← Waverley (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Waverley 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 27 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 55 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 25,749 | 39.7% | 21 | 38.2% | 23 | 41.8% | -2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 17,150 | 26.5% | 14 | 25.5% | 15 | 27.3% | -1 |
| Farnham | 12,734 | 19.6% | 15 | 27.3% | 11 | 20.0% | +4 |
| Labour Party | 4,362 | 6.7% | 2 | 3.6% | 3 | 5.5% | -1 |
| Green Party | 3,205 | 4.9% | 2 | 3.6% | 2 | 3.6% | 0 |
| Independent | 1,230 | 1.9% | 1 | 1.8% | 1 | 1.8% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 387 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 64,817 | 100.0% | 55 | 100.0% | 55 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Blackheath and Wonersh · 1 seat · won at 58.1% · above quota
- Godalming Farncombe and Catteshall · 2 seats · won at 43.8% · above quota
- Godalming Charterhouse · 2 seats · won at 45.1% · above quota
- Farnham Weybourne and Badshot Lea · 2 seats · won at 46.7% · above quota
- Godalming Binscombe · 2 seats · won at 49.9% · above quota
- Hindhead · 2 seats · won at 50.6% · above quota
- Godalming Holloway · 2 seats · won at 51.2% · above quota
- Farnham Wrecclesham and Rowledge · 2 seats · won at 52.0% · above quota
- Cranleigh East · 3 seats · won at 46.6% · above quota
- Cranleigh West · 2 seats · won at 55.2% · above quota
- Chiddingfold and Dunsfold · 2 seats · won at 57.9% · above quota
- Milford · 2 seats · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Witley and Hambledon · 2 seats · won at 58.6% · above quota
- Ewhurst · 1 seat · won at 76.3% · above quota
- Farnham Firgrove · 2 seats · won at 60.3% · above quota
- Frensham, Dockenfield and Tilford · 2 seats · won at 60.4% · above quota
- Haslemere East and Grayswood · 3 seats · won at 52.4% · above quota
- Bramley, Busbridge and Hascombe · 2 seats · won at 62.0% · above quota
- Farnham Bourne · 2 seats · won at 62.1% · above quota
- Godalming Central and Ockford · 2 seats · won at 65.1% · above quota
- Haslemere Critchmere and Shottermill · 3 seats · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Farnham Hale and Heath End · 2 seats · won at 66.3% · above quota
- Farnham Upper Hale · 2 seats · won at 69.6% · above quota
- Farnham Castle · 2 seats · won at 70.5% · above quota
- Farnham Moor Park · 2 seats · won at 70.6% · above quota
- Farnham Shortheath and Boundstone · 2 seats · won at 73.0% · above quota
- Elstead and Thursley · 2 seats · won at 81.1% · above quota
Race results
Blackheath and Wonersh · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 666
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Goodridge | Conservative Party | 387 | 58.1% | +8.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Ellis | Liberal Democrats | 163 | 24.5% | — | |
| 3 | Richard Goldsmith | Green Party | 90 | 13.5% | — | |
| 4 | Simon Hall | Labour Party | 26 | 3.9% | — |
Godalming Farncombe and Catteshall · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,104
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penny Rivers | Liberal Democrats | 1,012 | 45.8% | 91.7% | +58.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Wilson | Labour Party | 484 | 21.9% | 43.8% | +10.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nick Williams | Conservative Party | 395 | 17.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 4 | Ross Welland | Conservative Party | 317 | 14.4% | 28.7% | — |
Godalming Charterhouse · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,119
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Williams | Green Party | 865 | 38.7% | 77.3% | +44.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve Cosser | Conservative Party | 504 | 22.5% | 45.1% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kate Cooney | Labour Party | 446 | 19.9% | 39.9% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Bolton | Conservative Party | 422 | 18.9% | 37.7% | — |
Farnham Weybourne and Badshot Lea · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,292
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Daniel Hunt | Liberal Democrats | 701 | 27.1% | 54.3% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mark Merryweather | Liberal Democrats | 604 | 23.4% | 46.7% | +13.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bob Blower | Farnham | 456 | 17.6% | 35.3% | — | |
| 4 | David Quick | Farnham | 388 | 15.0% | 30.0% | — | |
| 5 | Chris Storey | Conservative Party | 209 | 8.1% | 16.2% | — | |
| 6 | Nabeel Nasir | Conservative Party | 161 | 6.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 7 | Joan Anniballi | Labour Party | 65 | 2.5% | 5.0% | — |
Godalming Binscombe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 937
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Rivers | Liberal Democrats | 729 | 38.9% | 77.8% | +44.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nicholas Palmer | Labour Party | 467 | 24.9% | 49.9% | +16.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anne Gray | Conservative Party | 375 | 20.0% | 40.0% | — | |
| 4 | David Hunter | Conservative Party | 302 | 16.1% | 32.2% | — |
Hindhead · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,072
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jerome Davidson | Liberal Democrats | 544 | 25.4% | 50.7% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Isherwood (ELECTED) | Conservative Party | 542 | 25.3% | 50.6% | +17.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Geoffrey Whitby (NOT ELECTED) | Liberal Democrats | 542 | 25.3% | 50.6% | — | |
| 4 | Gerrard Hall | Conservative Party | 437 | 20.4% | 40.8% | — | |
| 5 | David Irwin | Labour Party | 79 | 3.7% | 7.4% | — |
Godalming Holloway · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,439
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joan Heagin | Liberal Democrats | 1,034 | 35.9% | 71.9% | +38.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Martin | Conservative Party | 737 | 25.6% | 51.2% | +17.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tom Martin | Conservative Party | 642 | 22.3% | 44.6% | — | |
| 4 | Toby Westcott-White | Labour Party | 465 | 16.2% | 32.3% | — |
Farnham Wrecclesham and Rowledge · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,192
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Edmonds | Farnham | 675 | 28.3% | 56.6% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Clark | Farnham | 620 | 26.0% | 52.0% | +18.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Ramsdale | Conservative Party | 390 | 16.4% | 32.7% | — | |
| 4 | Lynley Griffiths | Conservative Party | 315 | 13.2% | 26.4% | — | |
| 5 | Rosamund Lupton | Liberal Democrats | 265 | 11.1% | 22.2% | — | |
| 6 | Tim Corry | Labour Party | 119 | 5.0% | 10.0% | — |
Cranleigh East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,454
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Cole | Liberal Democrats | 779 | 17.9% | 53.6% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ruth Reed | Liberal Democrats | 702 | 16.1% | 48.3% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mary Foryszewski | Conservative Party | 678 | 15.5% | 46.6% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ken Reed | Liberal Democrats | 664 | 15.2% | 45.7% | — | |
| 5 | Angela Richardson | Conservative Party | 648 | 14.9% | 44.6% | — | |
| 6 | Andrew Blurton | Conservative Party | 610 | 14.0% | 42.0% | — | |
| 7 | Mark West | Labour Party | 280 | 6.4% | 19.3% | — |
Cranleigh West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,015
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liz Townsend | Conservative Party | 669 | 33.0% | 65.9% | +32.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patricia Ellis | Conservative Party | 560 | 27.6% | 55.2% | +21.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nigel Sanctuary | Liberal Democrats | 431 | 21.2% | 42.5% | — | |
| 4 | Fabian Cole | Liberal Democrats | 369 | 18.2% | 36.4% | — |
Chiddingfold and Dunsfold · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,047
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Gray | Conservative Party | 617 | 29.5% | 58.9% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anna James | Conservative Party | 606 | 28.9% | 57.9% | +24.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lou Whyte | Green Party | 406 | 19.4% | 38.8% | — | |
| 4 | John Leston | Liberal Democrats | 344 | 16.4% | 32.9% | — | |
| 5 | Tony Johnson | Labour Party | 121 | 5.8% | 11.6% | — |
Milford · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,075
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Baker | Liberal Democrats | 646 | 30.1% | 60.1% | +26.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Lee | Independent | 629 | 29.3% | 58.5% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Drake | Conservative Party | 356 | 16.6% | 33.1% | — | |
| 4 | Adam Taylor-Smith | Conservative Party | 315 | 14.7% | 29.3% | — | |
| 5 | Rosaleen Egan | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 203 | 9.4% | 18.9% | — |
Witley and Hambledon · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,050
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jan Floyd-Douglass | Conservative Party | 617 | 29.4% | 58.8% | +25.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Trevor Sadler | Conservative Party | 615 | 29.3% | 58.6% | +25.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Maxine Gale | Independent | 601 | 28.6% | 57.2% | — | |
| 4 | George Davies | Labour Party | 267 | 12.7% | 25.4% | — |
Ewhurst · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 76.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 604
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Val Henry | Conservative Party | 461 | 76.3% | +26.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Mitchell | Labour Party | 143 | 23.7% | — |
Farnham Firgrove · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,273
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jerry Hyman | Farnham | 853 | 33.5% | 67.0% | +33.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Neale | Farnham | 767 | 30.1% | 60.3% | +26.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Adam Chambers | Liberal Democrats | 310 | 12.2% | 24.4% | — | |
| 4 | Simon Foale | Conservative Party | 272 | 10.7% | 21.4% | — | |
| 5 | Sam Pritchard | Conservative Party | 256 | 10.1% | 20.1% | — | |
| 6 | Anthony Watts | Labour Party | 87 | 3.4% | 6.8% | — |
Frensham, Dockenfield and Tilford · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 60.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 978
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brian Adams | Conservative Party | 683 | 34.9% | 69.9% | +36.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julia Potts | Conservative Party | 590 | 30.2% | 60.4% | +27.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Susan Ryland | Green Party | 454 | 23.2% | 46.4% | — | |
| 4 | Natasha Fletcher | Labour Party | 228 | 11.7% | 23.3% | — |
Haslemere East and Grayswood · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,864
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Dear | Conservative Party | 1,001 | 17.9% | 53.7% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Mulliner | Conservative Party | 999 | 17.9% | 53.6% | +28.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Knowles | Conservative Party | 976 | 17.5% | 52.4% | +27.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Terry Weldon | Liberal Democrats | 819 | 14.6% | 43.9% | — | |
| 5 | Gary Lloyd | Green Party | 800 | 14.3% | 42.9% | — | |
| 6 | Elizabeth Pamplin | Liberal Democrats | 796 | 14.2% | 42.7% | — | |
| 7 | Adrian la Porta | Labour Party | 202 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — |
Bramley, Busbridge and Hascombe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 951
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Seaborne | Conservative Party | 774 | 40.7% | 81.4% | +48.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin d'Arcy | Green Party | 590 | 31.0% | 62.0% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stewart Stennett | Conservative Party | 538 | 28.3% | 56.6% | — |
Farnham Bourne · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,094
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Blishen | Farnham | 749 | 34.2% | 68.5% | +35.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carole Cockburn | Conservative Party | 679 | 31.0% | 62.1% | +28.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Cosmo Lupton | Liberal Democrats | 380 | 17.4% | 34.8% | — | |
| 4 | Martin Lear | Conservative Party | 379 | 17.3% | 34.7% | — |
Godalming Central and Ockford · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,349
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Follows | Liberal Democrats | 1,073 | 39.8% | 79.6% | +46.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anne-Marie Rosoman | Liberal Democrats | 878 | 32.6% | 65.1% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kirsty Walden | Conservative Party | 292 | 10.8% | 21.7% | — | |
| 4 | Tristan Hopper | Conservative Party | 275 | 10.2% | 20.4% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Ashworth | Labour Party | 179 | 6.6% | 13.3% | — |
Haslemere Critchmere and Shottermill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,552
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jacqueline Robini | Liberal Democrats | 1,034 | 22.2% | 66.6% | +41.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Nicholson | Liberal Democrats | 894 | 19.2% | 57.6% | +32.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Robini | Liberal Democrats | 887 | 19.1% | 57.2% | +32.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | James Edwards | Conservative Party | 619 | 13.3% | 39.9% | — | |
| 5 | Carole King | Conservative Party | 566 | 12.2% | 36.5% | — | |
| 6 | Phoebe Sullivan | Conservative Party | 472 | 10.1% | 30.4% | — | |
| 7 | Adam Wade | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 184 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — |
Farnham Hale and Heath End · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,070
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sally Dickson | Farnham | 821 | 38.4% | 76.8% | +43.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michaela Gray | Farnham | 709 | 33.1% | 66.3% | +33.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mike Hodge | Conservative Party | 266 | 12.4% | 24.9% | — | |
| 4 | Denise le Gal | Conservative Party | 215 | 10.1% | 20.1% | — | |
| 5 | Rebecca Kaye | Labour Party | 128 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — |
Farnham Upper Hale · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 69.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +36.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 992
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Penny Marriott | Farnham | 813 | 41.0% | 82.0% | +48.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Marriott | Farnham | 690 | 34.8% | 69.6% | +36.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Howard Kaye | Labour Party | 186 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — | |
| 4 | Owen Barry | Conservative Party | 173 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Barr | Conservative Party | 121 | 6.1% | 12.2% | — |
Farnham Castle · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 70.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,153
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Beaman | Farnham | 885 | 38.4% | 76.8% | +43.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Hesse | Farnham | 813 | 35.3% | 70.5% | +37.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Telford | Liberal Democrats | 290 | 12.6% | 25.2% | — | |
| 4 | Sarah Anson | Conservative Party | 193 | 8.4% | 16.7% | — | |
| 5 | Liz Wheatley | Conservative Party | 124 | 5.4% | 10.8% | — |
Farnham Moor Park · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 70.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,273
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy MacLeod | Farnham | 992 | 39.0% | 78.0% | +44.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michaela Martin | Farnham | 899 | 35.3% | 70.6% | +37.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Soper | Liberal Democrats | 260 | 10.2% | 20.4% | — | |
| 4 | Pat Frost | Conservative Party | 246 | 9.7% | 19.3% | — | |
| 5 | Rashida Nasir | Conservative Party | 148 | 5.8% | 11.6% | — |
Farnham Shortheath and Boundstone · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 73.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,082
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Ward | Farnham | 814 | 37.6% | 75.2% | +41.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kika Mirylees | Farnham | 790 | 36.5% | 73.0% | +39.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Adrian Waller | Conservative Party | 225 | 10.4% | 20.8% | — | |
| 4 | Tom van den Broek | Conservative Party | 217 | 10.0% | 20.1% | — | |
| 5 | Andrew Jones | Labour Party | 118 | 5.5% | 10.9% | — |
Elstead and Thursley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 81.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +47.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 918
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jenny Else | Conservative Party | 819 | 44.6% | 89.3% | +55.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Else | Conservative Party | 744 | 40.5% | 81.1% | +47.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jessica Webster | Labour Party | 272 | 14.8% | 29.6% | — |