← Warwick (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Warwick 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 17 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 44 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 30,953 | 29.4% | 19 | 43.2% | 13 | 29.5% | +6 |
| Liberal Democrats | 24,720 | 23.5% | 9 | 20.5% | 11 | 25.0% | -2 |
| Green Party | 23,722 | 22.5% | 8 | 18.2% | 10 | 22.7% | -2 |
| Labour Party | 20,552 | 19.5% | 5 | 11.4% | 9 | 20.5% | -4 |
| Whitnash | 4,123 | 3.9% | 3 | 6.8% | 1 | 2.3% | +2 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,285 | 1.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 105,355 | 100.0% | 44 | 100.0% | 44 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Radford Semele · 1 seat · won at 48.5% · −1.5 pts below quota
- Warwick Saltisford · 2 seats · won at 35.4% · above quota
- Warwick Aylesford · 2 seats · won at 40.4% · above quota
- Leamington Clarendon · 3 seats · won at 33.0% · above quota
- Warwick All Saints and Woodloes · 3 seats · won at 37.4% · above quota
- Bishop's Tachbrook · 2 seats · won at 47.6% · above quota
- Leamington Willes · 3 seats · won at 41.6% · above quota
- Warwick Myton and Heathcote · 3 seats · won at 43.5% · above quota
- Cubbington and Leek Wootton · 2 seats · won at 53.3% · above quota
- Budbrooke · 2 seats · won at 53.4% · above quota
- Leamington Lillington · 3 seats · won at 45.1% · above quota
- Kenilworth Park Hill · 3 seats · won at 47.3% · above quota
- Leamington Milverton · 3 seats · won at 49.6% · above quota
- Kenilworth Abbey and Arden · 3 seats · won at 51.2% · above quota
- Leamington Brunswick · 3 seats · won at 52.2% · above quota
- Whitnash · 3 seats · won at 54.9% · above quota
- Kenilworth St John's · 3 seats · won at 62.1% · above quota
Race results
Radford Semele · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,039
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valerie Leigh-Hunt | Conservative Party | 504 | 48.5% | −1.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen James | Liberal Democrats | 213 | 20.5% | — | |
| 3 | Tracey Drew | Green Party | 175 | 16.8% | — | |
| 4 | Martin McMahon | Labour Party | 147 | 14.1% | — |
Warwick Saltisford · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 35.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,917
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terry Morris | Conservative Party | 692 | 18.0% | 36.1% | +2.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dave Skinner | Labour Party | 679 | 17.7% | 35.4% | +2.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nic Ruch | Labour Party | 624 | 16.3% | 32.6% | — | |
| 4 | Llywelyn Colnet | Conservative Party | 602 | 15.7% | 31.4% | — | |
| 5 | David Cumner | Green Party | 318 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — | |
| 6 | Antony Butcher | Liberal Democrats | 261 | 6.8% | 13.6% | — | |
| 7 | Matt Swift | Green Party | 252 | 6.6% | 13.1% | — | |
| 8 | Alan Beddow | Liberal Democrats | 211 | 5.5% | 11.0% | — | |
| 9 | Jennifer Instone | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 195 | 5.1% | 10.2% | — |
Warwick Aylesford · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,636
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liam Bartlett | Conservative Party | 668 | 20.4% | 40.8% | +7.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martyn Ashford | Conservative Party | 661 | 20.2% | 40.4% | +7.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Daniel Browne | Labour Party | 515 | 15.7% | 31.5% | — | |
| 4 | Belinda Pyke | Labour Party | 514 | 15.7% | 31.4% | — | |
| 5 | Juliet Nickels | Green Party | 263 | 8.0% | 16.1% | — | |
| 6 | Timothy Davis | Liberal Democrats | 256 | 7.8% | 15.7% | — | |
| 7 | James Alty | Green Party | 234 | 7.2% | 14.3% | — | |
| 8 | David Fisher | Liberal Democrats | 160 | 4.9% | 9.8% | — |
Leamington Clarendon · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 33.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,716
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geraldine Cullinan | Labour Party | 1,021 | 12.5% | 37.6% | +12.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Nicholls | Labour Party | 977 | 12.0% | 36.0% | +11.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jerry Weber | Labour Party | 896 | 11.0% | 33.0% | +8.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Perjit Kaur Aujla | Liberal Democrats | 873 | 10.7% | 32.1% | — | |
| 5 | John Kelly | Liberal Democrats | 817 | 10.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 6 | Charles Turner | Liberal Democrats | 784 | 9.6% | 28.9% | — | |
| 7 | Daniel Simpson | Conservative Party | 520 | 6.4% | 19.1% | — | |
| 8 | Thomas Thorp | Conservative Party | 520 | 6.4% | 19.1% | — | |
| 9 | John Tweedy | Conservative Party | 504 | 6.2% | 18.6% | — | |
| 10 | Tony Ross | Green Party | 360 | 4.4% | 13.3% | — | |
| 11 | Niqui Townsend | Green Party | 357 | 4.4% | 13.1% | — | |
| 12 | Bernie McCullagh | Green Party | 332 | 4.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 13 | James Chalmers | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 188 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — |
Warwick All Saints and Woodloes · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 37.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,458
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Moira-Ann Grainger | Conservative Party | 1,050 | 14.2% | 42.7% | +17.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jody Tracey | Conservative Party | 1,049 | 14.2% | 42.7% | +17.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Oliver Jacques | Conservative Party | 919 | 12.5% | 37.4% | +12.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Jackie d'Arcy | Labour Party | 892 | 12.1% | 36.3% | — | |
| 5 | Curtis Oliver-Smith | Labour Party | 800 | 10.8% | 32.5% | — | |
| 6 | John Sullivan | Labour Party | 768 | 10.4% | 31.2% | — | |
| 7 | Simon Barrow | Green Party | 462 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — | |
| 8 | Julia Hart | Green Party | 434 | 5.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 9 | John Cooper | Liberal Democrats | 343 | 4.7% | 14.0% | — | |
| 10 | Samuel Porter | Green Party | 333 | 4.5% | 13.5% | — | |
| 11 | Martin Mackenzie | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 325 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — |
Bishop's Tachbrook · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 903
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Day | Conservative Party | 518 | 28.7% | 57.4% | +24.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Norris | Conservative Party | 430 | 23.8% | 47.6% | +14.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Martin Drew | Labour Party | 422 | 23.4% | 46.8% | — | |
| 4 | Pippa Austin | Green Party | 165 | 9.1% | 18.3% | — | |
| 5 | Deborah Pittarello | Liberal Democrats | 140 | 7.8% | 15.5% | — | |
| 6 | Alison Firth | Green Party | 130 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — |
Leamington Willes · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,689
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Luckhurst | Green Party | 1,517 | 18.8% | 56.4% | +31.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Will Roberts | Green Party | 1,184 | 14.7% | 44.0% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mini Mangat | Labour Party | 1,118 | 13.9% | 41.6% | +16.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Peggy Wiseman | Green Party | 1,108 | 13.7% | 41.2% | — | |
| 5 | John Barrott | Labour Party | 1,083 | 13.4% | 40.3% | — | |
| 6 | Colin Quinney | Labour Party | 1,049 | 13.0% | 39.0% | — | |
| 7 | Stacey Calder | Conservative Party | 260 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 8 | Luke Shortland | Conservative Party | 212 | 2.6% | 7.9% | — | |
| 9 | Joe Quick | Conservative Party | 206 | 2.6% | 7.7% | — | |
| 10 | David Alexander | Liberal Democrats | 205 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — | |
| 11 | Gerry Smith | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 126 | 1.6% | 4.7% | — |
Warwick Myton and Heathcote · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,739
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary Noone | Conservative Party | 808 | 15.5% | 46.5% | +21.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neale Murphy | Conservative Party | 807 | 15.5% | 46.4% | +21.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sukhi Sanghera | Conservative Party | 756 | 14.5% | 43.5% | +18.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Viv Kaliczak | Labour Party | 549 | 10.5% | 31.6% | — | |
| 5 | Kelvin Lambert | Liberal Democrats | 489 | 9.4% | 28.1% | — | |
| 6 | Jonathan Hofstetter | Green Party | 457 | 8.8% | 26.3% | — | |
| 7 | Nicholas Pittarello | Liberal Democrats | 456 | 8.7% | 26.2% | — | |
| 8 | Andrew Barker | Green Party | 454 | 8.7% | 26.1% | — | |
| 9 | Thomas Hudson | Green Party | 442 | 8.5% | 25.4% | — |
Cubbington and Leek Wootton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,591
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pamela Redford | Conservative Party | 856 | 26.9% | 53.8% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Trevor Wright | Conservative Party | 848 | 26.7% | 53.3% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Josh Payne | Labour Party | 408 | 12.8% | 25.7% | — | |
| 4 | Nicholas Hoten | Labour Party | 404 | 12.7% | 25.4% | — | |
| 5 | Chris Philpott | Green Party | 357 | 11.2% | 22.4% | — | |
| 6 | Anthony O'Brien | Green Party | 308 | 9.7% | 19.4% | — |
Budbrooke · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,856
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Rhead | Conservative Party | 1,129 | 30.4% | 60.8% | +27.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jan Matecki | Conservative Party | 991 | 26.7% | 53.4% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pam Lunn | Green Party | 538 | 14.5% | 29.0% | — | |
| 4 | David Armstrong | Green Party | 471 | 12.7% | 25.4% | — | |
| 5 | Felix Ling | Labour Party | 326 | 8.8% | 17.6% | — | |
| 6 | Terry Court | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 257 | 6.9% | 13.8% | — |
Leamington Lillington · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,247
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Boad | Liberal Democrats | 1,698 | 17.4% | 52.3% | +27.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Heather Calver | Liberal Democrats | 1,505 | 15.5% | 46.4% | +21.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Phil Kohler | Liberal Democrats | 1,464 | 15.0% | 45.1% | +20.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Stef Parkins | Labour Party | 773 | 7.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 5 | Pip Burley | Labour Party | 760 | 7.8% | 23.4% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Gillett | Labour Party | 700 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 7 | Jacqueline David | Conservative Party | 606 | 6.2% | 18.7% | — | |
| 8 | Gordon Cain | Conservative Party | 532 | 5.5% | 16.4% | — | |
| 9 | Bryan Poole | Conservative Party | 485 | 5.0% | 14.9% | — | |
| 10 | James Barrett | Green Party | 448 | 4.6% | 13.8% | — | |
| 11 | Marcia Watson | Green Party | 408 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 12 | Angela Smith | Green Party | 362 | 3.7% | 11.1% | — |
Kenilworth Park Hill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,120
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alix Dearing | Green Party | 1,629 | 17.4% | 52.2% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alistair Kennedy | Green Party | 1,483 | 15.8% | 47.5% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Dearing | Green Party | 1,477 | 15.8% | 47.3% | +22.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Dave Shilton | Conservative Party | 1,177 | 12.6% | 37.7% | — | |
| 5 | Felicity Bunker | Conservative Party | 1,097 | 11.7% | 35.2% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Mobbs | Conservative Party | 1,041 | 11.1% | 33.4% | — | |
| 7 | Jack Worrall | Liberal Democrats | 345 | 3.7% | 11.1% | — | |
| 8 | Samantha Cooke | Liberal Democrats | 338 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — | |
| 9 | Audrey Mullender | Labour Party | 286 | 3.1% | 9.2% | — | |
| 10 | Andrew Roadnight | Labour Party | 268 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — | |
| 11 | Stephen Snart | Labour Party | 220 | 2.4% | 7.1% | — |
Leamington Milverton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,188
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bill Gifford | Liberal Democrats | 2,131 | 22.3% | 66.8% | +41.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carolyn Gifford | Liberal Democrats | 1,718 | 18.0% | 53.9% | +28.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sidney Syson | Liberal Democrats | 1,583 | 16.5% | 49.6% | +24.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Hayley Grainger | Conservative Party | 852 | 8.9% | 26.7% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Old | Conservative Party | 727 | 7.6% | 22.8% | — | |
| 6 | Jake Sargent | Conservative Party | 628 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 7 | Susan Rasmussen | Labour Party | 609 | 6.4% | 19.1% | — | |
| 8 | Alison Chakir | Green Party | 500 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — | |
| 9 | Charles Atkin | Green Party | 468 | 4.9% | 14.7% | — | |
| 10 | Andrew Stevenson | Green Party | 349 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — |
Kenilworth Abbey and Arden · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,606
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Cooke | Conservative Party | 1,357 | 17.4% | 52.1% | +27.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richard Hales | Conservative Party | 1,346 | 17.2% | 51.6% | +26.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | George Illingworth | Conservative Party | 1,334 | 17.1% | 51.2% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Pat Ryan | Liberal Democrats | 655 | 8.4% | 25.1% | — | |
| 5 | James Harrison | Green Party | 628 | 8.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 6 | Alan Chalmers | Liberal Democrats | 610 | 7.8% | 23.4% | — | |
| 7 | Andy Tulloch | Liberal Democrats | 562 | 7.2% | 21.6% | — | |
| 8 | George Martin | Green Party | 544 | 7.0% | 20.9% | — | |
| 9 | Peter Jones | Green Party | 481 | 6.2% | 18.5% | — | |
| 10 | Peter Shiels | Labour Party | 302 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — |
Leamington Brunswick · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,127
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amy Evans | Green Party | 1,241 | 19.4% | 58.3% | +33.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Davison | Green Party | 1,223 | 19.2% | 57.5% | +32.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Naveen Tangri | Green Party | 1,111 | 17.4% | 52.2% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Kristie Naimo | Labour Party | 846 | 13.3% | 39.8% | — | |
| 5 | Jojo Norris | Labour Party | 774 | 12.1% | 36.4% | — | |
| 6 | Alec Roberts | Labour Party | 625 | 9.8% | 29.4% | — | |
| 7 | James Butler | Conservative Party | 192 | 3.0% | 9.0% | — | |
| 8 | Tom Peake | Conservative Party | 142 | 2.2% | 6.7% | — | |
| 9 | David Stevens | Conservative Party | 127 | 2.0% | 6.0% | — | |
| 10 | George Begg | Liberal Democrats | 101 | 1.6% | 4.7% | — |
Whitnash · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,293
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Judy Falp | Whitnash | 1,487 | 21.6% | 64.8% | +39.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Heath | Whitnash | 1,376 | 20.0% | 60.0% | +35.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Margrave | Whitnash | 1,260 | 18.3% | 54.9% | +29.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | William Clemmey | Labour Party | 661 | 9.6% | 28.8% | — | |
| 5 | Liam Jackson | Labour Party | 536 | 7.8% | 23.4% | — | |
| 6 | Eloise Chilvers | Green Party | 317 | 4.6% | 13.8% | — | |
| 7 | Bob Edge | Green Party | 202 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 8 | Bronwen Reid | Green Party | 200 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — | |
| 9 | Christine Cross | Conservative Party | 198 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — | |
| 10 | Laurie Steele | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 194 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — | |
| 11 | Sarah Sabin | Conservative Party | 157 | 2.3% | 6.8% | — | |
| 12 | Ajay Pandey | Liberal Democrats | 150 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — | |
| 13 | Thomas Raynor | Conservative Party | 142 | 2.1% | 6.2% | — |
Kenilworth St John's · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 62.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,318
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Dickson | Liberal Democrats | 2,299 | 23.1% | 69.3% | +44.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kate Dickson | Liberal Democrats | 2,292 | 23.0% | 69.1% | +44.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Milton | Liberal Democrats | 2,061 | 20.7% | 62.1% | +37.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Richard Davies | Conservative Party | 1,125 | 11.3% | 33.9% | — | |
| 5 | Marilyn Bates | Conservative Party | 1,100 | 11.0% | 33.1% | — | |
| 6 | Pat Cain | Conservative Party | 1,078 | 10.8% | 32.5% | — |