← South Somerset (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
South Somerset 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 35 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 60 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | 40,680 | 47.9% | 41 | 68.3% | 30 | 50.0% | +11 |
| Conservative Party | 30,674 | 36.1% | 15 | 25.0% | 22 | 36.7% | -7 |
| Independent | 4,868 | 5.7% | 4 | 6.7% | 3 | 5.0% | +1 |
| Green Party | 3,840 | 4.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 3.3% | -2 |
| Labour Party | 3,315 | 3.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 3.3% | -2 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,603 | 1.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.7% | -1 |
| Total | 84,980 | 100.0% | 60 | 100.0% | 60 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Bruton · 1 seat · won at 33.3% · −16.7 pts below quota
- Tower · 1 seat · won at 43.2% · −6.8 pts below quota
- Chard Avishayes · 1 seat · won at 46.4% · −3.6 pts below quota
- Burrow Hill · 1 seat · won at 50.2% · above quota
- Chard Crimchard · 1 seat · won at 52.3% · above quota
- Islemoor · 1 seat · won at 53.7% · above quota
- Chard Holyrood · 1 seat · won at 54.1% · above quota
- Eggwood · 1 seat · won at 54.2% · above quota
- Wessex · 2 seats · won at 39.6% · above quota
- Windwhistle · 1 seat · won at 56.9% · above quota
- Turn Hill · 1 seat · won at 59.6% · above quota
- Curry Rivel, Huish and Langport · 2 seats · won at 43.3% · above quota
- Neroche · 1 seat · won at 61.4% · above quota
- Chard Combe · 1 seat · won at 61.7% · above quota
- Parrett · 1 seat · won at 64.5% · above quota
- Chard Jocelyn · 1 seat · won at 65.3% · above quota
- Blackdown and Tatworth · 2 seats · won at 48.7% · above quota
- Ilminster · 2 seats · won at 48.9% · above quota
- Coker · 2 seats · won at 50.3% · above quota
- Camelot · 1 seat · won at 67.4% · above quota
- Yeovil Lyde · 2 seats · won at 51.1% · above quota
- Crewkerne · 3 seats · won at 44.2% · above quota
- Martock · 2 seats · won at 55.0% · above quota
- Milborne Port · 1 seat · won at 72.1% · above quota
- Cary · 2 seats · won at 56.0% · above quota
- Yeovil Westland · 3 seats · won at 47.9% · above quota
- Brympton · 3 seats · won at 52.0% · above quota
- Hamdon · 1 seat · won at 77.1% · above quota
- Blackmoor Vale · 2 seats · won at 61.3% · above quota
- Wincanton · 2 seats · won at 61.5% · above quota
- South Petherton · 2 seats · won at 61.8% · above quota
- Yeovil Without · 3 seats · won at 56.5% · above quota
- Yeovil Summerlands · 3 seats · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Northstone, Ivelchester and St Michael's · 3 seats · won at 57.9% · above quota
- Yeovil College · 3 seats · won at 60.9% · above quota
Race results
Bruton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 33.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −16.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 930
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lucy Trimnell | Conservative Party | 310 | 33.3% | −16.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Abigail Baker | Liberal Democrats | 302 | 32.5% | — | |
| 3 | Ewan Jones | Green Party | 239 | 25.7% | — | |
| 4 | Daniel Britton | Labour Party | 79 | 8.5% | — |
Tower · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 943
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robin Bastable | Conservative Party | 407 | 43.2% | −6.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gordon Czapiewski | Liberal Democrats | 283 | 30.0% | — | |
| 3 | Oliver Dowding | Green Party | 253 | 26.8% | — |
Chard Avishayes · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 547
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Garry Shortland | Liberal Democrats | 254 | 46.4% | −3.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cath Morrison | Independent | 163 | 29.8% | — | |
| 3 | Ryan Jones | Conservative Party | 130 | 23.8% | — |
Burrow Hill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,104
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Stanton | Liberal Democrats | 554 | 50.2% | +0.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Derek Yeomans | Conservative Party | 550 | 49.8% | — |
Chard Crimchard · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 702
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Carnell | Liberal Democrats | 367 | 52.3% | +2.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Timothy Eggins | Green Party | 174 | 24.8% | — | |
| 3 | Margaret Twidale | Conservative Party | 161 | 22.9% | — |
Islemoor · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 831
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Malcolm Cavill | Conservative Party | 446 | 53.7% | +3.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Blackburn | Liberal Democrats | 265 | 31.9% | — | |
| 3 | Serena Lonton | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 120 | 14.4% | — |
Chard Holyrood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 830
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jason Baker | Liberal Democrats | 449 | 54.1% | +4.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Melissa Whittaker-Mather | Independent | 221 | 26.6% | — | |
| 3 | Nick White | Conservative Party | 160 | 19.3% | — |
Eggwood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 829
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Maxwell | Liberal Democrats | 449 | 54.2% | +4.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Ashton | Independent | 241 | 29.1% | — | |
| 3 | Mark Keating | Conservative Party | 139 | 16.8% | — |
Wessex · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,606
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dean Ruddle | Independent | 1,005 | 31.3% | 62.6% | +29.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tim Kerley | Liberal Democrats | 636 | 19.8% | 39.6% | +6.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Manda Adams | Conservative Party | 560 | 17.4% | 34.9% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Page | Liberal Democrats | 547 | 17.0% | 34.1% | — | |
| 5 | Shane Pledger | Conservative Party | 352 | 11.0% | 21.9% | — | |
| 6 | Gemma Reynalds | Labour Party | 112 | 3.5% | 7.0% | — |
Windwhistle · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 979
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Osborne | Conservative Party | 557 | 56.9% | +6.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ray Buckler | Liberal Democrats | 422 | 43.1% | — |
Turn Hill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,043
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gerard Tucker | Independent | 622 | 59.6% | +9.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Hall | Conservative Party | 215 | 20.6% | — | |
| 3 | Julia Gadd | Liberal Democrats | 142 | 13.6% | — | |
| 4 | Guy Smith | Labour Party | 64 | 6.1% | — |
Curry Rivel, Huish and Langport · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,458
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tiffany Osborne | Conservative Party | 709 | 24.3% | 48.6% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clare Paul | Conservative Party | 631 | 21.6% | 43.3% | +10.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Matthew Geen | Green Party | 413 | 14.2% | 28.3% | — | |
| 4 | David Harrison | Liberal Democrats | 324 | 11.1% | 22.2% | — | |
| 5 | Kate Pettemerides | Liberal Democrats | 302 | 10.4% | 20.7% | — | |
| 6 | Catherine Mowat | Green Party | 293 | 10.1% | 20.1% | — | |
| 7 | Sean Dromgoole | Labour Party | 243 | 8.3% | 16.7% | — |
Neroche · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 939
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Vijeh | Conservative Party | 577 | 61.4% | +11.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Kenton | Liberal Democrats | 244 | 26.0% | — | |
| 3 | Clive Rust | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 118 | 12.6% | — |
Chard Combe · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 606
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patricia O'Brien | Liberal Democrats | 374 | 61.7% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Victoria Whiteman | Conservative Party | 232 | 38.3% | — |
Parrett · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 891
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Vaughan | Liberal Democrats | 575 | 64.5% | +14.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jason Bradley | Conservative Party | 316 | 35.5% | — |
Chard Jocelyn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 631
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dave Bulmer | Independent | 412 | 65.3% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Zak Williams | Liberal Democrats | 152 | 24.1% | — | |
| 3 | Russ Wardell | Conservative Party | 67 | 10.6% | — |
Blackdown and Tatworth · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,560
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jenny Kenton | Liberal Democrats | 805 | 25.8% | 51.6% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Wale | Conservative Party | 759 | 24.3% | 48.7% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Malcolm Turpin | Independent | 711 | 22.8% | 45.6% | — | |
| 4 | Gemma Verdon | Conservative Party | 535 | 17.2% | 34.3% | — | |
| 5 | Neil Arnold | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 309 | 9.9% | 19.8% | — |
Ilminster · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,451
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Val Keitch | Liberal Democrats | 945 | 32.6% | 65.1% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Hamilton | Liberal Democrats | 710 | 24.5% | 48.9% | +15.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Veronica Horman | Conservative Party | 443 | 15.3% | 30.5% | — | |
| 4 | Henry Lansdown | Green Party | 361 | 12.4% | 24.9% | — | |
| 5 | Wendy Outram | Conservative Party | 319 | 11.0% | 22.0% | — | |
| 6 | Ian MacKillop | Labour Party | 123 | 4.2% | 8.5% | — |
Coker · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,747
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gina Seaton | Conservative Party | 919 | 26.3% | 52.6% | +19.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicola Clark | Liberal Democrats | 878 | 25.1% | 50.3% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rod Jones | Conservative Party | 799 | 22.9% | 45.7% | — | |
| 4 | Tanya Lynam | Liberal Democrats | 730 | 20.9% | 41.8% | — | |
| 5 | Jane Carter-Uren | Labour Party | 168 | 4.8% | 9.6% | — |
Camelot · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 948
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Lewis | Conservative Party | 639 | 67.4% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gordon Hunting | Liberal Democrats | 309 | 32.6% | — |
Yeovil Lyde · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,033
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Lock | Liberal Democrats | 648 | 31.4% | 62.7% | +29.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Recardo | Liberal Democrats | 528 | 25.6% | 51.1% | +17.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Cameron Britten | Conservative Party | 237 | 11.5% | 22.9% | — | |
| 4 | Karen Stutz | Green Party | 233 | 11.3% | 22.6% | — | |
| 5 | Jon Britten | Conservative Party | 223 | 10.8% | 21.6% | — | |
| 6 | Terry Ledlie | Labour Party | 197 | 9.5% | 19.1% | — |
Crewkerne · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,126
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Best | Liberal Democrats | 1,239 | 19.4% | 58.3% | +33.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ben Hodgson | Liberal Democrats | 990 | 15.5% | 46.6% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robin Pailthorpe | Liberal Democrats | 939 | 14.7% | 44.2% | +19.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Marcus Barrett | Conservative Party | 726 | 11.4% | 34.2% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Bradly | Conservative Party | 699 | 11.0% | 32.9% | — | |
| 6 | Robert Belobaba | Conservative Party | 579 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 7 | Ben Hartshorn | Green Party | 547 | 8.6% | 25.7% | — | |
| 8 | Arthur Hamlin | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 371 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 9 | Gary Swain | Labour Party | 287 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — |
Martock · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,533
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Bloomfield | Liberal Democrats | 1,035 | 33.8% | 67.5% | +34.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louise Clarke | Liberal Democrats | 843 | 27.5% | 55.0% | +21.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lindsay Colebrooke | Conservative Party | 491 | 16.0% | 32.0% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Dean | Conservative Party | 468 | 15.3% | 30.5% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Ludbrook | Labour Party | 229 | 7.5% | 14.9% | — |
Milborne Port · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 910
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Dyke | Liberal Democrats | 656 | 72.1% | +22.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lucy Wallace | Conservative Party | 254 | 27.9% | — |
Cary · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,070
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Henry Hobhouse | Liberal Democrats | 1,214 | 29.3% | 58.6% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Messenger | Liberal Democrats | 1,160 | 28.0% | 56.0% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nick Weeks | Conservative Party | 852 | 20.6% | 41.2% | — | |
| 4 | Sally Snook | Conservative Party | 812 | 19.6% | 39.2% | — | |
| 5 | John Thompson | Labour Party | 102 | 2.5% | 4.9% | — |
Yeovil Westland · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,654
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karl Gill | Liberal Democrats | 905 | 18.2% | 54.7% | +29.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Soughton | Liberal Democrats | 805 | 16.2% | 48.7% | +23.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Gubbins | Liberal Democrats | 792 | 16.0% | 47.9% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | George Dagnall | Conservative Party | 638 | 12.9% | 38.6% | — | |
| 5 | Nigel Gage | Conservative Party | 610 | 12.3% | 36.9% | — | |
| 6 | Paul McHugh | Conservative Party | 549 | 11.1% | 33.2% | — | |
| 7 | Michael Vickery | Green Party | 354 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 8 | Joe Conway | Labour Party | 309 | 6.2% | 18.7% | — |
Brympton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,683
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Seib | Liberal Democrats | 1,095 | 21.7% | 65.1% | +40.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeny Snell | Liberal Democrats | 1,022 | 20.2% | 60.7% | +35.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Smith | Liberal Democrats | 875 | 17.3% | 52.0% | +27.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Josh Williams | Conservative Party | 740 | 14.7% | 44.0% | — | |
| 5 | Sarah Lindsay | Conservative Party | 623 | 12.3% | 37.0% | — | |
| 6 | Graham Pritchard | Conservative Party | 504 | 10.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 7 | Olivia Darling-Finan | Labour Party | 189 | 3.7% | 11.2% | — |
Hamdon · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 77.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 998
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Hewitson | Liberal Democrats | 769 | 77.1% | +27.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Middleton | Conservative Party | 229 | 22.9% | — |
Blackmoor Vale · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,685
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hayward Burt | Conservative Party | 1,099 | 32.6% | 65.2% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | William Wallace | Conservative Party | 1,032 | 30.6% | 61.3% | +27.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lynsey Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 523 | 15.5% | 31.0% | — | |
| 4 | Jane Clark | Liberal Democrats | 511 | 15.2% | 30.3% | — | |
| 5 | Michael Yianni | Labour Party | 204 | 6.1% | 12.1% | — |
Wincanton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,126
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colin Winder | Conservative Party | 715 | 31.8% | 63.5% | +30.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nick Colbert | Conservative Party | 692 | 30.7% | 61.5% | +28.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Stewart | Liberal Democrats | 472 | 21.0% | 41.9% | — | |
| 4 | Lizzy Ralph | Labour Party | 372 | 16.5% | 33.1% | — |
South Petherton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,147
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adam Dance | Liberal Democrats | 1,803 | 42.0% | 84.0% | +50.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Crispin Raikes | Liberal Democrats | 1,327 | 30.9% | 61.8% | +28.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kate Wylie Carrick | Conservative Party | 414 | 9.6% | 19.3% | — | |
| 4 | Teresa Sienkiewicz | Conservative Party | 406 | 9.5% | 18.9% | — | |
| 5 | Colin Comben | Green Party | 343 | 8.0% | 16.0% | — |
Yeovil Without · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,486
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Oakes | Liberal Democrats | 941 | 21.1% | 63.3% | +38.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Lock | Liberal Democrats | 910 | 20.4% | 61.2% | +36.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rob Stickland | Liberal Democrats | 839 | 18.8% | 56.5% | +31.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Imogen Fenner | Conservative Party | 495 | 11.1% | 33.3% | — | |
| 5 | Julie Tomsett | Conservative Party | 478 | 10.7% | 32.2% | — | |
| 6 | Keith Weston | Conservative Party | 455 | 10.2% | 30.6% | — | |
| 7 | Dave Parsons | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 340 | 7.6% | 22.9% | — |
Yeovil Summerlands · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,770
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Clark | Liberal Democrats | 1,050 | 19.8% | 59.3% | +34.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wes Read | Liberal Democrats | 1,046 | 19.7% | 59.1% | +34.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pauline Lock | Liberal Democrats | 1,012 | 19.1% | 57.2% | +32.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mick Beales | Conservative Party | 453 | 8.5% | 25.6% | — | |
| 5 | Tony Ash | Conservative Party | 421 | 7.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 6 | Bridget Spender | Conservative Party | 330 | 6.2% | 18.6% | — | |
| 7 | Diane Wood | Green Party | 245 | 4.6% | 13.8% | — | |
| 8 | Alan Flint | Green Party | 206 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — | |
| 9 | Robert Wood | Green Party | 179 | 3.4% | 10.1% | — | |
| 10 | Jay Parsons | Labour Party | 130 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — | |
| 11 | Christos Zaranis | Labour Party | 120 | 2.3% | 6.8% | — | |
| 12 | Nicolas Riva | Labour Party | 119 | 2.2% | 6.7% | — |
Northstone, Ivelchester and St Michael's · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,694
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Capozzoli | Independent | 1,493 | 29.4% | 88.2% | +63.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Rowsell | Liberal Democrats | 1,022 | 20.1% | 60.3% | +35.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Charlie Hull | Conservative Party | 980 | 19.3% | 57.9% | +32.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alexander Priest | Conservative Party | 908 | 17.9% | 53.6% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher le Hardy | Conservative Party | 678 | 13.3% | 40.0% | — |
Yeovil College · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,419
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Kendall | Liberal Democrats | 932 | 21.9% | 65.7% | +40.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Gubbins | Liberal Democrats | 895 | 21.0% | 63.1% | +38.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kaysar Hussain | Liberal Democrats | 864 | 20.3% | 60.9% | +35.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ash Strelling | Conservative Party | 375 | 8.8% | 26.4% | — | |
| 5 | Godfrey Davey | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 345 | 8.1% | 24.3% | — | |
| 6 | Anthony Power | Conservative Party | 340 | 8.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 7 | Martin Bailey | Labour Party | 268 | 6.3% | 18.9% | — | |
| 8 | Vural Taspinar | Conservative Party | 237 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — |