← Test Valley (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Test Valley 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 18 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 41 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 31,602 | 45.7% | 22 | 53.7% | 19 | 46.3% | +3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 21,125 | 30.5% | 12 | 29.3% | 13 | 31.7% | -1 |
| Andover | 11,744 | 17.0% | 7 | 17.1% | 7 | 17.1% | 0 |
| Labour Party | 3,270 | 4.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 4.9% | -2 |
| Independent | 1,185 | 1.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 157 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 123 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 69,206 | 100.0% | 41 | 100.0% | 41 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Charlton and the Pentons · 1 seat · won at 51.0% · above quota
- Ampfield and Braishfield · 1 seat · won at 54.4% · above quota
- Andover Harroway · 3 seats · won at 32.4% · above quota
- Andover St Mary's · 3 seats · won at 40.1% · above quota
- Anna · 2 seats · won at 48.8% · above quota
- Andover Romans · 3 seats · won at 41.5% · above quota
- Harewood · 1 seat · won at 67.6% · above quota
- Andover Winton · 2 seats · won at 52.0% · above quota
- Andover Downlands · 2 seats · won at 54.4% · above quota
- Romsey Cupernham · 3 seats · won at 46.7% · above quota
- Romsey Abbey · 2 seats · won at 55.5% · above quota
- Romsey Tadburn · 2 seats · won at 56.6% · above quota
- Andover Millway · 3 seats · won at 52.2% · above quota
- Valley Park · 2 seats · won at 65.8% · above quota
- Blackwater · 2 seats · won at 70.3% · above quota
- Chilworth, Nursling and Rownhams · 3 seats · won at 63.5% · above quota
- Mid Test · 3 seats · won at 64.0% · above quota
- North Baddesley · 3 seats · won at 64.8% · above quota
Race results
Charlton and the Pentons · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 923
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Lashbrook | Conservative Party | 471 | 51.0% | +1.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rebecca Speculo | Andover | 172 | 18.6% | — | |
| 3 | Lance Mitchell | Green Party | 157 | 17.0% | — | |
| 4 | Norman Woods | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 123 | 13.3% | — |
Ampfield and Braishfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 970
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Hatley | Conservative Party | 528 | 54.4% | +4.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sally Yalden | Liberal Democrats | 402 | 41.4% | — | |
| 3 | Viv Mackay | Labour Party | 40 | 4.1% | — |
Andover Harroway · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 32.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,931
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carl Borg-Neal | Conservative Party | 669 | 11.5% | 34.6% | +9.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karen Hamilton | Conservative Party | 669 | 11.5% | 34.6% | +9.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Burley | Conservative Party | 626 | 10.8% | 32.4% | +7.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lauren Banville | Andover | 561 | 9.7% | 29.1% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Scott | Andover | 544 | 9.4% | 28.2% | — | |
| 6 | Dorothy Day | Andover | 534 | 9.2% | 27.7% | — | |
| 7 | Luigi Gregori | Liberal Democrats | 519 | 9.0% | 26.9% | — | |
| 8 | Robin Hughes | Liberal Democrats | 509 | 8.8% | 26.4% | — | |
| 9 | Josephine Msonthi | Liberal Democrats | 412 | 7.1% | 21.3% | — | |
| 10 | Andy Fitchet | Labour Party | 378 | 6.5% | 19.6% | — | |
| 11 | Peter Cooper | Labour Party | 372 | 6.4% | 19.3% | — |
Andover St Mary's · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,386
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin Farrer | Andover | 601 | 14.5% | 43.4% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Iris Andersen | Conservative Party | 591 | 14.2% | 42.6% | +17.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Victoria Thorp | Andover | 556 | 13.4% | 40.1% | +15.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Michael James | Andover | 550 | 13.2% | 39.7% | — | |
| 5 | John Cockaday | Conservative Party | 463 | 11.1% | 33.4% | — | |
| 6 | David Denny | Conservative Party | 419 | 10.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 7 | Nigel Long | Independent | 384 | 9.2% | 27.7% | — | |
| 8 | Katherine Bird | Liberal Democrats | 319 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — | |
| 9 | Michael Mumford | Labour Party | 276 | 6.6% | 19.9% | — |
Anna · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,947
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maureen Flood | Conservative Party | 1,214 | 31.2% | 62.4% | +29.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Coole | Andover | 949 | 24.4% | 48.8% | +15.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ben Few Brown | Conservative Party | 948 | 24.4% | 48.7% | — | |
| 4 | Maureen Treadwell | Andover | 782 | 20.1% | 40.2% | — |
Andover Romans · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,387
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kirsty North | Conservative Party | 623 | 15.0% | 44.9% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nick Matthews | Conservative Party | 604 | 14.5% | 43.5% | +18.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tracey Preston | Conservative Party | 575 | 13.8% | 41.5% | +16.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Barbara Carpenter | Liberal Democrats | 398 | 9.6% | 28.7% | — | |
| 5 | David Treadwell | Andover | 377 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 6 | Graeme Davis | Andover | 374 | 9.0% | 27.0% | — | |
| 7 | Kevin Hughes | Liberal Democrats | 348 | 8.4% | 25.1% | — | |
| 8 | Lenka Mead | Andover | 331 | 8.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 9 | Richard Kidd | Liberal Democrats | 316 | 7.6% | 22.8% | — | |
| 10 | Scott Hall | Labour Party | 215 | 5.2% | 15.5% | — |
Harewood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,119
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Drew | Conservative Party | 757 | 67.6% | +17.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Georgina Roberts | Andover | 362 | 32.4% | — |
Andover Winton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,384
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rebecca Meyer | Andover | 743 | 26.9% | 53.7% | +20.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Rowles | Andover | 719 | 26.0% | 52.0% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pam Mutton | Conservative Party | 686 | 24.8% | 49.6% | — | |
| 4 | Jan Budzynski | Conservative Party | 619 | 22.4% | 44.7% | — |
Andover Downlands · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 751
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Donnelly | Conservative Party | 424 | 28.2% | 56.5% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nick Lodge | Conservative Party | 408 | 27.2% | 54.4% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lee Fort | Andover | 251 | 16.7% | 33.4% | — | |
| 4 | Edwin Treadwell | Andover | 228 | 15.2% | 30.4% | — | |
| 5 | Adam Buckenham | Labour Party | 190 | 12.7% | 25.3% | — |
Romsey Cupernham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,039
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dorothy Baverstock | Liberal Democrats | 1,260 | 20.6% | 61.8% | +36.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janet Burnage | Liberal Democrats | 1,094 | 17.9% | 53.6% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Neil Gwynne | Liberal Democrats | 952 | 15.6% | 46.7% | +21.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | John Ray | Conservative Party | 819 | 13.4% | 40.2% | — | |
| 5 | Lynne Askey | Conservative Party | 731 | 11.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 6 | Janett Whiteley | Conservative Party | 690 | 11.3% | 33.8% | — | |
| 7 | Ian Hibberd | Independent | 358 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 8 | Phil Griffiths | Labour Party | 214 | 3.5% | 10.5% | — |
Romsey Abbey · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,068
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sandra Gidley | Liberal Democrats | 1,372 | 33.2% | 66.4% | +33.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nik Daas | Liberal Democrats | 1,148 | 27.8% | 55.5% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Bramley | Conservative Party | 749 | 18.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 4 | Simon Hayes | Conservative Party | 682 | 16.5% | 33.0% | — | |
| 5 | Stuart Bannerman | Labour Party | 184 | 4.4% | 8.9% | — |
Romsey Tadburn · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,919
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Cooper | Liberal Democrats | 1,307 | 34.1% | 68.1% | +34.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Parker | Liberal Democrats | 1,086 | 28.3% | 56.6% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Richards | Conservative Party | 660 | 17.2% | 34.4% | — | |
| 4 | Dave Maslen | Conservative Party | 589 | 15.4% | 30.7% | — | |
| 5 | Simon Cotton | Labour Party | 195 | 5.1% | 10.2% | — |
Andover Millway · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,018
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zilliah Brooks | Conservative Party | 1,080 | 17.8% | 53.5% | +28.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Ecclestone | Andover | 1,076 | 17.8% | 53.3% | +28.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alison Watts | Andover | 1,054 | 17.4% | 52.2% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Scott Blackmore | Andover | 980 | 16.2% | 48.6% | — | |
| 5 | Sandra Hawke | Conservative Party | 947 | 15.6% | 46.9% | — | |
| 6 | Jim Neal | Conservative Party | 916 | 15.1% | 45.4% | — |
Valley Park · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,787
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Dowden | Liberal Democrats | 1,496 | 41.9% | 83.7% | +50.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Thom | Liberal Democrats | 1,175 | 32.9% | 65.8% | +32.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jillie Curtis | Conservative Party | 414 | 11.6% | 23.2% | — | |
| 4 | Roger Curtis | Conservative Party | 382 | 10.7% | 21.4% | — | |
| 5 | David Watson | Labour Party | 107 | 3.0% | 6.0% | — |
Blackwater · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 70.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,614
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick Adams-King | Conservative Party | 1,214 | 37.6% | 75.2% | +41.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gordon Bailey | Conservative Party | 1,134 | 35.1% | 70.3% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brexit Paul Cadier | Independent | 443 | 13.7% | 27.5% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher Craig | Labour Party | 436 | 13.5% | 27.0% | — |
Chilworth, Nursling and Rownhams · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,753
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phil Bundy | Conservative Party | 1,187 | 22.6% | 67.7% | +42.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nige Anderdon | Conservative Party | 1,123 | 21.4% | 64.1% | +39.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alison Finlay | Conservative Party | 1,114 | 21.2% | 63.5% | +38.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Karen Dunleavey | Liberal Democrats | 612 | 11.6% | 34.9% | — | |
| 5 | Clive Anderson | Liberal Democrats | 517 | 9.8% | 29.5% | — | |
| 6 | Brian Richards | Liberal Democrats | 470 | 8.9% | 26.8% | — | |
| 7 | Sharon Blackett | Labour Party | 236 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — |
Mid Test · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,144
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Ward | Conservative Party | 1,492 | 23.2% | 69.6% | +44.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Jeffrey | Conservative Party | 1,471 | 22.9% | 68.6% | +43.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alison Johnston | Conservative Party | 1,371 | 21.3% | 64.0% | +39.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Harry Paul | Liberal Democrats | 877 | 13.6% | 40.9% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Burnage | Liberal Democrats | 793 | 12.3% | 37.0% | — | |
| 6 | Sally Saunders | Labour Party | 427 | 6.6% | 19.9% | — |
North Baddesley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,762
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celia Dowden | Liberal Democrats | 1,311 | 24.8% | 74.4% | +49.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Warnes | Liberal Democrats | 1,291 | 24.4% | 73.3% | +48.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Cross | Liberal Democrats | 1,141 | 21.6% | 64.8% | +39.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andy Milligan | Conservative Party | 631 | 11.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 5 | Alan Higginson | Conservative Party | 498 | 9.4% | 28.3% | — | |
| 6 | Derek Langford | Conservative Party | 414 | 7.8% | 23.5% | — |