← Teignbridge (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Teignbridge 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 24 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 47 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | 31,993 | 40.6% | 26 | 55.3% | 20 | 42.6% | +6 |
| Conservative Party | 23,346 | 29.6% | 12 | 25.5% | 14 | 29.8% | -2 |
| Independent | 10,679 | 13.5% | 9 | 19.1% | 6 | 12.8% | +3 |
| Labour Party | 7,898 | 10.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 10.6% | -5 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 2,586 | 3.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.1% | -1 |
| Green Party | 2,311 | 2.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.1% | -1 |
| Total | 78,813 | 100.0% | 47 | 100.0% | 47 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Haytor · 1 seat · won at 37.5% · −12.5 pts below quota
- Bishopsteignton · 1 seat · won at 45.6% · −4.4 pts below quota
- Moretonhampstead · 1 seat · won at 48.1% · −1.9 pts below quota
- Teignmouth West · 2 seats · won at 32.6% · −0.8 pts below quota
- Bushell · 2 seats · won at 33.7% · above quota
- Chudleigh · 2 seats · won at 39.0% · above quota
- College · 2 seats · won at 39.5% · above quota
- Bradley · 2 seats · won at 39.6% · above quota
- Teignmouth Central · 2 seats · won at 40.0% · above quota
- Kingsteignton West · 2 seats · won at 41.3% · above quota
- Teign Valley · 2 seats · won at 42.0% · above quota
- Teignmouth East · 2 seats · won at 42.3% · above quota
- Kingsteignton East · 2 seats · won at 42.9% · above quota
- Ashburton and Buckfastleigh · 3 seats · won at 34.9% · above quota
- Dawlish South West · 2 seats · won at 44.1% · above quota
- Ambrook · 2 seats · won at 45.0% · above quota
- Kerswell-with-Combe · 2 seats · won at 47.3% · above quota
- Shaldon and Stokeinteignhead · 1 seat · won at 65.5% · above quota
- Bovey · 3 seats · won at 46.2% · above quota
- Kenn Valley · 3 seats · won at 48.2% · above quota
- Buckland and Milber · 3 seats · won at 48.4% · above quota
- Dawlish North East · 3 seats · won at 48.9% · above quota
- Kenton and Starcross · 1 seat · won at 77.8% · above quota
- Ipplepen · 1 seat · won at 80.0% · above quota
Race results
Haytor · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 37.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −12.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,003
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adrian Patch | Independent | 376 | 37.5% | −12.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Steemson | Independent | 321 | 32.0% | — | |
| 3 | Jeremy Christophers | Conservative Party | 222 | 22.1% | — | |
| 4 | Philip Cunningham | Labour Party | 57 | 5.7% | — | |
| 5 | Jessica Hodge | Independent | 27 | 2.7% | — |
Bishopsteignton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 888
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Macgregor | Liberal Democrats | 405 | 45.6% | −4.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Timothy Golder | Conservative Party | 376 | 42.3% | — | |
| 3 | Llew Williams | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 107 | 12.0% | — |
Moretonhampstead · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,116
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Jeffery | Conservative Party | 537 | 48.1% | −1.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Farrand-Rogers | Liberal Democrats | 422 | 37.8% | — | |
| 3 | Brian Mcauley | Labour Party | 157 | 14.1% | — |
Teignmouth West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 32.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,210
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Cox | Liberal Democrats | 649 | 26.8% | 53.6% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nina Jeffries | Liberal Democrats | 394 | 16.3% | 32.6% | −0.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dave Matthews | Conservative Party | 291 | 12.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 4 | Jackie Jackson | Labour Party | 270 | 11.2% | 22.3% | — | |
| 5 | Jeff Pocock | Labour Party | 238 | 9.8% | 19.7% | — | |
| 6 | Colin Authers | Independent | 206 | 8.5% | 17.0% | — | |
| 7 | June Green | Conservative Party | 198 | 8.2% | 16.4% | — | |
| 8 | Gerrie Williams | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 174 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — |
Bushell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 33.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,318
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jackie Hook | Liberal Democrats | 639 | 24.2% | 48.5% | +15.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rob Hayes | Liberal Democrats | 444 | 16.8% | 33.7% | +0.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kirk Field | Independent | 409 | 15.5% | 31.0% | — | |
| 4 | Ann Jones | Independent | 319 | 12.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 5 | Ryan Hall | Labour Party | 245 | 9.3% | 18.6% | — | |
| 6 | Anthony Ballinger | Conservative Party | 219 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — | |
| 7 | Simon Walker | Conservative Party | 183 | 6.9% | 13.9% | — | |
| 8 | Pauline Wynter | Labour Party | 178 | 6.8% | 13.5% | — |
Chudleigh · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,790
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Keeling | Liberal Democrats | 918 | 25.6% | 51.3% | +18.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lorraine Evans | Liberal Democrats | 698 | 19.5% | 39.0% | +5.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gina Sherwood | Conservative Party | 658 | 18.4% | 36.8% | — | |
| 4 | Emily Simcock | Green Party | 442 | 12.3% | 24.7% | — | |
| 5 | Chris Yeo | Conservative Party | 422 | 11.8% | 23.6% | — | |
| 6 | Janette Parker | Labour Party | 233 | 6.5% | 13.0% | — | |
| 7 | Joe Blurton | Labour Party | 208 | 5.8% | 11.6% | — |
College · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,507
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janet Bradford | Independent | 743 | 24.7% | 49.3% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Liam Mullone | Independent | 596 | 19.8% | 39.5% | +6.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Pilkington | Liberal Democrats | 388 | 12.9% | 25.7% | — | |
| 4 | Mike Joyce | Liberal Democrats | 338 | 11.2% | 22.4% | — | |
| 5 | David Howe | Independent | 241 | 8.0% | 16.0% | — | |
| 6 | Olly Giddings | Labour Party | 168 | 5.6% | 11.1% | — | |
| 7 | John Phillips | Conservative Party | 159 | 5.3% | 10.6% | — | |
| 8 | Nicolas Yabsley | Conservative Party | 146 | 4.8% | 9.7% | — | |
| 9 | Paul Wynter | Labour Party | 133 | 4.4% | 8.8% | — | |
| 10 | John Gynn | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 102 | 3.4% | 6.8% | — |
Bradley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,451
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Hocking | Independent | 590 | 20.3% | 40.7% | +7.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phillip Bullivant | Conservative Party | 574 | 19.8% | 39.6% | +6.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Jenks | Liberal Democrats | 567 | 19.5% | 39.1% | — | |
| 4 | Brian Hayes | Liberal Democrats | 533 | 18.4% | 36.7% | — | |
| 5 | Liz Roberts | Conservative Party | 376 | 13.0% | 25.9% | — | |
| 6 | Jamie Cook | Labour Party | 145 | 5.0% | 10.0% | — | |
| 7 | Mark Langabeer | Labour Party | 117 | 4.0% | 8.1% | — |
Teignmouth Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,474
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jacqui Orme | Independent | 634 | 21.5% | 43.0% | +9.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alison Eden | Liberal Democrats | 589 | 20.0% | 40.0% | +6.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Williams | Liberal Democrats | 552 | 18.7% | 37.4% | — | |
| 4 | Keith Underhill | Conservative Party | 422 | 14.3% | 28.6% | — | |
| 5 | Lillian Chasteau | Labour Party | 278 | 9.4% | 18.9% | — | |
| 6 | David Gunn | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 237 | 8.0% | 16.1% | — | |
| 7 | Noah Chasteau | Labour Party | 236 | 8.0% | 16.0% | — |
Kingsteignton West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,073
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bill Thorne | Conservative Party | 445 | 20.7% | 41.5% | +8.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dave Rollason | Liberal Democrats | 443 | 20.7% | 41.3% | +8.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Dempster | Independent | 422 | 19.7% | 39.3% | — | |
| 4 | Philip Chadwick | Liberal Democrats | 367 | 17.1% | 34.2% | — | |
| 5 | Jackie Hooper | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 265 | 12.4% | 24.7% | — | |
| 6 | Sam Morfey | Conservative Party | 203 | 9.5% | 18.9% | — |
Teign Valley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,590
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Purser | Conservative Party | 841 | 26.5% | 52.9% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Terry Tume | Conservative Party | 667 | 21.0% | 42.0% | +8.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Briony Falch | Liberal Democrats | 589 | 18.5% | 37.1% | — | |
| 4 | Mary McFarlane | Green Party | 472 | 14.8% | 29.7% | — | |
| 5 | Karen Chaplin | Liberal Democrats | 361 | 11.4% | 22.7% | — | |
| 6 | Mick Megee | Labour Party | 249 | 7.8% | 15.7% | — |
Teignmouth East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,473
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Big Tall Rob Phipps | Conservative Party | 705 | 23.9% | 47.9% | +14.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sylvia Russell | Conservative Party | 623 | 21.2% | 42.3% | +9.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Catriona Thomas | Liberal Democrats | 467 | 15.9% | 31.7% | — | |
| 4 | Brian Wright | Liberal Democrats | 466 | 15.8% | 31.6% | — | |
| 5 | Topher Whitlock | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 246 | 8.4% | 16.7% | — | |
| 6 | Marilyn Warrener | Labour Party | 227 | 7.7% | 15.4% | — | |
| 7 | Bruce Mattock | Labour Party | 211 | 7.2% | 14.3% | — |
Kingsteignton East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,212
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beryl Austen | Independent | 663 | 27.4% | 54.7% | +21.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ron Peart | Conservative Party | 520 | 21.5% | 42.9% | +9.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Marie Chadwick | Liberal Democrats | 491 | 20.3% | 40.5% | — | |
| 4 | Jennie Osborne | Green Party | 314 | 13.0% | 25.9% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Perry | Conservative Party | 252 | 10.4% | 20.8% | — | |
| 6 | David Corney-Walker | Liberal Democrats | 183 | 7.6% | 15.1% | — |
Ashburton and Buckfastleigh · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 34.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,823
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Nutley | Liberal Democrats | 1,420 | 16.8% | 50.3% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Huw Cox | Liberal Democrats | 996 | 11.8% | 35.3% | +10.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sarah Parker-Khan | Conservative Party | 984 | 11.6% | 34.9% | +9.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jack Major | Liberal Democrats | 960 | 11.3% | 34.0% | — | |
| 5 | Andy Stokes | Labour Party | 795 | 9.4% | 28.2% | — | |
| 6 | Charlie Dennis | Conservative Party | 656 | 7.7% | 23.2% | — | |
| 7 | Shane Fleming | Conservative Party | 563 | 6.6% | 19.9% | — | |
| 8 | Anne Goulborn | Labour Party | 530 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — | |
| 9 | Philip Vogel | Independent | 497 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 10 | Patrick Howard | Labour Party | 407 | 4.8% | 14.4% | — | |
| 11 | Sylvee Phillips | Independent | 351 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 12 | Zoé Ellis | Independent | 177 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 13 | James Dennis | Independent | 132 | 1.6% | 4.7% | — |
Dawlish South West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,593
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Petherick | Liberal Democrats | 722 | 22.7% | 45.3% | +12.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gary Taylor | Liberal Democrats | 702 | 22.0% | 44.1% | +10.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rosalind Prowse | Conservative Party | 561 | 17.6% | 35.2% | — | |
| 4 | Humphrey Clemens | Conservative Party | 518 | 16.3% | 32.5% | — | |
| 5 | John Watson | Green Party | 405 | 12.7% | 25.4% | — | |
| 6 | Ray Wood | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 277 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — |
Ambrook · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,885
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Daws | Independent | 990 | 26.3% | 52.5% | +19.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mary Colclough | Independent | 848 | 22.5% | 45.0% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Margaret Crompton | Liberal Democrats | 638 | 16.9% | 33.9% | — | |
| 4 | Tessa Amies | Liberal Democrats | 564 | 15.0% | 29.9% | — | |
| 5 | Dennis Smith | Conservative Party | 394 | 10.5% | 20.9% | — | |
| 6 | Richard Butterworth | Conservative Party | 335 | 8.9% | 17.8% | — |
Kerswell-with-Combe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,488
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Haines | Independent | 917 | 30.8% | 61.6% | +28.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sheila Cook | Liberal Democrats | 704 | 23.7% | 47.3% | +14.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Hartley | Conservative Party | 570 | 19.2% | 38.3% | — | |
| 4 | Cameron Whitford | Liberal Democrats | 533 | 17.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 5 | Fiona Muddeman | Conservative Party | 251 | 8.4% | 16.9% | — |
Shaldon and Stokeinteignhead · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,012
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Clarance | Conservative Party | 663 | 65.5% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julie Gregory | Liberal Democrats | 284 | 28.1% | — | |
| 3 | Colin Baigent | Labour Party | 65 | 6.4% | — |
Bovey · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,235
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sally Morgan | Liberal Democrats | 1,083 | 16.1% | 48.4% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Avril Kerswell | Conservative Party | 1,070 | 16.0% | 47.9% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | George Gribble | Conservative Party | 1,033 | 15.4% | 46.2% | +21.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Eoghan Kelly | Independent | 1,018 | 15.2% | 45.5% | — | |
| 5 | Martyn Evans | Conservative Party | 981 | 14.6% | 43.9% | — | |
| 6 | Lisa Robillard Webb | Labour Party | 641 | 9.6% | 28.7% | — | |
| 7 | Susie Honnor | Labour Party | 476 | 7.1% | 21.3% | — | |
| 8 | Ian Wellens | Labour Party | 404 | 6.0% | 18.1% | — |
Kenn Valley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,353
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charles Nuttall | Liberal Democrats | 1,258 | 17.8% | 53.5% | +28.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Swain | Liberal Democrats | 1,194 | 16.9% | 50.7% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alison Foden | Liberal Democrats | 1,133 | 16.1% | 48.2% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kevin Lake | Conservative Party | 1,058 | 15.0% | 45.0% | — | |
| 5 | John Goodey | Conservative Party | 1,006 | 14.3% | 42.8% | — | |
| 6 | Adrian Wood | Conservative Party | 890 | 12.6% | 37.8% | — | |
| 7 | Sarah Krys | Labour Party | 288 | 4.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 8 | Anthony Krys | Labour Party | 232 | 3.3% | 9.9% | — |
Buckland and Milber · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,114
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gordon Hook | Liberal Democrats | 1,519 | 23.9% | 71.8% | +46.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Parker | Liberal Democrats | 1,162 | 18.3% | 55.0% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chris Jenks | Liberal Democrats | 1,023 | 16.1% | 48.4% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Steven Harvey | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 416 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher Coyle-Moore | Conservative Party | 362 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 6 | Stephen Witts | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 353 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 7 | Reg Winsor | Conservative Party | 346 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — | |
| 8 | Jane Haden | Labour Party | 284 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — | |
| 9 | Jonathan Hodgson | Conservative Party | 250 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 10 | James Osben | Labour Party | 230 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — | |
| 11 | Eloise Rokirilov | Independent | 202 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 12 | Rheanne Osben | Labour Party | 196 | 3.1% | 9.3% | — |
Dawlish North East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,008
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Wrigley | Liberal Democrats | 1,406 | 23.3% | 70.0% | +45.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Petherick | Liberal Democrats | 1,173 | 19.5% | 58.4% | +33.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lin Goodman-Bradbury | Liberal Democrats | 982 | 16.3% | 48.9% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lisa Mayne | Conservative Party | 596 | 9.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 5 | Gabi Humphries | Green Party | 529 | 8.8% | 26.3% | — | |
| 6 | Kevin Parsons | Conservative Party | 485 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 7 | Noel Nickless | Conservative Party | 445 | 7.4% | 22.2% | — | |
| 8 | Judy Wood | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 409 | 6.8% | 20.4% | — |
Kenton and Starcross · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 77.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,090
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Connett | Liberal Democrats | 848 | 77.8% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Megan Debenham | Green Party | 149 | 13.7% | — | |
| 3 | Lucille Baker | Conservative Party | 93 | 8.5% | — |
Ipplepen · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 80.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 983
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alistair Dewhirst | Liberal Democrats | 786 | 80.0% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lloyd Fursdon | Conservative Party | 197 | 20.0% | — |