← Stroud (all cycles) · 5 May 2016 cohort
Stroud 2016
Local elections held 5 May 2016.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 27 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 51 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 30,726 | 39.9% | 23 | 45.1% | 21 | 41.2% | +2 |
| Labour Party | 24,119 | 31.3% | 18 | 35.3% | 17 | 33.3% | +1 |
| Green Party | 11,153 | 14.5% | 8 | 15.7% | 7 | 13.7% | +1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 6,420 | 8.3% | 2 | 3.9% | 4 | 7.8% | -2 |
| Independent | 3,269 | 4.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 3.9% | -2 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,151 | 1.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 182 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 77,020 | 100.0% | 51 | 100.0% | 51 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2016 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2016 election (current) and on the eve of it (2015), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Stroud Central · 1 seat · won at 39.5% · −10.5 pts below quota
- Stroud Farmhill and Paganhill · 1 seat · won at 39.8% · −10.2 pts below quota
- Stroud Uplands · 1 seat · won at 42.9% · −7.1 pts below quota
- Amberley and Woodchester · 1 seat · won at 45.7% · −4.3 pts below quota
- Kingswood · 1 seat · won at 48.3% · −1.7 pts below quota
- Stroud Slade · 1 seat · won at 51.6% · above quota
- Coaley and Uley · 1 seat · won at 52.9% · above quota
- Stroud Valley · 1 seat · won at 54.5% · above quota
- Bisley · 1 seat · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe · 1 seat · won at 59.4% · above quota
- Wotton-under-Edge · 3 seats · won at 35.6% · above quota
- Stroud Trinity · 1 seat · won at 61.1% · above quota
- Rodborough · 2 seats · won at 45.0% · above quota
- The Stanleys · 2 seats · won at 45.5% · above quota
- Cam West · 2 seats · won at 46.2% · above quota
- Cainscross · 3 seats · won at 40.3% · above quota
- Dursley · 3 seats · won at 43.0% · above quota
- Cam East · 2 seats · won at 52.3% · above quota
- Thrupp · 1 seat · won at 69.7% · above quota
- Minchinhampton · 2 seats · won at 53.8% · above quota
- Berkeley Vale · 3 seats · won at 45.5% · above quota
- Severn · 2 seats · won at 56.9% · above quota
- Chalford · 3 seats · won at 49.7% · above quota
- Hardwicke · 3 seats · won at 50.6% · above quota
- Nailsworth · 3 seats · won at 57.5% · above quota
- Stonehouse · 3 seats · won at 57.7% · above quota
- Painswick and Upton · 3 seats · won at 63.2% · above quota
Race results
Stroud Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 39.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 697
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Skeena Rathor | Labour Party | 275 | 39.5% | −10.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caroline Baird | Green Party | 268 | 38.5% | — | |
| 3 | Marcus Shaw | Conservative Party | 154 | 22.1% | — |
Stroud Farmhill and Paganhill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 39.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 753
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Haydn Sutton | Conservative Party | 300 | 39.8% | −10.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Mapplebeck | Labour Party | 208 | 27.6% | — | |
| 3 | Henry Carr | Independent | 132 | 17.5% | — | |
| 4 | Brian Nimblette | Green Party | 113 | 15.0% | — |
Stroud Uplands · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 743
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charles Townley | Labour Party | 319 | 42.9% | −7.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Sanders | Independent | 235 | 31.6% | — | |
| 3 | George Richardson | Green Party | 110 | 14.8% | — | |
| 4 | Jeremy Strickland | Conservative Party | 79 | 10.6% | — |
Amberley and Woodchester · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 801
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip McAsey | Conservative Party | 366 | 45.7% | −4.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Audrey Smith | Labour Party | 297 | 37.1% | — | |
| 3 | Martyn Cutcher | Green Party | 138 | 17.2% | — |
Kingswood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 694
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Reeves | Conservative Party | 335 | 48.3% | −1.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Oliver Mountjoy | Liberal Democrats | 283 | 40.8% | — | |
| 3 | Alan Sage | Green Party | 76 | 11.0% | — |
Stroud Slade · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 703
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Pickering | Green Party | 363 | 51.6% | +1.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vanessa Price | Labour Party | 260 | 37.0% | — | |
| 3 | Kris Smith | Conservative Party | 80 | 11.4% | — |
Coaley and Uley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,006
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Dewey | Green Party | 532 | 52.9% | +2.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Timothy Boxall | Conservative Party | 350 | 34.8% | — | |
| 3 | Brendan Skelton | Labour Party | 124 | 12.3% | — |
Stroud Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 723
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Baxendale | Green Party | 394 | 54.5% | +4.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joseph Ambridge | Labour Party | 234 | 32.4% | — | |
| 3 | John Stanton | Conservative Party | 95 | 13.1% | — |
Bisley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 900
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Timothy Williams | Conservative Party | 515 | 57.2% | +7.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anna Bonnallack | Green Party | 280 | 31.1% | — | |
| 3 | Richard House | Labour Party | 105 | 11.7% | — |
Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 823
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Edmunds | Green Party | 489 | 59.4% | +9.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Cooper | Conservative Party | 184 | 22.4% | — | |
| 3 | John Bloxsom | Labour Party | 150 | 18.2% | — |
Wotton-under-Edge · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 35.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,259
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenneth Tucker | Liberal Democrats | 1,622 | 23.9% | 71.8% | +46.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Catherine Braun | Green Party | 830 | 12.2% | 36.7% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | George Butcher | Liberal Democrats | 804 | 11.9% | 35.6% | +10.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lesley Reeves | Conservative Party | 754 | 11.1% | 33.4% | — | |
| 5 | Adrian Walker-Smith | Liberal Democrats | 745 | 11.0% | 33.0% | — | |
| 6 | Angus Wilkinson | Independent | 722 | 10.7% | 32.0% | — | |
| 7 | Henry Binns | Conservative Party | 480 | 7.1% | 21.2% | — | |
| 8 | Alexander Wheeler | Conservative Party | 419 | 6.2% | 18.5% | — | |
| 9 | Henry Hinder | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 401 | 5.9% | 17.8% | — |
Stroud Trinity · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 800
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Marjoram | Green Party | 489 | 61.1% | +11.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roy Derbyshire | Labour Party | 199 | 24.9% | — | |
| 3 | Ian Edmunds | Conservative Party | 112 | 14.0% | — |
Rodborough · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,458
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Prenter | Labour Party | 693 | 23.8% | 47.5% | +14.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karen McKeown | Labour Party | 656 | 22.5% | 45.0% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Elisabeth Bird | Conservative Party | 435 | 14.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 4 | Philip Blomberg | Green Party | 335 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — | |
| 5 | Sarah Shaw | Conservative Party | 304 | 10.4% | 20.9% | — | |
| 6 | Christine Headley | Liberal Democrats | 285 | 9.8% | 19.6% | — | |
| 7 | Kiera Jones | Green Party | 207 | 7.1% | 14.2% | — |
The Stanleys · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,357
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Lydon | Labour Party | 740 | 27.3% | 54.5% | +21.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nigel Studdert-Kennedy | Conservative Party | 617 | 22.7% | 45.5% | +12.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Debbie Hicks | Labour Party | 540 | 19.9% | 39.8% | — | |
| 4 | Lawrence Hall | Conservative Party | 534 | 19.7% | 39.4% | — | |
| 5 | Nicola Hillary | Green Party | 283 | 10.4% | 20.9% | — |
Cam West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,121
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Denney | Labour Party | 566 | 25.3% | 50.5% | +17.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jessica Tomblin | Conservative Party | 518 | 23.1% | 46.2% | +12.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Julie Douglass | Labour Party | 517 | 23.1% | 46.1% | — | |
| 4 | Neil Fletcher | Conservative Party | 487 | 21.7% | 43.5% | — | |
| 5 | Neil Buick | Green Party | 153 | 6.8% | 13.7% | — |
Cainscross · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,924
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rachel Curley | Labour Party | 924 | 16.0% | 48.0% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jenny Miles | Labour Party | 903 | 15.6% | 46.9% | +21.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Thomas Williams | Labour Party | 775 | 13.4% | 40.3% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Rees | Independent | 616 | 10.7% | 32.0% | — | |
| 5 | Helen Royall | Green Party | 498 | 8.6% | 25.9% | — | |
| 6 | Keith Rippington | Conservative Party | 487 | 8.4% | 25.3% | — | |
| 7 | Colin Chisholm | Conservative Party | 405 | 7.0% | 21.0% | — | |
| 8 | Anthony Powell | Conservative Party | 405 | 7.0% | 21.0% | — | |
| 9 | Graham Stanley | Independent | 348 | 6.0% | 18.1% | — | |
| 10 | Sylvia Bridgland | Liberal Democrats | 297 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — | |
| 11 | Christopher Moore | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 52 | 0.9% | 2.7% | — | |
| 12 | Adam Goulcher | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 32 | 0.6% | 1.7% | — | |
| 13 | Raymond Darlington | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 30 | 0.5% | 1.6% | — |
Dursley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,759
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Doina Cornell | Labour Party | 932 | 17.7% | 53.0% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Fryer | Labour Party | 851 | 16.1% | 48.4% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alison Hayward | Labour Party | 757 | 14.3% | 43.0% | +18.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Loraine Patrick | Conservative Party | 623 | 11.8% | 35.4% | — | |
| 5 | Brian Marsh | Liberal Democrats | 606 | 11.5% | 34.5% | — | |
| 6 | Andrea Sheffield | Conservative Party | 583 | 11.1% | 33.2% | — | |
| 7 | Patricia Betteley | Conservative Party | 565 | 10.7% | 32.1% | — | |
| 8 | Miriam Yagud | Green Party | 359 | 6.8% | 20.4% | — |
Cam East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,352
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miranda Clifton | Labour Party | 742 | 27.5% | 54.9% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Tipper | Conservative Party | 707 | 26.2% | 52.3% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graham Blackshaw | Conservative Party | 546 | 20.2% | 40.4% | — | |
| 4 | James Prewett | Labour Party | 533 | 19.7% | 39.4% | — | |
| 5 | Steven Naumann | Green Party | 175 | 6.5% | 12.9% | — |
Thrupp · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 890
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Whiteside | Green Party | 620 | 69.7% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Wigzell | Conservative Party | 170 | 19.1% | — | |
| 3 | Rod Beer | Labour Party | 100 | 11.2% | — |
Minchinhampton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,412
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dorcas Binns | Conservative Party | 844 | 29.9% | 59.8% | +26.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicholas Hurst | Conservative Party | 760 | 26.9% | 53.8% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Huband | Labour Party | 339 | 12.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher Jockel | Green Party | 309 | 10.9% | 21.9% | — | |
| 5 | Colleen Rothwell | Liberal Democrats | 264 | 9.3% | 18.7% | — | |
| 6 | Jean Etridge | Liberal Democrats | 240 | 8.5% | 17.0% | — | |
| 7 | Ruth Amias | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 68 | 2.4% | 4.8% | — |
Berkeley Vale · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,306
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gordon Craig | Conservative Party | 1,279 | 18.5% | 55.5% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Penelope Wride | Conservative Party | 1,172 | 16.9% | 50.8% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Haydn Jones | Conservative Party | 1,050 | 15.2% | 45.5% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Elizabeth Ashton | Labour Party | 951 | 13.7% | 41.2% | — | |
| 5 | William Hunt | Labour Party | 672 | 9.7% | 29.1% | — | |
| 6 | George Knight | Labour Party | 646 | 9.3% | 28.0% | — | |
| 7 | Michael Stayte | Liberal Democrats | 370 | 5.3% | 16.0% | — | |
| 8 | Nicholas Easby | Liberal Democrats | 317 | 4.6% | 13.7% | — | |
| 9 | Robert Jewell | Liberal Democrats | 234 | 3.4% | 10.1% | — | |
| 10 | Thomas Willetts | Green Party | 227 | 3.3% | 9.8% | — |
Severn · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,267
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Jones | Conservative Party | 723 | 28.5% | 57.1% | +23.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Davies | Conservative Party | 721 | 28.5% | 56.9% | +23.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Thomas Lydon | Labour Party | 446 | 17.6% | 35.2% | — | |
| 4 | John Howe | Liberal Democrats | 353 | 13.9% | 27.9% | — | |
| 5 | Robin Lewis | Green Party | 291 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — |
Chalford · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,821
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth Peters | Conservative Party | 930 | 17.0% | 51.1% | +26.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Charles Fellows | Conservative Party | 927 | 17.0% | 50.9% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Deborah Young | Conservative Party | 905 | 16.6% | 49.7% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Carolyn Billingsley | Green Party | 810 | 14.8% | 44.5% | — | |
| 5 | Helen Beioley | Labour Party | 799 | 14.6% | 43.9% | — | |
| 6 | David Taylor | Labour Party | 738 | 13.5% | 40.5% | — | |
| 7 | Adrian Blake | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 353 | 6.5% | 19.4% | — |
Hardwicke · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,317
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Mossman | Conservative Party | 902 | 22.8% | 68.5% | +43.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gillian Oxley | Conservative Party | 883 | 22.3% | 67.0% | +42.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Thomas Skinner | Conservative Party | 666 | 16.9% | 50.6% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Gerald Hartley | Independent | 614 | 15.5% | 46.6% | — | |
| 5 | Sally Pickering | Green Party | 447 | 11.3% | 33.9% | — | |
| 6 | Stephen Price | Labour Party | 439 | 11.1% | 33.3% | — |
Nailsworth · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,062
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Robinson | Labour Party | 1,455 | 23.5% | 70.6% | +45.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Reed | Labour Party | 1,355 | 21.9% | 65.7% | +40.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Norman Kay | Green Party | 1,185 | 19.2% | 57.5% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Emma Sims | Conservative Party | 899 | 14.5% | 43.6% | — | |
| 5 | Charles O'Neill | Conservative Party | 685 | 11.1% | 33.2% | — | |
| 6 | Ryan Davis | Conservative Party | 606 | 9.8% | 29.4% | — |
Stonehouse · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,802
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Brine | Labour Party | 1,102 | 20.4% | 61.2% | +36.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mattie Ross | Labour Party | 1,058 | 19.6% | 58.7% | +33.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gary Powell | Labour Party | 1,039 | 19.2% | 57.7% | +32.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Raymond Clegg | Conservative Party | 466 | 8.6% | 25.9% | — | |
| 5 | Ginny Smart | Conservative Party | 430 | 8.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 6 | Carol Kambites | Green Party | 363 | 6.7% | 20.1% | — | |
| 7 | Aaron Newell | Conservative Party | 345 | 6.4% | 19.1% | — | |
| 8 | Trevor Baker | Independent | 306 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — | |
| 9 | Ciaran Brazington | Independent | 296 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — |
Painswick and Upton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,937
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Cooper | Conservative Party | 1,350 | 23.2% | 69.7% | +44.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julie Job | Conservative Party | 1,350 | 23.2% | 69.7% | +44.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Keith Pearson | Conservative Party | 1,224 | 21.1% | 63.2% | +38.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Peter Adams | Green Party | 809 | 13.9% | 41.8% | — | |
| 5 | Sarah Madley | Labour Party | 680 | 11.7% | 35.1% | — | |
| 6 | John Ford | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 397 | 6.8% | 20.5% | — |