← South Ribble (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
South Ribble 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 23 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 50 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 27,516 | 45.5% | 23 | 46.0% | 23 | 46.0% | 0 |
| Labour Party | 20,801 | 34.4% | 22 | 44.0% | 18 | 36.0% | +4 |
| Liberal Democrats | 9,890 | 16.4% | 5 | 10.0% | 8 | 16.0% | -3 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,332 | 2.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.0% | -1 |
| Independent | 905 | 1.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 60,444 | 100.0% | 50 | 100.0% | 50 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Farington East · 2 seats · won at 40.5% · above quota
- Earnshaw Bridge · 2 seats · won at 43.6% · above quota
- Walton-le-Dale West · 2 seats · won at 44.8% · above quota
- Moss Side · 2 seats · won at 45.8% · above quota
- Leyland Central · 2 seats · won at 49.1% · above quota
- Charnock · 2 seats · won at 49.8% · above quota
- Bamber Bridge East · 2 seats · won at 50.3% · above quota
- Walton-le-Dale East · 2 seats · won at 50.8% · above quota
- Lostock Hall · 3 seats · won at 45.2% · above quota
- Coupe Green and Gregson Lane · 2 seats · won at 54.2% · above quota
- Seven Stars · 2 seats · won at 55.3% · above quota
- Bamber Bridge West · 2 seats · won at 58.6% · above quota
- Middleforth · 3 seats · won at 50.8% · above quota
- Howick and Priory · 3 seats · won at 51.4% · above quota
- Farington West · 2 seats · won at 60.1% · above quota
- Broad Oak · 2 seats · won at 63.3% · above quota
- Buckshaw and Worden · 2 seats · won at 64.0% · above quota
- St Ambrose · 2 seats · won at 64.6% · above quota
- Hoole · 2 seats · won at 65.3% · above quota
- New Longton and Hutton East · 2 seats · won at 67.7% · above quota
- Longton and Hutton West · 3 seats · won at 61.3% · above quota
- Samlesbury and Walton · 2 seats · won at 75.2% · above quota
- Broadfield · 2 seats · won at 80.8% · above quota
Race results
Farington East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 894
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Wharton | Conservative Party | 511 | 28.6% | 57.2% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jacky Alty | Labour Party | 362 | 20.3% | 40.5% | +7.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Moore | Conservative Party | 353 | 19.8% | 39.5% | — | |
| 4 | Kath Unsworth | Labour Party | 340 | 19.0% | 38.1% | — | |
| 5 | Katherine Hesketh-Holt | Liberal Democrats | 153 | 8.6% | 17.1% | — | |
| 6 | Alexander Howarth | Liberal Democrats | 68 | 3.8% | 7.6% | — |
Earnshaw Bridge · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,070
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bill Evans | Labour Party | 488 | 22.8% | 45.6% | +12.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Sharples | Labour Party | 466 | 21.8% | 43.6% | +10.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Susan Snape | Conservative Party | 452 | 21.1% | 42.3% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Ashton | Conservative Party | 445 | 20.8% | 41.6% | — | |
| 5 | Carol Stunell | Liberal Democrats | 157 | 7.3% | 14.7% | — | |
| 6 | Alastair Thomas | Liberal Democrats | 131 | 6.1% | 12.2% | — |
Walton-le-Dale West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,100
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Damian Bretherton | Conservative Party | 613 | 27.9% | 55.7% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Campbell | Conservative Party | 493 | 22.4% | 44.8% | +11.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steve Bennett | Labour Party | 389 | 17.7% | 35.4% | — | |
| 4 | Alex Watson | Labour Party | 363 | 16.5% | 33.0% | — | |
| 5 | Mike Nelson | Independent | 342 | 15.5% | 31.1% | — |
Moss Side · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,173
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Green | Conservative Party | 554 | 23.6% | 47.2% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mary Green | Conservative Party | 537 | 22.9% | 45.8% | +12.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lucienne Jackson | Labour Party | 333 | 14.2% | 28.4% | — | |
| 4 | Charles Baker | Labour Party | 296 | 12.6% | 25.2% | — | |
| 5 | Simon Thomson | Liberal Democrats | 255 | 10.9% | 21.7% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Valentine | Liberal Democrats | 208 | 8.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 7 | Joan Wright | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 163 | 6.9% | 13.9% | — |
Leyland Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,163
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aniela Bylinski Gelder | Labour Party | 601 | 25.8% | 51.7% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Derek Forrest | Labour Party | 571 | 24.6% | 49.1% | +15.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Green | Conservative Party | 451 | 19.4% | 38.8% | — | |
| 4 | Robert Newsome | Conservative Party | 427 | 18.4% | 36.7% | — | |
| 5 | Tracie Booth | Liberal Democrats | 147 | 6.3% | 12.6% | — | |
| 6 | John Booth | Liberal Democrats | 128 | 5.5% | 11.0% | — |
Charnock · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,003
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Watkinson | Labour Party | 514 | 25.6% | 51.2% | +17.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carole Wooldridge | Labour Party | 499 | 24.9% | 49.8% | +16.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Joan Burrows | Conservative Party | 455 | 22.7% | 45.4% | — | |
| 4 | George Ashcroft | Conservative Party | 432 | 21.5% | 43.1% | — | |
| 5 | Helen Crewe | Liberal Democrats | 106 | 5.3% | 10.6% | — |
Bamber Bridge East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 860
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mick Higgins | Labour Party | 474 | 27.6% | 55.1% | +21.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christine Melia | Labour Party | 433 | 25.2% | 50.3% | +17.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Watson | Conservative Party | 303 | 17.6% | 35.2% | — | |
| 4 | Ashley Karmanski | Conservative Party | 269 | 15.6% | 31.3% | — | |
| 5 | Marie Forshaw | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 241 | 14.0% | 28.0% | — |
Walton-le-Dale East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,082
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carol Chisholm | Conservative Party | 570 | 26.3% | 52.7% | +19.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Lomax | Labour Party | 550 | 25.4% | 50.8% | +17.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gareth Watson | Conservative Party | 537 | 24.8% | 49.6% | — | |
| 4 | Haydn Williams | Labour Party | 507 | 23.4% | 46.9% | — |
Lostock Hall · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,632
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joseph Hughes | Conservative Party | 796 | 16.3% | 48.8% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jacqui Mort | Conservative Party | 785 | 16.0% | 48.1% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matthew Trafford | Labour Party | 737 | 15.1% | 45.2% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jeff Couperthwaite | Conservative Party | 719 | 14.7% | 44.1% | — | |
| 5 | Des Graham | Labour Party | 690 | 14.1% | 42.3% | — | |
| 6 | Ann Rochester | Labour Party | 682 | 13.9% | 41.8% | — | |
| 7 | Helen Banks | Liberal Democrats | 180 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — | |
| 8 | Peter Hubberstey | Liberal Democrats | 159 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 9 | James Banks | Liberal Democrats | 147 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — |
Coupe Green and Gregson Lane · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,253
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Marsh | Conservative Party | 710 | 28.3% | 56.7% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Whitaker | Conservative Party | 679 | 27.1% | 54.2% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Gleeson | Labour Party | 455 | 18.2% | 36.3% | — | |
| 4 | Richard Burton | Labour Party | 405 | 16.2% | 32.3% | — | |
| 5 | Alastair Richardson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 257 | 10.3% | 20.5% | — |
Seven Stars · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 875
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Bell | Labour Party | 573 | 32.7% | 65.5% | +32.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Malcolm Donoghue | Labour Party | 484 | 27.7% | 55.3% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steve Booth | Conservative Party | 374 | 21.4% | 42.7% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Thurlbourn | Conservative Party | 319 | 18.2% | 36.5% | — |
Bamber Bridge West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 751
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Foster | Labour Party | 507 | 33.8% | 67.5% | +34.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caleb Tomlinson | Labour Party | 440 | 29.3% | 58.6% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sheila Baxendale | Conservative Party | 283 | 18.8% | 37.7% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Moon | Conservative Party | 272 | 18.1% | 36.2% | — |
Middleforth · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,590
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Martin | Labour Party | 869 | 18.2% | 54.7% | +29.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | William Adams | Labour Party | 824 | 17.3% | 51.8% | +26.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Flannery | Labour Party | 807 | 16.9% | 50.8% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Morris | Conservative Party | 673 | 14.1% | 42.3% | — | |
| 5 | Anita Dunbar | Conservative Party | 666 | 14.0% | 41.9% | — | |
| 6 | Frances Walker | Conservative Party | 645 | 13.5% | 40.6% | — | |
| 7 | Marion Hancock | Liberal Democrats | 286 | 6.0% | 18.0% | — |
Howick and Priory · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,122
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Howarth | Liberal Democrats | 1,427 | 22.4% | 67.2% | +42.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Shaw | Liberal Democrats | 1,202 | 18.9% | 56.6% | +31.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Renee Blow | Liberal Democrats | 1,090 | 17.1% | 51.4% | +26.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Bird | Independent | 563 | 8.8% | 26.5% | — | |
| 5 | Mary Heaton | Conservative Party | 529 | 8.3% | 24.9% | — | |
| 6 | Rebecca Noblet | Conservative Party | 493 | 7.7% | 23.2% | — | |
| 7 | Julie Buttery | Conservative Party | 458 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 8 | David Bennett | Labour Party | 415 | 6.5% | 19.6% | — | |
| 9 | John Carruthers | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 189 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — |
Farington West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 828
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen Walton | Conservative Party | 536 | 32.4% | 64.8% | +31.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Thurlbourn | Conservative Party | 497 | 30.0% | 60.1% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Emma Buchanan | Labour Party | 246 | 14.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 4 | Ryan Hamilton | Labour Party | 171 | 10.3% | 20.7% | — | |
| 5 | Judith Davidson | Liberal Democrats | 114 | 6.9% | 13.8% | — | |
| 6 | Alison Hesketh-Holt | Liberal Democrats | 91 | 5.5% | 11.0% | — |
Broad Oak · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,436
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harry Hancock | Liberal Democrats | 1,008 | 35.1% | 70.2% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ange Turner | Liberal Democrats | 909 | 31.7% | 63.3% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alistair Woollard | Conservative Party | 362 | 12.6% | 25.2% | — | |
| 4 | Linda Woollard | Conservative Party | 359 | 12.5% | 25.0% | — | |
| 5 | Manson Osborne | Labour Party | 233 | 8.1% | 16.2% | — |
Buckshaw and Worden · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,239
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caroline Moon | Conservative Party | 828 | 33.4% | 66.8% | +33.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Ogilvie | Conservative Party | 793 | 32.0% | 64.0% | +30.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ruth Wynn | Labour Party | 438 | 17.7% | 35.4% | — | |
| 4 | Dave Wynn | Labour Party | 419 | 16.9% | 33.8% | — |
St Ambrose · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 922
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Jones | Labour Party | 649 | 35.2% | 70.4% | +37.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kenneth Jones | Labour Party | 596 | 32.3% | 64.6% | +31.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Aspinall | Conservative Party | 232 | 12.6% | 25.2% | — | |
| 4 | Simon Casey | Conservative Party | 187 | 10.1% | 20.3% | — | |
| 5 | James Pattison | Liberal Democrats | 180 | 9.8% | 19.5% | — |
Hoole · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 960
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Suthers | Conservative Party | 712 | 37.1% | 74.2% | +40.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Rainsbury | Conservative Party | 627 | 32.7% | 65.3% | +32.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mike Webster | Labour Party | 302 | 15.7% | 31.5% | — | |
| 4 | Timothy Young | Liberal Democrats | 144 | 7.5% | 15.0% | — | |
| 5 | Geoffrey Crewe | Liberal Democrats | 134 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — |
New Longton and Hutton East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,379
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Smith | Conservative Party | 972 | 35.3% | 70.5% | +37.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phil Smith | Conservative Party | 933 | 33.8% | 67.7% | +34.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Joe Giblin | Labour Party | 375 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — | |
| 4 | Mary Young | Liberal Democrats | 262 | 9.5% | 19.0% | — | |
| 5 | Martin Cassell | Liberal Democrats | 215 | 7.8% | 15.6% | — |
Longton and Hutton West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 61.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,635
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colin Coulton | Conservative Party | 1,048 | 21.4% | 64.1% | +39.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Clark | Conservative Party | 1,026 | 20.9% | 62.8% | +37.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jon Hesketh | Conservative Party | 1,002 | 20.4% | 61.3% | +36.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Simon Carter | Liberal Democrats | 365 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — | |
| 5 | Geoff Key | Labour Party | 357 | 7.3% | 21.8% | — | |
| 6 | David Moore | Liberal Democrats | 329 | 6.7% | 20.1% | — | |
| 7 | Christopher Maloney | Liberal Democrats | 295 | 6.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 8 | Pat Taylor | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 253 | 5.2% | 15.5% | — | |
| 9 | Walt Taylor | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 229 | 4.7% | 14.0% | — |
Samlesbury and Walton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 75.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 782
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barrie Yates | Conservative Party | 657 | 42.0% | 84.0% | +50.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Mullineaux | Conservative Party | 588 | 37.6% | 75.2% | +41.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Darlington | Labour Party | 319 | 20.4% | 40.8% | — |
Broadfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 80.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +47.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 988
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mick Titherington | Labour Party | 824 | 41.7% | 83.4% | +50.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Tomlinson | Labour Party | 798 | 40.4% | 80.8% | +47.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jan Hamman | Conservative Party | 180 | 9.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 4 | Phil Hamman | Conservative Party | 174 | 8.8% | 17.6% | — |