← Staffordshire Moorlands (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Staffordshire Moorlands 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 27 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 56 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 17,122 | 36.2% | 25 | 44.6% | 21 | 37.5% | +4 |
| Independent | 13,448 | 28.5% | 17 | 30.4% | 16 | 28.6% | +1 |
| Labour Party | 12,282 | 26.0% | 13 | 23.2% | 15 | 26.8% | -2 |
| Green Party | 2,416 | 5.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 3.6% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,969 | 4.2% | 1 | 1.8% | 2 | 3.6% | -1 |
| Total | 47,237 | 100.0% | 56 | 100.0% | 56 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Biddulph South · 1 seat · won at 34.2% · −15.8 pts below quota
- Cheadle North East · 2 seats · won at 40.5% · above quota
- Cheadle South East · 2 seats · won at 42.8% · above quota
- Horton · 1 seat · won at 60.2% · above quota
- Manifold · 1 seat · won at 64.6% · above quota
- Alton · 1 seat · won at 66.5% · above quota
- Dane · 1 seat · won at 68.1% · above quota
- Leek East · 3 seats · won at 44.4% · above quota
- Cheadle West · 3 seats · won at 44.9% · above quota
- Bagnall and Stanley · 1 seat · won at 70.8% · above quota
- Biddulph East · 3 seats · won at 48.1% · above quota
- Ipstones · 1 seat · won at 74.5% · above quota
- Leek West · 3 seats · won at 50.5% · above quota
- Brown Edge and Endon · 3 seats · won at 51.4% · above quota
- Churnet · 2 seats · won at 59.9% · above quota
- Biddulph West · 3 seats · won at 51.6% · above quota
- Checkley · 3 seats · won at 52.0% · above quota
- Cheddleton · 3 seats · won at 52.6% · above quota
- Leek South · 3 seats · won at 54.0% · above quota
- Caverswall · 1 seat · won at 80.1% · above quota
- Biddulph Moor · 1 seat · won at 80.5% · above quota
- Hamps Valley · 1 seat · won at 84.7% · above quota
- Cellarhead · 2 seats · won at 69.1% · above quota
- Leek North · 3 seats · won at 60.9% · above quota
- Werrington · 2 seats · won at 72.4% · above quota
- Biddulph North · 3 seats · won at 68.6% · above quota
- Forsbrook · 3 seats · won at 69.5% · above quota
Race results
Biddulph South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 34.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −15.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 450
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Redfern | Liberal Democrats | 154 | 34.2% | −15.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Barlow | Independent | 144 | 32.0% | — | |
| 3 | David Proudlove | Labour Party | 89 | 19.8% | — | |
| 4 | Martin Graham | Conservative Party | 63 | 14.0% | — |
Cheadle North East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 623
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Whitehouse | Independent | 372 | 29.9% | 59.8% | +26.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phillip Routledge | Independent | 252 | 20.2% | 40.5% | +7.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paulette Upton | Independent | 175 | 14.1% | 28.1% | — | |
| 4 | Julie Bull | Independent | 158 | 12.7% | 25.4% | — | |
| 5 | Martin Chadwick | Labour Party | 125 | 10.0% | 20.1% | — | |
| 6 | Alan Thomas | Independent | 98 | 7.9% | 15.7% | — | |
| 7 | Rachel Fairbanks | Green Party | 65 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — |
Cheadle South East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 710
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frederick Alcock | Independent | 448 | 31.5% | 63.1% | +29.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Elkin | Independent | 304 | 21.4% | 42.8% | +9.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Abigail Wilkinson | Independent | 247 | 17.4% | 34.8% | — | |
| 4 | Adam Drane | Labour Party | 225 | 15.8% | 31.7% | — | |
| 5 | David Newport | Conservative Party | 196 | 13.8% | 27.6% | — |
Horton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 608
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Norma Hawkins | Independent | 366 | 60.2% | +10.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Cooper | Conservative Party | 151 | 24.8% | — | |
| 3 | Laura Robinson | Labour Party | 91 | 15.0% | — |
Manifold · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 553
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Teresa Riley | Conservative Party | 357 | 64.6% | +14.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Claire Wolstencroft | Liberal Democrats | 140 | 25.3% | — | |
| 3 | Jonathan Rowley | Labour Party | 56 | 10.1% | — |
Alton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 481
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hayley Plimley | Conservative Party | 320 | 66.5% | +16.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jennifer Lingham | Labour Party | 161 | 33.5% | — |
Dane · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 501
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Heath | Conservative Party | 341 | 68.1% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Jones | Green Party | 160 | 31.9% | — |
Leek East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,091
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pamela Wood | Independent | 939 | 28.7% | 86.0% | +61.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Darren Price | Labour Party | 500 | 15.3% | 45.8% | +20.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brian Johnson | Independent | 485 | 14.8% | 44.4% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andrew Kidd | Labour Party | 424 | 13.0% | 38.9% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Wales | Independent | 388 | 11.9% | 35.6% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Howson | Conservative Party | 322 | 9.8% | 29.5% | — | |
| 7 | Roy Gregg | Liberal Democrats | 216 | 6.6% | 19.8% | — |
Cheadle West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 884
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kate Martin | Independent | 468 | 17.7% | 53.0% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Plant | Independent | 422 | 15.9% | 47.8% | +22.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gary Bentley | Independent | 397 | 15.0% | 44.9% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ronald Locker | Independent | 337 | 12.7% | 38.1% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Ellis | Conservative Party | 334 | 12.6% | 37.8% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Jackson | Conservative Party | 251 | 9.5% | 28.4% | — | |
| 7 | Alan Banks | Conservative Party | 246 | 9.3% | 27.8% | — | |
| 8 | Adam Lees | Independent | 196 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — |
Bagnall and Stanley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 595
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sybil Ralphs | Conservative Party | 421 | 70.8% | +20.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Stead | Green Party | 97 | 16.3% | — | |
| 3 | Frances Naggs | Labour Party | 77 | 12.9% | — |
Biddulph East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 777
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jillian Salt | Labour Party | 482 | 20.7% | 62.0% | +37.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Jackson | Labour Party | 453 | 19.4% | 58.3% | +33.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Connor Brady | Labour Party | 374 | 16.0% | 48.1% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Gerald Adams | Independent | 341 | 14.6% | 43.9% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher Perkin | Independent | 328 | 14.1% | 42.2% | — | |
| 6 | Alan Harper | Independent | 199 | 8.5% | 25.6% | — | |
| 7 | Catharine Aberley | Conservative Party | 155 | 6.6% | 19.9% | — |
Ipstones · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 686
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Malyon | Independent | 511 | 74.5% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Daniel Newton | Conservative Party | 175 | 25.5% | — |
Leek West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,109
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | William Cawley | Labour Party | 714 | 21.5% | 64.4% | +39.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Benedict Emery | Conservative Party | 591 | 17.8% | 53.3% | +28.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Philip Taylor | Labour Party | 560 | 16.8% | 50.5% | +25.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Neal Podmore | Conservative Party | 494 | 14.8% | 44.5% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Sidebotham | Green Party | 382 | 11.5% | 34.4% | — | |
| 6 | Roy Molson | Conservative Party | 351 | 10.6% | 31.7% | — | |
| 7 | Lee Jagger | Liberal Democrats | 235 | 7.1% | 21.2% | — |
Brown Edge and Endon · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,071
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Lea | Conservative Party | 653 | 20.3% | 61.0% | +36.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Geoffrey Bond | Conservative Party | 558 | 17.4% | 52.1% | +27.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Joseph Porter | Conservative Party | 551 | 17.1% | 51.4% | +26.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alwyne Adams | Liberal Democrats | 405 | 12.6% | 37.8% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Delf | Liberal Democrats | 310 | 9.6% | 28.9% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Church | Labour Party | 271 | 8.4% | 25.3% | — | |
| 7 | Alison McCrea | Green Party | 269 | 8.4% | 25.1% | — | |
| 8 | Lorraine Chapple | Labour Party | 197 | 6.1% | 18.4% | — |
Churnet · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 765
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elsie Fallows | Conservative Party | 491 | 32.1% | 64.2% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Aberley | Conservative Party | 458 | 30.0% | 59.9% | +26.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ivor Lucas | Independent | 405 | 26.5% | 53.0% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Powner | Labour Party | 175 | 11.4% | 22.9% | — |
Biddulph West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 725
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hilda Sheldon | Independent | 873 | 40.2% | 120.5% | +95.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nigel Yates | Labour Party | 423 | 19.5% | 58.4% | +33.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Lawson | Conservative Party | 374 | 17.2% | 51.6% | +26.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | James McGuinness | Conservative Party | 325 | 14.9% | 44.8% | — | |
| 5 | Stefan Trbovic | Conservative Party | 179 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — |
Checkley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,071
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Deaville | Conservative Party | 664 | 20.7% | 62.0% | +37.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Wilkinson | Independent | 626 | 19.5% | 58.5% | +33.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Hulme | Conservative Party | 557 | 17.3% | 52.0% | +27.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sandra Peck | Independent | 389 | 12.1% | 36.3% | — | |
| 5 | Paul McCormack | Conservative Party | 382 | 11.9% | 35.7% | — | |
| 6 | James Firkins | Green Party | 307 | 9.6% | 28.7% | — | |
| 7 | John Palfreyman | Labour Party | 287 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — |
Cheddleton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,184
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Bowen | Conservative Party | 640 | 18.0% | 54.0% | +29.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Worthington | Conservative Party | 627 | 17.6% | 52.9% | +27.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Salvino Scalise | Conservative Party | 623 | 17.5% | 52.6% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Steven Proffitt | Labour Party | 517 | 14.6% | 43.7% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Dakin | Labour Party | 441 | 12.4% | 37.2% | — | |
| 6 | Mahfooz Ahmad | Labour Party | 410 | 11.5% | 34.6% | — | |
| 7 | Geoffrey Preston | Liberal Democrats | 295 | 8.3% | 24.9% | — |
Leek South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,066
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Gledhill | Labour Party | 775 | 24.2% | 72.7% | +47.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Coleman | Labour Party | 654 | 20.5% | 61.4% | +36.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Keith Hoptroff | Labour Party | 575 | 18.0% | 54.0% | +29.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Joanne Cox | Conservative Party | 445 | 13.9% | 41.8% | — | |
| 5 | Daniella Vickerstaff | Green Party | 352 | 11.0% | 33.0% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Ottewell | Liberal Democrats | 214 | 6.7% | 20.1% | — | |
| 7 | Gail Lockett | Independent | 182 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — |
Caverswall · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 80.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 402
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Roberts | Conservative Party | 322 | 80.1% | +30.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Darrant | Labour Party | 80 | 19.9% | — |
Biddulph Moor · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 80.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 595
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Jones | Independent | 479 | 80.5% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pamela Gregory | Conservative Party | 85 | 14.3% | — | |
| 3 | Robert Whilding | Labour Party | 31 | 5.2% | — |
Hamps Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 84.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 619
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edwin Wain | Conservative Party | 524 | 84.7% | +34.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Singh | Labour Party | 95 | 15.3% | — |
Cellarhead · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 69.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 495
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony McNicol | Conservative Party | 389 | 39.3% | 78.6% | +45.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barbara Hughes | Conservative Party | 342 | 34.5% | 69.1% | +35.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Sharrock | Green Party | 259 | 26.2% | 52.3% | — |
Leek North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 847
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charlotte Atkins | Labour Party | 731 | 28.8% | 86.3% | +61.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lynda Swindlehurst | Labour Party | 548 | 21.6% | 64.7% | +39.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lytton Page | Labour Party | 516 | 20.3% | 60.9% | +35.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Danuta Ogden | Conservative Party | 384 | 15.1% | 45.4% | — | |
| 5 | Charlotte Lockett | Independent | 361 | 14.2% | 42.6% | — |
Werrington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 72.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 558
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Shaw | Conservative Party | 440 | 39.4% | 78.9% | +45.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ross Ward | Conservative Party | 404 | 36.2% | 72.4% | +39.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Teresa Pattison | Green Party | 272 | 24.4% | 48.7% | — |
Biddulph North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 68.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,160
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Derek Hall | Independent | 885 | 25.4% | 76.3% | +51.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Davies | Independent | 878 | 25.2% | 75.7% | +50.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Harold Hart | Independent | 795 | 22.9% | 68.6% | +43.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | James Bostock | Labour Party | 364 | 10.5% | 31.4% | — | |
| 5 | Denver Johnson | Labour Party | 304 | 8.7% | 26.2% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Waite | Green Party | 253 | 7.3% | 21.8% | — |
Forsbrook · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 69.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +44.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 831
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomas Holmes | Conservative Party | 707 | 28.3% | 85.0% | +60.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Herdman | Conservative Party | 652 | 26.1% | 78.4% | +53.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Keith Flunder | Conservative Party | 578 | 23.2% | 69.5% | +44.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Joanne Darrant | Labour Party | 557 | 22.3% | 67.0% | — |