← Tonbridge and Malling (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Tonbridge and Malling 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 23 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 52 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 31,531 | 46.9% | 37 | 71.2% | 26 | 50.0% | +11 |
| Liberal Democrats | 13,100 | 19.5% | 9 | 17.3% | 10 | 19.2% | -1 |
| Green Party | 7,736 | 11.5% | 2 | 3.8% | 6 | 11.5% | -4 |
| IAKent | 5,806 | 8.6% | 3 | 5.8% | 4 | 7.7% | -1 |
| Labour Party | 5,417 | 8.1% | 1 | 1.9% | 4 | 7.7% | -3 |
| Independent | 2,752 | 4.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 3.8% | -2 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 937 | 1.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 67,279 | 100.0% | 52 | 100.0% | 52 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Wateringbury · 1 seat · won at 48.7% · −1.3 pts below quota
- West Malling and Leybourne · 3 seats · won at 40.7% · above quota
- Medway · 3 seats · won at 40.9% · above quota
- Castle · 2 seats · won at 50.1% · above quota
- Hildenborough · 2 seats · won at 50.1% · above quota
- Higham · 2 seats · won at 52.1% · above quota
- Trench · 2 seats · won at 52.2% · above quota
- Wrotham, Ightham and Stansted · 2 seats · won at 53.2% · above quota
- Ditton · 2 seats · won at 56.4% · above quota
- Snodland East and Ham Hill · 2 seats · won at 56.6% · above quota
- Kings Hill · 3 seats · won at 49.6% · above quota
- Vauxhall · 2 seats · won at 58.7% · above quota
- Cage Green · 2 seats · won at 58.8% · above quota
- Snodland West and Holborough Lakes · 3 seats · won at 52.3% · above quota
- Burham and Wouldham · 2 seats · won at 67.0% · above quota
- Hadlow and East Peckham · 3 seats · won at 62.5% · above quota
- Larkfield North · 2 seats · won at 71.2% · above quota
- Aylesford South · 2 seats · won at 75.1% · above quota
- Larkfield South · 2 seats · won at 77.0% · above quota
- East Malling · 2 seats · won at 78.5% · above quota
- Judd · 2 seats · won at 78.7% · above quota
- Aylesford North and Walderslade · 3 seats · won at 70.7% · above quota
- Borough Green and Long Mill · 3 seats · won at 72.4% · above quota
Race results
Wateringbury · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 668
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Hudson | Conservative Party | 325 | 48.7% | −1.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Burrows | Independent | 255 | 38.2% | — | |
| 3 | Siobhan Sharp | Liberal Democrats | 88 | 13.2% | — |
West Malling and Leybourne · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,814
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Luker | Conservative Party | 833 | 15.3% | 45.9% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Liam O'Toole | Conservative Party | 743 | 13.7% | 41.0% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nick Stapleton | Liberal Democrats | 739 | 13.6% | 40.7% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Zeenara Najam | Conservative Party | 715 | 13.1% | 39.4% | — | |
| 5 | Nicholas Taplin | Liberal Democrats | 661 | 12.1% | 36.4% | — | |
| 6 | Bob Ulph | Independent | 613 | 11.3% | 33.8% | — | |
| 7 | Bill Banks | Liberal Democrats | 608 | 11.2% | 33.5% | — | |
| 8 | Neil Harrison | Independent | 393 | 7.2% | 21.7% | — | |
| 9 | John Hobson | Labour Party | 138 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — |
Medway · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,527
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matt Boughton | Conservative Party | 725 | 15.8% | 47.5% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Botten | Conservative Party | 697 | 15.2% | 45.6% | +20.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Lark | Conservative Party | 624 | 13.6% | 40.9% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Clive Gray | Green Party | 528 | 11.5% | 34.6% | — | |
| 5 | Ralph Ruge | Green Party | 418 | 9.1% | 27.4% | — | |
| 6 | Edward Partington | Green Party | 370 | 8.1% | 24.2% | — | |
| 7 | Jane Lloyd | Liberal Democrats | 333 | 7.3% | 21.8% | — | |
| 8 | Euan Munro | Liberal Democrats | 281 | 6.1% | 18.4% | — | |
| 9 | Sacha Marten | Labour Party | 210 | 4.6% | 13.7% | — | |
| 10 | Colin Hussey | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 207 | 4.5% | 13.6% | — | |
| 11 | Zephanie Marten | Labour Party | 189 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — |
Castle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,244
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen King | Conservative Party | 640 | 25.7% | 51.5% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vivian Branson | Conservative Party | 623 | 25.1% | 50.1% | +16.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Songer | Liberal Democrats | 342 | 13.8% | 27.5% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Stepto | Green Party | 338 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — | |
| 5 | John Watson-Reynolds | Green Party | 323 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — | |
| 6 | Mary Arigho | Labour Party | 129 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — | |
| 7 | Julian Wilson | Labour Party | 92 | 3.7% | 7.4% | — |
Hildenborough · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,380
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Rhodes | Conservative Party | 768 | 27.8% | 55.7% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nick Foyle | Conservative Party | 692 | 25.1% | 50.1% | +16.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Mountford | Green Party | 336 | 12.2% | 24.3% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Cooke | Green Party | 247 | 8.9% | 17.9% | — | |
| 5 | Helen Scott | Liberal Democrats | 223 | 8.1% | 16.2% | — | |
| 6 | Chris Scott | Liberal Democrats | 194 | 7.0% | 14.1% | — | |
| 7 | Adrian Gilbert | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 174 | 6.3% | 12.6% | — | |
| 8 | Patricia Townend | Labour Party | 126 | 4.6% | 9.1% | — |
Higham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,168
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dennis King | Conservative Party | 785 | 33.6% | 67.2% | +33.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Frixos Tombolis | Conservative Party | 608 | 26.0% | 52.1% | +18.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Charlotte Stockdale | Green Party | 476 | 20.4% | 40.8% | — | |
| 4 | Yvonne Brightmore | Liberal Democrats | 279 | 11.9% | 23.9% | — | |
| 5 | Douglas Ramsay | Labour Party | 187 | 8.0% | 16.0% | — |
Trench · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 882
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pam Bates | Conservative Party | 464 | 26.3% | 52.6% | +19.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Georgina Thomas | Conservative Party | 460 | 26.1% | 52.2% | +18.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stacey Pilgrim | Independent | 366 | 20.7% | 41.5% | — | |
| 4 | Carl Marten | Labour Party | 240 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — | |
| 5 | Simon Richardson | Labour Party | 234 | 13.3% | 26.5% | — |
Wrotham, Ightham and Stansted · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,167
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robin Betts | Conservative Party | 715 | 30.6% | 61.3% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Coffin | Conservative Party | 620 | 26.6% | 53.2% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Scott Millener | IAKent | 568 | 24.3% | 48.7% | — | |
| 4 | Laura Roberts | Green Party | 430 | 18.4% | 36.9% | — |
Ditton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 904
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Cooper | Conservative Party | 530 | 29.3% | 58.6% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Cannon | Conservative Party | 510 | 28.2% | 56.4% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Darren Nicholls | Liberal Democrats | 355 | 19.6% | 39.3% | — | |
| 4 | Yan Malinowski | Liberal Democrats | 242 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — | |
| 5 | Julia Jenner | Labour Party | 171 | 9.5% | 18.9% | — |
Snodland East and Ham Hill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 659
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sue Bell | Conservative Party | 413 | 31.3% | 62.7% | +29.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ruth Lettington | Conservative Party | 373 | 28.3% | 56.6% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Wayne Mallard | Labour Party | 312 | 23.7% | 47.3% | — | |
| 4 | Jane Ayers | Liberal Democrats | 220 | 16.7% | 33.4% | — |
Kings Hill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,356
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Brown | Conservative Party | 887 | 21.8% | 65.4% | +40.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Millie Langridge | Conservative Party | 770 | 18.9% | 56.8% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kim Tanner | Conservative Party | 672 | 16.5% | 49.6% | +24.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sarah Barker | Independent | 651 | 16.0% | 48.0% | — | |
| 5 | David Waller | Independent | 474 | 11.7% | 35.0% | — | |
| 6 | Suzanne Burdon | Liberal Democrats | 344 | 8.5% | 25.4% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Russel | Liberal Democrats | 269 | 6.6% | 19.8% | — |
Vauxhall · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,294
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frances Hoskins | Liberal Democrats | 858 | 33.2% | 66.3% | +33.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Garry Bridge | Liberal Democrats | 759 | 29.3% | 58.7% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Maria Heslop | Conservative Party | 526 | 20.3% | 40.6% | — | |
| 4 | Carl Lewis | Conservative Party | 445 | 17.2% | 34.4% | — |
Cage Green · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,236
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicolas Heslop | Conservative Party | 732 | 29.6% | 59.2% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Davis | Conservative Party | 726 | 29.4% | 58.8% | +25.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Denis Buckley | Green Party | 352 | 14.2% | 28.5% | — | |
| 4 | Frances Long | Green Party | 325 | 13.2% | 26.3% | — | |
| 5 | Michelle Wallington | Liberal Democrats | 172 | 7.0% | 13.9% | — | |
| 6 | Rob Shergold | Liberal Democrats | 164 | 6.6% | 13.3% | — |
Snodland West and Holborough Lakes · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,151
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Hickmott | Labour Party | 640 | 18.5% | 55.6% | +30.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Keeley | Conservative Party | 614 | 17.8% | 53.4% | +28.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Lettington | Conservative Party | 602 | 17.4% | 52.3% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ian Butterfield | Conservative Party | 571 | 16.5% | 49.6% | — | |
| 5 | Susan Shaw | Labour Party | 528 | 15.3% | 45.9% | — | |
| 6 | Lea West | Labour Party | 497 | 14.4% | 43.2% | — |
Burham and Wouldham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 693
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dave Davis | Conservative Party | 470 | 33.9% | 67.9% | +34.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Dalton | Conservative Party | 464 | 33.5% | 67.0% | +33.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steve Beadle | Labour Party | 237 | 17.1% | 34.2% | — | |
| 4 | Lola Oyewusi | Labour Party | 214 | 15.5% | 30.9% | — |
Hadlow and East Peckham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,578
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janet Sergison | Conservative Party | 1,144 | 24.2% | 72.5% | +47.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jill Anderson | Conservative Party | 1,102 | 23.3% | 69.8% | +44.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Howard Rogers | Conservative Party | 986 | 20.8% | 62.5% | +37.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Stephen Jackson | Green Party | 604 | 12.8% | 38.3% | — | |
| 5 | Jordan Mahoney | Liberal Democrats | 487 | 10.3% | 30.9% | — | |
| 6 | Alan Willock | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 412 | 8.7% | 26.1% | — |
Larkfield North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 71.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,107
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trudy Dean | Liberal Democrats | 839 | 37.9% | 75.8% | +42.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Thornewell | Liberal Democrats | 788 | 35.6% | 71.2% | +37.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dougie Dick | Conservative Party | 307 | 13.9% | 27.7% | — | |
| 4 | Mike Parry-Waller | Conservative Party | 280 | 12.6% | 25.3% | — |
Aylesford South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 75.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +41.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 837
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Hammond | Conservative Party | 637 | 38.1% | 76.2% | +42.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colin Williams | Conservative Party | 628 | 37.5% | 75.1% | +41.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Julia Taylor | Labour Party | 226 | 13.5% | 27.0% | — | |
| 4 | Toni Beadle | Labour Party | 182 | 10.9% | 21.8% | — |
Larkfield South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 77.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 956
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anita Oakley | Liberal Democrats | 791 | 41.4% | 82.7% | +49.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Timothy Bishop | Liberal Democrats | 736 | 38.5% | 77.0% | +43.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tracy Hildrew | Conservative Party | 221 | 11.6% | 23.1% | — | |
| 4 | Chris Winn | Conservative Party | 164 | 8.6% | 17.2% | — |
East Malling · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 78.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +45.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,295
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Roud | Liberal Democrats | 1,017 | 39.3% | 78.5% | +45.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michelle Tatton | Liberal Democrats | 1,016 | 39.2% | 78.5% | +45.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dan Markham | Conservative Party | 249 | 9.6% | 19.2% | — | |
| 4 | Fiona Markham | Conservative Party | 235 | 9.1% | 18.1% | — | |
| 5 | Kathleen Garlick | Labour Party | 73 | 2.8% | 5.6% | — |
Judd · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 78.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +45.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,877
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Hood | Green Party | 1,512 | 40.3% | 80.6% | +47.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | April Clark | Green Party | 1,477 | 39.4% | 78.7% | +45.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Cure | Conservative Party | 348 | 9.3% | 18.5% | — | |
| 4 | Tony Lambeth | Conservative Party | 272 | 7.2% | 14.5% | — | |
| 5 | Colin Bullen | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 144 | 3.8% | 7.7% | — |
Aylesford North and Walderslade · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 70.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +45.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,387
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Base | Conservative Party | 1,048 | 25.2% | 75.6% | +50.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Des Keers | Conservative Party | 1,046 | 25.1% | 75.4% | +50.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Kennedy | Conservative Party | 980 | 23.6% | 70.7% | +45.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Liz Simpson | Liberal Democrats | 295 | 7.1% | 21.3% | — | |
| 5 | Thomas Shelley | Labour Party | 287 | 6.9% | 20.7% | — | |
| 6 | Rizwana Shelley | Labour Party | 286 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — | |
| 7 | Shakiba Shelley | Labour Party | 219 | 5.3% | 15.8% | — |
Borough Green and Long Mill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 72.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +47.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,260
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Shaw | IAKent | 1,850 | 27.3% | 81.9% | +56.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Taylor | IAKent | 1,751 | 25.8% | 77.5% | +52.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Wendy Palmer | IAKent | 1,637 | 24.1% | 72.4% | +47.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Harry Rayner | Conservative Party | 575 | 8.5% | 25.4% | — | |
| 5 | Bartosz Wlodarczyk | Conservative Party | 490 | 7.2% | 21.7% | — | |
| 6 | Matthew Botten | Conservative Party | 477 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — |