← Uttlesford (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Uttlesford 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 22 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 39 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R4U | 20,460 | 41.0% | 26 | 66.7% | 17 | 43.6% | +9 |
| Conservative Party | 13,396 | 26.9% | 4 | 10.3% | 11 | 28.2% | -7 |
| Liberal Democrats | 10,692 | 21.4% | 7 | 17.9% | 8 | 20.5% | -1 |
| Independent | 2,084 | 4.2% | 2 | 5.1% | 1 | 2.6% | +1 |
| Labour Party | 1,664 | 3.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.6% | -1 |
| Green Party | 1,390 | 2.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.6% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 193 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 49,879 | 100.0% | 39 | 100.0% | 39 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Debden and Wimbish · 1 seat · won at 40.7% · −9.3 pts below quota
- Ashdon · 1 seat · won at 41.9% · −8.1 pts below quota
- The Sampfords · 1 seat · won at 47.3% · −2.7 pts below quota
- Clavering · 1 seat · won at 56.5% · above quota
- Flitch Green and Little Dunmow · 1 seat · won at 58.8% · above quota
- Saffron Walden Audley · 2 seats · won at 46.6% · above quota
- Elsenham and Henham · 2 seats · won at 47.0% · above quota
- Felsted and Stebbing · 2 seats · won at 47.8% · above quota
- Broad Oak and the Hallingburys · 2 seats · won at 48.9% · above quota
- Stansted South and Birchanger · 2 seats · won at 50.4% · above quota
- Saffron Walden Castle · 2 seats · won at 52.0% · above quota
- High Easter and the Rodings · 1 seat · won at 70.5% · above quota
- Stort Valley · 1 seat · won at 72.3% · above quota
- Littlebury, Chesterford and Wenden Lofts · 2 seats · won at 58.4% · above quota
- Great Dunmow North · 2 seats · won at 58.9% · above quota
- Hatfield Heath · 1 seat · won at 76.9% · above quota
- Stansted North · 2 seats · won at 60.4% · above quota
- Saffron Walden Shire · 3 seats · won at 54.4% · above quota
- Great Dunmow South and Barnston · 3 seats · won at 58.0% · above quota
- Takeley · 3 seats · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Newport · 2 seats · won at 72.3% · above quota
- Thaxted and the Eastons · 2 seats · won at 75.9% · above quota
Race results
Debden and Wimbish · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 755
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stewart Luck | R4U | 307 | 40.7% | −9.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tina Knight | Conservative Party | 245 | 32.5% | — | |
| 3 | Alison Hare | Liberal Democrats | 142 | 18.8% | — | |
| 4 | Edward Gildea | Green Party | 33 | 4.4% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Donovan | Labour Party | 28 | 3.7% | — |
Ashdon · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 766
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James de Vries | R4U | 321 | 41.9% | −8.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Howard Rolfe | Conservative Party | 278 | 36.3% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Allington | Green Party | 72 | 9.4% | — | |
| 4 | Sara Booth | Liberal Democrats | 59 | 7.7% | — | |
| 5 | Oliver Rowley | Labour Party | 36 | 4.7% | — |
The Sampfords · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 809
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Storah | R4U | 383 | 47.3% | −2.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | William Burton | Conservative Party | 265 | 32.8% | — | |
| 3 | Emma Horton | Green Party | 88 | 10.9% | — | |
| 4 | Claire Vintiner | Liberal Democrats | 73 | 9.0% | — |
Clavering · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 879
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edward Oliver | Conservative Party | 497 | 56.5% | +6.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tracy Williams | R4U | 232 | 26.4% | — | |
| 3 | John Clift | Liberal Democrats | 150 | 17.1% | — |
Flitch Green and Little Dunmow · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 636
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christian Criscione | Conservative Party | 374 | 58.8% | +8.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Felicity Sutton | R4U | 179 | 28.1% | — | |
| 3 | Steven Raddon | Liberal Democrats | 83 | 13.1% | — |
Saffron Walden Audley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,589
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deryk Eke | R4U | 744 | 23.4% | 46.8% | +13.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barbara Light | R4U | 740 | 23.3% | 46.6% | +13.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mike Hibbs | Liberal Democrats | 584 | 18.4% | 36.8% | — | |
| 4 | Simon Ede | Liberal Democrats | 261 | 8.2% | 16.4% | — | |
| 5 | George Smith | Conservative Party | 243 | 7.6% | 15.3% | — | |
| 6 | Sam Slota-Newson | Conservative Party | 228 | 7.2% | 14.3% | — | |
| 7 | Sarah Allington | Green Party | 226 | 7.1% | 14.2% | — | |
| 8 | David O'Brien | Labour Party | 152 | 4.8% | 9.6% | — |
Elsenham and Henham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,303
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Petrina Lees | R4U | 927 | 35.6% | 71.1% | +37.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Garry Lecount | R4U | 612 | 23.5% | 47.0% | +13.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Fred Frindle | Liberal Democrats | 526 | 20.2% | 40.4% | — | |
| 4 | David South | Liberal Democrats | 320 | 12.3% | 24.6% | — | |
| 5 | Liam Hithersay | Conservative Party | 142 | 5.4% | 10.9% | — | |
| 6 | Callum Parris | Labour Party | 79 | 3.0% | 6.1% | — |
Felsted and Stebbing · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,353
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sandi Merifield | R4U | 661 | 24.4% | 48.9% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Evans | R4U | 647 | 23.9% | 47.8% | +14.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Silcock | Liberal Democrats | 409 | 15.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 4 | Roy Ramm | Conservative Party | 352 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — | |
| 5 | Charlotte Salomon | Conservative Party | 294 | 10.9% | 21.7% | — | |
| 6 | Antoinette Wattebot | Liberal Democrats | 152 | 5.6% | 11.2% | — | |
| 7 | Ruth Wheaton | Green Party | 96 | 3.5% | 7.1% | — | |
| 8 | Humphrey Barbier | Labour Party | 49 | 1.8% | 3.6% | — | |
| 9 | David Sowter | Labour Party | 46 | 1.7% | 3.4% | — |
Broad Oak and the Hallingburys · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,071
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geof Driscoll | R4U | 571 | 26.7% | 53.3% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Reeve | R4U | 524 | 24.5% | 48.9% | +15.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Keith Artus | Conservative Party | 404 | 18.9% | 37.7% | — | |
| 4 | Lesley Wells | Conservative Party | 316 | 14.8% | 29.5% | — | |
| 5 | David Allum | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 193 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 6 | Maryanne Fleming | Liberal Democrats | 133 | 6.2% | 12.4% | — |
Stansted South and Birchanger · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 918
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Melvin Caton | Liberal Democrats | 550 | 30.0% | 59.9% | +26.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ayub Khan | Liberal Democrats | 463 | 25.2% | 50.4% | +17.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gary Davey | Conservative Party | 349 | 19.0% | 38.0% | — | |
| 4 | Jennie Sutton | Conservative Party | 325 | 17.7% | 35.4% | — | |
| 5 | Daniel Brett | Labour Party | 81 | 4.4% | 8.8% | — | |
| 6 | Thomas van de Bilt | Labour Party | 68 | 3.7% | 7.4% | — |
Saffron Walden Castle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,427
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heather Asker | R4U | 818 | 28.7% | 57.3% | +24.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Freeman | R4U | 742 | 26.0% | 52.0% | +18.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sam Goddard | Conservative Party | 289 | 10.1% | 20.3% | — | |
| 4 | David Sadler | Conservative Party | 230 | 8.1% | 16.1% | — | |
| 5 | Steffi Suhr | Liberal Democrats | 209 | 7.3% | 14.6% | — | |
| 6 | John Lefever | Liberal Democrats | 207 | 7.3% | 14.5% | — | |
| 7 | Abigail Saffrey | Green Party | 145 | 5.1% | 10.2% | — | |
| 8 | Simon Trimnell | Labour Party | 119 | 4.2% | 8.3% | — | |
| 9 | Laura Snell | Labour Party | 95 | 3.3% | 6.7% | — |
High Easter and the Rodings · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 685
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Barker | Conservative Party | 483 | 70.5% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Margaret Shaw | Green Party | 91 | 13.3% | — | |
| 3 | John Hudson | Liberal Democrats | 70 | 10.2% | — | |
| 4 | Faridah Gullam | Labour Party | 41 | 6.0% | — |
Stort Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 635
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janice Loughlin | Liberal Democrats | 459 | 72.3% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Daphne Wallace-Jarvis | Conservative Party | 176 | 27.7% | — |
Littlebury, Chesterford and Wenden Lofts · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,759
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Gregory | Independent | 1,057 | 30.0% | 60.1% | +26.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Pavitt | Independent | 1,027 | 29.2% | 58.4% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Chambers | Conservative Party | 481 | 13.7% | 27.3% | — | |
| 4 | Julie Redfern | Conservative Party | 471 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — | |
| 5 | Kevin Wing | Green Party | 263 | 7.5% | 15.0% | — | |
| 6 | Barbara Hughes | Liberal Democrats | 219 | 6.2% | 12.5% | — |
Great Dunmow North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,107
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alexander Armstrong | R4U | 779 | 35.2% | 70.4% | +37.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louise Pepper | R4U | 652 | 29.4% | 58.9% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Davey | Conservative Party | 378 | 17.1% | 34.1% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Davies | Conservative Party | 291 | 13.1% | 26.3% | — | |
| 5 | David Morgan | Liberal Democrats | 114 | 5.1% | 10.3% | — |
Hatfield Heath · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 559
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reginald Lemon | Conservative Party | 430 | 76.9% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Dyer | Liberal Democrats | 66 | 11.8% | — | |
| 3 | Bill McCarthy | Labour Party | 63 | 11.3% | — |
Stansted North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,442
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Dean | Liberal Democrats | 905 | 31.4% | 62.8% | +29.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Geoffrey Sell | Liberal Democrats | 871 | 30.2% | 60.4% | +27.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nick Church | Conservative Party | 484 | 16.8% | 33.6% | — | |
| 4 | Josie Thompson | Conservative Party | 453 | 15.7% | 31.4% | — | |
| 5 | Joe Lewis | Labour Party | 92 | 3.2% | 6.4% | — | |
| 6 | Alfred Miti | Labour Party | 79 | 2.7% | 5.5% | — |
Saffron Walden Shire · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,014
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Lodge | R4U | 1,136 | 18.8% | 56.4% | +31.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Arthur Coote | R4U | 1,130 | 18.7% | 56.1% | +31.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Fairhurst | R4U | 1,096 | 18.1% | 54.4% | +29.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andrew Ketteridge | Conservative Party | 478 | 7.9% | 23.7% | — | |
| 5 | Trilby Roberts | Green Party | 376 | 6.2% | 18.7% | — | |
| 6 | Sonia Sault | Liberal Democrats | 358 | 5.9% | 17.8% | — | |
| 7 | Karan Karunakaram | Conservative Party | 353 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 8 | Nicholas Osborne | Conservative Party | 348 | 5.8% | 17.3% | — | |
| 9 | Adam Langworthy | Liberal Democrats | 272 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — | |
| 10 | Sylvia Barrows | Liberal Democrats | 258 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — | |
| 11 | Yvonne Morton | Labour Party | 238 | 3.9% | 11.8% | — |
Great Dunmow South and Barnston · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,492
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rod Jones | R4U | 978 | 21.8% | 65.5% | +40.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patrick Lavelle | R4U | 970 | 21.7% | 65.0% | +40.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Colin Day | R4U | 865 | 19.3% | 58.0% | +33.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Danielle Frost | Conservative Party | 551 | 12.3% | 36.9% | — | |
| 5 | Graham Barker | Conservative Party | 472 | 10.5% | 31.6% | — | |
| 6 | Vic Ranger | Conservative Party | 438 | 9.8% | 29.4% | — | |
| 7 | Gerard Darcy | Labour Party | 202 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — |
Takeley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,367
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geoff Bagnall | R4U | 928 | 22.6% | 67.9% | +42.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maggie Sutton | R4U | 913 | 22.3% | 66.8% | +41.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Vere Isham | R4U | 800 | 19.5% | 58.5% | +33.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jim Gordon | Conservative Party | 442 | 10.8% | 32.3% | — | |
| 5 | Derek Jones | Conservative Party | 428 | 10.4% | 31.3% | — | |
| 6 | Howard Ryles | Conservative Party | 332 | 8.1% | 24.3% | — | |
| 7 | Teddy Kimber | Liberal Democrats | 140 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 8 | Terry Brandon | Labour Party | 119 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — |
Newport · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 72.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,180
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Hargreaves | R4U | 952 | 40.4% | 80.7% | +47.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ant Gerard | R4U | 853 | 36.2% | 72.3% | +39.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gregory Smith | Conservative Party | 208 | 8.8% | 17.6% | — | |
| 4 | Tom Flack | Conservative Party | 199 | 8.4% | 16.9% | — | |
| 5 | Marion Dyer | Liberal Democrats | 147 | 6.2% | 12.5% | — |
Thaxted and the Eastons · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 75.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,619
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Tayler | Liberal Democrats | 1,263 | 39.0% | 78.0% | +44.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Foley | Liberal Democrats | 1,229 | 38.0% | 75.9% | +42.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ralph Barrington | Conservative Party | 364 | 11.2% | 22.5% | — | |
| 4 | Marie Siddans | Conservative Party | 305 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — | |
| 5 | Alex Young | Labour Party | 77 | 2.4% | 4.8% | — |