← Suffolk (all cycles) · 6 May 2021 cohort
Suffolk 2021
Local elections held 6 May 2021.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 63 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 75 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 124,969 | 48.0% | 55 | 73.3% | 37 | 49.3% | +18 |
| Labour Party | 55,973 | 21.5% | 5 | 6.7% | 17 | 22.7% | -12 |
| Green Party | 39,283 | 15.1% | 9 | 12.0% | 11 | 14.7% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 25,885 | 9.9% | 4 | 5.3% | 7 | 9.3% | -3 |
| Independent | 11,723 | 4.5% | 1 | 1.3% | 3 | 4.0% | -2 |
| WS IND | 1,959 | 0.8% | 1 | 1.3% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| CPB | 293 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| PINK | 168 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 260,253 | 100.0% | 75 | 100.0% | 75 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2021 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2021 election (current) and on the eve of it (2020), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Eastgate and Moreton Hall · 1 seat · won at 35.3% · −14.7 pts below quota
- Hadleigh · 1 seat · won at 35.9% · −14.1 pts below quota
- Mildenhall · 1 seat · won at 40.1% · −9.9 pts below quota
- Stowmarket South · 1 seat · won at 40.3% · −9.7 pts below quota
- Exning and Newmarket · 1 seat · won at 40.8% · −9.2 pts below quota
- Thedwastre North · 1 seat · won at 40.9% · −9.1 pts below quota
- Brandon · 1 seat · won at 41.0% · −9.0 pts below quota
- Sudbury East and Waldingfield · 1 seat · won at 41.7% · −8.3 pts below quota
- Sudbury · 1 seat · won at 42.0% · −8.0 pts below quota
- Peninsula · 1 seat · won at 42.4% · −7.6 pts below quota
- Rushmere · 1 seat · won at 43.2% · −6.8 pts below quota
- Bridge · 1 seat · won at 43.3% · −6.7 pts below quota
- Bungay · 1 seat · won at 44.0% · −6.0 pts below quota
- Hoxne and Eye · 1 seat · won at 45.0% · −5.0 pts below quota
- Stowmarket North and Stowupland · 1 seat · won at 45.6% · −4.4 pts below quota
- Priory Heath · 1 seat · won at 45.7% · −4.3 pts below quota
- Wickham · 1 seat · won at 45.9% · −4.1 pts below quota
- Thedwastre South · 1 seat · won at 46.0% · −4.0 pts below quota
- Newmarket and Red Lodge · 1 seat · won at 46.9% · −3.1 pts below quota
- St. Helens · 1 seat · won at 47.3% · −2.7 pts below quota
- St. Johns · 1 seat · won at 47.7% · −2.3 pts below quota
- Blything · 1 seat · won at 48.7% · −1.3 pts below quota
- Halesworth · 1 seat · won at 48.8% · −1.2 pts below quota
- Bosmere · 1 seat · won at 49.4% · −0.6 pts below quota
- Great Cornard · 1 seat · won at 49.5% · −0.5 pts below quota
- Stour Valley · 1 seat · won at 50.6% · above quota
- Belstead Brook · 1 seat · won at 50.8% · above quota
- Kessingland and Southwold · 1 seat · won at 51.3% · above quota
- Gainsborough · 1 seat · won at 52.9% · above quota
- Gipping Valley · 1 seat · won at 54.3% · above quota
- Tower · 2 seats · won at 37.6% · above quota
- Wilford · 1 seat · won at 54.3% · above quota
- Melford · 1 seat · won at 54.8% · above quota
- St. Margarets and Westgate · 2 seats · won at 39.0% · above quota
- Samford · 1 seat · won at 56.8% · above quota
- Haverhill East and Kedington · 1 seat · won at 57.4% · above quota
- Felixstowe North and Trimley · 1 seat · won at 57.4% · above quota
- Hartismere · 1 seat · won at 57.5% · above quota
- Haverhill Cangle · 2 seats · won at 42.0% · above quota
- Framlingham · 1 seat · won at 59.1% · above quota
- Row Heath · 1 seat · won at 60.4% · above quota
- Chantry · 2 seats · won at 44.3% · above quota
- Hardwick · 1 seat · won at 61.6% · above quota
- Bixley · 1 seat · won at 61.6% · above quota
- Gunton · 2 seats · won at 45.3% · above quota
- Cosford · 1 seat · won at 62.1% · above quota
- Martlesham · 1 seat · won at 62.3% · above quota
- Beccles · 2 seats · won at 46.0% · above quota
- Carlford · 1 seat · won at 63.2% · above quota
- Thredling · 1 seat · won at 63.2% · above quota
- Upper Gipping · 1 seat · won at 63.3% · above quota
- Clare · 1 seat · won at 63.3% · above quota
- Woodbridge · 1 seat · won at 63.5% · above quota
- Lowestoft South · 2 seats · won at 47.3% · above quota
- Whitehouse and Whitton · 2 seats · won at 47.8% · above quota
- Thingoe North · 1 seat · won at 64.7% · above quota
- Thingoe South · 1 seat · won at 65.3% · above quota
- Aldeburgh and Leiston · 1 seat · won at 66.6% · above quota
- Felixstowe Coastal · 2 seats · won at 53.1% · above quota
- Oulton · 2 seats · won at 53.2% · above quota
- Blackbourn · 1 seat · won at 70.7% · above quota
- Pakefield · 2 seats · won at 58.1% · above quota
- Kesgrave and Rushmere St Andrew · 2 seats · won at 59.5% · above quota
Race results
Eastgate and Moreton Hall · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 35.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −14.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,755
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thompson P. | Conservative Party | 973 | 35.3% | −14.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Beckwith T. | Independent | 788 | 28.6% | — | |
| 3 | Allcocks L. | Labour Party | 378 | 13.7% | — | |
| 4 | Warby F. | Independent | 266 | 9.7% | — | |
| 5 | Livsey J.M. | Green Party | 266 | 9.7% | — | |
| 6 | Linehan D.R. | Liberal Democrats | 84 | 3.0% | — |
Hadleigh · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 35.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −14.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,127
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fraser M. | Conservative Party | 763 | 35.9% | −14.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Grandon K.S. | Independent | 647 | 30.4% | — | |
| 3 | Pryor G.B. | Green Party | 373 | 17.5% | — | |
| 4 | Wiltshire A.L. | Labour Party | 172 | 8.1% | — | |
| 5 | Sheldrick T.E. | Liberal Democrats | 172 | 8.1% | — |
Mildenhall · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,504
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stanbury L.G. | Conservative Party | 1,004 | 40.1% | −9.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neal A. | Independent | 855 | 34.1% | — | |
| 3 | Finn P. | Labour Party | 271 | 10.8% | — | |
| 4 | Chandler D. | Independent | 163 | 6.5% | — | |
| 5 | Blomfield J.M.E. | Green Party | 151 | 6.0% | — | |
| 6 | Avison B.J.G. | Liberal Democrats | 60 | 2.4% | — |
Stowmarket South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,556
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scarff K.E. | Liberal Democrats | 1,030 | 40.3% | −9.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gowrley N. | Conservative Party | 854 | 33.4% | — | |
| 3 | Bonner-Morgan E.O. | Labour Party | 380 | 14.9% | — | |
| 4 | Card D.R. | Independent | 292 | 11.4% | — |
Exning and Newmarket · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,514
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hood R.D.S. | Conservative Party | 1,025 | 40.8% | −9.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | O'Neill C. | WS IND | 683 | 27.2% | — | |
| 3 | Warren C.T. | Labour Party | 579 | 23.0% | — | |
| 4 | Wheeler C. | Green Party | 227 | 9.0% | — |
Thedwastre North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,603
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mellen A. | Green Party | 1,472 | 40.9% | −9.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richardson H. | Conservative Party | 1,226 | 34.0% | — | |
| 3 | Storey J.C. | Independent | 706 | 19.6% | — | |
| 4 | Ajimal U. | Labour Party | 199 | 5.5% | — |
Brandon · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,973
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lukaniuk V.C. | WS IND | 808 | 41.0% | −9.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mason C.A. | Conservative Party | 766 | 38.8% | — | |
| 3 | Dean S.M. | Labour Party | 298 | 15.1% | — | |
| 4 | Tanner W.J. | Green Party | 101 | 5.1% | — |
Sudbury East and Waldingfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,291
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Faircloth-Mutton P.J. | Conservative Party | 955 | 41.7% | −8.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maybury M.V. | Independent | 410 | 17.9% | — | |
| 3 | Fowler L.V.M. | Labour Party | 359 | 15.7% | — | |
| 4 | Cresswell L. | Independent | 345 | 15.1% | — | |
| 5 | Munson T. | Green Party | 222 | 9.7% | — |
Sudbury · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,513
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carter J.K. | Green Party | 1,056 | 42.0% | −8.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sudbury S. | Conservative Party | 721 | 28.7% | — | |
| 3 | Thomas J.O. | Labour Party | 376 | 15.0% | — | |
| 4 | Cresswell T.G. | Independent | 192 | 7.6% | — | |
| 5 | Spivey R.M. | Liberal Democrats | 168 | 6.7% | — |
Peninsula · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,409
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harley S.C.L. | Green Party | 1,444 | 42.4% | −7.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | McLaren M. | Conservative Party | 1,029 | 30.2% | — | |
| 3 | McCraw A.W. | Independent | 699 | 20.5% | — | |
| 4 | Rawlings K.R. | Labour Party | 237 | 7.0% | — |
Rushmere · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,144
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin S. | Labour Party | 1,357 | 43.2% | −6.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cawthorn P.B. | Conservative Party | 1,322 | 42.0% | — | |
| 3 | Morris R. | Green Party | 234 | 7.4% | — | |
| 4 | Lockington T.J. | Liberal Democrats | 231 | 7.3% | — |
Bridge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,530
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridgeman R. | Labour Party | 1,095 | 43.3% | −6.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Scanes M. | Conservative Party | 1,004 | 39.7% | — | |
| 3 | Patmore B.J.S. | Green Party | 292 | 11.5% | — | |
| 4 | Hore M. | Liberal Democrats | 139 | 5.5% | — |
Bungay · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,032
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cloke J. | Conservative Party | 1,335 | 44.0% | −6.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Abbott A.B. | Green Party | 1,279 | 42.2% | — | |
| 3 | Slyzuk D.P. | Labour Party | 273 | 9.0% | — | |
| 4 | Awty J.N. | Liberal Democrats | 145 | 4.8% | — |
Hoxne and Eye · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,259
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gould P.J.W. | Conservative Party | 1,467 | 45.0% | −5.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | McGregor G.K.D. | Independent | 806 | 24.7% | — | |
| 3 | Glenton T.W. | Liberal Democrats | 623 | 19.1% | — | |
| 4 | Anderson P.J. | Labour Party | 363 | 11.1% | — |
Stowmarket North and Stowupland · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,318
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welham K.P. | Green Party | 1,512 | 45.6% | −4.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Green G.M. | Conservative Party | 1,373 | 41.4% | — | |
| 3 | Howman W. | Labour Party | 433 | 13.1% | — |
Priory Heath · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,254
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Quinton W.A. | Labour Party | 1,030 | 45.7% | −4.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phillips E.J. | Conservative Party | 912 | 40.5% | — | |
| 3 | Patmore A. | Green Party | 202 | 9.0% | — | |
| 4 | Jacob N.A.S. | Liberal Democrats | 110 | 4.9% | — |
Wickham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,612
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicoll A.J.M. | Conservative Party | 1,659 | 45.9% | −4.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Smith-Lyte R.A. | Green Party | 1,626 | 45.0% | — | |
| 3 | Williams S.H.F. | Liberal Democrats | 327 | 9.1% | — |
Thedwastre South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,120
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Otton P. | Liberal Democrats | 1,435 | 46.0% | −4.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Augustine J.A. | Conservative Party | 1,321 | 42.3% | — | |
| 3 | Cockell P.J. | Labour Party | 364 | 11.7% | — |
Newmarket and Red Lodge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,626
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Drummond A. | Conservative Party | 1,232 | 46.9% | −3.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Swallow C.J.M. | Labour Party | 497 | 18.9% | — | |
| 3 | Appleby A.J. | WS IND | 468 | 17.8% | — | |
| 4 | Morse S.R. | Green Party | 219 | 8.3% | — | |
| 5 | Pinsker R.B. | Liberal Democrats | 210 | 8.0% | — |
St. Helens · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,015
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Johnson E.R. | Labour Party | 1,426 | 47.3% | −2.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karale S. | Conservative Party | 1,009 | 33.5% | — | |
| 3 | Wilmot T. | Green Party | 368 | 12.2% | — | |
| 4 | Daley P.B. | Liberal Democrats | 212 | 7.0% | — |
St. Johns · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,800
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adams S.L. | Labour Party | 1,335 | 47.7% | −2.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rackham O. | Conservative Party | 1,098 | 39.2% | — | |
| 3 | Rook J. | Green Party | 219 | 7.8% | — | |
| 4 | Whitmore R.T. | Liberal Democrats | 148 | 5.3% | — |
Blything · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,125
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Smith R.W.L. | Conservative Party | 1,523 | 48.7% | −1.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Turner A. | Liberal Democrats | 962 | 30.8% | — | |
| 3 | Harle P.E. | Labour Party | 640 | 20.5% | — |
Halesworth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,171
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dunning A.M. | Green Party | 1,546 | 48.8% | −1.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Goldson T. | Conservative Party | 1,287 | 40.6% | — | |
| 3 | Coghill P.H. | Labour Party | 254 | 8.0% | — | |
| 4 | Hunt S.E. | Liberal Democrats | 84 | 2.6% | — |
Bosmere · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,746
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oakes K.M.N. | Conservative Party | 1,357 | 49.4% | −0.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phillips S. | Liberal Democrats | 1,034 | 37.7% | — | |
| 3 | Britton S.L. | Labour Party | 355 | 12.9% | — |
Great Cornard · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,101
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beer P.K. | Conservative Party | 1,040 | 49.5% | −0.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bishton E.J. | Labour Party | 586 | 27.9% | — | |
| 3 | Bark M. | Liberal Democrats | 253 | 12.0% | — | |
| 4 | Killbery J.A. | Green Party | 222 | 10.6% | — |
Stour Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,962
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Finch J. | Conservative Party | 1,499 | 50.6% | +0.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hurren B.D. | Liberal Democrats | 1,072 | 36.2% | — | |
| 3 | Hughes O. | Labour Party | 200 | 6.8% | — | |
| 4 | Carruthers J.M. | Green Party | 191 | 6.4% | — |
Belstead Brook · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,141
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hudson C.G. | Conservative Party | 1,087 | 50.8% | +0.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Busby D.M. | Liberal Democrats | 721 | 33.7% | — | |
| 3 | Wade K.R. | Labour Party | 333 | 15.6% | — |
Kessingland and Southwold · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,952
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ladd M. | Conservative Party | 1,513 | 51.3% | +1.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robertson A. | Liberal Democrats | 831 | 28.2% | — | |
| 3 | Green A.F. | Labour Party | 608 | 20.6% | — |
Gainsborough · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,160
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harsant L. | Conservative Party | 1,673 | 52.9% | +2.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Connelly S.J. | Labour Party | 1,162 | 36.8% | — | |
| 3 | Packwood C.R.S. | Liberal Democrats | 254 | 8.0% | — | |
| 4 | Rivett J. | Green Party | 71 | 2.2% | — |
Gipping Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,722
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chambers C. | Conservative Party | 1,478 | 54.3% | +4.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marriott A.J. | Liberal Democrats | 806 | 29.6% | — | |
| 3 | Wilson T. | Labour Party | 438 | 16.1% | — |
Tower · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,591
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Everitt R.D. | Conservative Party | 2,277 | 20.4% | 40.7% | +7.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nettleton D. | Conservative Party | 2,104 | 18.8% | 37.6% | +4.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Holland S. | Green Party | 1,993 | 17.8% | 35.6% | — | |
| 4 | Rowe M.S. | Green Party | 1,489 | 13.3% | 26.6% | — | |
| 5 | Higgins D.E. | Labour Party | 1,409 | 12.6% | 25.2% | — | |
| 6 | Sayer M.A. | Labour Party | 830 | 7.4% | 14.8% | — | |
| 7 | Stennett F. | Independent | 691 | 6.2% | 12.4% | — | |
| 8 | Poulson D.J. | Liberal Democrats | 269 | 2.4% | 4.8% | — | |
| 9 | Turner D.A. | CPB | 120 | 1.1% | 2.1% | — |
Wilford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,951
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reid A. | Conservative Party | 1,603 | 54.3% | +4.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Daly T. | Green Party | 565 | 19.1% | — | |
| 3 | Cook J. | Labour Party | 419 | 14.2% | — | |
| 4 | Sandbach J.P.C. | Liberal Democrats | 364 | 12.3% | — |
Melford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,097
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kemp R.E. | Independent | 1,696 | 54.8% | +4.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stevens P.A. | Conservative Party | 865 | 27.9% | — | |
| 3 | Carpenter R.A. | Green Party | 304 | 9.8% | — | |
| 4 | Clements K.V. | Labour Party | 232 | 7.5% | — |
St. Margarets and Westgate · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,632
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lockington I.E. | Liberal Democrats | 2,590 | 23.0% | 46.0% | +12.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richards D. | Conservative Party | 2,195 | 19.5% | 39.0% | +5.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Carreiro A. | Labour Party | 1,989 | 17.7% | 35.3% | — | |
| 4 | Holmes O.J. | Liberal Democrats | 1,840 | 16.3% | 32.7% | — | |
| 5 | Long S.W.T. | Labour Party | 1,517 | 13.5% | 26.9% | — | |
| 6 | Wilmot K.E. | Green Party | 965 | 8.6% | 17.1% | — | |
| 7 | Smith T.M.P. | PINK | 168 | 1.5% | 3.0% | — |
Samford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,465
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hall G.E. | Conservative Party | 1,968 | 56.8% | +6.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hurley M.J. | Independent | 552 | 15.9% | — | |
| 3 | Davies S.J. | Green Party | 545 | 15.7% | — | |
| 4 | Perry I.P. | Labour Party | 400 | 11.5% | — |
Haverhill East and Kedington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,071
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roach D.J. | Conservative Party | 1,188 | 57.4% | +7.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Page D.P. | Labour Party | 469 | 22.6% | — | |
| 3 | Davidson B. | Independent | 247 | 11.9% | — | |
| 4 | Mynott R.J. | Green Party | 167 | 8.1% | — |
Felixstowe North and Trimley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,566
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bird S.M. | Conservative Party | 1,472 | 57.4% | +7.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rowe D.J. | Labour Party | 1,094 | 42.6% | — |
Hartismere · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,305
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fleming J.T. | Conservative Party | 1,900 | 57.5% | +7.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Masters S.A. | Green Party | 649 | 19.6% | — | |
| 3 | Dougall E. | Labour Party | 532 | 16.1% | — | |
| 4 | Appleton D.P. | Liberal Democrats | 224 | 6.8% | — |
Haverhill Cangle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,400
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mason J. | Conservative Party | 1,994 | 29.3% | 58.6% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sowa H. | Conservative Party | 1,429 | 21.0% | 42.0% | +8.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Smith D.M. | Labour Party | 869 | 12.8% | 25.6% | — | |
| 4 | Smith L. | Labour Party | 864 | 12.7% | 25.4% | — | |
| 5 | Luccarini A.J. | Independent | 467 | 6.9% | 13.7% | — | |
| 6 | Fox P.C.S. | Independent | 411 | 6.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 7 | Forsdyke N.L. | Green Party | 301 | 4.4% | 8.9% | — | |
| 8 | Leathers M.L. | Green Party | 276 | 4.1% | 8.1% | — | |
| 9 | Payne D.C. | Liberal Democrats | 189 | 2.8% | 5.6% | — |
Framlingham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,243
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burroughes S.J.H. | Conservative Party | 1,917 | 59.1% | +9.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Theaker P.D. | Labour Party | 754 | 23.3% | — | |
| 3 | Mercer J. | Liberal Democrats | 572 | 17.6% | — |
Row Heath · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,681
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Noble C.L.B. | Conservative Party | 1,620 | 60.4% | +10.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chipulina T.L. | Labour Party | 387 | 14.4% | — | |
| 3 | Waldron D. | Independent | 369 | 13.8% | — | |
| 4 | Unwin C. | Green Party | 305 | 11.4% | — |
Chantry · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,279
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cenci N. | Conservative Party | 2,895 | 27.4% | 54.8% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wilson N. | Conservative Party | 2,337 | 22.1% | 44.3% | +10.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Armitage H.C. | Labour Party | 2,255 | 21.4% | 42.7% | — | |
| 4 | Gardiner P.K. | Labour Party | 1,970 | 18.7% | 37.3% | — | |
| 5 | Hynes M. | Green Party | 529 | 5.0% | 10.0% | — | |
| 6 | Merritt A.J. | Liberal Democrats | 291 | 2.8% | 5.5% | — | |
| 7 | Drake L.M. | Liberal Democrats | 281 | 2.7% | 5.3% | — |
Hardwick · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,933
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rout R.R. | Conservative Party | 1,806 | 61.6% | +11.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Macpherson J.D.A. | Labour Party | 448 | 15.3% | — | |
| 3 | Dexter-Mills C. | Green Party | 350 | 11.9% | — | |
| 4 | Korfanty H.W. | Liberal Democrats | 329 | 11.2% | — |
Bixley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,676
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | West P.M. | Conservative Party | 1,649 | 61.6% | +11.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bones P.I. | Labour Party | 636 | 23.8% | — | |
| 3 | Cullen S.G. | Green Party | 244 | 9.1% | — | |
| 4 | Powell T.A. | Liberal Democrats | 147 | 5.5% | — |
Gunton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,603
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reeder J.F. | Conservative Party | 1,653 | 22.9% | 45.9% | +12.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Harvey R.D.W. | Conservative Party | 1,633 | 22.7% | 45.3% | +12.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Craig J.E. | Labour Party | 1,309 | 18.2% | 36.3% | — | |
| 4 | Patience K.J. | Labour Party | 1,297 | 18.0% | 36.0% | — | |
| 5 | Coxon J. | Green Party | 402 | 5.6% | 11.2% | — | |
| 6 | Ardley S. | Independent | 362 | 5.0% | 10.0% | — | |
| 7 | Jackson P.A.D. | Green Party | 348 | 4.8% | 9.7% | — | |
| 8 | Hinton R.L. | Independent | 201 | 2.8% | 5.6% | — |
Cosford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,415
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lindsay R.J. | Green Party | 2,122 | 62.1% | +12.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Millward J.K. | Conservative Party | 1,178 | 34.5% | — | |
| 3 | Mills C.A. | Labour Party | 115 | 3.4% | — |
Martlesham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,781
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mulcahy P. | Conservative Party | 2,356 | 62.3% | +12.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Evans S. | Liberal Democrats | 738 | 19.5% | — | |
| 3 | Lawrence E. | Labour Party | 687 | 18.2% | — |
Beccles · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,628
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Topping C.A. | Green Party | 2,594 | 28.0% | 56.1% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | McGregor P.A. | Green Party | 2,131 | 23.0% | 46.0% | +12.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bee M. | Conservative Party | 2,020 | 21.8% | 43.6% | — | |
| 4 | Catchpole G. | Conservative Party | 1,769 | 19.1% | 38.2% | — | |
| 5 | Newsome C.D. | Labour Party | 374 | 4.0% | 8.1% | — | |
| 6 | Taylor D. | Labour Party | 368 | 4.0% | 8.0% | — |
Carlford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,254
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bryce E. | Conservative Party | 2,056 | 63.2% | +13.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clery D.P. | Green Party | 698 | 21.5% | — | |
| 3 | Dick A. | Labour Party | 500 | 15.4% | — |
Thredling · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,295
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hicks M.J.R. | Conservative Party | 2,084 | 63.2% | +13.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bridgeman H.L. | Green Party | 602 | 18.3% | — | |
| 3 | Hardy K.T. | Labour Party | 417 | 12.7% | — | |
| 4 | Pearson M.A. | Liberal Democrats | 192 | 5.8% | — |
Upper Gipping · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,556
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stringer A.G. | Green Party | 2,250 | 63.3% | +13.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lathangue-Clayton K. | Conservative Party | 1,075 | 30.2% | — | |
| 3 | Reynolds J.A. | Labour Party | 231 | 6.5% | — |
Clare · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,668
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bennett B. | Conservative Party | 2,322 | 63.3% | +13.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rogers K.L. | Labour Party | 704 | 19.2% | — | |
| 3 | Bell J.J.W. | Green Party | 642 | 17.5% | — |
Woodbridge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,973
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Page C.A. | Liberal Democrats | 1,887 | 63.5% | +13.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sanders R.L. | Conservative Party | 1,086 | 36.5% | — |
Lowestoft South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,689
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ceresa J. | Conservative Party | 2,094 | 28.4% | 56.8% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Starling J.M. | Conservative Party | 1,744 | 23.6% | 47.3% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Barker S.V. | Labour Party | 1,220 | 16.5% | 33.1% | — | |
| 4 | Finnigan D. | Labour Party | 1,016 | 13.8% | 27.5% | — | |
| 5 | Youngman E.V. | Green Party | 416 | 5.6% | 11.3% | — | |
| 6 | Light P.A. | Liberal Democrats | 337 | 4.6% | 9.1% | — | |
| 7 | Eastaugh A.N. | Green Party | 335 | 4.5% | 9.1% | — | |
| 8 | Shreeve J.R. | Liberal Democrats | 215 | 2.9% | 5.8% | — |
Whitehouse and Whitton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,844
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Goldsmith D.F. | Conservative Party | 2,546 | 26.3% | 52.6% | +19.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Murray S. | Conservative Party | 2,317 | 23.9% | 47.8% | +14.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Meudec S.J.M. | Labour Party | 2,130 | 22.0% | 44.0% | — | |
| 4 | Shaw C.F. | Labour Party | 1,734 | 17.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 5 | Mann J.W. | Green Party | 527 | 5.4% | 10.9% | — | |
| 6 | Pakes M.E. | Liberal Democrats | 286 | 3.0% | 5.9% | — | |
| 7 | Pryke G. | Liberal Democrats | 147 | 1.5% | 3.0% | — |
Thingoe North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,030
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hopfensperger B. | Conservative Party | 1,961 | 64.7% | +14.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Parker K. | Labour Party | 471 | 15.5% | — | |
| 3 | Ingwall King O.G. | Green Party | 369 | 12.2% | — | |
| 4 | Chapman i.R. | Liberal Democrats | 229 | 7.6% | — |
Thingoe South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,359
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Soons K. | Conservative Party | 2,192 | 65.3% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Davies R.H. | Labour Party | 470 | 14.0% | — | |
| 3 | Martin V. | Green Party | 467 | 13.9% | — | |
| 4 | Brooks L. | Liberal Democrats | 230 | 6.8% | — |
Aldeburgh and Leiston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,746
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Haworth-Culf T. | Conservative Party | 1,828 | 66.6% | +16.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ilett I.W. | Labour Party | 918 | 33.4% | — |
Felixstowe Coastal · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,790
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newman G.L. | Conservative Party | 3,335 | 28.8% | 57.6% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wiles S. | Conservative Party | 3,073 | 26.5% | 53.1% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bennett S.J.T. | Liberal Democrats | 1,256 | 10.8% | 21.7% | — | |
| 4 | Morris M.A. | Labour Party | 1,223 | 10.6% | 21.1% | — | |
| 5 | Reaville R.M.S. | Labour Party | 897 | 7.7% | 15.5% | — | |
| 6 | Candy J. | Liberal Democrats | 874 | 7.5% | 15.1% | — | |
| 7 | Bennett L.M. | Green Party | 748 | 6.5% | 12.9% | — | |
| 8 | Jones M.W. | CPB | 173 | 1.5% | 3.0% | — |
Oulton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,520
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Back E.N.M. | Conservative Party | 2,587 | 28.6% | 57.2% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robinson K.G. | Conservative Party | 2,404 | 26.6% | 53.2% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | King G. | Labour Party | 1,311 | 14.5% | 29.0% | — | |
| 4 | Begum N. | Labour Party | 1,231 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — | |
| 5 | Lang P.A. | Green Party | 410 | 4.5% | 9.1% | — | |
| 6 | Youngman D.J. | Green Party | 406 | 4.5% | 9.0% | — | |
| 7 | Hinton J. | Independent | 349 | 3.9% | 7.7% | — | |
| 8 | Knights T. | Independent | 209 | 2.3% | 4.6% | — | |
| 9 | O'Neill D. | Liberal Democrats | 133 | 1.5% | 2.9% | — |
Blackbourn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,424
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spicer J.G. | Conservative Party | 2,421 | 70.7% | +20.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lakin W.G. | Green Party | 534 | 15.6% | — | |
| 3 | Bailey J.R. | Labour Party | 469 | 13.7% | — |
Pakefield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,407
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vigo di Gallidoro M.A. | Conservative Party | 2,025 | 29.7% | 59.4% | +26.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rivett C.D. | Conservative Party | 1,980 | 29.1% | 58.1% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Coleby N. | Labour Party | 928 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — | |
| 4 | Gandy T. | Labour Party | 873 | 12.8% | 25.6% | — | |
| 5 | Eastaugh A.M. | Green Party | 367 | 5.4% | 10.8% | — | |
| 6 | Martin l.N. | Green Party | 242 | 3.6% | 7.1% | — | |
| 7 | Thomas C. | Liberal Democrats | 238 | 3.5% | 7.0% | — | |
| 8 | Shreeve F.J. | Liberal Democrats | 160 | 2.3% | 4.7% | — |
Kesgrave and Rushmere St Andrew · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,984
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | McCallum D. | Conservative Party | 3,542 | 35.5% | 71.1% | +37.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lawson S. | Conservative Party | 2,964 | 29.7% | 59.5% | +26.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Archer K.E. | Labour Party | 1,160 | 11.6% | 23.3% | — | |
| 4 | Bensley L.A. | Labour Party | 848 | 8.5% | 17.0% | — | |
| 5 | Clements B. | Liberal Democrats | 756 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 6 | Foster H.J. | Green Party | 698 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — |