← Tameside (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Tameside 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 19 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 19 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 20,808 | 46.2% | 17 | 89.5% | 10 | 52.6% | +7 |
| Conservative Party | 11,264 | 25.0% | 1 | 5.3% | 5 | 26.3% | -4 |
| Green Party | 7,362 | 16.4% | 1 | 5.3% | 3 | 15.8% | -2 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,976 | 4.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 5.3% | -1 |
| StalyTn | 1,364 | 3.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 1,095 | 2.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 706 | 1.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| DVP | 236 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Loony | 181 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 44,992 | 100.0% | 19 | 100.0% | 19 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Stalybridge North · 1 seat · won at 31.9% · −18.1 pts below quota
- Dukinfield Stalybridge · 1 seat · won at 38.5% · −11.5 pts below quota
- Longdendale · 1 seat · won at 41.3% · −8.7 pts below quota
- Hyde Godley · 1 seat · won at 42.4% · −7.6 pts below quota
- Hyde Werneth · 1 seat · won at 42.5% · −7.5 pts below quota
- Ashton Hurst · 1 seat · won at 42.9% · −7.1 pts below quota
- Mossley · 1 seat · won at 44.2% · −5.8 pts below quota
- Droylsden West · 1 seat · won at 45.3% · −4.7 pts below quota
- Stalybridge South · 1 seat · won at 45.5% · −4.5 pts below quota
- Ashton Waterloo · 1 seat · won at 45.5% · −4.5 pts below quota
- Droylsden East · 1 seat · won at 47.2% · −2.8 pts below quota
- Audenshaw · 1 seat · won at 47.3% · −2.7 pts below quota
- Dukinfield · 1 seat · won at 47.4% · −2.6 pts below quota
- Hyde Newton · 1 seat · won at 48.5% · −1.5 pts below quota
- Denton North East · 1 seat · won at 53.8% · above quota
- Ashton St Michael's · 1 seat · won at 56.0% · above quota
- Denton West · 1 seat · won at 58.7% · above quota
- Denton South · 1 seat · won at 66.1% · above quota
- St Peter's · 1 seat · won at 68.2% · above quota
Race results
Stalybridge North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 31.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −18.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,379
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adrian Pearce | Labour Party | 759 | 31.9% | −18.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lee Stafford | StalyTn | 684 | 28.8% | — | |
| 3 | David Tilbrook | Conservative Party | 541 | 22.7% | — | |
| 4 | Josh Hughes | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 250 | 10.5% | — | |
| 5 | David Fernley | Green Party | 145 | 6.1% | — |
Dukinfield Stalybridge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 38.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −11.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,392
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Sweeton | Labour Party | 920 | 38.5% | −11.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dave McGovern | StalyTn | 680 | 28.4% | — | |
| 3 | Les Browning | Conservative Party | 388 | 16.2% | — | |
| 4 | Linda Freeman | Green Party | 251 | 10.5% | — | |
| 5 | Dave Tate | Independent | 153 | 6.4% | — |
Longdendale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,035
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jacqueline Owen | Labour Party | 840 | 41.3% | −8.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ben Frost | Conservative Party | 498 | 24.5% | — | |
| 3 | Irene Brierley | Green Party | 321 | 15.8% | — | |
| 4 | Graham Doherty | DVP | 236 | 11.6% | — | |
| 5 | Lynne Thompson | Liberal Democrats | 140 | 6.9% | — |
Hyde Godley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,367
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Betty Affleck | Labour Party | 1,004 | 42.4% | −7.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrea Colbourne | Conservative Party | 720 | 30.4% | — | |
| 3 | Dawn Sheridan | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 335 | 14.2% | — | |
| 4 | Keith Whitehead | Green Party | 193 | 8.2% | — | |
| 5 | Alice Mason-Power | Liberal Democrats | 115 | 4.9% | — |
Hyde Werneth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,469
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shibley Alam | Labour Party | 1,473 | 42.5% | −7.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Molloy | Conservative Party | 1,468 | 42.3% | — | |
| 3 | Ian Robinson | Green Party | 322 | 9.3% | — | |
| 4 | Richard O'Brien | Liberal Democrats | 206 | 5.9% | — |
Ashton Hurst · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,476
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Glover | Labour Party | 1,062 | 42.9% | −7.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Therese Costello | Conservative Party | 942 | 38.0% | — | |
| 3 | Lorraine Whitehead | Green Party | 472 | 19.1% | — |
Mossley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,521
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tafheen Sharif | Labour Party | 1,115 | 44.2% | −5.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dean Aylett | Independent | 736 | 29.2% | — | |
| 3 | Christine Clark | Green Party | 374 | 14.8% | — | |
| 4 | Daniel Percival | Conservative Party | 296 | 11.7% | — |
Droylsden West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,340
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ann Holland | Labour Party | 1,061 | 45.3% | −4.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maurice Jackson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 570 | 24.4% | — | |
| 3 | Annie Train | Green Party | 432 | 18.5% | — | |
| 4 | Dot Buckley | Conservative Party | 277 | 11.8% | — |
Stalybridge South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,646
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clive Patrick | Conservative Party | 1,203 | 45.5% | −4.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hugh Roderick | Labour Party | 698 | 26.4% | — | |
| 3 | Amanda Hickling | Green Party | 279 | 10.5% | — | |
| 4 | Kerri Luke | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 260 | 9.8% | — | |
| 5 | Jennifer Brayne | Independent | 206 | 7.8% | — |
Ashton Waterloo · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,358
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lee Huntbach | Green Party | 1,073 | 45.5% | −4.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jean Drennan | Labour Party | 935 | 39.7% | — | |
| 3 | Irene Marsh | Conservative Party | 350 | 14.8% | — |
Droylsden East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,120
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laura Boyle | Labour Party | 1,001 | 47.2% | −2.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Stevenson | Conservative Party | 605 | 28.5% | — | |
| 3 | Hannah Smee | Green Party | 514 | 24.2% | — |
Audenshaw · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,580
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charlotte Martin | Labour Party | 1,221 | 47.3% | −2.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Danny Mather | Conservative Party | 798 | 30.9% | — | |
| 3 | Peter Harris | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 561 | 21.7% | — |
Dukinfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,192
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Taylor | Labour Party | 1,039 | 47.4% | −2.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julie Wood | Green Party | 700 | 31.9% | — | |
| 3 | Lucy Turner | Conservative Party | 453 | 20.7% | — |
Hyde Newton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,364
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Bowden | Labour Party | 1,147 | 48.5% | −1.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Gibbins | Conservative Party | 547 | 23.1% | — | |
| 3 | Michael Baker | Green Party | 425 | 18.0% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Ball-Foster | Liberal Democrats | 245 | 10.4% | — |
Denton North East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,978
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allison Gwynne | Labour Party | 1,064 | 53.8% | +3.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dawn Cobb | Conservative Party | 554 | 28.0% | — | |
| 3 | Benjamin Hart | Green Party | 360 | 18.2% | — |
Ashton St Michael's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,949
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yvonne Cartey | Labour Party | 1,091 | 56.0% | +6.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philip Blakeney | Green Party | 451 | 23.1% | — | |
| 3 | Karen Brooks | Conservative Party | 407 | 20.9% | — |
Denton West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,452
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brenda Warrington | Labour Party | 1,440 | 58.7% | +8.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Dunne | Conservative Party | 550 | 22.4% | — | |
| 3 | Daniel Spence | Green Party | 462 | 18.8% | — |
Denton South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,168
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jack Naylor | Labour Party | 1,433 | 66.1% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Aimee Lumley | Conservative Party | 380 | 17.5% | — | |
| 3 | Farmin Lord F'Tang F'Tang Dave | Loony | 181 | 8.3% | — | |
| 4 | Jean Smee | Green Party | 174 | 8.0% | — |
St Peter's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,206
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David McNally | Labour Party | 1,505 | 68.2% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Trevor Clarke | Green Party | 414 | 18.8% | — | |
| 3 | Matt Allen | Conservative Party | 287 | 13.0% | — |