← Stockton-on-Tees (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Stockton-on-Tees 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 26 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 56 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 29,864 | 33.2% | 14 | 25.0% | 20 | 35.7% | -6 |
| Labour Party | 29,355 | 32.6% | 24 | 42.9% | 19 | 33.9% | +5 |
| Independent | 8,224 | 9.1% | 6 | 10.7% | 5 | 8.9% | +1 |
| Thornaby | 6,856 | 7.6% | 7 | 12.5% | 4 | 7.1% | +3 |
| IBIS | 6,376 | 7.1% | 3 | 5.4% | 4 | 7.1% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 4,278 | 4.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 3.6% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 3,422 | 3.8% | 2 | 3.6% | 2 | 3.6% | 0 |
| NEast | 749 | 0.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 557 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| VPP | 254 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 89,935 | 100.0% | 56 | 100.0% | 56 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Western Parishes · 1 seat · won at 55.7% · above quota
- Northern Parishes · 1 seat · won at 56.8% · above quota
- Grangefield · 2 seats · won at 41.5% · above quota
- Ingleby Barwick East · 3 seats · won at 35.1% · above quota
- Bishopsgarth and Elm Tree · 2 seats · won at 45.3% · above quota
- Norton West · 2 seats · won at 46.2% · above quota
- Fairfield · 2 seats · won at 50.8% · above quota
- Billingham Central · 2 seats · won at 51.6% · above quota
- Billingham West · 2 seats · won at 52.0% · above quota
- Newtown · 2 seats · won at 56.2% · above quota
- Parkfield and Oxbridge · 2 seats · won at 59.0% · above quota
- Billingham South · 2 seats · won at 59.4% · above quota
- Stainsby Hill · 2 seats · won at 60.0% · above quota
- Roseworth · 2 seats · won at 60.1% · above quota
- Billingham North · 3 seats · won at 51.8% · above quota
- Norton South · 2 seats · won at 63.1% · above quota
- Stockton Town Centre · 2 seats · won at 63.9% · above quota
- Mandale and Victoria · 3 seats · won at 56.7% · above quota
- Hardwick and Salters Lane · 2 seats · won at 66.8% · above quota
- Ingleby Barwick West · 3 seats · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Billingham East · 2 seats · won at 67.4% · above quota
- Yarm · 3 seats · won at 59.2% · above quota
- Norton North · 2 seats · won at 68.7% · above quota
- Hartburn · 2 seats · won at 72.9% · above quota
- Village · 2 seats · won at 76.3% · above quota
- Eaglescliffe · 3 seats · won at 69.8% · above quota
Race results
Western Parishes · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 915
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Stephenson | Conservative Party | 510 | 55.7% | +5.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Bates | Labour Party | 240 | 26.2% | — | |
| 3 | Brian Gregory | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 165 | 18.0% | — |
Northern Parishes · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,012
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Gardner | Conservative Party | 575 | 56.8% | +6.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Cunningham | Labour Party | 230 | 22.7% | — | |
| 3 | John Tait | NEast | 207 | 20.5% | — |
Grangefield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,005
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carol Clark | Labour Party | 902 | 22.5% | 45.0% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Richardson | Conservative Party | 832 | 20.7% | 41.5% | +8.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jo Booth | Labour Party | 826 | 20.6% | 41.2% | — | |
| 4 | Joan Holdaway | Conservative Party | 751 | 18.7% | 37.5% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Berriman | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 281 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — | |
| 6 | Adrian Clarkson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 222 | 5.5% | 11.1% | — | |
| 7 | Nick Webb | Liberal Democrats | 110 | 2.7% | 5.5% | — | |
| 8 | Matthew Eves | Liberal Democrats | 86 | 2.1% | 4.3% | — |
Ingleby Barwick East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 35.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,180
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sally Watson | Conservative Party | 897 | 13.7% | 41.1% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ted Strike | Independent | 816 | 12.5% | 37.4% | +12.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Watson | Conservative Party | 765 | 11.7% | 35.1% | +10.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Gillian Corr | IBIS | 738 | 11.3% | 33.8% | — | |
| 5 | Jenny Rutland | Conservative Party | 737 | 11.3% | 33.8% | — | |
| 6 | Stefan Barnes | IBIS | 696 | 10.6% | 31.9% | — | |
| 7 | David Harrington | IBIS | 695 | 10.6% | 31.9% | — | |
| 8 | John Butler | Independent | 472 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 9 | Rick Turnbull | Independent | 369 | 5.6% | 16.9% | — | |
| 10 | Charlotte Hall | Labour Party | 356 | 5.4% | 16.3% | — |
Bishopsgarth and Elm Tree · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,781
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julia Cherrett | Liberal Democrats | 955 | 26.8% | 53.6% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Minchella | Liberal Democrats | 807 | 22.7% | 45.3% | +12.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sharon Bailey | Labour Party | 420 | 11.8% | 23.6% | — | |
| 4 | Sandra Gibson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 363 | 10.2% | 20.4% | — | |
| 5 | Owen Riddle | Labour Party | 360 | 10.1% | 20.2% | — | |
| 6 | David Smith | Conservative Party | 350 | 9.8% | 19.7% | — | |
| 7 | Miranda Jupp | Conservative Party | 306 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — |
Norton West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,225
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hilary Vickers | Conservative Party | 1,092 | 24.5% | 49.1% | +15.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Riordan | Conservative Party | 1,027 | 23.1% | 46.2% | +12.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Wilburn | Labour Party | 970 | 21.8% | 43.6% | — | |
| 4 | Norma Wilburn | Labour Party | 968 | 21.8% | 43.5% | — | |
| 5 | Gary Leighton | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 392 | 8.8% | 17.6% | — |
Fairfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,817
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bill Woodhead | Independent | 1,012 | 27.8% | 55.7% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maurice Perry | Independent | 923 | 25.4% | 50.8% | +17.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sophie Craig | Conservative Party | 433 | 11.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Matthews | Conservative Party | 395 | 10.9% | 21.7% | — | |
| 5 | Anne Hollifield | Labour Party | 316 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — | |
| 6 | Jim Gardner | Labour Party | 310 | 8.5% | 17.1% | — | |
| 7 | Kathleen Leishman | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 138 | 3.8% | 7.6% | — | |
| 8 | Kate Seow | Liberal Democrats | 56 | 1.5% | 3.1% | — | |
| 9 | Mike Wade | Liberal Democrats | 51 | 1.4% | 2.8% | — |
Billingham Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,085
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ann McCoy | Labour Party | 588 | 27.1% | 54.2% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barry Woodhouse | Labour Party | 560 | 25.8% | 51.6% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Avril Richards | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 488 | 22.5% | 45.0% | — | |
| 4 | Audrey Pollard | Liberal Democrats | 185 | 8.5% | 17.1% | — | |
| 5 | Maureen Merifield | Conservative Party | 180 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — | |
| 6 | Judith Wellington | Conservative Party | 168 | 7.7% | 15.5% | — |
Billingham West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,722
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Atkinson | Independent | 925 | 26.9% | 53.7% | +20.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Clough | Independent | 895 | 26.0% | 52.0% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Maxwell | Conservative Party | 515 | 15.0% | 29.9% | — | |
| 4 | Jack Miller | Conservative Party | 414 | 12.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Jenkins | Labour Party | 380 | 11.0% | 22.1% | — | |
| 6 | Katie Weston | Labour Party | 315 | 9.1% | 18.3% | — |
Newtown · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 899
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marilyn Surtees | Labour Party | 638 | 35.5% | 71.0% | +37.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Weston | Labour Party | 505 | 28.1% | 56.2% | +22.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Baker | Independent | 388 | 21.6% | 43.2% | — | |
| 4 | Alan Davison | Conservative Party | 152 | 8.5% | 16.9% | — | |
| 5 | Michael Richardson | Conservative Party | 115 | 6.4% | 12.8% | — |
Parkfield and Oxbridge · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,448
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louise Baldock | Labour Party | 1,024 | 35.4% | 70.7% | +37.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mohammed Javed | Labour Party | 854 | 29.5% | 59.0% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Aidan Cockerill | Conservative Party | 379 | 13.1% | 26.2% | — | |
| 4 | Alice Entwisle | Conservative Party | 289 | 10.0% | 20.0% | — | |
| 5 | Chris Keelty | Liberal Democrats | 213 | 7.4% | 14.7% | — | |
| 6 | Denis Rigg | Liberal Democrats | 137 | 4.7% | 9.5% | — |
Billingham South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,087
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jean O'Donnell | Labour Party | 704 | 32.4% | 64.8% | +31.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Smith | Labour Party | 646 | 29.7% | 59.4% | +26.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Reeves | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 411 | 18.9% | 37.8% | — | |
| 4 | Margaret Carney | Conservative Party | 234 | 10.8% | 21.5% | — | |
| 5 | Mary Jupp | Conservative Party | 179 | 8.2% | 16.5% | — |
Stainsby Hill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,311
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sylvia Walmsley | Thornaby | 868 | 33.1% | 66.2% | +32.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ray Godwin | Thornaby | 787 | 30.0% | 60.0% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Derrick Brown | Labour Party | 406 | 15.5% | 31.0% | — | |
| 4 | Catherine Milburn | Labour Party | 375 | 14.3% | 28.6% | — | |
| 5 | John Chapman | Conservative Party | 113 | 4.3% | 8.6% | — | |
| 6 | Leigh Tolley | Conservative Party | 73 | 2.8% | 5.6% | — |
Roseworth · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 992
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jim Beall | Labour Party | 613 | 30.9% | 61.8% | +28.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barbara Inman | Labour Party | 596 | 30.0% | 60.1% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Jenkins | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 400 | 20.2% | 40.3% | — | |
| 4 | Phillip Wild | Conservative Party | 210 | 10.6% | 21.2% | — | |
| 5 | Marie Smailes | Conservative Party | 165 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — |
Billingham North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,874
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Barlow | Labour Party | 1,135 | 20.2% | 60.6% | +35.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lauriane Povey | Labour Party | 1,049 | 18.7% | 56.0% | +31.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Clare Gamble | Labour Party | 970 | 17.3% | 51.8% | +26.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mark Burdon | NEast | 542 | 9.6% | 28.9% | — | |
| 5 | Sam Linley | Conservative Party | 504 | 9.0% | 26.9% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Christie | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 475 | 8.4% | 25.3% | — | |
| 7 | Angela French | Conservative Party | 340 | 6.0% | 18.1% | — | |
| 8 | Marcus Vickers | Conservative Party | 339 | 6.0% | 18.1% | — | |
| 9 | Julie Harrison | Green Party | 268 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — |
Norton South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,159
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob Cook | Labour Party | 825 | 35.6% | 71.2% | +37.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eileen Johnson | Labour Party | 731 | 31.5% | 63.1% | +29.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Trevor Stephens | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 345 | 14.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher Pickles | Conservative Party | 223 | 9.6% | 19.2% | — | |
| 5 | Derrick Wild | Conservative Party | 194 | 8.4% | 16.7% | — |
Stockton Town Centre · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 916
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Kirton | Labour Party | 594 | 32.4% | 64.8% | +31.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pauline Beall | Labour Party | 585 | 31.9% | 63.9% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Julie Cooper | VPP | 254 | 13.9% | 27.7% | — | |
| 4 | Giles Harris | Independent | 186 | 10.2% | 20.3% | — | |
| 5 | Mary Verrill | Conservative Party | 108 | 5.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 6 | Ronald Verrill | Conservative Party | 105 | 5.7% | 11.5% | — |
Mandale and Victoria · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,694
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Luke Frost | Thornaby | 996 | 19.6% | 58.8% | +33.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tina Large | Thornaby | 965 | 19.0% | 57.0% | +32.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steve Walmsley | Thornaby | 960 | 18.9% | 56.7% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sonia Bailey | Labour Party | 632 | 12.4% | 37.3% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Bailey | Labour Party | 623 | 12.3% | 36.8% | — | |
| 6 | Richard Eglington | Labour Party | 590 | 11.6% | 34.8% | — | |
| 7 | Neil Morrison | Conservative Party | 111 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — | |
| 8 | Vanessa Sewell | Conservative Party | 105 | 2.1% | 6.2% | — | |
| 9 | Freda Morrison | Conservative Party | 101 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — |
Hardwick and Salters Lane · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 917
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Norma Stephenson | Labour Party | 636 | 34.7% | 69.4% | +36.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nigel Cooke | Labour Party | 612 | 33.4% | 66.8% | +33.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gordon Parkin | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 298 | 16.3% | 32.5% | — | |
| 4 | Helen Feldon | Conservative Party | 149 | 8.1% | 16.3% | — | |
| 5 | William Feldon | Conservative Party | 138 | 7.5% | 15.1% | — |
Ingleby Barwick West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,360
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ken Dixon | IBIS | 1,450 | 20.5% | 61.4% | +36.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Faulks | IBIS | 1,416 | 20.0% | 60.0% | +35.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ross Patterson | IBIS | 1,381 | 19.5% | 58.5% | +33.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Haden Brown | Conservative Party | 765 | 10.8% | 32.4% | — | |
| 5 | Philip Murphy | Conservative Party | 586 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — | |
| 6 | Dan Fagan | Conservative Party | 572 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 7 | John Butler | Labour Party | 512 | 7.2% | 21.7% | — | |
| 8 | Zoe Mathers | Independent | 399 | 5.6% | 16.9% | — |
Billingham East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 942
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mick Stoker | Labour Party | 680 | 36.1% | 72.2% | +38.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Evaline Cunningham | Labour Party | 635 | 33.7% | 67.4% | +34.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Stringer | Green Party | 289 | 15.3% | 30.7% | — | |
| 4 | Paula Gardner | Conservative Party | 143 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 5 | John Sharp | Conservative Party | 137 | 7.3% | 14.5% | — |
Yarm · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,128
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Sherris | Independent | 1,839 | 28.8% | 86.4% | +61.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julia Whitehill | Conservative Party | 1,396 | 21.9% | 65.6% | +40.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Hampton | Conservative Party | 1,260 | 19.7% | 59.2% | +34.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Elsi Hampton | Conservative Party | 1,207 | 18.9% | 56.7% | — | |
| 5 | Helen Deehan | Labour Party | 683 | 10.7% | 32.1% | — |
Norton North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 68.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,250
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven Nelson | Labour Party | 930 | 37.2% | 74.4% | +41.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lisa Grainge | Labour Party | 858 | 34.3% | 68.7% | +35.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sarah Dent | Conservative Party | 371 | 14.8% | 29.7% | — | |
| 4 | John Dent | Conservative Party | 340 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — |
Hartburn · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 72.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,079
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matt Vickers | Conservative Party | 1,545 | 37.2% | 74.3% | +41.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lynn Hall | Conservative Party | 1,516 | 36.5% | 72.9% | +39.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Shakeel Hussain | Labour Party | 407 | 9.8% | 19.6% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher Coombs | Labour Party | 390 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — | |
| 5 | John Leishman | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 300 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — |
Village · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 76.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,487
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Dalgarno | Thornaby | 1,146 | 38.5% | 77.1% | +43.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mick Moore | Thornaby | 1,134 | 38.1% | 76.3% | +42.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ivor Morgan | Labour Party | 362 | 12.2% | 24.3% | — | |
| 4 | Ian Geer | Conservative Party | 176 | 5.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 5 | Lee Spence | Conservative Party | 156 | 5.2% | 10.5% | — |
Eaglescliffe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 69.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +44.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,352
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stefan Houghton | Conservative Party | 1,934 | 27.4% | 82.2% | +57.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Laura Tunney | Conservative Party | 1,844 | 26.1% | 78.4% | +53.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jacqueline Bright | Conservative Party | 1,643 | 23.3% | 69.8% | +44.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mike Cherrett | Liberal Democrats | 822 | 11.6% | 34.9% | — | |
| 5 | James Clarke | Labour Party | 814 | 11.5% | 34.6% | — |