← Tewkesbury (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Tewkesbury 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 20 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 38 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 17,157 | 41.2% | 23 | 60.5% | 17 | 44.7% | +6 |
| Liberal Democrats | 11,660 | 28.0% | 8 | 21.1% | 11 | 28.9% | -3 |
| Independent | 4,468 | 10.7% | 4 | 10.5% | 4 | 10.5% | 0 |
| Green Party | 3,375 | 8.1% | 1 | 2.6% | 3 | 7.9% | -2 |
| Labour Party | 2,086 | 5.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 5.3% | -2 |
| TewkTI | 1,972 | 4.7% | 2 | 5.3% | 1 | 2.6% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 892 | 2.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 41,610 | 100.0% | 38 | 100.0% | 38 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Cleeve Grange · 1 seat · won at 36.7% · −13.3 pts below quota
- Badgeworth · 1 seat · won at 49.8% · −0.2 pts below quota
- Shurdington · 1 seat · won at 49.9% · −0.1 pts below quota
- Northway · 2 seats · won at 35.0% · above quota
- Brockworth West · 2 seats · won at 39.8% · above quota
- Winchcombe · 3 seats · won at 32.5% · above quota
- Cleeve St Michael's · 2 seats · won at 41.3% · above quota
- Tewkesbury South · 2 seats · won at 42.7% · above quota
- Brockworth East · 2 seats · won at 43.0% · above quota
- Severn Vale South · 1 seat · won at 59.7% · above quota
- Severn Vale North · 1 seat · won at 60.6% · above quota
- Cleeve West · 2 seats · won at 44.9% · above quota
- Churchdown Brookfield with Hucclecote · 3 seats · won at 37.7% · above quota
- Churchdown St John's · 3 seats · won at 38.7% · above quota
- Tewkesbury East · 2 seats · won at 48.8% · above quota
- Cleeve Hill · 2 seats · won at 50.7% · above quota
- Highnam with Haw Bridge · 2 seats · won at 54.3% · above quota
- Innsworth · 2 seats · won at 54.9% · above quota
- Tewkesbury North and Twyning · 2 seats · won at 57.8% · above quota
- Isbourne · 2 seats · won at 60.6% · above quota
Race results
Cleeve Grange · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 36.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −13.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 675
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Munro | Liberal Democrats | 248 | 36.7% | −13.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Warwick Ross | Conservative Party | 212 | 31.4% | — | |
| 3 | Susan Hillier-Richardson | Independent | 177 | 26.2% | — | |
| 4 | Jan Millett | Green Party | 38 | 5.6% | — |
Badgeworth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 647
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Vines | Conservative Party | 322 | 49.8% | −0.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Edward Ryan | Liberal Democrats | 157 | 24.3% | — | |
| 3 | David Lewis | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 94 | 14.5% | — | |
| 4 | Tamsin Aland | Green Party | 74 | 11.4% | — |
Shurdington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 521
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip Surman | Conservative Party | 260 | 49.9% | −0.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Porter | Liberal Democrats | 150 | 28.8% | — | |
| 3 | Graham Allen | Green Party | 56 | 10.7% | — | |
| 4 | Barry Lodge | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 55 | 10.6% | — |
Northway · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 35.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 738
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pauline Godwin | Conservative Party | 265 | 18.0% | 35.9% | +2.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elaine Mactiernan | Conservative Party | 258 | 17.5% | 35.0% | +1.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Fiona Castle | Labour Party | 165 | 11.2% | 22.4% | — | |
| 4 | John Dockree | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 165 | 11.2% | 22.4% | — | |
| 5 | Gordon Shurmer | Independent | 154 | 10.4% | 20.9% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Maith | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 140 | 9.5% | 19.0% | — | |
| 7 | Peter Aldridge | Independent | 134 | 9.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 8 | Edward Hudson | Labour Party | 105 | 7.1% | 14.2% | — | |
| 9 | Nicholas Curd | Liberal Democrats | 89 | 6.0% | 12.1% | — |
Brockworth West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 949
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Craig Carter | Independent | 392 | 20.7% | 41.3% | +8.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Deborah Harwood | Independent | 378 | 19.9% | 39.8% | +6.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ruth Hatton | Conservative Party | 294 | 15.5% | 31.0% | — | |
| 4 | Harry Turbyfield | Conservative Party | 278 | 14.6% | 29.3% | — | |
| 5 | Simon Oliver | Liberal Democrats | 149 | 7.9% | 15.7% | — | |
| 6 | Noushien Khazeni-Rad | Liberal Democrats | 144 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 7 | Sylvia Bishop | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 137 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — | |
| 8 | Jonathan Day | Green Party | 126 | 6.6% | 13.3% | — |
Winchcombe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 32.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,751
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Mason | Conservative Party | 908 | 17.3% | 51.9% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Gray | Conservative Party | 613 | 11.7% | 35.0% | +10.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Murphy | Conservative Party | 569 | 10.8% | 32.5% | +7.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ronald Allen | Independent | 516 | 9.8% | 29.5% | — | |
| 5 | Janet Day | Independent | 491 | 9.3% | 28.0% | — | |
| 6 | Colin Davison | Liberal Democrats | 478 | 9.1% | 27.3% | — | |
| 7 | Kevin Guyll | Liberal Democrats | 456 | 8.7% | 26.0% | — | |
| 8 | Andrew Sclater | Liberal Democrats | 402 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — | |
| 9 | Susan Sturgeon | Labour Party | 361 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — | |
| 10 | John Hurley | Labour Party | 250 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — | |
| 11 | David Cook | Labour Party | 209 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — |
Cleeve St Michael's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,040
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert East | Conservative Party | 515 | 24.8% | 49.5% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Reece | Conservative Party | 429 | 20.6% | 41.3% | +7.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Habgood | Liberal Democrats | 235 | 11.3% | 22.6% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Walker | Independent | 228 | 11.0% | 21.9% | — | |
| 5 | Anthony Mackinnon | Liberal Democrats | 222 | 10.7% | 21.3% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Barrell | Labour Party | 183 | 8.8% | 17.6% | — | |
| 7 | Kate Aubury | Green Party | 174 | 8.4% | 16.7% | — | |
| 8 | John Kettle | Labour Party | 94 | 4.5% | 9.0% | — |
Tewkesbury South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 939
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catherine Cody | Green Party | 646 | 34.4% | 68.8% | +35.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kevin Cromwell | Conservative Party | 401 | 21.4% | 42.7% | +9.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Julie Greening | Conservative Party | 375 | 20.0% | 39.9% | — | |
| 4 | Suzanna Cornakova | Liberal Democrats | 315 | 16.8% | 33.5% | — | |
| 5 | Philippa Cooley | Liberal Democrats | 141 | 7.5% | 15.0% | — |
Brockworth East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 753
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Louise Gerrard | Independent | 352 | 23.4% | 46.7% | +13.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sara Stevens | Independent | 324 | 21.5% | 43.0% | +9.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ronald Furolo | Conservative Party | 227 | 15.1% | 30.1% | — | |
| 4 | Philip Awford | Conservative Party | 184 | 12.2% | 24.4% | — | |
| 5 | Phillip Nash | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 140 | 9.3% | 18.6% | — | |
| 6 | Julie Hudson | Liberal Democrats | 120 | 8.0% | 15.9% | — | |
| 7 | Giusi Cavallaro | Green Party | 89 | 5.9% | 11.8% | — | |
| 8 | Karan Khazeni-Rad | Liberal Democrats | 70 | 4.6% | 9.3% | — |
Severn Vale South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 680
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Williams | Conservative Party | 406 | 59.7% | +9.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Griffiths | Liberal Democrats | 174 | 25.6% | — | |
| 3 | Caroline Corsie | Green Party | 100 | 14.7% | — |
Severn Vale North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 634
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heather McLain | Conservative Party | 384 | 60.6% | +10.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Billington | Green Party | 142 | 22.4% | — | |
| 3 | Caitriona Clucas | Liberal Democrats | 108 | 17.0% | — |
Cleeve West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,101
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Bird | Conservative Party | 517 | 23.5% | 47.0% | +13.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Stanley | Liberal Democrats | 494 | 22.4% | 44.9% | +11.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Garnham | Conservative Party | 458 | 20.8% | 41.6% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Richmond | Liberal Democrats | 386 | 17.5% | 35.1% | — | |
| 5 | Amanda Bown | Green Party | 190 | 8.6% | 17.3% | — | |
| 6 | Kenneth Petersen | Labour Party | 156 | 7.1% | 14.2% | — |
Churchdown Brookfield with Hucclecote · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 37.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,341
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Smith | Liberal Democrats | 705 | 17.5% | 52.6% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Smith | Liberal Democrats | 579 | 14.4% | 43.2% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gillian Blackwell | Conservative Party | 505 | 12.6% | 37.7% | +12.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Alexander Evans | Conservative Party | 436 | 10.8% | 32.5% | — | |
| 5 | Gilbert Yates | Liberal Democrats | 421 | 10.5% | 31.4% | — | |
| 6 | Rhiannon McGarry | Conservative Party | 332 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — | |
| 7 | Stephen Clarkson | Independent | 327 | 8.1% | 24.4% | — | |
| 8 | Richard Bishop | Independent | 289 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 9 | Sophie Franklin | Green Party | 267 | 6.6% | 19.9% | — | |
| 10 | Christina Simmonds | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 161 | 4.0% | 12.0% | — |
Churchdown St John's · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,497
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary Jordan | Liberal Democrats | 886 | 19.7% | 59.2% | +34.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clare Softley | Liberal Democrats | 698 | 15.5% | 46.6% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Scott Thomson | Liberal Democrats | 579 | 12.9% | 38.7% | +13.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Julie Evans | Conservative Party | 556 | 12.4% | 37.1% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Grierson | Conservative Party | 537 | 12.0% | 35.9% | — | |
| 6 | Haydn Pearl | Conservative Party | 512 | 11.4% | 34.2% | — | |
| 7 | Jane Cook | Independent | 412 | 9.2% | 27.5% | — | |
| 8 | Jackie Totterdell | Green Party | 311 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — |
Tewkesbury East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,015
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vernon Smith | Conservative Party | 610 | 30.0% | 60.1% | +26.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christine Reid | Conservative Party | 495 | 24.4% | 48.8% | +15.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nicola Castello | Green Party | 293 | 14.4% | 28.9% | — | |
| 4 | Guy Fancourt | Liberal Democrats | 262 | 12.9% | 25.8% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Dempster | Labour Party | 196 | 9.7% | 19.3% | — | |
| 6 | Emma Holdaway | Liberal Democrats | 174 | 8.6% | 17.1% | — |
Cleeve Hill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,341
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anne Hollaway | Conservative Party | 751 | 28.0% | 56.0% | +22.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Dean | Conservative Party | 679 | 25.3% | 50.7% | +17.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lorraine Agg | Liberal Democrats | 464 | 17.3% | 34.6% | — | |
| 4 | Nigel Adcock | Liberal Democrats | 433 | 16.2% | 32.3% | — | |
| 5 | Hugh Barr | Green Party | 241 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 6 | Rosemary Phillips | Labour Party | 113 | 4.2% | 8.4% | — |
Highnam with Haw Bridge · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,239
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jill Smith | Conservative Party | 767 | 31.0% | 61.9% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul McLain | Conservative Party | 672 | 27.1% | 54.3% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Beaumont | Liberal Democrats | 469 | 18.9% | 37.9% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Cooley | Liberal Democrats | 361 | 14.6% | 29.1% | — | |
| 5 | Jonathan Bristow | Green Party | 208 | 8.4% | 16.8% | — |
Innsworth · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 586
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Bocking | Conservative Party | 331 | 28.2% | 56.5% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Ockelton | Liberal Democrats | 322 | 27.5% | 54.9% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sarah Seccombe | Conservative Party | 309 | 26.4% | 52.7% | — | |
| 4 | Diane Hyett | Green Party | 210 | 17.9% | 35.8% | — |
Tewkesbury North and Twyning · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,615
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Sztymiak | TewkTI | 1,038 | 32.1% | 64.3% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philip Workman | TewkTI | 934 | 28.9% | 57.8% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Adele Carter | Conservative Party | 265 | 8.2% | 16.4% | — | |
| 4 | Catherine Murray | Conservative Party | 252 | 7.8% | 15.6% | — | |
| 5 | Kenneth Powell | Independent | 148 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — | |
| 6 | Mark Linton | Independent | 146 | 4.5% | 9.0% | — | |
| 7 | Christopher Burke | Labour Party | 134 | 4.1% | 8.3% | — | |
| 8 | Lara Chaplin | Labour Party | 120 | 3.7% | 7.4% | — | |
| 9 | Vicki Wagstaffe | Liberal Democrats | 119 | 3.7% | 7.4% | — | |
| 10 | Jayne Cheslin | Liberal Democrats | 74 | 2.3% | 4.6% | — |
Isbourne · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,030
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Evetts | Conservative Party | 649 | 31.5% | 63.0% | +29.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Melanie Gore | Conservative Party | 624 | 30.3% | 60.6% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Drewe Lacey | Liberal Democrats | 366 | 17.8% | 35.6% | — | |
| 4 | Oliver Brown | Liberal Democrats | 210 | 10.2% | 20.4% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Hawkins | Green Party | 210 | 10.2% | 20.4% | — |