← West Berkshire (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
West Berkshire 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 24 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 43 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 35,812 | 42.8% | 24 | 55.8% | 19 | 44.2% | +5 |
| Liberal Democrats | 27,935 | 33.4% | 16 | 37.2% | 15 | 34.9% | +1 |
| Green Party | 9,874 | 11.8% | 3 | 7.0% | 5 | 11.6% | -2 |
| Labour Party | 9,219 | 11.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 9.3% | -4 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 816 | 1.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 83,656 | 100.0% | 43 | 100.0% | 43 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Thatcham Colthrop and Crookham · 1 seat · won at 49.8% · −0.2 pts below quota
- Pangbourne · 1 seat · won at 51.7% · above quota
- Aldermaston · 1 seat · won at 55.1% · above quota
- Basildon · 1 seat · won at 55.6% · above quota
- Newbury Clay Hill · 2 seats · won at 39.0% · above quota
- Newbury Speen · 2 seats · won at 40.7% · above quota
- Thatcham Central · 2 seats · won at 42.9% · above quota
- Ridgeway · 1 seat · won at 61.9% · above quota
- Downlands · 1 seat · won at 62.2% · above quota
- Bradfield · 1 seat · won at 62.3% · above quota
- Bucklebury · 1 seat · won at 62.5% · above quota
- Lambourn · 1 seat · won at 63.1% · above quota
- Thatcham West · 2 seats · won at 49.2% · above quota
- Newbury Central · 2 seats · won at 49.6% · above quota
- Theale · 1 seat · won at 67.6% · above quota
- Tilehurst Birch Copse · 2 seats · won at 51.1% · above quota
- Burghfield and Mortimer · 3 seats · won at 44.4% · above quota
- Chieveley and Cold Ash · 2 seats · won at 53.4% · above quota
- Newbury Greenham · 3 seats · won at 45.5% · above quota
- Thatcham North East · 2 seats · won at 55.6% · above quota
- Hungerford and Kintbury · 3 seats · won at 47.4% · above quota
- Tilehurst South and Holybrook · 2 seats · won at 57.5% · above quota
- Tilehurst and Purley · 3 seats · won at 55.3% · above quota
- Newbury Wash Common · 3 seats · won at 60.4% · above quota
Race results
Thatcham Colthrop and Crookham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 964
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Ardagh-Walter | Conservative Party | 480 | 49.8% | −0.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Boyd | Liberal Democrats | 409 | 42.4% | — | |
| 3 | James Wilder | Labour Party | 75 | 7.8% | — |
Pangbourne · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,148
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gareth Hurley | Conservative Party | 593 | 51.7% | +1.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Shakespeare | Liberal Democrats | 350 | 30.5% | — | |
| 3 | Suzie Ferguson | Labour Party | 205 | 17.9% | — |
Aldermaston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 960
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dominic Boeck | Conservative Party | 529 | 55.1% | +5.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Greenhalgh | Liberal Democrats | 318 | 33.1% | — | |
| 3 | David Hancock | Labour Party | 113 | 11.8% | — |
Basildon · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,071
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Law | Conservative Party | 595 | 55.6% | +5.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Laura Coyle | Liberal Democrats | 256 | 23.9% | — | |
| 3 | Alex Carter | Green Party | 156 | 14.6% | — | |
| 4 | Jonathan Ashley | Labour Party | 64 | 6.0% | — |
Newbury Clay Hill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,364
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeff Beck | Conservative Party | 632 | 23.2% | 46.4% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeff Cant | Conservative Party | 532 | 19.5% | 39.0% | +5.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pam Taylor | Liberal Democrats | 519 | 19.0% | 38.1% | — | |
| 4 | Simon Pike | Liberal Democrats | 354 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — | |
| 5 | Danielle Bryan | Green Party | 316 | 11.6% | 23.2% | — | |
| 6 | Gemma Lowe | Labour Party | 211 | 7.7% | 15.5% | — | |
| 7 | Lee McDougall | Labour Party | 163 | 6.0% | 12.0% | — |
Newbury Speen · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,031
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steve Masters | Green Party | 1,324 | 32.6% | 65.2% | +31.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lynne Doherty | Conservative Party | 827 | 20.4% | 40.7% | +7.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jeanette Clifford | Conservative Party | 812 | 20.0% | 40.0% | — | |
| 4 | Tony Harris | Liberal Democrats | 777 | 19.1% | 38.3% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Chapman | Labour Party | 177 | 4.4% | 8.7% | — | |
| 6 | Bert Clough | Labour Party | 145 | 3.6% | 7.1% | — |
Thatcham Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,787
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Owen Jeffery | Liberal Democrats | 907 | 25.4% | 50.8% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nassar Kessell | Liberal Democrats | 766 | 21.4% | 42.9% | +9.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Crumly | Conservative Party | 603 | 16.9% | 33.8% | — | |
| 4 | Marigold Jaques | Conservative Party | 516 | 14.4% | 28.9% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Field | Green Party | 289 | 8.1% | 16.2% | — | |
| 6 | David McMahon | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 242 | 6.8% | 13.5% | — | |
| 7 | Dave Burns | Labour Party | 129 | 3.6% | 7.2% | — | |
| 8 | Gary Huntley | Labour Party | 121 | 3.4% | 6.8% | — |
Ridgeway · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,481
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carolyne Culver | Green Party | 917 | 61.9% | +11.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Virginia von Celsing | Conservative Party | 458 | 30.9% | — | |
| 3 | Michael Palmer | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 73 | 4.9% | — | |
| 4 | Charlotte Blackman | Labour Party | 33 | 2.2% | — |
Downlands · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,151
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clive Hooker | Conservative Party | 716 | 62.2% | +12.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Colston | Liberal Democrats | 320 | 27.8% | — | |
| 3 | Grahame Murphy | Labour Party | 115 | 10.0% | — |
Bradfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 872
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ross Mackinnon | Conservative Party | 543 | 62.3% | +12.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Park | Liberal Democrats | 237 | 27.2% | — | |
| 3 | Ian McKay | Labour Party | 92 | 10.6% | — |
Bucklebury · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,192
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Pask | Conservative Party | 745 | 62.5% | +12.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mike Cole | Liberal Democrats | 235 | 19.7% | — | |
| 3 | Jacqueline Paynter | Green Party | 164 | 13.8% | — | |
| 4 | Frank Greenwood | Labour Party | 48 | 4.0% | — |
Lambourn · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,057
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Howard Woollaston | Conservative Party | 667 | 63.1% | +13.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Charlie Christopher | Liberal Democrats | 254 | 24.0% | — | |
| 3 | Moz Bulbeck Reynolds | Labour Party | 136 | 12.9% | — |
Thatcham West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,644
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeff Brooks | Liberal Democrats | 885 | 26.9% | 53.8% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keith Woodhams | Liberal Democrats | 809 | 24.6% | 49.2% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ellen Crumly | Conservative Party | 472 | 14.4% | 28.7% | — | |
| 4 | Helen Picken | Conservative Party | 419 | 12.7% | 25.5% | — | |
| 5 | Gary Johnson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 256 | 7.8% | 15.6% | — | |
| 6 | Jane Livermore | Green Party | 255 | 7.8% | 15.5% | — | |
| 7 | Sarah Berrington | Labour Party | 109 | 3.3% | 6.6% | — | |
| 8 | Susan Turauskis | Labour Party | 82 | 2.5% | 5.0% | — |
Newbury Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 49.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,929
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martha Vickers | Liberal Democrats | 979 | 25.4% | 50.8% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Moore | Liberal Democrats | 957 | 24.8% | 49.6% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anthony Stretton | Conservative Party | 562 | 14.6% | 29.1% | — | |
| 4 | Joseph Clarke | Conservative Party | 535 | 13.9% | 27.7% | — | |
| 5 | Susan Millington | Green Party | 450 | 11.7% | 23.3% | — | |
| 6 | Mark Beach | Labour Party | 196 | 5.1% | 10.2% | — | |
| 7 | Caroline ffrench Blake | Labour Party | 178 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — |
Theale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 889
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alan Macro | Liberal Democrats | 601 | 67.6% | +17.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alex Traves | Conservative Party | 203 | 22.8% | — | |
| 3 | Chris Ryder | Labour Party | 85 | 9.6% | — |
Tilehurst Birch Copse · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,622
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Joanne Stewart | Conservative Party | 835 | 25.7% | 51.5% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anthony Linden | Conservative Party | 829 | 25.6% | 51.1% | +17.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Clive Taylor | Labour Party | 412 | 12.7% | 25.4% | — | |
| 4 | Louise Coulson | Labour Party | 385 | 11.9% | 23.7% | — | |
| 5 | Gary Brampton | Green Party | 349 | 10.8% | 21.5% | — | |
| 6 | Elizabeth O'Keeffe | Liberal Democrats | 235 | 7.2% | 14.5% | — | |
| 7 | Gary Norman | Liberal Democrats | 198 | 6.1% | 12.2% | — |
Burghfield and Mortimer · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,588
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royce Longton | Liberal Democrats | 1,293 | 16.7% | 50.0% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Geoffrey Mayes | Liberal Democrats | 1,173 | 15.1% | 45.3% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Graham Bridgman | Conservative Party | 1,148 | 14.8% | 44.4% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Carol Jackson-Doerge | Conservative Party | 1,126 | 14.5% | 43.5% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Morrin | Conservative Party | 1,028 | 13.2% | 39.7% | — | |
| 6 | Alison May | Green Party | 880 | 11.3% | 34.0% | — | |
| 7 | John Hannawin | Labour Party | 556 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — | |
| 8 | Janet Bishop | Labour Party | 315 | 4.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 9 | Graham Hudson | Labour Party | 246 | 3.2% | 9.5% | — |
Chieveley and Cold Ash · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,874
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hilary Cole | Conservative Party | 1,073 | 28.6% | 57.3% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Garth Simpson | Conservative Party | 1,000 | 26.7% | 53.4% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jill Hoblin | Green Party | 572 | 15.3% | 30.5% | — | |
| 4 | David Lister | Liberal Democrats | 530 | 14.1% | 28.3% | — | |
| 5 | James Thomas | Green Party | 377 | 10.1% | 20.1% | — | |
| 6 | Marc Charon | Labour Party | 103 | 2.7% | 5.5% | — | |
| 7 | Chris Evans | Labour Party | 93 | 2.5% | 5.0% | — |
Newbury Greenham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,530
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Billy Drummond | Liberal Democrats | 1,375 | 18.1% | 54.3% | +29.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phil Barnett | Liberal Democrats | 1,337 | 17.6% | 52.8% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Erik Pattenden | Liberal Democrats | 1,151 | 15.2% | 45.5% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sarah Greenall | Conservative Party | 752 | 9.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 5 | Miles Evans | Conservative Party | 751 | 9.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 6 | Mark Jones | Conservative Party | 694 | 9.1% | 27.4% | — | |
| 7 | Matthew Lowe | Green Party | 567 | 7.5% | 22.4% | — | |
| 8 | Christine Copeland | Labour Party | 273 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — | |
| 9 | Gary Puffett | Labour Party | 263 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — | |
| 10 | Malik Azam | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 245 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 11 | Michael Wakelyn-Green | Labour Party | 183 | 2.4% | 7.2% | — |
Thatcham North East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,897
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lee Dillon | Liberal Democrats | 1,088 | 28.7% | 57.4% | +24.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeremy Cottam | Liberal Democrats | 1,054 | 27.8% | 55.6% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jason Collis | Conservative Party | 706 | 18.6% | 37.2% | — | |
| 4 | Robert Denton-Powell | Conservative Party | 622 | 16.4% | 32.8% | — | |
| 5 | Neale Hall | Labour Party | 167 | 4.4% | 8.8% | — | |
| 6 | Teresa McDowell | Labour Party | 156 | 4.1% | 8.2% | — |
Hungerford and Kintbury · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 47.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,384
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dennis Benneyworth | Conservative Party | 1,772 | 17.5% | 52.4% | +27.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Cole | Conservative Party | 1,669 | 16.4% | 49.3% | +24.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Claire Rowles | Conservative Party | 1,605 | 15.8% | 47.4% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Denise Gaines | Liberal Democrats | 1,446 | 14.2% | 42.7% | — | |
| 5 | Rob Chicken | Liberal Democrats | 1,359 | 13.4% | 40.2% | — | |
| 6 | Shaun Wood | Liberal Democrats | 1,085 | 10.7% | 32.1% | — | |
| 7 | Tim Davis | Green Party | 763 | 7.5% | 22.5% | — | |
| 8 | Paul Pugh | Labour Party | 154 | 1.5% | 4.6% | — | |
| 9 | Ron Blindell | Labour Party | 153 | 1.5% | 4.5% | — | |
| 10 | Matthew Wilson | Labour Party | 146 | 1.4% | 4.3% | — |
Tilehurst South and Holybrook · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,505
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Somner | Conservative Party | 910 | 30.2% | 60.5% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Argyle | Conservative Party | 865 | 28.7% | 57.5% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Charlie Croal | Labour Party | 395 | 13.1% | 26.3% | — | |
| 4 | Emma Gillespie | Labour Party | 367 | 12.2% | 24.4% | — | |
| 5 | Sarah Lowes | Liberal Democrats | 266 | 8.8% | 17.7% | — | |
| 6 | Vaughan Miller | Liberal Democrats | 206 | 6.8% | 13.7% | — |
Tilehurst and Purley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.3% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,382
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Jones | Conservative Party | 1,419 | 19.9% | 59.6% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Williamson | Conservative Party | 1,375 | 19.2% | 57.7% | +32.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Thomas Marino | Conservative Party | 1,318 | 18.4% | 55.3% | +30.3 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Steve Young | Green Party | 701 | 9.8% | 29.4% | — | |
| 5 | Elizabeth Bell | Labour Party | 666 | 9.3% | 28.0% | — | |
| 6 | Ben Rayner | Labour Party | 650 | 9.1% | 27.3% | — | |
| 7 | Steve Brown | Liberal Democrats | 547 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — | |
| 8 | Stuart Lythgoe | Labour Party | 471 | 6.6% | 19.8% | — |
Newbury Wash Common · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,972
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adrian Abbs | Liberal Democrats | 1,830 | 20.5% | 61.6% | +36.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tony Vickers | Liberal Democrats | 1,829 | 20.5% | 61.5% | +36.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Marsh | Green Party | 1,794 | 20.1% | 60.4% | +35.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Adrian Edwards | Conservative Party | 1,118 | 12.5% | 37.6% | — | |
| 5 | Anthony Pick | Conservative Party | 916 | 10.3% | 30.8% | — | |
| 6 | Stuart Davenport | Conservative Party | 842 | 9.4% | 28.3% | — | |
| 7 | Julie Wintrup | Labour Party | 253 | 2.8% | 8.5% | — | |
| 8 | Andrew Wallace | Labour Party | 168 | 1.9% | 5.7% | — | |
| 9 | Peter Tullett | Labour Party | 167 | 1.9% | 5.6% | — |