651 | 59.2% | +9.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stuart Scott-Ely | Conservative Party | 251 | 22.8% | — | |
| 3 | Lorenzo de Gregori | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 118 | 10.7% | — | |
| 4 | Jim Merritt | Labour Party | 79 | 7.2% | — |
Wallingford · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,213
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Roberts | Green Party | 1,206 | 27.2% | 54.5% | +21.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Levy | Liberal Democrats | 943 | 21.3% | 42.6% | +9.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Elaine Hornsby | Independent | 768 | 17.4% | 34.7% | — | |
| 4 | Harry Wilder | Conservative Party | 546 | 12.3% | 24.7% | — | |
| 5 | Adrian Lloyd | Conservative Party | 527 | 11.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 6 | George Kneeshaw | Labour Party | 251 | 5.7% | 11.3% | — | |
| 7 | Peter Williams | Labour Party | 185 | 4.2% | 8.4% | — |
Didcot South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 34.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,034
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mocky Khan | Labour Party | 842 | 13.8% | 41.4% | +16.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Celia Wilson | Labour Party | 732 | 12.0% | 36.0% | +11.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Axel Macdonald | Labour Party | 709 | 11.6% | 34.9% | +9.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Malcolm Smith | Green Party | 695 | 11.4% | 34.2% | — | |
| 5 | Jackie Billington | Conservative Party | 681 | 11.2% | 33.5% | — | |
| 6 | Jim Loder | Liberal Democrats | 644 | 10.6% | 31.7% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Turnpenny | Liberal Democrats | 635 | 10.4% | 31.2% | — | |
| 8 | Anthony Dearlove | Conservative Party | 625 | 10.2% | 30.7% | — | |
| 9 | Annah Francis | Conservative Party | 538 | 8.8% | 26.5% | — |
Woodcote and Rotherfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,078
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lorraine Hillier | Conservative Party | 1,132 | 27.2% | 54.5% | +21.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jo Robb | Green Party | 967 | 23.3% | 46.5% | +13.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Wallis | Green Party | 907 | 21.8% | 43.7% | — | |
| 4 | Geoff Walsh | Conservative Party | 889 | 21.4% | 42.8% | — | |
| 5 | David Carpin | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 260 | 6.3% | 12.5% | — |
Thame · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,910
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kate Gregory | Liberal Democrats | 1,442 | 16.5% | 49.6% | +24.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Bretherton | Liberal Democrats | 1,425 | 16.3% | 49.0% | +24.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pieter-Paul Barker | Liberal Democrats | 1,113 | 12.8% | 38.3% | +13.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tom Wyse | Independent | 1,009 | 11.6% | 34.7% | — | |
| 5 | Nigel Champken-Woods | Conservative Party | 941 | 10.8% | 32.3% | — | |
| 6 | David Dodds | Conservative Party | 926 | 10.6% | 31.8% | — | |
| 7 | Jeannette Matelot | Conservative Party | 908 | 10.4% | 31.2% | — | |
| 8 | Paul Swan | Labour Party | 484 | 5.5% | 16.6% | — | |
| 9 | Joshua Lay | Labour Party | 481 | 5.5% | 16.5% | — |
Wheatley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,139
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alexandrine Kantor | Liberal Democrats | 731 | 64.2% | +14.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Toby Newman | Conservative Party | 297 | 26.1% | — | |
| 3 | Susan Shaw | Labour Party | 111 | 9.7% | — |
Kidmore End and Whitchurch · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,138
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Dragonetti | Independent | 736 | 64.7% | +14.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Domenic Papa | Conservative Party | 280 | 24.6% | — | |
| 3 | Dave Bowen | Labour Party | 122 | 10.7% | — |
Chinnor · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,832
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynn Lloyd | Conservative Party | 960 | 26.2% | 52.4% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian White | Conservative Party | 884 | 24.1% | 48.3% | +14.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Liz Barker | Liberal Democrats | 681 | 18.6% | 37.2% | — | |
| 4 | Gordon Archer | Independent | 656 | 17.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 5 | David Laver | Liberal Democrats | 482 | 13.2% | 26.3% | — |
Cholsey · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,211
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Murphy | Conservative Party | 1,158 | 26.2% | 52.4% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anne-Marie Simpson | Liberal Democrats | 1,085 | 24.5% | 49.1% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Ramsay | Conservative Party | 943 | 21.3% | 42.7% | — | |
| 4 | Ginnie Herbert | Labour Party | 663 | 15.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 5 | Solveig Bang | Labour Party | 573 | 13.0% | 25.9% | — |
Sonning Common · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,853
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leigh Rawlins | Independent | 1,238 | 33.4% | 66.8% | +33.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Bartholomew | Conservative Party | 951 | 25.7% | 51.3% | +18.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bruce Harrison | Conservative Party | 703 | 19.0% | 37.9% | — | |
| 4 | Lucio Fumi | Liberal Democrats | 540 | 14.6% | 29.1% | — | |
| 5 | David Winchester | Labour Party | 273 | 7.4% | 14.7% | — |
Benson and Crowmarsh · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,302
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Cooper | Liberal Democrats | 1,472 | 32.0% | 64.0% | +30.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrea Powell | Green Party | 1,300 | 28.2% | 56.5% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Felix Bloomfield | Conservative Party | 837 | 18.2% | 36.4% | — | |
| 4 | Natasha Harrington | Conservative Party | 791 | 17.2% | 34.4% | — | |
| 5 | Steve Beatty | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 203 | 4.4% | 8.8% | — |
Sandford and the Wittenhams · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,303
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sam Casey-Rerhaye | Green Party | 956 | 73.4% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Fiona Ardern | Conservative Party | 347 | 26.6% | — |
Henley-on-Thames · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,368
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stefan Gawrysiak | Henley | 2,239 | 22.2% | 66.5% | +41.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kellie Hinton | Henley | 1,976 | 19.6% | 58.7% | +33.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ken Arlett | Henley | 1,943 | 19.2% | 57.7% | +32.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Laurence Plant | Conservative Party | 1,117 | 11.1% | 33.2% | — | |
| 5 | Will Hamilton | Conservative Party | 1,021 | 10.1% | 30.3% | — | |
| 6 | Emma Levy | Conservative Party | 880 | 8.7% | 26.1% | — | |
| 7 | Jackie Walker | Labour Party | 468 | 4.6% | 13.9% | — | |
| 8 | David Thomas | Liberal Democrats | 460 | 4.6% | 13.7% | — |
Chalgrove · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 87.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,140
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Turner | Liberal Democrats | 993 | 87.1% | +37.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louise Heathcote | Conservative Party | 147 | 12.9% | — |