← Swale (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Swale 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 24 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 47 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 20,472 | 34.6% | 16 | 34.0% | 17 | 36.2% | -1 |
| Labour Party | 13,845 | 23.4% | 11 | 23.4% | 12 | 25.5% | -1 |
| Swale | 11,810 | 19.9% | 10 | 21.3% | 10 | 21.3% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 5,708 | 9.6% | 5 | 10.6% | 4 | 8.5% | +1 |
| Green Party | 3,345 | 5.7% | 2 | 4.3% | 2 | 4.3% | 0 |
| Independent | 2,737 | 4.6% | 2 | 4.3% | 2 | 4.3% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 611 | 1.0% | 1 | 2.1% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| CtrProg | 340 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Loony | 330 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 59,198 | 100.0% | 47 | 100.0% | 47 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- East Downs · 1 seat · won at 45.9% · −4.1 pts below quota
- Murston · 2 seats · won at 32.3% · −1.0 pts below quota
- Priory · 1 seat · won at 51.8% · above quota
- Teynham and Lynsted · 2 seats · won at 36.4% · above quota
- St Ann's · 2 seats · won at 37.4% · above quota
- The Meads · 1 seat · won at 56.2% · above quota
- Abbey · 2 seats · won at 40.6% · above quota
- Milton Regis · 2 seats · won at 43.9% · above quota
- Boughton and Courtenay · 2 seats · won at 44.1% · above quota
- Sheppey East · 2 seats · won at 47.2% · above quota
- Kemsley · 2 seats · won at 47.2% · above quota
- Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch · 2 seats · won at 47.9% · above quota
- Borden and Grove Park · 2 seats · won at 48.6% · above quota
- Sheppey Central · 3 seats · won at 41.3% · above quota
- Chalkwell · 1 seat · won at 68.3% · above quota
- Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow · 2 seats · won at 52.7% · above quota
- Woodstock · 2 seats · won at 56.0% · above quota
- Roman · 2 seats · won at 57.9% · above quota
- Sheerness · 3 seats · won at 51.9% · above quota
- Watling · 2 seats · won at 60.7% · above quota
- Minster Cliffs · 3 seats · won at 53.9% · above quota
- Queenborough and Halfway · 3 seats · won at 57.3% · above quota
- Homewood · 2 seats · won at 68.1% · above quota
- West Downs · 1 seat · won at 86.9% · above quota
Race results
East Downs · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 923
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Simmons | Conservative Party | 424 | 45.9% | −4.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dave Austin | Swale | 161 | 17.4% | — | |
| 3 | Angela Stoddart | Green Party | 159 | 17.2% | — | |
| 4 | Jennifer Reeves | Labour Party | 98 | 10.6% | — | |
| 5 | Kris Garsed | Liberal Democrats | 81 | 8.8% | — |
Murston · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 32.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 971
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Hall | Swale | 705 | 36.3% | 72.6% | +39.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ann Hampshire | Conservative Party | 314 | 16.2% | 32.3% | −1.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ashley Wise | Labour Party | 297 | 15.3% | 30.6% | — | |
| 4 | Richard Raycraft | Labour Party | 275 | 14.2% | 28.3% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Young | Independent | 227 | 11.7% | 23.4% | — | |
| 6 | Rosemary Madgwick | Liberal Democrats | 124 | 6.4% | 12.8% | — |
Priory · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 738
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Benjamin Martin | Liberal Democrats | 382 | 51.8% | +1.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Culham | Conservative Party | 215 | 29.1% | — | |
| 3 | Jennifer Hamilton | Labour Party | 86 | 11.7% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Hutchinson | Green Party | 55 | 7.5% | — |
Teynham and Lynsted · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 36.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,360
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lloyd Bowen | Conservative Party | 640 | 23.5% | 47.1% | +13.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Whiting | Conservative Party | 495 | 18.2% | 36.4% | +3.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Hari Johnston | Swale | 490 | 18.0% | 36.0% | — | |
| 4 | Colin Hopper | Swale | 419 | 15.4% | 30.8% | — | |
| 5 | Janet Bott | Green Party | 282 | 10.4% | 20.7% | — | |
| 6 | Ambrose Nwodoh | Labour Party | 259 | 9.5% | 19.0% | — | |
| 7 | Carol Morris | Liberal Democrats | 135 | 5.0% | 9.9% | — |
St Ann's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,660
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carole Jackson | Labour Party | 695 | 20.9% | 41.9% | +8.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julian Saunders | Labour Party | 621 | 18.7% | 37.4% | +4.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mike Cosgrove | Conservative Party | 569 | 17.1% | 34.3% | — | |
| 4 | Kris Barker | Liberal Democrats | 504 | 15.2% | 30.4% | — | |
| 5 | Nigel Kay | Conservative Party | 497 | 15.0% | 29.9% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Cook | Liberal Democrats | 434 | 13.1% | 26.1% | — |
The Meads · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 632
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Hunt | Conservative Party | 355 | 56.2% | +6.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Page | Swale | 277 | 43.8% | — |
Abbey · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,579
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hannah Perkin | Liberal Democrats | 760 | 24.1% | 48.1% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Denise Knights | Liberal Democrats | 641 | 20.3% | 40.6% | +7.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Copland | Conservative Party | 297 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — | |
| 4 | Mark Evans | Conservative Party | 285 | 9.0% | 18.1% | — | |
| 5 | Trevor Payne | Labour Party | 280 | 8.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 6 | Anne Salmon | Labour Party | 228 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — | |
| 7 | Jess Valentine | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 186 | 5.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 8 | Anita Walker | Independent | 167 | 5.3% | 10.6% | — | |
| 9 | Phil Wyard | Green Party | 167 | 5.3% | 10.6% | — | |
| 10 | Henry Stanton | Green Party | 146 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — |
Milton Regis · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,017
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Winckless | Labour Party | 635 | 31.2% | 62.5% | +29.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Davey | Labour Party | 446 | 21.9% | 43.9% | +10.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jason Clinch | Swale | 434 | 21.3% | 42.7% | — | |
| 4 | Darryl Brown | Conservative Party | 244 | 12.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 5 | Silvia Marin | Conservative Party | 171 | 8.4% | 16.8% | — | |
| 6 | Alexander Stennings | Liberal Democrats | 103 | 5.1% | 10.1% | — |
Boughton and Courtenay · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,871
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alastair Gould | Green Party | 915 | 24.5% | 48.9% | +15.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tim Valentine | Green Party | 825 | 22.0% | 44.1% | +10.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jeff Tutt | Swale | 678 | 18.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Bowles | Conservative Party | 621 | 16.6% | 33.2% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Henderson | Conservative Party | 416 | 11.1% | 22.2% | — | |
| 6 | George Bobbin | Independent | 287 | 7.7% | 15.3% | — |
Sheppey East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 901
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bill Tatton | Swale | 472 | 26.2% | 52.4% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mini Nissanga | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 425 | 23.6% | 47.2% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tina Booth | Conservative Party | 376 | 20.9% | 41.8% | — | |
| 4 | Lynd Taylor | Conservative Party | 339 | 18.8% | 37.6% | — | |
| 5 | Gill Smith | Labour Party | 189 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — |
Kemsley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 908
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Derek Carnell | Swale | 570 | 31.4% | 62.8% | +29.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Dendor | Conservative Party | 429 | 23.6% | 47.2% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Samuel Koffie-Williams | Conservative Party | 340 | 18.7% | 37.4% | — | |
| 4 | Andy Cooper | Labour Party | 273 | 15.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 5 | Mary Zeng | Liberal Democrats | 204 | 11.2% | 22.5% | — |
Hartlip, Newington and Upchurch · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,338
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Palmer | Swale | 1,135 | 42.4% | 84.8% | +51.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Horton | Conservative Party | 641 | 24.0% | 47.9% | +14.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Wright | Conservative Party | 598 | 22.3% | 44.7% | — | |
| 4 | Amy Leggatt | Labour Party | 302 | 11.3% | 22.6% | — |
Borden and Grove Park · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,467
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Baldock | Swale | 1,640 | 55.9% | 111.8% | +78.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicholas Hampshire | Conservative Party | 712 | 24.3% | 48.6% | +15.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Geoff Broughton | Labour Party | 581 | 19.8% | 39.6% | — |
Sheppey Central · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,115
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elliott Jayes | Swale | 1,019 | 30.5% | 91.4% | +66.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter MacDonald | Conservative Party | 488 | 14.6% | 43.8% | +18.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pete Neal | Conservative Party | 461 | 13.8% | 41.3% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Chris Shipley | Green Party | 383 | 11.4% | 34.3% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Steele | Labour Party | 339 | 10.1% | 30.4% | — | |
| 6 | Mad Mike Young | Loony | 330 | 9.9% | 29.6% | — | |
| 7 | Trudi Nicholls | Conservative Party | 325 | 9.7% | 29.1% | — |
Chalkwell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 581
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ghlin Whelan | Labour Party | 397 | 68.3% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Allsep | Conservative Party | 184 | 31.7% | — |
Bobbing, Iwade and Lower Halstow · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,082
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corrie Woodford | Swale | 852 | 39.4% | 78.7% | +45.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Clark | Conservative Party | 570 | 26.3% | 52.7% | +19.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tyrone Ripley | Conservative Party | 437 | 20.2% | 40.4% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Hurd | Labour Party | 305 | 14.1% | 28.2% | — |
Woodstock · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,792
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Stephen | Swale | 1,011 | 28.2% | 56.4% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Stephen | Swale | 1,004 | 28.0% | 56.0% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kane Blackwell | Conservative Party | 466 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — | |
| 4 | Lee Burgess | Conservative Party | 424 | 11.8% | 23.7% | — | |
| 5 | Ash Bull | Independent | 350 | 9.8% | 19.5% | — | |
| 6 | Shelley Cheesman | Labour Party | 220 | 6.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 7 | Brenda Hammond | Liberal Democrats | 61 | 1.7% | 3.4% | — | |
| 8 | Brian Johnson | Liberal Democrats | 47 | 1.3% | 2.6% | — |
Roman · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,276
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Gibson | Labour Party | 810 | 31.7% | 63.5% | +30.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ken Rowles | Labour Party | 739 | 29.0% | 57.9% | +24.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sarah Aldridge | Conservative Party | 578 | 22.6% | 45.3% | — | |
| 4 | Dennis McFarlane | Conservative Party | 425 | 16.7% | 33.3% | — |
Sheerness · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,319
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lee McCall | Independent | 807 | 20.4% | 61.2% | +36.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Angela Harrison | Labour Party | 783 | 19.8% | 59.4% | +34.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Ellen | Labour Party | 684 | 17.3% | 51.9% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nicola Nelson | Labour Party | 630 | 15.9% | 47.8% | — | |
| 5 | Steve Ritchie | Conservative Party | 410 | 10.4% | 31.1% | — | |
| 6 | Lee-Anne Moore | Conservative Party | 326 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 7 | Ian Driscoll | Conservative Party | 316 | 8.0% | 24.0% | — |
Watling · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,801
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben Martin | Liberal Democrats | 1,139 | 31.6% | 63.3% | +29.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eddie Thomas | Liberal Democrats | 1,093 | 30.4% | 60.7% | +27.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jane Hawkins | Conservative Party | 571 | 15.9% | 31.7% | — | |
| 4 | Geoff Wade | Conservative Party | 527 | 14.6% | 29.3% | — | |
| 5 | Gareth Reeves | Labour Party | 271 | 7.5% | 15.1% | — |
Minster Cliffs · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,199
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Darby | Swale | 943 | 26.2% | 78.6% | +53.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ken Pugh | Conservative Party | 690 | 19.2% | 57.5% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ken Ingleton | Conservative Party | 646 | 18.0% | 53.9% | +28.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andy Booth | Conservative Party | 613 | 17.0% | 51.1% | — | |
| 5 | Samantha Collins | Green Party | 413 | 11.5% | 34.4% | — | |
| 6 | Tom Nundy | Labour Party | 293 | 8.1% | 24.4% | — |
Queenborough and Halfway · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,093
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cameron Beart | Conservative Party | 758 | 23.1% | 69.3% | +44.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Marchington | Conservative Party | 658 | 20.1% | 60.2% | +35.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Fowle | Conservative Party | 626 | 19.1% | 57.3% | +32.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Matt Brown | Labour Party | 475 | 14.5% | 43.4% | — | |
| 5 | Mike Rolfe | Labour Party | 423 | 12.9% | 38.7% | — | |
| 6 | Darren Bullen | CtrProg | 340 | 10.4% | 31.1% | — |
Homewood · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 68.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,536
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Truelove | Labour Party | 1,166 | 38.0% | 75.9% | +42.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Clark | Labour Party | 1,045 | 34.0% | 68.1% | +34.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gareth Randall | Conservative Party | 438 | 14.3% | 28.5% | — | |
| 4 | Danielle Hoynes | Conservative Party | 422 | 13.7% | 27.5% | — |
West Downs · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 86.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,034
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Monique Bonney | Independent | 899 | 86.9% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christine Coles | Conservative Party | 135 | 13.1% | — |