← Vale of White Horse (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Vale of White Horse 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 23 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 37 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | 35,871 | 58.3% | 31 | 83.8% | 22 | 59.5% | +9 |
| Conservative Party | 19,848 | 32.3% | 5 | 13.5% | 12 | 32.4% | -7 |
| Labour Party | 3,209 | 5.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 5.4% | -2 |
| Green Party | 1,965 | 3.2% | 1 | 2.7% | 1 | 2.7% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 485 | 0.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 103 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 61,481 | 100.0% | 37 | 100.0% | 37 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Stanford · 1 seat · won at 48.0% · −2.0 pts below quota
- Steventon and the Hanneys · 1 seat · won at 48.2% · −1.8 pts below quota
- Ridgeway · 1 seat · won at 50.2% · above quota
- Thames · 1 seat · won at 53.0% · above quota
- Hendreds · 1 seat · won at 57.0% · above quota
- Wootton · 1 seat · won at 62.2% · above quota
- Faringdon · 2 seats · won at 48.5% · above quota
- Wantage and Grove Brook · 2 seats · won at 51.9% · above quota
- Grove North · 2 seats · won at 52.0% · above quota
- Marcham · 1 seat · won at 70.7% · above quota
- Drayton · 1 seat · won at 73.9% · above quota
- Sutton Courtenay · 1 seat · won at 75.9% · above quota
- Abingdon Caldecott · 2 seats · won at 59.5% · above quota
- Abingdon Fitzharris · 2 seats · won at 62.6% · above quota
- Blewbury and Harwell · 2 seats · won at 63.8% · above quota
- Wantage Charlton · 2 seats · won at 63.8% · above quota
- Watchfield and Shrivenham · 2 seats · won at 64.1% · above quota
- Abingdon Dunmore · 2 seats · won at 64.5% · above quota
- Botley and Sunningwell · 2 seats · won at 64.8% · above quota
- Abingdon Peachcroft · 2 seats · won at 65.3% · above quota
- Cumnor · 2 seats · won at 65.8% · above quota
- Kennington and Radley · 2 seats · won at 67.3% · above quota
- Abingdon Abbey Northcourt · 2 seats · won at 70.3% · above quota
Race results
Stanford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,100
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nathan Boyd | Conservative Party | 528 | 48.0% | −2.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philippa Mugleston | Liberal Democrats | 218 | 19.8% | — | |
| 3 | Kevin Middleton | Green Party | 199 | 18.1% | — | |
| 4 | John Williams | Labour Party | 155 | 14.1% | — |
Steventon and the Hanneys · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,063
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matthew Barber | Conservative Party | 512 | 48.2% | −1.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jennie Corrigan | Liberal Democrats | 436 | 41.0% | — | |
| 3 | Peter Shields | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 115 | 10.8% | — |
Ridgeway · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,003
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Barrow | Liberal Democrats | 504 | 50.2% | +0.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Amos Lundie | Conservative Party | 499 | 49.8% | — |
Thames · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,001
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jerry Avery | Liberal Democrats | 531 | 53.0% | +3.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Hayward | Conservative Party | 470 | 47.0% | — |
Hendreds · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 754
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janet Shelley | Conservative Party | 430 | 57.0% | +7.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Farrell | Liberal Democrats | 324 | 43.0% | — |
Wootton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,039
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Val Shaw | Liberal Democrats | 646 | 62.2% | +12.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dina Black | Conservative Party | 393 | 37.8% | — |
Faringdon · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,924
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bethia Thomas | Liberal Democrats | 1,132 | 29.4% | 58.8% | +25.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Grant | Liberal Democrats | 933 | 24.2% | 48.5% | +15.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Barron | Conservative Party | 509 | 13.2% | 26.5% | — | |
| 4 | David Price | Conservative Party | 469 | 12.2% | 24.4% | — | |
| 5 | Al Cane | Labour Party | 368 | 9.6% | 19.1% | — | |
| 6 | Liz Swallow | Green Party | 228 | 5.9% | 11.9% | — | |
| 7 | Steve Leniec | Labour Party | 209 | 5.4% | 10.9% | — |
Wantage and Grove Brook · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,811
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jenny Hannaby | Liberal Democrats | 1,215 | 33.6% | 67.1% | +33.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Amos Duveen | Liberal Democrats | 939 | 25.9% | 51.9% | +18.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Goodman | Conservative Party | 596 | 16.5% | 32.9% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Kirby-Harris | Conservative Party | 493 | 13.6% | 27.2% | — | |
| 5 | Jean Nunn-Price | Labour Party | 378 | 10.4% | 20.9% | — |
Grove North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,101
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ron Batstone | Liberal Democrats | 605 | 27.5% | 55.0% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ruth Molyneaux | Liberal Democrats | 572 | 26.0% | 52.0% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ben Mabbett | Conservative Party | 399 | 18.1% | 36.3% | — | |
| 4 | Chris McCarthy | Conservative Party | 316 | 14.4% | 28.7% | — | |
| 5 | Dave Gernon | Labour Party | 158 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — | |
| 6 | Martin Freeman | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 151 | 6.9% | 13.7% | — |
Marcham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 70.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 840
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catherine Webber | Liberal Democrats | 594 | 70.7% | +20.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dianna Swale | Conservative Party | 246 | 29.3% | — |
Drayton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 884
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy Cooke | Liberal Democrats | 653 | 73.9% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Justin Gilroy | Conservative Party | 231 | 26.1% | — |
Sutton Courtenay · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 922
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Webber | Liberal Democrats | 700 | 75.9% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Campbell | Conservative Party | 222 | 24.1% | — |
Abingdon Caldecott · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,937
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samantha Bowring | Liberal Democrats | 1,154 | 29.8% | 59.6% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Fawcett | Liberal Democrats | 1,153 | 29.8% | 59.5% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alice Badcock | Conservative Party | 654 | 16.9% | 33.8% | — | |
| 4 | Mike Badcock | Conservative Party | 617 | 15.9% | 31.9% | — | |
| 5 | Jon Bounds | Labour Party | 296 | 7.6% | 15.3% | — |
Abingdon Fitzharris · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,847
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eric de la Harpe | Liberal Democrats | 1,172 | 31.7% | 63.5% | +30.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Maddison | Liberal Democrats | 1,155 | 31.3% | 62.6% | +29.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Monica Lovatt | Conservative Party | 639 | 17.3% | 34.6% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher Palmer | Conservative Party | 569 | 15.4% | 30.8% | — | |
| 5 | Marek Drzymalski | Labour Party | 158 | 4.3% | 8.6% | — |
Blewbury and Harwell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,277
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hayleigh Gascoigne | Liberal Democrats | 1,502 | 33.0% | 66.0% | +32.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Medley | Liberal Democrats | 1,452 | 31.9% | 63.8% | +30.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Reg Waite | Conservative Party | 698 | 15.3% | 30.7% | — | |
| 4 | Mike Johnston | Conservative Party | 683 | 15.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 5 | David Roberts | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 219 | 4.8% | 9.6% | — |
Wantage Charlton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,817
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Crawford | Liberal Democrats | 1,163 | 32.0% | 64.0% | +30.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patrick O'Leary | Liberal Democrats | 1,159 | 31.9% | 63.8% | +30.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Charlotte Dickson | Conservative Party | 541 | 14.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 4 | Charles Dickson | Conservative Party | 501 | 13.8% | 27.6% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Heron | Labour Party | 270 | 7.4% | 14.9% | — |
Watchfield and Shrivenham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,768
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elaine Ware | Conservative Party | 1,178 | 33.3% | 66.6% | +33.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Simon Howell | Conservative Party | 1,133 | 32.1% | 64.1% | +30.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Björn Watson | Liberal Democrats | 472 | 13.4% | 26.7% | — | |
| 4 | Brian Sadler | Liberal Democrats | 416 | 11.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Stone | Labour Party | 194 | 5.5% | 11.0% | — | |
| 6 | James Sweeten | Labour Party | 142 | 4.0% | 8.0% | — |
Abingdon Dunmore · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,015
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Crick | Liberal Democrats | 1,367 | 33.9% | 67.8% | +34.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Foulsham | Liberal Democrats | 1,300 | 32.3% | 64.5% | +31.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sandy Lovatt | Conservative Party | 602 | 14.9% | 29.9% | — | |
| 4 | David Pope | Conservative Party | 587 | 14.6% | 29.1% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Burton | Labour Party | 174 | 4.3% | 8.6% | — |
Botley and Sunningwell · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 64.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,052
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emily Smith | Liberal Democrats | 1,336 | 32.6% | 65.1% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Debby Hallett | Liberal Democrats | 1,329 | 32.4% | 64.8% | +31.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Murray | Conservative Party | 338 | 8.2% | 16.5% | — | |
| 4 | James Morton Wakeley | Conservative Party | 319 | 7.8% | 15.5% | — | |
| 5 | Katherine Phillips | Green Party | 288 | 7.0% | 14.0% | — | |
| 6 | Erica Davis | Labour Party | 271 | 6.6% | 13.2% | — | |
| 7 | Maurice O'Donoghue | Labour Party | 222 | 5.4% | 10.8% | — |
Abingdon Peachcroft · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,100
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Pighills | Liberal Democrats | 1,407 | 33.5% | 67.0% | +33.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Max Thompson | Liberal Democrats | 1,372 | 32.7% | 65.3% | +32.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Vicky Jenkins | Conservative Party | 689 | 16.4% | 32.8% | — | |
| 4 | Simon Hutton | Conservative Party | 629 | 15.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 5 | George Ryall | Independent | 103 | 2.5% | 4.9% | — |
Cumnor · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,008
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alison Jenner | Liberal Democrats | 1,347 | 33.5% | 67.1% | +33.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Judy Roberts | Liberal Democrats | 1,321 | 32.9% | 65.8% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alison Thomson | Conservative Party | 591 | 14.7% | 29.4% | — | |
| 4 | Oliver Wright | Conservative Party | 543 | 13.5% | 27.0% | — | |
| 5 | Mileva Bond | Labour Party | 214 | 5.3% | 10.7% | — |
Kennington and Radley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 67.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,006
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob Johnston | Liberal Democrats | 1,526 | 38.0% | 76.1% | +42.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Diana Lugova | Liberal Democrats | 1,349 | 33.6% | 67.3% | +33.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ed Blagrove | Conservative Party | 674 | 16.8% | 33.6% | — | |
| 4 | Julia Reynolds | Conservative Party | 462 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — |
Abingdon Abbey Northcourt · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 70.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,778
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elizabeth Pighills | Liberal Democrats | 1,417 | 39.9% | 79.7% | +46.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cheryl Briggs | Green Party | 1,250 | 35.2% | 70.3% | +37.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Katie Finch | Conservative Party | 449 | 12.6% | 25.3% | — | |
| 4 | Dennis Garrett | Conservative Party | 439 | 12.3% | 24.7% | — |