← West Devon (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
West Devon 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 16 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 27 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 9,340 | 37.9% | 13 | 48.1% | 11 | 40.7% | +2 |
| Independent | 7,566 | 30.7% | 11 | 40.7% | 8 | 29.6% | +3 |
| Green Party | 2,912 | 11.8% | 2 | 7.4% | 3 | 11.1% | -1 |
| Labour Party | 2,587 | 10.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 11.1% | -3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,691 | 6.9% | 1 | 3.7% | 2 | 7.4% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 530 | 2.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 24,626 | 100.0% | 27 | 100.0% | 27 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Drewsteignton · 1 seat · won at 51.4% · above quota
- Chagford · 1 seat · won at 51.5% · above quota
- Mary Tavy · 1 seat · won at 57.0% · above quota
- Okehampton South · 2 seats · won at 43.2% · above quota
- South Tawton · 1 seat · won at 61.2% · above quota
- Bere Ferrers · 2 seats · won at 47.7% · above quota
- Milton Ford · 1 seat · won at 66.9% · above quota
- Buckland Monachorum · 2 seats · won at 53.1% · above quota
- Tavistock South West · 2 seats · won at 55.7% · above quota
- Tavistock South East · 2 seats · won at 56.4% · above quota
- Tamarside · 1 seat · won at 73.4% · above quota
- Okehampton North · 3 seats · won at 49.6% · above quota
- Exbourne · 2 seats · won at 58.7% · above quota
- Dartmoor · 1 seat · won at 79.1% · above quota
- Bridestowe · 2 seats · won at 65.9% · above quota
- Tavistock North · 3 seats · won at 59.9% · above quota
Race results
Drewsteignton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 613
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Ridgers | Conservative Party | 315 | 51.4% | +1.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lisa Rowe | Green Party | 236 | 38.5% | — | |
| 3 | Paula Frisby | Labour Party | 62 | 10.1% | — |
Chagford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 581
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicola Heyworth | Conservative Party | 299 | 51.5% | +1.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Osbiston | Green Party | 282 | 48.5% | — |
Mary Tavy · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 700
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terence Pearce | Independent | 399 | 57.0% | +7.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Annabel Roberts | Conservative Party | 249 | 35.6% | — | |
| 3 | Michael Fife Cook | Independent | 52 | 7.4% | — |
Okehampton South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 775
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Vachon | Independent | 424 | 27.4% | 54.7% | +21.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julie Yelland | Conservative Party | 335 | 21.6% | 43.2% | +9.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Malcolm Calder | Green Party | 320 | 20.6% | 41.3% | — | |
| 4 | Robert Rush | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 239 | 15.4% | 30.8% | — | |
| 5 | Simon Thomas | Conservative Party | 232 | 15.0% | 29.9% | — |
South Tawton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 709
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynn Daniel | Green Party | 434 | 61.2% | +11.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louise Watts | Conservative Party | 275 | 38.8% | — |
Bere Ferrers · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 991
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charles Musgrave | Liberal Democrats | 491 | 24.8% | 49.5% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Crozier | Conservative Party | 473 | 23.9% | 47.7% | +14.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Katherine Medhurst | Labour Party | 320 | 16.1% | 32.3% | — | |
| 4 | David Pengelly | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 291 | 14.7% | 29.4% | — | |
| 5 | Graham Reed | Liberal Democrats | 258 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — | |
| 6 | David Whitworth | Labour Party | 149 | 7.5% | 15.0% | — |
Milton Ford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 507
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Neil Jory | Conservative Party | 339 | 66.9% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Munnelly | Labour Party | 168 | 33.1% | — |
Buckland Monachorum · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,107
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Cheadle | Independent | 789 | 35.7% | 71.3% | +38.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lucy Wood | Green Party | 587 | 26.5% | 53.1% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Philip Sanders | Conservative Party | 457 | 20.7% | 41.3% | — | |
| 4 | Patricia Reed | Liberal Democrats | 229 | 10.3% | 20.7% | — | |
| 5 | Anthony Marchese | Labour Party | 151 | 6.8% | 13.6% | — |
Tavistock South West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 867
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mandy Ewings | Independent | 504 | 29.1% | 58.2% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Adam Bridgewater | Independent | 483 | 27.9% | 55.7% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Wendy Miller | Green Party | 234 | 13.5% | 27.0% | — | |
| 4 | Helen Stone | Labour Party | 179 | 10.3% | 20.7% | — | |
| 5 | Jonathan Gilpin | Conservative Party | 170 | 9.8% | 19.6% | — | |
| 6 | Christian Jenkins | Conservative Party | 163 | 9.4% | 18.8% | — |
Tavistock South East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,176
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James Spettigue | Independent | 665 | 28.3% | 56.5% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Deborah Sellis | Conservative Party | 663 | 28.2% | 56.4% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Oxborough | Conservative Party | 415 | 17.6% | 35.3% | — | |
| 4 | Sara Palmer | Green Party | 386 | 16.4% | 32.8% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Cox | Labour Party | 223 | 9.5% | 19.0% | — |
Tamarside · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 549
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Edmonds | Conservative Party | 403 | 73.4% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Bones | Liberal Democrats | 74 | 13.5% | — | |
| 3 | Zoe Wate | Labour Party | 72 | 13.1% | — |
Okehampton North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 49.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,195
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Antony Leech | Independent | 902 | 25.2% | 75.5% | +50.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Davies | Conservative Party | 615 | 17.2% | 51.5% | +26.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Kevin Ball | Conservative Party | 593 | 16.5% | 49.6% | +24.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Michael Ireland | Independent | 582 | 16.2% | 48.7% | — | |
| 5 | Elaine Lightfoot | Labour Party | 463 | 12.9% | 38.7% | — | |
| 6 | Teresa Edwards | Conservative Party | 430 | 12.0% | 36.0% | — |
Exbourne · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 58.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 915
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lois Samuel | Conservative Party | 579 | 31.7% | 63.3% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barry Ratcliffe | Conservative Party | 537 | 29.4% | 58.7% | +25.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Hugh Norman | Green Party | 433 | 23.7% | 47.3% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Brickley | Labour Party | 280 | 15.3% | 30.6% | — |
Dartmoor · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 79.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 612
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Renders | Independent | 484 | 79.1% | +29.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Earp | Conservative Party | 128 | 20.9% | — |
Bridestowe · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 65.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 817
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caroline Mott | Conservative Party | 600 | 36.7% | 73.5% | +40.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Terence Southcott | Conservative Party | 538 | 32.9% | 65.9% | +32.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pamela Bones | Liberal Democrats | 301 | 18.4% | 36.9% | — | |
| 4 | Malcolm Light | Labour Party | 194 | 11.9% | 23.8% | — |
Tavistock North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,159
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeffrey Boyd-Moody | Independent | 870 | 25.0% | 75.0% | +50.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Coulson | Independent | 717 | 20.6% | 61.8% | +36.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephen Hipsey | Independent | 695 | 20.0% | 59.9% | +34.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Peter Squire | Liberal Democrats | 338 | 9.7% | 29.2% | — | |
| 5 | Lesley Crawford | Labour Party | 326 | 9.4% | 28.1% | — | |
| 6 | John Sheldon | Conservative Party | 269 | 7.7% | 23.2% | — | |
| 7 | Jack Morewood | Conservative Party | 263 | 7.6% | 22.7% | — |