← Tendring (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Tendring 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 32 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 48 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 19,110 | 32.8% | 16 | 33.3% | 17 | 35.4% | -1 |
| Independent | 11,916 | 20.5% | 11 | 22.9% | 10 | 20.8% | +1 |
| Labour Party | 8,031 | 13.8% | 6 | 12.5% | 7 | 14.6% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 7,721 | 13.3% | 2 | 4.2% | 6 | 12.5% | -4 |
| Tendring | 3,378 | 5.8% | 4 | 8.3% | 3 | 6.3% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 2,868 | 4.9% | 5 | 10.4% | 2 | 4.2% | +3 |
| HOSEM | 2,615 | 4.5% | 3 | 6.3% | 2 | 4.2% | +1 |
| Green Party | 2,240 | 3.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.1% | -1 |
| Fndtn | 353 | 0.6% | 1 | 2.1% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Total | 58,232 | 100.0% | 48 | 100.0% | 48 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Homelands · 1 seat · won at 25.8% · −24.2 pts below quota
- Walton · 1 seat · won at 28.4% · −21.6 pts below quota
- Stour Valley · 1 seat · won at 36.2% · −13.8 pts below quota
- St Paul's · 1 seat · won at 36.6% · −13.4 pts below quota
- Kirby Cross · 1 seat · won at 41.4% · −8.6 pts below quota
- Pier · 1 seat · won at 46.2% · −3.8 pts below quota
- Bluehouse · 2 seats · won at 30.1% · −3.3 pts below quota
- Weeley and Tendring · 1 seat · won at 50.0% · above quota
- Eastcliff · 1 seat · won at 51.1% · above quota
- Ardleigh and Little Bromley · 1 seat · won at 52.0% · above quota
- West Clacton and Jaywick Sands · 2 seats · won at 37.0% · above quota
- Dovercourt Tollgate · 1 seat · won at 53.8% · above quota
- Coppins · 2 seats · won at 37.2% · above quota
- Frinton · 2 seats · won at 37.6% · above quota
- The Bentleys and Frating · 1 seat · won at 54.3% · above quota
- St John's · 2 seats · won at 37.8% · above quota
- Kirby-le-Soken and Hamford · 1 seat · won at 58.2% · above quota
- Burrsville · 2 seats · won at 41.6% · above quota
- Lawford, Manningtree and Mistley · 3 seats · won at 34.7% · above quota
- Dovercourt Vines and Parkeston · 1 seat · won at 62.7% · above quota
- Cann Hall · 2 seats · won at 47.0% · above quota
- The Oakleys and Wix · 1 seat · won at 64.7% · above quota
- Dovercourt All Saints · 2 seats · won at 48.8% · above quota
- Alresford and Elmstead · 2 seats · won at 49.7% · above quota
- Little Clacton · 1 seat · won at 68.6% · above quota
- Brightlingsea · 3 seats · won at 45.0% · above quota
- Harwich and Kingsway · 1 seat · won at 76.2% · above quota
- Thorpe, Beaumont and Great Holland · 1 seat · won at 77.8% · above quota
- St Bartholomew's · 2 seats · won at 61.5% · above quota
- St Osyth · 2 seats · won at 61.8% · above quota
- Dovercourt Bay · 1 seat · won at 78.8% · above quota
- St James · 2 seats · won at 79.1% · above quota
Race results
Homelands · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 25.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −24.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 896
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anne Davis | Independent | 231 | 25.8% | −24.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mick Page | Conservative Party | 222 | 24.8% | — | |
| 3 | Fiona Robertson | Tendring | 193 | 21.5% | — | |
| 4 | Laurence Gray | Independent | 103 | 11.5% | — | |
| 5 | Geoff Ely | Labour Party | 86 | 9.6% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Clutterbuck | Green Party | 61 | 6.8% | — |
Walton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 28.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −21.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 790
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Delyth Miles | Independent | 224 | 28.4% | −21.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ann Poonian | Conservative Party | 200 | 25.3% | — | |
| 3 | Jack Robertson | Tendring | 169 | 21.4% | — | |
| 4 | Nic el-Safty | Labour Party | 121 | 15.3% | — | |
| 5 | Chris Bee | Independent | 76 | 9.6% | — |
Stour Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 36.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −13.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 883
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zoe Fairley | Conservative Party | 320 | 36.2% | −13.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Cole | Independent | 255 | 28.9% | — | |
| 3 | Dave McLeod | Labour Party | 120 | 13.6% | — | |
| 4 | Rosemary Smith | Liberal Democrats | 96 | 10.9% | — | |
| 5 | Eleanor Gordon | Green Party | 92 | 10.4% | — |
St Paul's · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 36.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −13.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 725
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Honeywood | Conservative Party | 265 | 36.6% | −13.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Vaughan-Chatfield | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 160 | 22.1% | — | |
| 3 | David Oxley | Tendring | 158 | 21.8% | — | |
| 4 | Clive Purrett | Green Party | 80 | 11.0% | — | |
| 5 | Mary Pitkin | Liberal Democrats | 62 | 8.6% | — |
Kirby Cross · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 753
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Clifton | Tendring | 312 | 41.4% | −8.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Edward Bell | Conservative Party | 217 | 28.8% | — | |
| 3 | Christine Codling | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 165 | 21.9% | — | |
| 4 | Dave Jones | Labour Party | 59 | 7.8% | — |
Pier · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 493
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Honeywood | Conservative Party | 228 | 46.2% | −3.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Morley-Souter | Labour Party | 93 | 18.9% | — | |
| 3 | William Hones | Independent | 90 | 18.3% | — | |
| 4 | Steven Kelly | Green Party | 48 | 9.7% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Barker | Liberal Democrats | 34 | 6.9% | — |
Bluehouse · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 30.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 879
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary Newton | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 316 | 18.0% | 36.0% | +2.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Codling | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 264 | 15.0% | 30.1% | −3.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Pemberton | Independent | 231 | 13.1% | 26.3% | — | |
| 4 | Harry Bouchard | Conservative Party | 199 | 11.3% | 22.7% | — | |
| 5 | Carolyn Mayzes | Independent | 188 | 10.7% | 21.4% | — | |
| 6 | James Bouchard | Conservative Party | 181 | 10.3% | 20.6% | — | |
| 7 | Danny Mayzes | Independent | 165 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — | |
| 8 | Jon Salisbury | Labour Party | 141 | 8.0% | 16.1% | — | |
| 9 | Barrie Coker | Liberal Democrats | 72 | 4.1% | 8.2% | — |
Weeley and Tendring · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. 0.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 706
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Harris | Fndtn | 353 | 50.0% | 0.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Brown | Conservative Party | 240 | 34.0% | — | |
| 3 | Jill Galloway | Liberal Democrats | 113 | 16.0% | — |
Eastcliff · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 800
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joy Broderick | HOSEM | 409 | 51.1% | +1.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Rose | Conservative Party | 352 | 44.0% | — | |
| 3 | Antony McKay | Liberal Democrats | 39 | 4.9% | — |
Ardleigh and Little Bromley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 644
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Stock | Conservative Party | 335 | 52.0% | +2.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Fontaine | Liberal Democrats | 250 | 38.8% | — | |
| 3 | Jim English | Labour Party | 59 | 9.2% | — |
West Clacton and Jaywick Sands · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,182
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dan Casey | Independent | 703 | 29.8% | 59.5% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicola Overton | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 437 | 18.5% | 37.0% | +3.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andy White | Independent | 396 | 16.8% | 33.5% | — | |
| 4 | Kevin Watson | Conservative Party | 316 | 13.4% | 26.7% | — | |
| 5 | Roy Raby | Conservative Party | 268 | 11.3% | 22.7% | — | |
| 6 | James Machin | Labour Party | 123 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — | |
| 7 | Tasha Osben | Labour Party | 120 | 5.1% | 10.2% | — |
Dovercourt Tollgate · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 587
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pam Morrison | Labour Party | 316 | 53.8% | +3.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ricky Callender | Conservative Party | 271 | 46.2% | — |
Coppins · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,205
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Cawthron | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 461 | 19.1% | 38.3% | +4.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alex Porter | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 448 | 18.6% | 37.2% | +3.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stuart Mackintosh | Conservative Party | 275 | 11.4% | 22.8% | — | |
| 4 | Beverley Moule | Conservative Party | 258 | 10.7% | 21.4% | — | |
| 5 | Jonathon Cowan | Labour Party | 235 | 9.8% | 19.5% | — | |
| 6 | Rita Griffin | Labour Party | 219 | 9.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 7 | Samantha Atkinson | Independent | 201 | 8.3% | 16.7% | — | |
| 8 | James Burns | Independent | 171 | 7.1% | 14.2% | — | |
| 9 | Kriss Wood | Liberal Democrats | 79 | 3.3% | 6.6% | — | |
| 10 | Jon Manning | Liberal Democrats | 62 | 2.6% | 5.1% | — |
Frinton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,933
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick Turner | Conservative Party | 808 | 20.9% | 41.8% | +8.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Terry Allen | Tendring | 726 | 18.8% | 37.6% | +4.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pamela Walford | Conservative Party | 699 | 18.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 4 | Linda Allen | Tendring | 624 | 16.1% | 32.3% | — | |
| 5 | Andy Wilson | Green Party | 358 | 9.3% | 18.5% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Johnson | Independent | 328 | 8.5% | 17.0% | — | |
| 7 | Nadine Edwards | Labour Party | 184 | 4.8% | 9.5% | — | |
| 8 | Sam Manning | Liberal Democrats | 139 | 3.6% | 7.2% | — |
The Bentleys and Frating · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 792
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynda McWilliams | Conservative Party | 430 | 54.3% | +4.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Taylor | Liberal Democrats | 211 | 26.6% | — | |
| 3 | Alison Clarke | Green Party | 102 | 12.9% | — | |
| 4 | Louise Armstrong | Labour Party | 49 | 6.2% | — |
St John's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,329
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Stephenson | Independent | 545 | 20.5% | 41.0% | +7.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gemma Stephenson | Independent | 502 | 18.9% | 37.8% | +4.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Hones | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 336 | 12.6% | 25.3% | — | |
| 4 | Anne Alexander | Conservative Party | 310 | 11.7% | 23.3% | — | |
| 5 | Colin Madge | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 281 | 10.6% | 21.2% | — | |
| 6 | Richard Everett | Conservative Party | 250 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — | |
| 7 | Norman Jacobs | Labour Party | 163 | 6.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 8 | David Bolton | Labour Party | 148 | 5.6% | 11.1% | — | |
| 9 | Rosemary Dodds | Green Party | 69 | 2.6% | 5.2% | — | |
| 10 | Kane Silver | Liberal Democrats | 53 | 2.0% | 4.0% | — |
Kirby-le-Soken and Hamford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 869
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fiona Knowles | Tendring | 506 | 58.2% | +8.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Platt | Conservative Party | 363 | 41.8% | — |
Burrsville · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,171
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Amos | Conservative Party | 529 | 22.6% | 45.2% | +11.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mick Skeels | Conservative Party | 487 | 20.8% | 41.6% | +8.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Keith Pitkin | Liberal Democrats | 471 | 20.1% | 40.2% | — | |
| 4 | Matthew Bensilum | Liberal Democrats | 432 | 18.4% | 36.9% | — | |
| 5 | Chris Southall | Green Party | 255 | 10.9% | 21.8% | — | |
| 6 | Lesley Hartfield | Labour Party | 168 | 7.2% | 14.3% | — |
Lawford, Manningtree and Mistley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 34.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,037
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carlo Guglielmi | Conservative Party | 806 | 13.2% | 39.6% | +14.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Coley | Conservative Party | 733 | 12.0% | 36.0% | +11.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Val Guglielmi | Conservative Party | 706 | 11.6% | 34.7% | +9.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Terry Barrett | Liberal Democrats | 685 | 11.2% | 33.6% | — | |
| 5 | Holly Turner | Labour Party | 629 | 10.3% | 30.9% | — | |
| 6 | Graham Pettit | Liberal Democrats | 579 | 9.5% | 28.4% | — | |
| 7 | Patricia Chandler | Labour Party | 527 | 8.6% | 25.9% | — | |
| 8 | Simon Banks | Liberal Democrats | 494 | 8.1% | 24.3% | — | |
| 9 | Margaret Woods | Labour Party | 490 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 10 | Duncan Gordon | Green Party | 461 | 7.5% | 22.6% | — |
Dovercourt Vines and Parkeston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 509
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bill Davidson | Labour Party | 319 | 62.7% | +12.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sean Fay | Conservative Party | 190 | 37.3% | — |
Cann Hall · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 963
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Chittock | Conservative Party | 478 | 24.8% | 49.6% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gina Placey | Tendring | 453 | 23.5% | 47.0% | +13.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Whitley | Conservative Party | 374 | 19.4% | 38.8% | — | |
| 4 | Andy Wood | Liberal Democrats | 272 | 14.1% | 28.2% | — | |
| 5 | Stuart Morgan | Liberal Democrats | 186 | 9.7% | 19.3% | — | |
| 6 | Simon Wigley | Labour Party | 163 | 8.5% | 16.9% | — |
The Oakleys and Wix · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 793
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Bush | Independent | 513 | 64.7% | +14.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Chant | Conservative Party | 183 | 23.1% | — | |
| 3 | John McAllister | Labour Party | 97 | 12.2% | — |
Dovercourt All Saints · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,263
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jo Henderson | Labour Party | 779 | 30.9% | 61.7% | +28.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maria Fowler | Labour Party | 616 | 24.4% | 48.8% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Erskine | Conservative Party | 506 | 20.0% | 40.1% | — | |
| 4 | Tanya Ferguson | Conservative Party | 461 | 18.3% | 36.5% | — | |
| 5 | David Dixon | Liberal Democrats | 163 | 6.5% | 12.9% | — |
Alresford and Elmstead · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,780
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary Scott | Liberal Democrats | 1,072 | 30.1% | 60.2% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ann Wiggins | Liberal Democrats | 884 | 24.8% | 49.7% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rosemary Heaney | Conservative Party | 589 | 16.5% | 33.1% | — | |
| 4 | Fred Nicholls | Conservative Party | 550 | 15.5% | 30.9% | — | |
| 5 | Beverley Maltby | Green Party | 201 | 5.6% | 11.3% | — | |
| 6 | Solma Ahmed | Labour Party | 132 | 3.7% | 7.4% | — | |
| 7 | Terry Ripo | Labour Party | 131 | 3.7% | 7.4% | — |
Little Clacton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 589
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeff Bray | Conservative Party | 404 | 68.6% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jordan Silver | Liberal Democrats | 185 | 31.4% | — |
Brightlingsea · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,459
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jayne Chapman | Independent | 1,607 | 21.8% | 65.3% | +40.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mick Barry | Independent | 1,442 | 19.5% | 58.6% | +33.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graham Steady | Independent | 1,106 | 15.0% | 45.0% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Karen Yallop | Independent | 736 | 10.0% | 29.9% | — | |
| 5 | Mike Beckett | Liberal Democrats | 693 | 9.4% | 28.2% | — | |
| 6 | Ben Smith | Independent | 397 | 5.4% | 16.1% | — | |
| 7 | Craig Whipps | Green Party | 350 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — | |
| 8 | John Carr | Conservative Party | 252 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 9 | Frederick Stringer | Labour Party | 243 | 3.3% | 9.9% | — | |
| 10 | Graham Chasney | Conservative Party | 204 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — | |
| 11 | Graham Ford | Labour Party | 200 | 2.7% | 8.1% | — | |
| 12 | Izzy Morath | Conservative Party | 148 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — |
Harwich and Kingsway · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 681
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ivan Henderson | Labour Party | 519 | 76.2% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Darrell Howard | Conservative Party | 162 | 23.8% | — |
Thorpe, Beaumont and Great Holland · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 77.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,069
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daniel Land | Conservative Party | 832 | 77.8% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chris Keston | Tendring | 237 | 22.2% | — |
St Bartholomew's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,683
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colin Winfield | HOSEM | 1,171 | 34.8% | 69.6% | +36.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | KT King | HOSEM | 1,035 | 30.8% | 61.5% | +28.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Cossens | Conservative Party | 450 | 13.4% | 26.7% | — | |
| 4 | Samuel Leonard | Conservative Party | 420 | 12.5% | 25.0% | — | |
| 5 | Sally McAteer | Green Party | 163 | 4.8% | 9.7% | — | |
| 6 | Sheila Hammond | Labour Party | 126 | 3.7% | 7.5% | — |
St Osyth · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,375
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Talbot | Independent | 856 | 31.1% | 62.3% | +28.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John White | Independent | 850 | 30.9% | 61.8% | +28.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dawn Skeels | Conservative Party | 437 | 15.9% | 31.8% | — | |
| 4 | Mark Skeels | Conservative Party | 430 | 15.6% | 31.3% | — | |
| 5 | Tracey Osben | Labour Party | 177 | 6.4% | 12.9% | — |
Dovercourt Bay · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 78.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 608
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Garry Calver | Labour Party | 479 | 78.8% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barry Brown | Conservative Party | 129 | 21.2% | — |
St James · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 79.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +45.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,019
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Griffiths | Conservative Party | 837 | 41.1% | 82.1% | +48.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maurice Alexander | Conservative Party | 806 | 39.5% | 79.1% | +45.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sean Duffy | Liberal Democrats | 395 | 19.4% | 38.8% | — |