← South Staffordshire (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
South Staffordshire 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 22 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 45 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 23,348 | 57.4% | 33 | 73.3% | 27 | 60.0% | +6 |
| Independent | 5,947 | 14.6% | 7 | 15.6% | 7 | 15.6% | 0 |
| Labour Party | 5,578 | 13.7% | 1 | 2.2% | 6 | 13.3% | -5 |
| Green Party | 4,471 | 11.0% | 3 | 6.7% | 5 | 11.1% | -2 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 680 | 1.7% | 1 | 2.2% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 677 | 1.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 40,701 | 100.0% | 45 | 100.0% | 45 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Himley and Swindon · 1 seat · won at 59.3% · above quota
- Cheslyn Hay South · 2 seats · won at 53.0% · above quota
- Cheslyn Hay North and Saredon · 2 seats · won at 54.2% · above quota
- Essington · 2 seats · won at 55.5% · above quota
- Bilbrook · 2 seats · won at 56.9% · above quota
- Great Wyrley Town · 3 seats · won at 49.0% · above quota
- Penkridge South East · 2 seats · won at 60.5% · above quota
- Perton Lakeside · 3 seats · won at 53.1% · above quota
- Penkridge West · 1 seat · won at 78.7% · above quota
- Pattingham and Patshull · 1 seat · won at 80.4% · above quota
- Perton East · 1 seat · won at 81.1% · above quota
- Huntington and Hatherton · 2 seats · won at 66.2% · above quota
- Codsall South · 2 seats · won at 67.2% · above quota
- Codsall North · 2 seats · won at 68.8% · above quota
- Wombourne South West · 2 seats · won at 68.9% · above quota
- Featherstone and Shareshill · 2 seats · won at 69.4% · above quota
- Wombourne South East · 2 seats · won at 69.5% · above quota
- Great Wyrley Landywood · 2 seats · won at 69.8% · above quota
- Kinver · 3 seats · won at 63.8% · above quota
- Brewood and Coven · 3 seats · won at 66.1% · above quota
- Wombourne North and Lower Penn · 3 seats · won at 75.3% · above quota
- Wheaton Aston, Bishopswood and Lapley · 2 seats · won at 84.7% · above quota
Race results
Himley and Swindon · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 590
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Lees | Conservative Party | 350 | 59.3% | +9.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gordon Fanthom | Independent | 240 | 40.7% | — |
Cheslyn Hay South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 689
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bernard Williams | Conservative Party | 369 | 26.8% | 53.6% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joseph Lockley | Conservative Party | 365 | 26.5% | 53.0% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Albert Emery | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 286 | 20.8% | 41.5% | — | |
| 4 | Joseph Davison | Labour Party | 184 | 13.4% | 26.7% | — | |
| 5 | Matthew Plant | Labour Party | 174 | 12.6% | 25.3% | — |
Cheslyn Hay North and Saredon · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 635
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Hollis | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 394 | 31.0% | 62.0% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Boyle | Labour Party | 344 | 27.1% | 54.2% | +20.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Victor Kelly | Conservative Party | 337 | 26.5% | 53.1% | — | |
| 4 | Lee Booker | Labour Party | 195 | 15.4% | 30.7% | — |
Essington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,156
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Warren Fisher | Independent | 697 | 30.2% | 60.3% | +27.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Steel | Independent | 641 | 27.7% | 55.5% | +22.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Clifft | Independent | 436 | 18.9% | 37.7% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Lever | Independent | 370 | 16.0% | 32.0% | — | |
| 5 | Malcolm McKenzie | Conservative Party | 167 | 7.2% | 14.5% | — |
Bilbrook · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,020
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary Burnett | Green Party | 747 | 36.6% | 73.3% | +39.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Sadler | Green Party | 580 | 28.4% | 56.9% | +23.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Valeria Chapman | Conservative Party | 419 | 20.5% | 41.1% | — | |
| 4 | Shane Jenkinson | Conservative Party | 293 | 14.4% | 28.7% | — |
Great Wyrley Town · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,103
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kathleen Perry | Conservative Party | 731 | 22.1% | 66.3% | +41.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janet Johnson | Conservative Party | 682 | 20.6% | 61.8% | +36.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Lawrence | Conservative Party | 541 | 16.3% | 49.0% | +24.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Norris | Independent | 357 | 10.8% | 32.4% | — | |
| 5 | George Bullock | Labour Party | 289 | 8.7% | 26.2% | — | |
| 6 | John Jones | Labour Party | 255 | 7.7% | 23.1% | — | |
| 7 | David Mermod | Green Party | 228 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — | |
| 8 | Alex Brindle | Labour Party | 226 | 6.8% | 20.5% | — |
Penkridge South East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 874
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Raven | Conservative Party | 571 | 32.7% | 65.3% | +32.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Raven | Conservative Party | 529 | 30.3% | 60.5% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Norman Smallwood | Labour Party | 330 | 18.9% | 37.8% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Lenz | Labour Party | 318 | 18.2% | 36.4% | — |
Perton Lakeside · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,002
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penelope Allen | Independent | 771 | 25.6% | 76.9% | +51.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nigel Caine | Independent | 618 | 20.6% | 61.7% | +36.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rita Heseltine | Conservative Party | 532 | 17.7% | 53.1% | +28.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Christopher Evans | Conservative Party | 502 | 16.7% | 50.1% | — | |
| 5 | Jonathan Stokes | Green Party | 309 | 10.3% | 30.8% | — | |
| 6 | Natalie Neale | Conservative Party | 274 | 9.1% | 27.3% | — |
Penkridge West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 78.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 474
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Josephine Chapman | Conservative Party | 373 | 78.7% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ronald Kenyon | Labour Party | 101 | 21.3% | — |
Pattingham and Patshull · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 80.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 582
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terence Mason | Conservative Party | 468 | 80.4% | +30.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicholas Hill | Labour Party | 114 | 19.6% | — |
Perton East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 81.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 598
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Bourke | Independent | 485 | 81.1% | +31.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Simonds | Conservative Party | 113 | 18.9% | — |
Huntington and Hatherton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 541
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Williams | Conservative Party | 393 | 36.3% | 72.6% | +39.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Benton | Green Party | 358 | 33.1% | 66.2% | +32.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Leslie Ashley | Labour Party | 331 | 30.6% | 61.2% | — |
Codsall South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 931
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Spencer | Conservative Party | 691 | 37.1% | 74.3% | +40.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Michell | Conservative Party | 625 | 33.6% | 67.2% | +33.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Hilde Liesens | Green Party | 259 | 13.9% | 27.8% | — | |
| 4 | David Jones | Labour Party | 164 | 8.8% | 17.6% | — | |
| 5 | Kevin McElduff | Labour Party | 122 | 6.6% | 13.1% | — |
Codsall North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 68.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 865
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Megan Barrow | Conservative Party | 628 | 36.3% | 72.6% | +39.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Ewart | Conservative Party | 595 | 34.4% | 68.8% | +35.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brigid O'Connor | Green Party | 292 | 16.9% | 33.8% | — | |
| 4 | Luke Carpenter | Labour Party | 215 | 12.4% | 24.9% | — |
Wombourne South West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 68.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 472
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Davies | Conservative Party | 359 | 38.1% | 76.1% | +42.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vince Merrick | Conservative Party | 325 | 34.5% | 68.9% | +35.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Claire McIlvenna | Green Party | 90 | 9.5% | 19.1% | — | |
| 4 | Pete Stones | Liberal Democrats | 79 | 8.4% | 16.8% | — | |
| 5 | Adam Freeman | Labour Party | 47 | 5.0% | 10.0% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Vaughan | Labour Party | 43 | 4.6% | 9.1% | — |
Wombourne South East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 69.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 842
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenneth Upton | Conservative Party | 677 | 40.2% | 80.4% | +47.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Reginald Williams | Conservative Party | 585 | 34.7% | 69.5% | +36.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Denis Beaumont | Labour Party | 250 | 14.8% | 29.7% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Vaughan | Labour Party | 172 | 10.2% | 20.4% | — |
Great Wyrley Landywood · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 69.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 734
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kathleen Williams | Conservative Party | 522 | 35.6% | 71.1% | +37.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Raymond Perry | Conservative Party | 512 | 34.9% | 69.8% | +36.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Susan Wood | Labour Party | 222 | 15.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 4 | Adam Pearson | Labour Party | 212 | 14.4% | 28.9% | — |
Kinver · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,393
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Hingley | Conservative Party | 1,022 | 24.5% | 73.4% | +48.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Edwards | Conservative Party | 1,004 | 24.0% | 72.1% | +47.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Henry Williams | Conservative Party | 889 | 21.3% | 63.8% | +38.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bernadette McGourty | Green Party | 665 | 15.9% | 47.8% | — | |
| 5 | Timothy Talbot-Webb | Liberal Democrats | 598 | 14.3% | 42.9% | — |
Brewood and Coven · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 66.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,376
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joyce Bolton | Conservative Party | 1,011 | 24.5% | 73.5% | +48.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Diane Holmes | Conservative Party | 1,009 | 24.4% | 73.3% | +48.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Wendy Sutton | Conservative Party | 910 | 22.0% | 66.1% | +41.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lorna Jones | Labour Party | 462 | 11.2% | 33.6% | — | |
| 5 | James Sadler | Green Party | 436 | 10.6% | 31.7% | — | |
| 6 | Antony Hyett | Labour Party | 301 | 7.3% | 21.9% | — |
Wombourne North and Lower Penn · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 75.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +50.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 931
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barry Bond | Conservative Party | 813 | 29.1% | 87.4% | +62.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Daniel Kinsey | Conservative Party | 771 | 27.6% | 82.8% | +57.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Reade | Conservative Party | 701 | 25.1% | 75.3% | +50.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Holly Fuller | Green Party | 507 | 18.2% | 54.5% | — |
Wheaton Aston, Bishopswood and Lapley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 84.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +51.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 809
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Cox | Conservative Party | 686 | 42.4% | 84.8% | +51.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Venetia Jackson | Conservative Party | 685 | 42.3% | 84.7% | +51.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Barbara Sandland | Labour Party | 247 | 15.3% | 30.5% | — |