← Telford and Wrekin (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Telford and Wrekin 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 30 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 54 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 35,767 | 47.6% | 36 | 66.7% | 26 | 48.1% | +10 |
| Conservative Party | 28,131 | 37.4% | 13 | 24.1% | 21 | 38.9% | -8 |
| Liberal Democrats | 5,448 | 7.3% | 4 | 7.4% | 4 | 7.4% | 0 |
| Independent | 3,503 | 4.7% | 1 | 1.9% | 2 | 3.7% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 2,066 | 2.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.9% | -1 |
| Green Party | 221 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 75,136 | 100.0% | 54 | 100.0% | 54 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Haygate · 1 seat · won at 47.5% · −2.5 pts below quota
- Park · 1 seat · won at 47.5% · −2.5 pts below quota
- Dothill · 1 seat · won at 49.7% · −0.3 pts below quota
- College · 1 seat · won at 50.2% · above quota
- Ercall · 1 seat · won at 51.9% · above quota
- Apley Castle · 1 seat · won at 59.1% · above quota
- Newport South and East · 2 seats · won at 43.5% · above quota
- Shawbirch · 1 seat · won at 61.6% · above quota
- Admaston and Bratton · 1 seat · won at 61.7% · above quota
- Ironbridge Gorge · 1 seat · won at 62.6% · above quota
- Wrockwardine · 1 seat · won at 63.9% · above quota
- Newport North and West · 2 seats · won at 47.7% · above quota
- Brookside · 2 seats · won at 48.4% · above quota
- The Nedge · 3 seats · won at 44.1% · above quota
- Church Aston and Lilleshall · 1 seat · won at 70.0% · above quota
- Ketley and Overdale · 3 seats · won at 47.7% · above quota
- Donnington · 2 seats · won at 58.8% · above quota
- Oakengates and Ketley Bank · 3 seats · won at 51.0% · above quota
- Priorslee · 2 seats · won at 59.9% · above quota
- Woodside · 2 seats · won at 62.0% · above quota
- St Georges · 2 seats · won at 62.2% · above quota
- Arleston · 1 seat · won at 81.2% · above quota
- Dawley and Aqueduct · 3 seats · won at 56.8% · above quota
- Madeley and Sutton Hill · 3 seats · won at 58.2% · above quota
- Edgmond and Ercall Magna · 2 seats · won at 67.1% · above quota
- Muxton · 2 seats · won at 68.6% · above quota
- Horsehay and Lightmoor · 2 seats · won at 75.3% · above quota
- Hadley and Leegomery · 3 seats · won at 67.8% · above quota
- Wrockwardine Wood and Trench · 2 seats · won at 77.4% · above quota
- Malinslee and Dawley Bank · 2 seats · won at 83.5% · above quota
Race results
Haygate · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 845
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Cook | Labour Party | 401 | 47.5% | −2.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Alvey | Conservative Party | 303 | 35.9% | — | |
| 3 | Tim Wills | Independent | 141 | 16.7% | — |
Park · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 808
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Thompson | Labour Party | 384 | 47.5% | −2.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barry Tillotson | Conservative Party | 314 | 38.9% | — | |
| 3 | Patricia Fairclough | Liberal Democrats | 110 | 13.6% | — |
Dothill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 924
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen Tomlinson | Liberal Democrats | 459 | 49.7% | −0.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lisa Jinks | Conservative Party | 202 | 21.9% | — | |
| 3 | John Latter | Labour Party | 140 | 15.2% | — | |
| 4 | Anthony Wood | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 123 | 13.3% | — |
College · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 997
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lee Carter | Labour Party | 500 | 50.2% | +0.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eddie Lowe | Conservative Party | 276 | 27.7% | — | |
| 3 | Pat McCarthy | Green Party | 221 | 22.2% | — |
Ercall · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,093
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miles Hosken | Conservative Party | 567 | 51.9% | +1.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Giles Luter | Labour Party | 526 | 48.1% | — |
Apley Castle · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,069
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen Blundell | Liberal Democrats | 632 | 59.1% | +9.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Becky Eade | Conservative Party | 256 | 23.9% | — | |
| 3 | John Parkin | Labour Party | 181 | 16.9% | — |
Newport South and East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,677
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomas Janke | Liberal Democrats | 1,040 | 31.0% | 62.0% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eric Carter | Conservative Party | 730 | 21.8% | 43.5% | +10.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sarah Syrda | Liberal Democrats | 690 | 20.6% | 41.1% | — | |
| 4 | Emma Thomas | Conservative Party | 520 | 15.5% | 31.0% | — | |
| 5 | Tom King | Labour Party | 374 | 11.2% | 22.3% | — |
Shawbirch · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,006
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bill Tomlinson | Liberal Democrats | 620 | 61.6% | +11.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Lowe | Conservative Party | 296 | 29.4% | — | |
| 3 | Usman Ahmed | Labour Party | 90 | 8.9% | — |
Admaston and Bratton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 814
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terry Kiernan | Conservative Party | 502 | 61.7% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joan Gorse | Labour Party | 186 | 22.9% | — | |
| 3 | Josh Tomlinson | Liberal Democrats | 126 | 15.5% | — |
Ironbridge Gorge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,130
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carolyn Healy | Labour Party | 707 | 62.6% | +12.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicola Lowery | Conservative Party | 423 | 37.4% | — |
Wrockwardine · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 868
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jacqui Seymour | Conservative Party | 555 | 63.9% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Davis | Labour Party | 313 | 36.1% | — |
Newport North and West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,683
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Scott | Independent | 1,329 | 39.5% | 79.0% | +45.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tim Nelson | Conservative Party | 802 | 23.8% | 47.7% | +14.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bill Harper | Conservative Party | 572 | 17.0% | 34.0% | — | |
| 4 | Phil Norton | Labour Party | 388 | 11.5% | 23.1% | — | |
| 5 | Nicholas Garvey | Liberal Democrats | 274 | 8.1% | 16.3% | — |
Brookside · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,008
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jackie Loveridge | Labour Party | 519 | 25.7% | 51.5% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Arnold England | Labour Party | 488 | 24.2% | 48.4% | +15.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stuart Parr | Conservative Party | 314 | 15.6% | 31.2% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Roberts | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 270 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — | |
| 5 | Shana Roberts | Liberal Democrats | 236 | 11.7% | 23.4% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Pryce | Conservative Party | 189 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — |
The Nedge · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,756
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nathan England | Labour Party | 880 | 16.7% | 50.1% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Turley | Labour Party | 830 | 15.8% | 47.3% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Vanessa Holt | Labour Party | 774 | 14.7% | 44.1% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Connor Furnival | Independent | 576 | 10.9% | 32.8% | — | |
| 5 | Tom Wust | Conservative Party | 557 | 10.6% | 31.7% | — | |
| 6 | Greg Sinclair | Independent | 502 | 9.5% | 28.6% | — | |
| 7 | John Baker | Conservative Party | 475 | 9.0% | 27.1% | — | |
| 8 | Robert Cadman | Conservative Party | 437 | 8.3% | 24.9% | — | |
| 9 | Paul Bryant | Liberal Democrats | 236 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — |
Church Aston and Lilleshall · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 999
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Eade | Conservative Party | 699 | 70.0% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Ellams | Liberal Democrats | 191 | 19.1% | — | |
| 3 | Robert Sloan | Labour Party | 109 | 10.9% | — |
Ketley and Overdale · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,669
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amrik Jhawar | Labour Party | 912 | 18.2% | 54.6% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Boylan | Labour Party | 833 | 16.6% | 49.9% | +24.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Eileen Callear | Labour Party | 796 | 15.9% | 47.7% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Joy Francis | Conservative Party | 792 | 15.8% | 47.5% | — | |
| 5 | Lee Vidor | Conservative Party | 585 | 11.7% | 35.1% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Morris | Independent | 557 | 11.1% | 33.4% | — | |
| 7 | Rupal Karpe | Conservative Party | 532 | 10.6% | 31.9% | — |
Donnington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,080
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth Clare | Labour Party | 681 | 31.5% | 63.1% | +29.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Lavery | Labour Party | 635 | 29.4% | 58.8% | +25.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martyn Edwards | Conservative Party | 324 | 15.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 4 | Bryan Muirden | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 292 | 13.5% | 27.0% | — | |
| 5 | Philip Loughlin | Conservative Party | 227 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — |
Oakengates and Ketley Bank · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,920
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hilda Rhodes | Labour Party | 1,078 | 18.7% | 56.2% | +31.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Reynolds | Labour Party | 981 | 17.0% | 51.1% | +26.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gilly Reynolds | Labour Party | 979 | 17.0% | 51.0% | +26.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nick Dunn | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 507 | 8.8% | 26.4% | — | |
| 5 | Lindsey Sharratt | Conservative Party | 488 | 8.5% | 25.4% | — | |
| 6 | William Gilmour | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 465 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 7 | Matthew Kingston | Conservative Party | 454 | 7.9% | 23.6% | — | |
| 8 | Craig Triplett | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 409 | 7.1% | 21.3% | — | |
| 9 | Alan Maddy | Independent | 398 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — |
Priorslee · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,600
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Fletcher | Conservative Party | 994 | 31.1% | 62.1% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Veronica Fletcher | Conservative Party | 958 | 29.9% | 59.9% | +26.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gurdip Singh | Labour Party | 656 | 20.5% | 41.0% | — | |
| 4 | Adrian Forster | Labour Party | 592 | 18.5% | 37.0% | — |
Woodside · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 674
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kelly Middleton | Labour Party | 504 | 37.4% | 74.8% | +41.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rae Evans | Labour Party | 418 | 31.0% | 62.0% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Greg Spruce | Liberal Democrats | 227 | 16.8% | 33.7% | — | |
| 4 | Alan Scott | Conservative Party | 199 | 14.8% | 29.5% | — |
St Georges · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,430
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Wright | Labour Party | 910 | 31.8% | 63.6% | +30.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Overton | Labour Party | 889 | 31.1% | 62.2% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Thomas Hoof | Conservative Party | 599 | 20.9% | 41.9% | — | |
| 4 | Jay Gough | Conservative Party | 462 | 16.2% | 32.3% | — |
Arleston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 81.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 741
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angela McClements | Labour Party | 602 | 81.2% | +31.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dorothy Roberts | Conservative Party | 139 | 18.8% | — |
Dawley and Aqueduct · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,814
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Pinter | Labour Party | 1,212 | 22.3% | 66.8% | +41.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Burford | Labour Party | 1,157 | 21.3% | 63.8% | +38.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Concepta Cassar | Labour Party | 1,030 | 18.9% | 56.8% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kate Barnes | Conservative Party | 748 | 13.7% | 41.2% | — | |
| 5 | Steve Barnes | Conservative Party | 725 | 13.3% | 40.0% | — | |
| 6 | Stephen Dunne | Conservative Party | 571 | 10.5% | 31.5% | — |
Madeley and Sutton Hill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,830
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Watling | Labour Party | 1,095 | 19.9% | 59.8% | +34.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janice Jones | Labour Party | 1,072 | 19.5% | 58.6% | +33.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Derek White | Labour Party | 1,065 | 19.4% | 58.2% | +33.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Dave Wright | Conservative Party | 892 | 16.3% | 48.8% | — | |
| 5 | Graham Hossell | Conservative Party | 688 | 12.5% | 37.6% | — | |
| 6 | Pauline Hossell | Conservative Party | 677 | 12.3% | 37.0% | — |
Edgmond and Ercall Magna · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,770
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Bentley | Conservative Party | 1,258 | 35.5% | 71.1% | +37.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Burrell | Conservative Party | 1,188 | 33.6% | 67.1% | +33.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sally Wiggin | Liberal Democrats | 333 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — | |
| 4 | Mark Wiggin | Liberal Democrats | 274 | 7.7% | 15.5% | — | |
| 5 | William McClements | Labour Party | 246 | 6.9% | 13.9% | — | |
| 6 | Derek Gorse | Labour Party | 241 | 6.8% | 13.6% | — |
Muxton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 68.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,423
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Dugmore | Conservative Party | 1,005 | 35.3% | 70.6% | +37.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Adrian Lawrence | Conservative Party | 976 | 34.3% | 68.6% | +35.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sophie Thompson | Labour Party | 434 | 15.2% | 30.5% | — | |
| 4 | William Barton | Labour Party | 431 | 15.1% | 30.3% | — |
Horsehay and Lightmoor · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 75.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,060
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raj Mehta | Labour Party | 844 | 39.8% | 79.6% | +46.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jayne Greenaway | Conservative Party | 798 | 37.6% | 75.3% | +41.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gareth Thomas | Conservative Party | 478 | 22.5% | 45.1% | — |
Hadley and Leegomery · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 67.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,839
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leon Murray | Labour Party | 1,319 | 23.9% | 71.7% | +46.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gemma Offland | Labour Party | 1,267 | 23.0% | 68.9% | +43.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Malcolm Smith | Labour Party | 1,247 | 22.6% | 67.8% | +42.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andrew Benion | Conservative Party | 601 | 10.9% | 32.7% | — | |
| 5 | Sylvia Hall | Conservative Party | 561 | 10.2% | 30.5% | — | |
| 6 | Jeremy Haigh | Conservative Party | 522 | 9.5% | 28.4% | — |
Wrockwardine Wood and Trench · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 77.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +44.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,262
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shirley Reynolds | Labour Party | 1,101 | 43.6% | 87.3% | +53.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Charles Smith | Labour Party | 976 | 38.7% | 77.4% | +44.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Haigh | Conservative Party | 446 | 17.7% | 35.4% | — |
Malinslee and Dawley Bank · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 83.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +50.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,015
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shaun Davies | Labour Party | 927 | 45.7% | 91.4% | +58.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kuldip Sahota | Labour Party | 847 | 41.7% | 83.5% | +50.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tammy Wood | Conservative Party | 255 | 12.6% | 25.1% | — |