← Thanet (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Thanet 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 23 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 56 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 25,106 | 38.1% | 25 | 44.6% | 23 | 41.1% | +2 |
| Labour Party | 20,112 | 30.6% | 20 | 35.7% | 18 | 32.1% | +2 |
| Thanet | 6,426 | 9.8% | 7 | 12.5% | 5 | 8.9% | +2 |
| Green Party | 6,046 | 9.2% | 3 | 5.4% | 5 | 8.9% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 3,798 | 5.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 5.4% | -3 |
| Independent | 2,824 | 4.3% | 1 | 1.8% | 2 | 3.6% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 940 | 1.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| WEP | 317 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| ForBritn | 255 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 65,824 | 100.0% | 56 | 100.0% | 56 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Salmestone · 2 seats · won at 32.1% · −1.2 pts below quota
- Beacon Road · 2 seats · won at 37.1% · above quota
- Nethercourt · 2 seats · won at 40.3% · above quota
- Garlinge · 2 seats · won at 41.7% · above quota
- Sir Moses Montefiore · 2 seats · won at 41.8% · above quota
- Cliffsend and Pegwell · 2 seats · won at 46.0% · above quota
- Westbrook · 2 seats · won at 46.3% · above quota
- Northwood · 3 seats · won at 38.7% · above quota
- Bradstowe · 2 seats · won at 50.0% · above quota
- Kingsgate · 1 seat · won at 67.4% · above quota
- Dane Valley · 3 seats · won at 43.0% · above quota
- Westgate-on-Sea · 3 seats · won at 43.9% · above quota
- Thanet Villages · 3 seats · won at 44.3% · above quota
- Margate Central · 2 seats · won at 53.0% · above quota
- Viking · 3 seats · won at 44.9% · above quota
- Newington · 2 seats · won at 53.9% · above quota
- Central Harbour · 3 seats · won at 46.2% · above quota
- St Peters · 3 seats · won at 48.1% · above quota
- Cliftonville West · 3 seats · won at 48.9% · above quota
- Eastcliff · 3 seats · won at 50.7% · above quota
- Birchington North · 2 seats · won at 64.2% · above quota
- Cliftonville East · 3 seats · won at 60.0% · above quota
- Birchington South · 3 seats · won at 62.9% · above quota
Race results
Salmestone · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 32.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 891
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pauline Farrance | Labour Party | 314 | 17.6% | 35.2% | +1.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Candy Gregory | Labour Party | 286 | 16.0% | 32.1% | −1.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Wallin | Conservative Party | 265 | 14.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 4 | Luke Evans | Thanet | 210 | 11.8% | 23.6% | — | |
| 5 | Robin Edwards | Thanet | 200 | 11.2% | 22.4% | — | |
| 6 | John Finnegan | Liberal Democrats | 199 | 11.2% | 22.3% | — | |
| 7 | Richard Baxter | Independent | 184 | 10.3% | 20.7% | — | |
| 8 | Callum Gurr | Liberal Democrats | 124 | 7.0% | 13.9% | — |
Beacon Road · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 979
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Moore | Conservative Party | 368 | 18.8% | 37.6% | +4.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Aram Rawf | Labour Party | 363 | 18.5% | 37.1% | +3.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jane Lee-Hopkinson | Labour Party | 353 | 18.0% | 36.1% | — | |
| 4 | Charlie Leys | Conservative Party | 323 | 16.5% | 33.0% | — | |
| 5 | John Buckley | Thanet | 260 | 13.3% | 26.6% | — | |
| 6 | Hazel Slater | Thanet | 230 | 11.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 7 | Ian Ellard | Liberal Democrats | 60 | 3.1% | 6.1% | — |
Nethercourt · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,020
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth Green | Labour Party | 509 | 25.0% | 49.9% | +16.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Ovenden | Labour Party | 411 | 20.2% | 40.3% | +7.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Colin Grostate | Conservative Party | 355 | 17.4% | 34.8% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Byrne | Conservative Party | 312 | 15.3% | 30.6% | — | |
| 5 | Tim Spencer | Green Party | 249 | 12.2% | 24.4% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Weller | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 203 | 10.0% | 19.9% | — |
Garlinge · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 798
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Dennis | Thanet | 386 | 24.2% | 48.4% | +15.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kerry Boyd | Conservative Party | 333 | 20.9% | 41.7% | +8.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Evans | Conservative Party | 305 | 19.1% | 38.2% | — | |
| 4 | Roy Potts | Thanet | 289 | 18.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 5 | Barry Lewis | Labour Party | 149 | 9.3% | 18.7% | — | |
| 6 | Michal Kleszcz | Labour Party | 134 | 8.4% | 16.8% | — |
Sir Moses Montefiore · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 971
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pat Moore | Labour Party | 416 | 21.4% | 42.9% | +9.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Hopkinson | Labour Party | 406 | 20.9% | 41.8% | +8.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Holmes | Conservative Party | 277 | 14.3% | 28.5% | — | |
| 4 | Vic Todd | Conservative Party | 255 | 13.1% | 26.3% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Messenger | Independent | 206 | 10.6% | 21.2% | — | |
| 6 | Gary Perkins | Independent | 195 | 10.0% | 20.1% | — | |
| 7 | Terry Connor | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 186 | 9.6% | 19.2% | — |
Cliffsend and Pegwell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,295
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brenda Rogers | Conservative Party | 648 | 25.0% | 50.0% | +16.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Stevens | Conservative Party | 596 | 23.0% | 46.0% | +12.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Abigail Randall | Green Party | 319 | 12.3% | 24.6% | — | |
| 4 | Grahame Birchall | Independent | 278 | 10.7% | 21.5% | — | |
| 5 | Christine Hudson | Labour Party | 267 | 10.3% | 20.6% | — | |
| 6 | Michael Barnbrook | ForBritn | 255 | 9.8% | 19.7% | — | |
| 7 | Steve Ansell | Labour Party | 227 | 8.8% | 17.5% | — |
Westbrook · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 893
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mick Tomlinson | Conservative Party | 431 | 24.1% | 48.3% | +15.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ash Ashbee | Conservative Party | 413 | 23.1% | 46.3% | +12.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Uden | Green Party | 262 | 14.7% | 29.4% | — | |
| 4 | Margaret Hay | Liberal Democrats | 245 | 13.7% | 27.5% | — | |
| 5 | Clementina Onwuegbute | Labour Party | 223 | 12.5% | 25.0% | — | |
| 6 | Barry O'Brien | Labour Party | 211 | 11.8% | 23.6% | — |
Northwood · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,099
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stuart Piper | Thanet | 516 | 15.7% | 47.0% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lynda Piper | Thanet | 494 | 15.0% | 45.0% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | George Rusiecki | Thanet | 425 | 12.9% | 38.7% | +13.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mary Dwyer-King | Labour Party | 371 | 11.3% | 33.8% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Wharmby | Labour Party | 368 | 11.2% | 33.5% | — | |
| 6 | Donald Challinger | Labour Party | 343 | 10.4% | 31.2% | — | |
| 7 | Keith Clark | Conservative Party | 263 | 8.0% | 23.9% | — | |
| 8 | Nickie Holding | Conservative Party | 210 | 6.4% | 19.1% | — | |
| 9 | Ross Holding | Conservative Party | 208 | 6.3% | 18.9% | — | |
| 10 | Jordan Williams | Liberal Democrats | 98 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — |
Bradstowe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,153
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jill Bayford | Conservative Party | 619 | 26.8% | 53.7% | +20.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Parsons | Conservative Party | 577 | 25.0% | 50.0% | +16.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mel Winter | Green Party | 325 | 14.1% | 28.2% | — | |
| 4 | Jemima Brown | Labour Party | 309 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — | |
| 5 | Margaret Symonds | Labour Party | 272 | 11.8% | 23.6% | — | |
| 6 | Robert Stone | Liberal Democrats | 204 | 8.8% | 17.7% | — |
Kingsgate · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 613
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob Bayford | Conservative Party | 413 | 67.4% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Symonds | Labour Party | 200 | 32.6% | — |
Dane Valley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,017
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gary Taylor | Thanet | 631 | 20.7% | 62.0% | +37.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Potts | Thanet | 539 | 17.7% | 53.0% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ruth Duckworth | Labour Party | 437 | 14.3% | 43.0% | +18.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Martin Boyd | Labour Party | 415 | 13.6% | 40.8% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Gregory | Conservative Party | 405 | 13.3% | 39.8% | — | |
| 6 | Leo Britcher | Labour Party | 391 | 12.8% | 38.4% | — | |
| 7 | Matthew Brown | Liberal Democrats | 234 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — |
Westgate-on-Sea · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,362
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew Scott | Conservative Party | 640 | 15.7% | 47.0% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bertie Braidwood | Thanet | 626 | 15.3% | 46.0% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sam Bambridge | Conservative Party | 598 | 14.6% | 43.9% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Carol Messenger | Conservative Party | 528 | 12.9% | 38.8% | — | |
| 5 | Rob Edwards | Green Party | 470 | 11.5% | 34.5% | — | |
| 6 | John Cornwall | Labour Party | 366 | 9.0% | 26.9% | — | |
| 7 | David Donaldson | Labour Party | 362 | 8.9% | 26.6% | — | |
| 8 | Martyn Pennington | Liberal Democrats | 281 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — | |
| 9 | Cheri Pennington | Liberal Democrats | 214 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — |
Thanet Villages · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,352
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reece Pugh | Conservative Party | 638 | 15.7% | 47.2% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Hart | Conservative Party | 602 | 14.8% | 44.5% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Trevor Roper | Green Party | 599 | 14.8% | 44.3% | +19.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Angie Curwen | Liberal Democrats | 567 | 14.0% | 41.9% | — | |
| 5 | Derek Crow-Brown | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 551 | 13.6% | 40.8% | — | |
| 6 | Guy Wilson | Conservative Party | 460 | 11.3% | 34.0% | — | |
| 7 | Jeremy Kitt | Liberal Democrats | 416 | 10.3% | 30.8% | — | |
| 8 | Del Goddard | Labour Party | 223 | 5.5% | 16.5% | — |
Margate Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 852
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Whitehead | Labour Party | 482 | 28.3% | 56.6% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rob Yates | Labour Party | 451 | 26.5% | 53.0% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sue Rees | Green Party | 174 | 10.2% | 20.4% | — | |
| 4 | Gary-Paul Pieman | Independent | 157 | 9.2% | 18.4% | — | |
| 5 | David Wells | Thanet | 157 | 9.2% | 18.4% | — | |
| 6 | Robin Haddon | Conservative Party | 147 | 8.6% | 17.3% | — | |
| 7 | Barry Millen | Conservative Party | 135 | 7.9% | 15.9% | — |
Viking · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,715
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mave Saunders | Conservative Party | 791 | 15.4% | 46.1% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ruth Brackstone Bailey | Independent | 776 | 15.1% | 45.2% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Roger Binks (ELECTED) | Conservative Party | 770 | 15.0% | 44.9% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | David Saunders (NOT ELECTED) | Conservative Party | 770 | 15.0% | 44.9% | — | |
| 5 | Fiona Crawford | Labour Party | 625 | 12.1% | 36.4% | — | |
| 6 | Terry MacDonald | Green Party | 599 | 11.6% | 34.9% | — | |
| 7 | Annie Watson | Labour Party | 534 | 10.4% | 31.1% | — | |
| 8 | Jeremy de Rose | Liberal Democrats | 281 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — |
Newington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 678
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen Constantine | Labour Party | 412 | 30.4% | 60.8% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rick Everitt | Labour Party | 365 | 26.9% | 53.9% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Katie Gerrard | Green Party | 209 | 15.4% | 30.8% | — | |
| 4 | David Spicer | Conservative Party | 188 | 13.9% | 27.7% | — | |
| 5 | Sandra Spicer | Conservative Party | 181 | 13.4% | 26.7% | — |
Central Harbour · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,657
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raushan Ara | Labour Party | 909 | 18.3% | 54.9% | +29.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Campbell | Labour Party | 878 | 17.7% | 53.0% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Becky Wing | Green Party | 765 | 15.4% | 46.2% | +21.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Thomas King | Labour Party | 556 | 11.2% | 33.6% | — | |
| 5 | Trevor Shonk | Thanet | 436 | 8.8% | 26.3% | — | |
| 6 | Mandy Shonk | Thanet | 386 | 7.8% | 23.3% | — | |
| 7 | John Davis | Conservative Party | 346 | 7.0% | 20.9% | — | |
| 8 | Morgan Harris | Conservative Party | 322 | 6.5% | 19.4% | — | |
| 9 | James Thomas | Conservative Party | 264 | 5.3% | 15.9% | — | |
| 10 | Samara Jones-Hall | Independent | 109 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — |
St Peters · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,367
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roy Dexter | Conservative Party | 768 | 18.7% | 56.2% | +31.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jason Savage | Conservative Party | 755 | 18.4% | 55.2% | +30.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mike Garner | Green Party | 657 | 16.0% | 48.1% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Marc Rattigan | Conservative Party | 652 | 15.9% | 47.7% | — | |
| 5 | Philip Coulson | Labour Party | 492 | 12.0% | 36.0% | — | |
| 6 | Sarah St John | Labour Party | 455 | 11.1% | 33.3% | — | |
| 7 | Gail Banks | Liberal Democrats | 322 | 7.9% | 23.6% | — |
Cliftonville West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,359
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Currie | Labour Party | 724 | 17.8% | 53.3% | +28.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Heather Keen | Labour Party | 672 | 16.5% | 49.4% | +24.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Harry Scobie | Labour Party | 665 | 16.3% | 48.9% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ed Targett | Green Party | 442 | 10.8% | 32.5% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Cook | Thanet | 327 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 6 | Steve Campbell | Thanet | 314 | 7.7% | 23.1% | — | |
| 7 | Mark Mulvihill | Conservative Party | 245 | 6.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 8 | Jeremy Scarlett | Conservative Party | 241 | 5.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 9 | Darryn de la Soul | Liberal Democrats | 239 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 10 | Avril Towning | Conservative Party | 209 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — |
Eastcliff · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,181
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Albon | Labour Party | 655 | 18.5% | 55.4% | +30.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Crittenden | Labour Party | 633 | 17.9% | 53.6% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Corinna Huxley | Labour Party | 599 | 16.9% | 50.7% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tricia Hartley | Green Party | 553 | 15.6% | 46.8% | — | |
| 5 | Sarah Larkins | Independent | 303 | 8.5% | 25.6% | — | |
| 6 | David Kingham | Conservative Party | 275 | 7.8% | 23.3% | — | |
| 7 | Janet Kingham | Conservative Party | 272 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — | |
| 8 | Peter Parsons | Conservative Party | 254 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — |
Birchington North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,038
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Day | Conservative Party | 739 | 35.6% | 71.2% | +37.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Coleman-Cooke | Conservative Party | 666 | 32.1% | 64.2% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Karen Roper | Green Party | 423 | 20.4% | 40.8% | — | |
| 4 | Jill Britcher | Labour Party | 247 | 11.9% | 23.8% | — |
Cliftonville East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,449
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lesley Game | Conservative Party | 1,076 | 24.7% | 74.2% | +49.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Horace Shrubb | Conservative Party | 951 | 21.9% | 65.6% | +40.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Cedric Towning | Conservative Party | 870 | 20.0% | 60.0% | +35.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jane Hetherington | Labour Party | 410 | 9.4% | 28.3% | — | |
| 5 | Matthew Shoul | Labour Party | 375 | 8.6% | 25.9% | — | |
| 6 | Reg McLaughlin | Labour Party | 349 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 7 | Kanndiss Riley | WEP | 317 | 7.3% | 21.9% | — |
Birchington South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,135
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linda Wright | Conservative Party | 743 | 21.8% | 65.5% | +40.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phil Fellows | Conservative Party | 720 | 21.1% | 63.4% | +38.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | George Kup | Conservative Party | 714 | 21.0% | 62.9% | +37.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Suzanne Brimm | Independent | 616 | 18.1% | 54.3% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Wright | Liberal Democrats | 314 | 9.2% | 27.7% | — | |
| 6 | Richard Lockwood | Labour Party | 298 | 8.8% | 26.3% | — |