← Surrey Heath (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Surrey Heath 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 14 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 35 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 24,386 | 46.5% | 18 | 51.4% | 17 | 48.6% | +1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 14,830 | 28.3% | 10 | 28.6% | 10 | 28.6% | 0 |
| Independent | 5,443 | 10.4% | 4 | 11.4% | 4 | 11.4% | 0 |
| Labour Party | 3,129 | 6.0% | 1 | 2.9% | 2 | 5.7% | -1 |
| Green Party | 2,551 | 4.9% | 2 | 5.7% | 1 | 2.9% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,902 | 3.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.9% | -1 |
| Pirate | 190 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 52,431 | 100.0% | 35 | 100.0% | 35 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Old Dean · 2 seats · won at 51.7% · above quota
- Lightwater · 3 seats · won at 45.1% · above quota
- Mytchett and Deepcut · 3 seats · won at 47.1% · above quota
- St Michaels · 2 seats · won at 56.5% · above quota
- Bagshot · 3 seats · won at 48.5% · above quota
- Town · 2 seats · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Parkside · 2 seats · won at 58.0% · above quota
- Bisley and West End · 3 seats · won at 50.1% · above quota
- Heatherside · 3 seats · won at 50.6% · above quota
- Frimley Green · 3 seats · won at 52.6% · above quota
- Watchetts · 2 seats · won at 64.5% · above quota
- Windlesham and Chobham · 3 seats · won at 56.9% · above quota
- St Pauls · 2 seats · won at 66.2% · above quota
- Frimley · 2 seats · won at 72.2% · above quota
Race results
Old Dean · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 881
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rodney Bates | Labour Party | 474 | 26.9% | 53.8% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shaun Garrett | Conservative Party | 455 | 25.8% | 51.7% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Trefor Hogg | Conservative Party | 446 | 25.3% | 50.7% | — | |
| 4 | Murray Rowlands | Labour Party | 386 | 21.9% | 43.8% | — |
Lightwater · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,709
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sharon Galliford | Green Party | 1,019 | 19.9% | 59.6% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rebecca Jennings-Evans | Conservative Party | 833 | 16.3% | 48.8% | +23.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Barnett | Green Party | 770 | 15.0% | 45.1% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andrew Willgoss | Green Party | 762 | 14.9% | 44.6% | — | |
| 5 | Jarmila Halovsky-Yu | Conservative Party | 741 | 14.5% | 43.4% | — | |
| 6 | John Winterton | Conservative Party | 723 | 14.1% | 42.3% | — | |
| 7 | Peter Appleford | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 278 | 5.4% | 16.3% | — |
Mytchett and Deepcut · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,615
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Deach | Conservative Party | 971 | 20.0% | 60.1% | +35.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Whitcroft | Liberal Democrats | 835 | 17.2% | 51.7% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Morgan Rise | Liberal Democrats | 761 | 15.7% | 47.1% | +22.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jacques Olmo | Liberal Democrats | 760 | 15.7% | 47.1% | — | |
| 5 | Craig Fennell | Conservative Party | 616 | 12.7% | 38.2% | — | |
| 6 | Joanne Potter | Conservative Party | 603 | 12.4% | 37.3% | — | |
| 7 | Damien Heads | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 298 | 6.2% | 18.5% | — |
St Michaels · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 953
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colin Dougan | Conservative Party | 583 | 30.6% | 61.2% | +27.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan McClafferty | Conservative Party | 538 | 28.2% | 56.5% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Claridge | Labour Party | 392 | 20.6% | 41.2% | — | |
| 4 | Jill Coles | Labour Party | 392 | 20.6% | 41.2% | — |
Bagshot · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,755
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sam Kay | Liberal Democrats | 1,031 | 19.6% | 58.7% | +33.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tim Fitzgerald | Liberal Democrats | 886 | 16.8% | 50.5% | +25.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Valerie White | Conservative Party | 852 | 16.2% | 48.5% | +23.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lance Spencer | Liberal Democrats | 795 | 15.1% | 45.3% | — | |
| 5 | Katia Malcaus Cooper | Conservative Party | 767 | 14.6% | 43.7% | — | |
| 6 | Colin Manley | Conservative Party | 679 | 12.9% | 38.7% | — | |
| 7 | Stephen West | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 255 | 4.8% | 14.5% | — |
Town · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 864
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Brooks | Conservative Party | 534 | 30.9% | 61.8% | +28.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robin Perry | Conservative Party | 494 | 28.6% | 57.2% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Coe | Liberal Democrats | 373 | 21.6% | 43.2% | — | |
| 4 | Vijaya Ramdas | Liberal Democrats | 326 | 18.9% | 37.8% | — |
Parkside · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,190
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edward Hawkins | Conservative Party | 729 | 30.6% | 61.3% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Josephine Hawkins | Conservative Party | 690 | 29.0% | 58.0% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Cindy Ferguson | Liberal Democrats | 435 | 18.3% | 36.6% | — | |
| 4 | Chris Tew | Liberal Democrats | 325 | 13.7% | 27.3% | — | |
| 5 | Tony Cable | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 200 | 8.4% | 16.8% | — |
Bisley and West End · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,680
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adrian Page | Conservative Party | 922 | 18.3% | 54.9% | +29.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Mansfield | Conservative Party | 857 | 17.0% | 51.0% | +26.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graham Alleway | Independent | 841 | 16.7% | 50.1% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nic Price | Conservative Party | 792 | 15.7% | 47.2% | — | |
| 5 | Julie Hoad | Liberal Democrats | 457 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 6 | Martin Alexander | Liberal Democrats | 411 | 8.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 7 | Huw Evans | Liberal Democrats | 332 | 6.6% | 19.8% | — | |
| 8 | Stephen McClelland | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 245 | 4.9% | 14.6% | — | |
| 9 | Mick Sheehan | Labour Party | 182 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — |
Heatherside · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,126
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Tapper | Liberal Democrats | 1,261 | 19.8% | 59.3% | +34.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Skipper | Liberal Democrats | 1,143 | 17.9% | 53.8% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kristian Wrenn | Liberal Democrats | 1,075 | 16.9% | 50.6% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Ilnicki | Conservative Party | 926 | 14.5% | 43.6% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Cullen | Conservative Party | 855 | 13.4% | 40.2% | — | |
| 6 | Jonathan Lytle | Conservative Party | 761 | 11.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 7 | Hazel Prowse | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 357 | 5.6% | 16.8% | — |
Frimley Green · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,689
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benjamin Leach | Liberal Democrats | 1,019 | 20.1% | 60.3% | +35.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cliff Betton | Liberal Democrats | 1,012 | 20.0% | 59.9% | +34.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sashi Mylvaganam | Liberal Democrats | 889 | 17.5% | 52.6% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bruce Mansell | Conservative Party | 601 | 11.9% | 35.6% | — | |
| 5 | Max Nelson | Conservative Party | 568 | 11.2% | 33.6% | — | |
| 6 | Attieh Fard | Conservative Party | 519 | 10.2% | 30.7% | — | |
| 7 | Jonathan Wong | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 269 | 5.3% | 15.9% | — | |
| 8 | Gavin Crump | Pirate | 190 | 3.7% | 11.2% | — |
Watchetts · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,009
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charlotte Morley | Conservative Party | 664 | 32.9% | 65.8% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Lewis | Conservative Party | 650 | 32.2% | 64.5% | +31.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alexandra Dalwood | Labour Party | 379 | 18.8% | 37.6% | — | |
| 4 | Joseph Lord | Labour Party | 324 | 16.1% | 32.1% | — |
Windlesham and Chobham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,133
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victoria Wheeler | Independent | 1,482 | 23.2% | 69.5% | +44.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pat Tedder | Independent | 1,426 | 22.3% | 66.9% | +41.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Emma McGrath | Independent | 1,213 | 19.0% | 56.9% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mike Goodman | Conservative Party | 701 | 11.0% | 32.9% | — | |
| 5 | Alex Green | Conservative Party | 574 | 9.0% | 26.9% | — | |
| 6 | Alexander Hanney | Conservative Party | 522 | 8.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 7 | Alison Hook | Independent | 481 | 7.5% | 22.6% | — |
St Pauls · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,126
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vivienne Chapman | Conservative Party | 802 | 35.6% | 71.3% | +37.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dan Adams | Conservative Party | 745 | 33.1% | 66.2% | +32.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Fiona Karimjee | Liberal Democrats | 377 | 16.7% | 33.5% | — | |
| 4 | Miriam Spencer | Liberal Democrats | 327 | 14.5% | 29.1% | — |
Frimley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 72.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,137
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Croke | Conservative Party | 853 | 37.5% | 75.1% | +41.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Darryl Ratiram | Conservative Party | 820 | 36.1% | 72.2% | +38.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Julian Woodward | Labour Party | 306 | 13.5% | 26.9% | — | |
| 4 | Jefferson Nwokeoma | Labour Party | 294 | 12.9% | 25.9% | — |