← West Lancashire (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
West Lancashire 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 18 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 18 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour Party | 8,824 | 38.8% | 7 | 38.9% | 8 | 44.4% | -1 |
| Conservative Party | 7,531 | 33.1% | 7 | 38.9% | 6 | 33.3% | +1 |
| Our West Lancashire | 3,772 | 16.6% | 4 | 22.2% | 3 | 16.7% | +1 |
| SkemInd | 1,609 | 7.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 5.6% | -1 |
| Green Party | 827 | 3.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 152 | 0.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 47 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 22,762 | 100.0% | 18 | 100.0% | 18 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Knowsley · 1 seat · won at 42.3% · −7.7 pts below quota
- North Meols · 1 seat · won at 49.3% · −0.7 pts below quota
- Wrightington · 1 seat · won at 50.2% · above quota
- Digmoor · 1 seat · won at 50.3% · above quota
- Aughton and Downholland · 1 seat · won at 53.1% · above quota
- Ashurst · 1 seat · won at 54.9% · above quota
- Skelmersdale North · 1 seat · won at 55.5% · above quota
- Tanhouse · 1 seat · won at 55.6% · above quota
- Skelmersdale South · 1 seat · won at 56.1% · above quota
- Scott · 1 seat · won at 57.8% · above quota
- Up Holland · 1 seat · won at 58.1% · above quota
- Birch Green · 1 seat · won at 58.6% · above quota
- Derby · 1 seat · won at 64.0% · above quota
- Scarisbrick · 1 seat · won at 65.3% · above quota
- Bickerstaffe · 1 seat · won at 67.4% · above quota
- Aughton Park · 1 seat · won at 67.9% · above quota
- Parbold · 1 seat · won at 68.7% · above quota
- Tarleton · 1 seat · won at 75.6% · above quota
Race results
Knowsley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,901
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kate Mitchell | Our West Lancashire | 804 | 42.3% | −7.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nikki Hennessy | Labour Party | 684 | 36.0% | — | |
| 3 | Ruth Melling | Conservative Party | 303 | 15.9% | — | |
| 4 | John Watt | Green Party | 110 | 5.8% | — |
North Meols · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,206
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tom Blane | Conservative Party | 595 | 49.3% | −0.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Nick Kemp | Labour Party | 459 | 38.1% | — | |
| 3 | Stuart Wilson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 152 | 12.6% | — |
Wrightington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,250
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pam Baybutt | Conservative Party | 627 | 50.2% | +0.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bernie Green | Labour Party | 341 | 27.3% | — | |
| 3 | John Puddifer | Green Party | 282 | 22.6% | — |
Digmoor · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 858
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julian Finch | Labour Party | 432 | 50.3% | +0.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brian Hughes | SkemInd | 385 | 44.9% | — | |
| 3 | Sue Janvier | Conservative Party | 41 | 4.8% | — |
Aughton and Downholland · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,621
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Westley | Conservative Party | 861 | 53.1% | +3.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Hennessy | Labour Party | 480 | 29.6% | — | |
| 3 | Gaynor Pickering | Green Party | 280 | 17.3% | — |
Ashurst · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,356
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jan Monaghan | Labour Party | 744 | 54.9% | +4.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rebekha Wymer | SkemInd | 350 | 25.8% | — | |
| 3 | William Gilmour | Green Party | 155 | 11.4% | — | |
| 4 | George Rear | Conservative Party | 107 | 7.9% | — |
Skelmersdale North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 876
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jennifer Forshaw | Labour Party | 486 | 55.5% | +5.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maria Dumbell | SkemInd | 320 | 36.5% | — | |
| 3 | Malcolm Barron | Conservative Party | 70 | 8.0% | — |
Tanhouse · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 842
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maureen Nixon | Labour Party | 468 | 55.6% | +5.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Aaron Body | SkemInd | 277 | 32.9% | — | |
| 3 | Sarah Westley | Conservative Party | 50 | 5.9% | — | |
| 4 | Alan Langdon | Independent | 47 | 5.6% | — |
Skelmersdale South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,281
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nicola Pryce Roberts | Labour Party | 719 | 56.1% | +6.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Blair Piggin | Our West Lancashire | 439 | 34.3% | — | |
| 3 | Jayne Rear | Conservative Party | 123 | 9.6% | — |
Scott · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,635
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Thompson | Our West Lancashire | 945 | 57.8% | +7.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Samantha Jones | Labour Party | 562 | 34.4% | — | |
| 3 | George Pratt | Conservative Party | 128 | 7.8% | — |
Up Holland · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,581
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul O'Neill | Labour Party | 919 | 58.1% | +8.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jack Gilmore | Conservative Party | 662 | 41.9% | — |
Birch Green · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 790
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carl Coughlan | Labour Party | 463 | 58.6% | +8.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Taylor | SkemInd | 277 | 35.1% | — | |
| 3 | Jane Houlgrave | Conservative Party | 50 | 6.3% | — |
Derby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,631
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gordon Johnson | Our West Lancashire | 1,044 | 64.0% | +14.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | George Oliver | Labour Party | 427 | 26.2% | — | |
| 3 | Lynne Gray | Conservative Party | 160 | 9.8% | — |
Scarisbrick · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 945
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alex Blundell | Conservative Party | 617 | 65.3% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Timothy Miles | Labour Party | 328 | 34.7% | — |
Bickerstaffe · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 801
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Rigby | Our West Lancashire | 540 | 67.4% | +17.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jeff Vernon | Conservative Party | 145 | 18.1% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Dickie | Labour Party | 116 | 14.5% | — |
Aughton Park · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,092
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marilyn Westley | Conservative Party | 741 | 67.9% | +17.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Regan | Labour Party | 351 | 32.1% | — |
Parbold · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,284
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May Blake | Conservative Party | 882 | 68.7% | +18.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Isaac Brewer | Labour Party | 402 | 31.3% | — |
Tarleton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,812
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anne Sutton | Conservative Party | 1,369 | 75.6% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Langley | Labour Party | 443 | 24.4% | — |