← Stafford (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Stafford 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 22 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 38 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 26,218 | 48.5% | 20 | 52.6% | 19 | 50.0% | +1 |
| Labour Party | 14,718 | 27.2% | 10 | 26.3% | 11 | 28.9% | -1 |
| Independent | 7,940 | 14.7% | 7 | 18.4% | 5 | 13.2% | +2 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 3,043 | 5.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 5.3% | -2 |
| Green Party | 1,622 | 3.0% | 1 | 2.6% | 1 | 2.6% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 490 | 0.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 54,031 | 100.0% | 38 | 100.0% | 38 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Common · 1 seat · won at 49.4% · −0.6 pts below quota
- Rowley · 1 seat · won at 52.1% · above quota
- Littleworth · 2 seats · won at 36.7% · above quota
- Milford · 1 seat · won at 56.0% · above quota
- Doxey and Castletown · 1 seat · won at 58.8% · above quota
- Forebridge · 1 seat · won at 60.7% · above quota
- Penkside · 1 seat · won at 62.6% · above quota
- Haywood and Hixon · 2 seats · won at 50.3% · above quota
- Baswich · 2 seats · won at 51.3% · above quota
- Holmcroft · 2 seats · won at 51.6% · above quota
- Manor · 2 seats · won at 54.4% · above quota
- St Michael's and Stonefield · 3 seats · won at 47.0% · above quota
- Highfields and Western Downs · 2 seats · won at 55.6% · above quota
- Milwich · 2 seats · won at 56.7% · above quota
- Walton · 2 seats · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Barlaston · 1 seat · won at 76.4% · above quota
- Weeping Cross and Wildwood · 2 seats · won at 60.7% · above quota
- Coton · 2 seats · won at 63.2% · above quota
- Fulford · 2 seats · won at 64.3% · above quota
- Gnosall and Woodseaves · 2 seats · won at 67.8% · above quota
- Eccleshall · 2 seats · won at 72.8% · above quota
- Seighford and Church Eaton · 2 seats · won at 83.0% · above quota
Race results
Common · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 757
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aidan Godfrey | Labour Party | 374 | 49.4% | −0.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Murray | Green Party | 132 | 17.4% | — | |
| 3 | Victor Edwards | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 126 | 16.6% | — | |
| 4 | Joy Jones | Conservative Party | 125 | 16.5% | — |
Rowley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 984
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carolyn Trowbridge | Conservative Party | 513 | 52.1% | +2.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Edward Smith | Labour Party | 273 | 27.7% | — | |
| 3 | Douglas Rouxel | Green Party | 198 | 20.1% | — |
Littleworth · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 36.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,445
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gillian Pardesi | Labour Party | 573 | 19.8% | 39.7% | +6.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Nixon | Labour Party | 530 | 18.3% | 36.7% | +3.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stewart Bishop | Conservative Party | 451 | 15.6% | 31.2% | — | |
| 4 | Mary Jennings | Conservative Party | 415 | 14.4% | 28.7% | — | |
| 5 | Rowan Draper | Independent | 272 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Spight | Green Party | 261 | 9.0% | 18.1% | — | |
| 7 | Paul Williams | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 220 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 8 | Marcus Hoffman de Visme | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 168 | 5.8% | 11.6% | — |
Milford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 946
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Cooper | Conservative Party | 530 | 56.0% | +6.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Martlew | Labour Party | 215 | 22.7% | — | |
| 3 | Ann Elphick | Green Party | 201 | 21.2% | — |
Doxey and Castletown · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 947
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Pearce | Green Party | 557 | 58.8% | +8.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Isabella Davies | Conservative Party | 221 | 23.3% | — | |
| 3 | Eleanor Tristram | Labour Party | 169 | 17.8% | — |
Forebridge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 804
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Baron | Independent | 488 | 60.7% | +10.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stuart Nixon | Labour Party | 245 | 30.5% | — | |
| 3 | Robert Stephens | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 71 | 8.8% | — |
Penkside · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 621
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ralph Cooke | Labour Party | 389 | 62.6% | +12.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Edwards | Conservative Party | 232 | 37.4% | — |
Haywood and Hixon · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,302
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brendan McKeown | Independent | 733 | 28.2% | 56.3% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alexander Brown | Conservative Party | 655 | 25.2% | 50.3% | +17.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Perkins | Conservative Party | 619 | 23.8% | 47.6% | — | |
| 4 | Suzanne O'Farrell | Labour Party | 310 | 11.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 5 | Mick Kelly | Labour Party | 286 | 11.0% | 22.0% | — |
Baswich · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,799
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anne Edgeller | Conservative Party | 1,233 | 34.3% | 68.5% | +35.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marnie Phillips | Conservative Party | 923 | 25.7% | 51.3% | +18.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rich Duffy | Labour Party | 581 | 16.1% | 32.3% | — | |
| 4 | Sophie Wain | Labour Party | 564 | 15.7% | 31.4% | — | |
| 5 | Ellis Stones | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 297 | 8.3% | 16.5% | — |
Holmcroft · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,815
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Price | Conservative Party | 956 | 26.3% | 52.7% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bryan Cross | Conservative Party | 937 | 25.8% | 51.6% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Yvonne Jordan | Labour Party | 504 | 13.9% | 27.8% | — | |
| 4 | Julian Thorley | Labour Party | 430 | 11.8% | 23.7% | — | |
| 5 | Emma Carter | Green Party | 273 | 7.5% | 15.0% | — | |
| 6 | Sam Falconer | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 270 | 7.4% | 14.9% | — | |
| 7 | John Jeffrey | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 259 | 7.1% | 14.3% | — |
Manor · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,305
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angela Loughran | Labour Party | 737 | 28.2% | 56.5% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anne Hobbs | Labour Party | 710 | 27.2% | 54.4% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mike Heenan | Conservative Party | 591 | 22.6% | 45.3% | — | |
| 4 | Emily Lewis | Conservative Party | 572 | 21.9% | 43.8% | — |
St Michael's and Stonefield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,377
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rob Kenney | Independent | 1,243 | 17.4% | 52.3% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philip Leason | Independent | 1,238 | 17.4% | 52.1% | +27.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Fordham | Independent | 1,117 | 15.7% | 47.0% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lynne Bakker-Collier | Conservative Party | 637 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — | |
| 5 | William Carlin | Conservative Party | 615 | 8.6% | 25.9% | — | |
| 6 | Geoff Collier | Conservative Party | 604 | 8.5% | 25.4% | — | |
| 7 | Sally Osborne-Town | Labour Party | 477 | 6.7% | 20.1% | — | |
| 8 | Mike Osborne-Town | Labour Party | 470 | 6.6% | 19.8% | — | |
| 9 | Cathy Gregory | Labour Party | 466 | 6.5% | 19.6% | — | |
| 10 | Andrew Illsley | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 263 | 3.7% | 11.1% | — |
Highfields and Western Downs · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,127
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Holmes | Labour Party | 629 | 27.9% | 55.8% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dee Holbrook-Summers | Labour Party | 627 | 27.8% | 55.6% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Victoria Jenkinson | Conservative Party | 500 | 22.2% | 44.4% | — | |
| 4 | Rebecca Davis | Conservative Party | 498 | 22.1% | 44.2% | — |
Milwich · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,483
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frances Beatty | Conservative Party | 878 | 29.6% | 59.2% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Harp | Conservative Party | 841 | 28.4% | 56.7% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jim Davies | Independent | 678 | 22.9% | 45.7% | — | |
| 4 | Jim Livesey | Labour Party | 303 | 10.2% | 20.4% | — | |
| 5 | Edward Whitfield | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 265 | 8.9% | 17.9% | — |
Walton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,599
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jill Hood | Independent | 1,256 | 39.3% | 78.6% | +45.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Green | Independent | 915 | 28.6% | 57.2% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mike Willamson | Conservative Party | 372 | 11.6% | 23.3% | — | |
| 4 | Tracey Lindop | Labour Party | 342 | 10.7% | 21.4% | — | |
| 5 | Adrian Harding | Conservative Party | 312 | 9.8% | 19.5% | — |
Barlaston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 746
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Evan Jones | Conservative Party | 570 | 76.4% | +26.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karen Jones | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 176 | 23.6% | — |
Weeping Cross and Wildwood · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,721
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jenny Barron | Conservative Party | 1,065 | 30.9% | 61.9% | +28.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ray Barron | Conservative Party | 1,045 | 30.4% | 60.7% | +27.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Daniel Cadden | Labour Party | 671 | 19.5% | 39.0% | — | |
| 4 | Julie Read | Labour Party | 661 | 19.2% | 38.4% | — |
Coton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,100
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Kemp | Labour Party | 745 | 33.9% | 67.8% | +34.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louise Nixon | Labour Party | 695 | 31.6% | 63.2% | +29.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Cantrill | Conservative Party | 385 | 17.5% | 35.0% | — | |
| 4 | Lindsey Duncan | Conservative Party | 374 | 17.0% | 34.0% | — |
Fulford · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,169
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Roycroft | Conservative Party | 780 | 33.4% | 66.7% | +33.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Dodson | Conservative Party | 752 | 32.2% | 64.3% | +31.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alec Sandiford | Liberal Democrats | 490 | 21.0% | 41.9% | — | |
| 4 | Jule Whittaker | Labour Party | 316 | 13.5% | 27.0% | — |
Gnosall and Woodseaves · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,698
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patrick Farrington | Conservative Party | 1,174 | 34.6% | 69.1% | +35.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Smith | Conservative Party | 1,152 | 33.9% | 67.8% | +34.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gail Gregory | Labour Party | 600 | 17.7% | 35.3% | — | |
| 4 | Susan Harris | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 470 | 13.8% | 27.7% | — |
Eccleshall · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 72.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,555
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeremy Pert | Conservative Party | 1,180 | 38.0% | 75.9% | +42.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Jones | Conservative Party | 1,131 | 36.4% | 72.8% | +39.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Pace | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 458 | 14.7% | 29.5% | — | |
| 4 | Bill Lockwood | Labour Party | 340 | 10.9% | 21.9% | — |
Seighford and Church Eaton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 83.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +49.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,433
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ray Sutherland | Conservative Party | 1,191 | 41.6% | 83.1% | +49.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Winnington | Conservative Party | 1,189 | 41.5% | 83.0% | +49.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Trevor Fisher | Labour Party | 486 | 17.0% | 33.9% | — |