← Warrington (all cycles) · 5 May 2016 cohort
Warrington 2016
Local elections held 5 May 2016.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 22 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 58 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 59,031 | 48.8% | 45 | 77.6% | 30 | 51.7% | +15 |
| Conservative Party | 27,816 | 23.0% | 2 | 3.4% | 14 | 24.1% | -12 |
| Liberal Democrats | 24,953 | 20.6% | 11 | 19.0% | 12 | 20.7% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 3,652 | 3.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.7% | -1 |
| Independent | 2,245 | 1.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.7% | -1 |
| Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 1,719 | 1.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Green Party | 1,559 | 1.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 120,975 | 100.0% | 58 | 100.0% | 58 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2016 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2016 election (current) and on the eve of it (2015), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Stockton Heath · 2 seats · won at 36.6% · above quota
- Lymm South · 2 seats · won at 44.5% · above quota
- Westbrook · 2 seats · won at 45.5% · above quota
- Chapelford and Old Hall · 3 seats · won at 43.1% · above quota
- Rixton and Woolston · 3 seats · won at 43.8% · above quota
- Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft · 3 seats · won at 45.8% · above quota
- Poulton South · 2 seats · won at 56.2% · above quota
- Grappenhall · 2 seats · won at 59.0% · above quota
- Latchford West · 2 seats · won at 59.3% · above quota
- Appleton · 3 seats · won at 51.4% · above quota
- Penketh and Cuerdley · 3 seats · won at 53.7% · above quota
- Lymm North and Thelwall · 3 seats · won at 54.1% · above quota
- Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall · 3 seats · won at 56.2% · above quota
- Latchford East · 2 seats · won at 65.3% · above quota
- Fairfield and Howley · 3 seats · won at 58.9% · above quota
- Great Sankey South · 3 seats · won at 62.0% · above quota
- Birchwood · 3 seats · won at 63.2% · above quota
- Poplars and Hulme · 3 seats · won at 64.0% · above quota
- Orford · 3 seats · won at 64.8% · above quota
- Poulton North · 3 seats · won at 67.0% · above quota
- Burtonwood and Winwick · 2 seats · won at 75.7% · above quota
- Bewsey and Whitecross · 3 seats · won at 71.3% · above quota
Race results
Stockton Heath · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 36.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,221
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peter Walker | Liberal Democrats | 1,089 | 24.5% | 49.0% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Welborn | Liberal Democrats | 813 | 18.3% | 36.6% | +3.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephen Taylor | Conservative Party | 675 | 15.2% | 30.4% | — | |
| 4 | Laurence Murphy | Labour Party | 614 | 13.8% | 27.7% | — | |
| 5 | Jonathan Levy | Conservative Party | 581 | 13.1% | 26.2% | — | |
| 6 | Sandra Eaves | Labour Party | 522 | 11.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 7 | Harry Gibbins | Green Party | 147 | 3.3% | 6.6% | — |
Lymm South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,976
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sheila Woodyatt | Conservative Party | 925 | 23.4% | 46.8% | +13.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kath Buckley | Conservative Party | 879 | 22.2% | 44.5% | +11.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ed Gough | Liberal Democrats | 780 | 19.7% | 39.5% | — | |
| 4 | Graham Gowland | Liberal Democrats | 668 | 16.9% | 33.8% | — | |
| 5 | David Cockayne | Labour Party | 466 | 11.8% | 23.6% | — | |
| 6 | James Ashington | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 233 | 5.9% | 11.8% | — |
Westbrook · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,331
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stefan Krizanac | Liberal Democrats | 827 | 31.1% | 62.1% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Judith Guthrie | Labour Party | 606 | 22.8% | 45.5% | +12.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Joyce | Labour Party | 477 | 17.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 4 | Jeff Butler | Liberal Democrats | 460 | 17.3% | 34.6% | — | |
| 5 | Alex Leslie | Conservative Party | 292 | 11.0% | 21.9% | — |
Chapelford and Old Hall · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,348
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Faisal Rashid | Labour Party | 1,489 | 21.1% | 63.4% | +38.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Parish | Labour Party | 1,161 | 16.5% | 49.4% | +24.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rebecca Knowles | Labour Party | 1,011 | 14.4% | 43.1% | +18.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Allan Bird | Liberal Democrats | 698 | 9.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 5 | Phil Hayward | Conservative Party | 593 | 8.4% | 25.3% | — | |
| 6 | David Knapp | Liberal Democrats | 463 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 7 | Roy Smith | Liberal Democrats | 397 | 5.6% | 16.9% | — | |
| 8 | Anthony Kerrigan | Conservative Party | 364 | 5.2% | 15.5% | — | |
| 9 | Anna Sharkey | Conservative Party | 332 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — | |
| 10 | Ian Wilson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 332 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — | |
| 11 | Mike Wass | Green Party | 204 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — |
Rixton and Woolston · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,235
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony McCarthy | Labour Party | 1,314 | 19.6% | 58.8% | +33.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Hill | Labour Party | 1,214 | 18.1% | 54.3% | +29.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pat Wright | Labour Party | 979 | 14.6% | 43.8% | +18.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bill Brinksman | Independent | 882 | 13.2% | 39.5% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Bretherton | Independent | 717 | 10.7% | 32.1% | — | |
| 6 | Mark Chapman | Conservative Party | 560 | 8.4% | 25.1% | — | |
| 7 | Howard Klein | Conservative Party | 460 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — | |
| 8 | Isaac Tweedale | Conservative Party | 411 | 6.1% | 18.4% | — | |
| 9 | Paul Wenlock | Liberal Democrats | 168 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — |
Culcheth, Glazebury and Croft · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,057
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matt Smith | Labour Party | 1,788 | 19.5% | 58.5% | +33.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joan Grime | Labour Party | 1,609 | 17.5% | 52.6% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jan Davidson | Labour Party | 1,401 | 15.3% | 45.8% | +20.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Frank Allen | Conservative Party | 1,359 | 14.8% | 44.5% | — | |
| 5 | Sue Bland | Conservative Party | 1,318 | 14.4% | 43.1% | — | |
| 6 | Valerie Allen | Conservative Party | 1,263 | 13.8% | 41.3% | — | |
| 7 | Eddie Sloane | Liberal Democrats | 432 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — |
Poulton South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,206
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colin Froggatt | Labour Party | 882 | 36.6% | 73.2% | +39.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maureen Creaghan | Labour Party | 678 | 28.1% | 56.2% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bob Taylor | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 360 | 14.9% | 29.9% | — | |
| 4 | Emma Sloan | Conservative Party | 324 | 13.4% | 26.9% | — | |
| 5 | Dave Hockenhull | Liberal Democrats | 167 | 6.9% | 13.9% | — |
Grappenhall · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,896
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Biggin | Liberal Democrats | 1,306 | 34.5% | 68.9% | +35.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ryan Bate | Liberal Democrats | 1,119 | 29.5% | 59.0% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Olivia Reilly | Conservative Party | 565 | 14.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 4 | Iona Gillis | Conservative Party | 421 | 11.1% | 22.2% | — | |
| 5 | Andy Heaver | Labour Party | 380 | 10.0% | 20.0% | — |
Latchford West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,670
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Les Morgan | Labour Party | 1,068 | 32.0% | 64.0% | +30.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maureen McLaughlin | Labour Party | 991 | 29.7% | 59.3% | +26.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Haworth | Conservative Party | 321 | 9.6% | 19.2% | — | |
| 4 | David Woodyatt | Conservative Party | 317 | 9.5% | 19.0% | — | |
| 5 | Ann Raymond | Liberal Democrats | 283 | 8.5% | 16.9% | — | |
| 6 | Celia Jordan | Liberal Democrats | 272 | 8.1% | 16.3% | — | |
| 7 | Dave Cundy | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 88 | 2.6% | 5.3% | — |
Appleton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,188
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Axcell | Liberal Democrats | 2,191 | 22.9% | 68.7% | +43.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Judith Wheeler | Liberal Democrats | 2,034 | 21.3% | 63.8% | +38.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sharon Harris | Liberal Democrats | 1,640 | 17.1% | 51.4% | +26.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Basil Mitchell | Conservative Party | 1,075 | 11.2% | 33.7% | — | |
| 5 | Barbara Price | Conservative Party | 891 | 9.3% | 27.9% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Houghton | Conservative Party | 731 | 7.6% | 22.9% | — | |
| 7 | Nick Bent | Labour Party | 556 | 5.8% | 17.4% | — | |
| 8 | David Bilton | Green Party | 447 | 4.7% | 14.0% | — |
Penketh and Cuerdley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,769
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Keane | Labour Party | 1,622 | 19.5% | 58.6% | +33.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Linda Dirir | Labour Party | 1,511 | 18.2% | 54.6% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Allin Dirir | Labour Party | 1,486 | 17.9% | 53.7% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sam Baxter | Conservative Party | 1,317 | 15.9% | 47.6% | — | |
| 5 | Kevin Morton | Conservative Party | 1,087 | 13.1% | 39.3% | — | |
| 6 | Matt Jones | Conservative Party | 1,030 | 12.4% | 37.2% | — | |
| 7 | Denis McAllister | Liberal Democrats | 254 | 3.1% | 9.2% | — |
Lymm North and Thelwall · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,117
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bob Barr | Liberal Democrats | 2,027 | 21.7% | 65.0% | +40.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Marks | Liberal Democrats | 1,943 | 20.8% | 62.3% | +37.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Wendy Johnson | Liberal Democrats | 1,685 | 18.0% | 54.1% | +29.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Chris Zastawny | Labour Party | 895 | 9.6% | 28.7% | — | |
| 5 | Jonathan Smith | Conservative Party | 857 | 9.2% | 27.5% | — | |
| 6 | Kevin Yates | Conservative Party | 735 | 7.9% | 23.6% | — | |
| 7 | Harish Sharma | Conservative Party | 679 | 7.3% | 21.8% | — | |
| 8 | Derek Clark | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 530 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — |
Great Sankey North and Whittle Hall · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,164
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jan Hart | Labour Party | 1,321 | 20.4% | 61.1% | +36.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dan Price | Labour Party | 1,265 | 19.5% | 58.5% | +33.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tony Williams | Labour Party | 1,217 | 18.7% | 56.2% | +31.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mike Foxall | Conservative Party | 698 | 10.8% | 32.3% | — | |
| 5 | Christine Booth | Conservative Party | 668 | 10.3% | 30.9% | — | |
| 6 | Arthur Booth | Conservative Party | 660 | 10.2% | 30.5% | — | |
| 7 | Stephanie Davies | Green Party | 332 | 5.1% | 15.3% | — | |
| 8 | Cliff Taylor | Liberal Democrats | 330 | 5.1% | 15.3% | — |
Latchford East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,260
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hans Mundry | Labour Party | 929 | 36.9% | 73.8% | +40.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karen Mundry | Labour Party | 822 | 32.6% | 65.3% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Julian Craddock | Conservative Party | 192 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 4 | Ken Scates | Conservative Party | 145 | 5.8% | 11.5% | — | |
| 5 | Tim Price | Liberal Democrats | 140 | 5.6% | 11.1% | — | |
| 6 | Rupert Budgen | Liberal Democrats | 123 | 4.9% | 9.8% | — | |
| 7 | John Lappin | Green Party | 85 | 3.4% | 6.7% | — | |
| 8 | Sue Hayes | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 83 | 3.3% | 6.6% | — |
Fairfield and Howley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,692
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jean Flaherty | Labour Party | 1,234 | 24.3% | 72.9% | +47.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Higgins | Labour Party | 1,008 | 19.9% | 59.6% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Carey | Labour Party | 997 | 19.6% | 58.9% | +33.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kevin Bennett | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 921 | 18.1% | 54.4% | — | |
| 5 | Lyndsay McAteer | Green Party | 344 | 6.8% | 20.3% | — | |
| 6 | Simone Johnson | Conservative Party | 332 | 6.5% | 19.6% | — | |
| 7 | Ann Oldbury | Liberal Democrats | 240 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — |
Great Sankey South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,862
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amanda King | Labour Party | 1,432 | 25.6% | 76.9% | +51.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hitesh Patel | Labour Party | 1,193 | 21.4% | 64.1% | +39.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jean Carter | Labour Party | 1,154 | 20.7% | 62.0% | +37.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sue Jenkin | Conservative Party | 546 | 9.8% | 29.3% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Elton | Conservative Party | 494 | 8.8% | 26.5% | — | |
| 6 | Sonia Boggan | Conservative Party | 403 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 7 | Tim Harwood | Liberal Democrats | 227 | 4.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 8 | Andrew Ford | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 138 | 2.5% | 7.4% | — |
Birchwood · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,334
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Russ Bowden | Labour Party | 1,719 | 24.5% | 73.6% | +48.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pauline Nelson | Labour Party | 1,578 | 22.5% | 67.6% | +42.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chris Fitzsimmons | Labour Party | 1,475 | 21.1% | 63.2% | +38.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nigel Balding | Conservative Party | 782 | 11.2% | 33.5% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Linton | Conservative Party | 618 | 8.8% | 26.5% | — | |
| 6 | Amy Linton | Independent | 529 | 7.6% | 22.7% | — | |
| 7 | John Davies | Liberal Democrats | 302 | 4.3% | 12.9% | — |
Poplars and Hulme · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,702
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Kerr-Brown | Labour Party | 1,196 | 23.4% | 70.3% | +45.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hilary Cooksey | Labour Party | 1,103 | 21.6% | 64.8% | +39.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brian Maher | Labour Party | 1,090 | 21.3% | 64.0% | +39.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mike Byrne | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 463 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 5 | Trevor Nicholls | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 450 | 8.8% | 26.4% | — | |
| 6 | Mal Lingley | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 440 | 8.6% | 25.9% | — | |
| 7 | Francine Leslie | Conservative Party | 222 | 4.3% | 13.0% | — | |
| 8 | Pam Todd | Liberal Democrats | 142 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — |
Orford · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,904
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Hannon | Labour Party | 1,493 | 26.1% | 78.4% | +53.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kerri Morris | Labour Party | 1,374 | 24.1% | 72.2% | +47.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Morgan Tarr | Labour Party | 1,234 | 21.6% | 64.8% | +39.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ian Richards | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 420 | 7.4% | 22.1% | — | |
| 5 | Dion Challinor | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 392 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — | |
| 6 | Sid Simmons | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 392 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — | |
| 7 | Jan Woning | Conservative Party | 154 | 2.7% | 8.1% | — | |
| 8 | Pam Marks | Liberal Democrats | 137 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — | |
| 9 | Clive Lawrinson | Independent | 117 | 2.0% | 6.1% | — |
Poulton North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 67.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,823
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diana Bennett | Labour Party | 1,413 | 25.8% | 77.5% | +52.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Graham Friend | Labour Party | 1,411 | 25.8% | 77.4% | +52.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Russell Purnell | Labour Party | 1,222 | 22.3% | 67.0% | +42.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Chris Oliver | Liberal Democrats | 726 | 13.3% | 39.8% | — | |
| 5 | Philip Eastty | Conservative Party | 696 | 12.7% | 38.2% | — |
Burtonwood and Winwick · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 75.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,406
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cathy Mitchell | Labour Party | 1,083 | 38.5% | 77.0% | +43.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Terry O'Neill | Labour Party | 1,065 | 37.9% | 75.7% | +42.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robin Sloan | Conservative Party | 399 | 14.2% | 28.4% | — | |
| 4 | Timothy Muttock | Liberal Democrats | 265 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — |
Bewsey and Whitecross · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 71.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +46.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,487
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sarah Hall | Labour Party | 1,142 | 25.6% | 76.8% | +51.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Wright | Labour Party | 1,080 | 24.2% | 72.6% | +47.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tom Jennings | Labour Party | 1,061 | 23.8% | 71.3% | +46.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Bob Timmis | Liberal Democrats | 319 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 5 | Rowland Blackstock | Conservative Party | 235 | 5.3% | 15.8% | — | |
| 6 | Pat Smith | Conservative Party | 210 | 4.7% | 14.1% | — | |
| 7 | Irina Axcell | Liberal Democrats | 151 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 8 | Judith Walker | Liberal Democrats | 135 | 3.0% | 9.1% | — | |
| 9 | Shelley Bennett | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 129 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — |