← Welwyn Hatfield (all cycles) · 5 May 2016 cohort
Welwyn Hatfield 2016
Local elections held 5 May 2016.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 16 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 48 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 34,956 | 47.6% | 28 | 58.3% | 24 | 50.0% | +4 |
| Labour Party | 20,446 | 27.8% | 15 | 31.3% | 14 | 29.2% | +1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 13,097 | 17.8% | 5 | 10.4% | 9 | 18.8% | -4 |
| Green Party | 2,338 | 3.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.1% | -1 |
| Independent | 1,403 | 1.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,264 | 1.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 73,504 | 100.0% | 48 | 100.0% | 48 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2016 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2016 election (current) and on the eve of it (2015), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Welham Green and Hatfield South · 3 seats · won at 38.2% · above quota
- Handside · 3 seats · won at 39.8% · above quota
- Peartree · 3 seats · won at 40.9% · above quota
- Haldens · 3 seats · won at 41.0% · above quota
- Hatfield East · 3 seats · won at 42.8% · above quota
- Howlands · 3 seats · won at 43.0% · above quota
- Sherrards · 3 seats · won at 48.0% · above quota
- Hollybush · 3 seats · won at 48.1% · above quota
- Hatfield Villages · 3 seats · won at 48.7% · above quota
- Hatfield South West · 3 seats · won at 50.1% · above quota
- Panshanger · 3 seats · won at 51.7% · above quota
- Hatfield Central · 3 seats · won at 52.6% · above quota
- Welwyn West · 3 seats · won at 59.6% · above quota
- Welwyn East · 3 seats · won at 63.1% · above quota
- Northaw and Cuffley · 3 seats · won at 71.4% · above quota
- Brookmans Park and Little Heath · 3 seats · won at 71.5% · above quota
Race results
Welham Green and Hatfield South · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 38.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,613
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Zukowskyj | Liberal Democrats | 894 | 18.5% | 55.4% | +30.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tom Bailey | Liberal Democrats | 640 | 13.2% | 39.7% | +14.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Helen Quenet | Liberal Democrats | 617 | 12.7% | 38.2% | +13.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Keith Pieri | Conservative Party | 600 | 12.4% | 37.2% | — | |
| 5 | Frank Bowron | Conservative Party | 529 | 10.9% | 32.8% | — | |
| 6 | Les Page | Conservative Party | 509 | 10.5% | 31.5% | — | |
| 7 | Linda Mendez | Labour Party | 381 | 7.9% | 23.6% | — | |
| 8 | Diana Bell | Labour Party | 376 | 7.8% | 23.3% | — | |
| 9 | Cathy Watson | Labour Party | 294 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — |
Handside · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,565
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fiona Thomson | Conservative Party | 1,202 | 15.6% | 46.9% | +21.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Bromley | Conservative Party | 1,170 | 15.2% | 45.6% | +20.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rachel Basch | Liberal Democrats | 1,020 | 13.3% | 39.8% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nigel Quinton | Liberal Democrats | 1,016 | 13.2% | 39.6% | — | |
| 5 | Graham Dowler | Conservative Party | 1,015 | 13.2% | 39.6% | — | |
| 6 | Ayesha Rohale | Liberal Democrats | 824 | 10.7% | 32.1% | — | |
| 7 | Nick Atkinson | Labour Party | 451 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 8 | Tony Grice | Labour Party | 430 | 5.6% | 16.8% | — | |
| 9 | Darren Lewis | Labour Party | 386 | 5.0% | 15.1% | — | |
| 10 | Cecile Raw | Green Party | 180 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — |
Peartree · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,158
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Malcolm Cowan | Liberal Democrats | 533 | 15.3% | 46.0% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Beckett | Labour Party | 474 | 13.6% | 40.9% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steve Roberts | Labour Party | 474 | 13.6% | 40.9% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Michal Siewniak | Liberal Democrats | 426 | 12.3% | 36.8% | — | |
| 5 | Mel Jones | Labour Party | 409 | 11.8% | 35.3% | — | |
| 6 | Frank Marsh | Liberal Democrats | 377 | 10.9% | 32.6% | — | |
| 7 | Nathaniel Chapman | Conservative Party | 267 | 7.7% | 23.1% | — | |
| 8 | Tom Holdsworth | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 204 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 9 | Paul Lowe | Conservative Party | 166 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — | |
| 10 | Emma Thorpe | Conservative Party | 144 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — |
Haldens · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,624
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Larkins | Labour Party | 782 | 16.0% | 48.1% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barbara Fitzsimon | Conservative Party | 734 | 15.1% | 45.2% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Malcolm Spinks | Conservative Party | 666 | 13.7% | 41.0% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Lucy Musk | Labour Party | 655 | 13.4% | 40.3% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Hebden | Conservative Party | 622 | 12.8% | 38.3% | — | |
| 6 | Tara Lyons | Labour Party | 571 | 11.7% | 35.2% | — | |
| 7 | Lynne Allison | Green Party | 312 | 6.4% | 19.2% | — | |
| 8 | Sandra Ward | Liberal Democrats | 246 | 5.0% | 15.1% | — | |
| 9 | Chris Corbey-West | Liberal Democrats | 168 | 3.4% | 10.3% | — | |
| 10 | Alex Benakis | Liberal Democrats | 117 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — |
Hatfield East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,675
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kerstin Holman | Conservative Party | 765 | 15.2% | 45.7% | +20.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caroline Gillett | Conservative Party | 731 | 14.5% | 43.6% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lenny Brandon | Labour Party | 717 | 14.3% | 42.8% | +17.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Philip Knott | Labour Party | 663 | 13.2% | 39.6% | — | |
| 5 | Manoj Kumar | Conservative Party | 575 | 11.4% | 34.3% | — | |
| 6 | Bhumi Zhaveri | Labour Party | 499 | 9.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 7 | Caron Juggins | Independent | 315 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — | |
| 8 | Ian Gregory | Green Party | 229 | 4.6% | 13.7% | — | |
| 9 | Lis Meyland-Smith | Liberal Democrats | 225 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — | |
| 10 | Christianne Sayers | Green Party | 201 | 4.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 11 | Oliver Sayers | Green Party | 105 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — |
Howlands · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,457
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Chesterman | Labour Party | 724 | 16.6% | 49.7% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pauline Weston | Labour Party | 654 | 15.0% | 44.9% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Max Holloway | Labour Party | 626 | 14.3% | 43.0% | +18.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Annalisa Yeowell | Conservative Party | 580 | 13.3% | 39.8% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Smith | Conservative Party | 498 | 11.4% | 34.2% | — | |
| 6 | Kamala Chandrasekaran | Conservative Party | 483 | 11.0% | 33.1% | — | |
| 7 | Dean Milliken | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 314 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — | |
| 8 | Stan Tunstall | Independent | 192 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — | |
| 9 | Laurence Brown | Liberal Democrats | 190 | 4.3% | 13.0% | — | |
| 10 | Michael Tuohy | Liberal Democrats | 111 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — |
Sherrards · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,559
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harry Bower | Conservative Party | 887 | 19.0% | 56.9% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pat Mabbott | Conservative Party | 798 | 17.1% | 51.2% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jon Beckerman | Conservative Party | 749 | 16.0% | 48.0% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Ivan Edwards | Labour Party | 629 | 13.4% | 40.3% | — | |
| 5 | Susan Groom | Green Party | 500 | 10.7% | 32.1% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Mendick | Green Party | 353 | 7.5% | 22.6% | — | |
| 7 | Karen Eaton | Liberal Democrats | 304 | 6.5% | 19.5% | — | |
| 8 | Brian Eaton | Liberal Democrats | 267 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 9 | Lesley Smith | Green Party | 191 | 4.1% | 12.2% | — |
Hollybush · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,379
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick Pace | Conservative Party | 700 | 16.9% | 50.7% | +25.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Margaret Birleson | Labour Party | 670 | 16.2% | 48.6% | +23.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lynn Chesterman | Labour Party | 664 | 16.0% | 48.1% | +23.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Astrid Thorpe | Labour Party | 585 | 14.1% | 42.4% | — | |
| 5 | Drew Richardson | Conservative Party | 532 | 12.9% | 38.6% | — | |
| 6 | Syam Puli | Conservative Party | 492 | 11.9% | 35.7% | — | |
| 7 | James Milliken | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 247 | 6.0% | 17.9% | — | |
| 8 | Paul Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 105 | 2.5% | 7.6% | — | |
| 9 | Jonquil Basch | Liberal Democrats | 75 | 1.8% | 5.4% | — | |
| 10 | Konrad Basch | Liberal Democrats | 68 | 1.6% | 4.9% | — |
Hatfield Villages · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 48.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,368
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynne Sparks | Conservative Party | 731 | 17.8% | 53.4% | +28.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Howard Morgan | Conservative Party | 690 | 16.8% | 50.4% | +25.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Duncan Bell | Conservative Party | 667 | 16.2% | 48.7% | +23.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Margaret Eames-Petersen | Labour Party | 555 | 13.5% | 40.6% | — | |
| 5 | Alexander Widger | Labour Party | 507 | 12.4% | 37.1% | — | |
| 6 | Graham Beevers | Labour Party | 480 | 11.7% | 35.1% | — | |
| 7 | Jane Quinton | Liberal Democrats | 178 | 4.3% | 13.0% | — | |
| 8 | Ros Edwards | Liberal Democrats | 151 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — | |
| 9 | Matthew Quenet | Liberal Democrats | 146 | 3.6% | 10.7% | — |
Hatfield South West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,392
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Fitzpatrick | Labour Party | 713 | 17.1% | 51.2% | +26.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Broach | Labour Party | 703 | 16.8% | 50.5% | +25.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kieran Thorpe | Labour Party | 698 | 16.7% | 50.1% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tom Boon | Conservative Party | 481 | 11.5% | 34.5% | — | |
| 5 | Jack Adams | Conservative Party | 477 | 11.4% | 34.3% | — | |
| 6 | David Perkins | Conservative Party | 384 | 9.2% | 27.6% | — | |
| 7 | Sanjay Gadhvi | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 222 | 5.3% | 15.9% | — | |
| 8 | Sheila Archer | Liberal Democrats | 176 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 9 | Hazel Laming | Liberal Democrats | 168 | 4.0% | 12.1% | — | |
| 10 | Simon Archer | Liberal Democrats | 155 | 3.7% | 11.1% | — |
Panshanger · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,222
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martyn Levitt | Conservative Party | 744 | 20.3% | 60.9% | +35.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sara Johnston | Conservative Party | 706 | 19.3% | 57.8% | +32.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Darren Bennett | Conservative Party | 632 | 17.2% | 51.7% | +26.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Joshua Chigwangwa | Labour Party | 363 | 9.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 5 | Steve Iwasyk | Labour Party | 362 | 9.9% | 29.6% | — | |
| 6 | Henry Humphreys | Green Party | 267 | 7.3% | 21.8% | — | |
| 7 | Michael Trup | Liberal Democrats | 252 | 6.9% | 20.6% | — | |
| 8 | Charlotte Packer | Liberal Democrats | 188 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — | |
| 9 | Jon Arch | Liberal Democrats | 153 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — |
Hatfield Central · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,298
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maureen Cook | Labour Party | 786 | 20.2% | 60.6% | +35.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Glyn Hayes | Labour Party | 742 | 19.1% | 57.2% | +32.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pankit Shah | Labour Party | 683 | 17.5% | 52.6% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | James Crosse | Conservative Party | 455 | 11.7% | 35.1% | — | |
| 5 | Bukky Olawoyin | Conservative Party | 392 | 10.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 6 | Ronald Wheeler | Conservative Party | 371 | 9.5% | 28.6% | — | |
| 7 | John Edwards | Liberal Democrats | 171 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — | |
| 8 | Karen Richardson | Liberal Democrats | 166 | 4.3% | 12.8% | — | |
| 9 | Charles Walton | Liberal Democrats | 127 | 3.3% | 9.8% | — |
Welwyn West · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,578
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mandy Perkins | Conservative Party | 1,011 | 21.4% | 64.1% | +39.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Kingsbury | Conservative Party | 994 | 21.0% | 63.0% | +38.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nick Taylor | Conservative Party | 941 | 19.9% | 59.6% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sandra Kyriakides | Independent | 896 | 18.9% | 56.8% | — | |
| 5 | John Blackburn | Liberal Democrats | 337 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 6 | Tony Crump | Labour Party | 304 | 6.4% | 19.3% | — | |
| 7 | Kay Mason | Liberal Democrats | 250 | 5.3% | 15.8% | — |
Welwyn East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 63.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +38.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,501
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Cragg | Conservative Party | 1,035 | 23.0% | 68.9% | +43.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Trigg | Conservative Party | 972 | 21.6% | 64.7% | +39.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Steven Markiewicz | Conservative Party | 947 | 21.0% | 63.1% | +38.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sheila Barrett | Labour Party | 515 | 11.4% | 34.3% | — | |
| 5 | Helen Harrington | Liberal Democrats | 426 | 9.5% | 28.4% | — | |
| 6 | Heather Richardson | Liberal Democrats | 332 | 7.4% | 22.1% | — | |
| 7 | Arthur Stevens | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 277 | 6.2% | 18.5% | — |
Northaw and Cuffley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 71.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +46.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,340
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Irene Dean | Conservative Party | 1,112 | 27.7% | 83.0% | +58.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Michaelides | Conservative Party | 984 | 24.5% | 73.4% | +48.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bernard Sarson | Conservative Party | 957 | 23.8% | 71.4% | +46.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Robina Durrant | Liberal Democrats | 299 | 7.4% | 22.3% | — | |
| 5 | Liz Johnson | Liberal Democrats | 249 | 6.2% | 18.6% | — | |
| 6 | Graham Macarthur | Labour Party | 210 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — | |
| 7 | Howard Johnson | Liberal Democrats | 209 | 5.2% | 15.6% | — |
Brookmans Park and Little Heath · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 71.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +46.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,770
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Boulton | Conservative Party | 1,319 | 24.8% | 74.5% | +49.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Boulton | Conservative Party | 1,275 | 24.0% | 72.0% | +47.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Dean | Conservative Party | 1,265 | 23.8% | 71.5% | +46.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Michael Anscombe | Liberal Democrats | 278 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — | |
| 5 | Jenny Blumson | Liberal Democrats | 261 | 4.9% | 14.7% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Costello | Labour Party | 257 | 4.8% | 14.5% | — | |
| 7 | James Dolan | Labour Party | 233 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — | |
| 8 | John Eames-Petersen | Labour Party | 221 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 9 | Nigel Bain | Liberal Democrats | 202 | 3.8% | 11.4% | — |