← West Lindsey (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
West Lindsey 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 16 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 32 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 17,106 | 44.3% | 15 | 46.9% | 15 | 46.9% | 0 |
| Liberal Democrats | 12,103 | 31.3% | 12 | 37.5% | 11 | 34.4% | +1 |
| Independent | 2,871 | 7.4% | 3 | 9.4% | 2 | 6.3% | +1 |
| Labour Party | 2,683 | 6.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 6.3% | -2 |
| LincsInd | 2,133 | 5.5% | 2 | 6.3% | 1 | 3.1% | +1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,201 | 3.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 3.1% | -1 |
| Green Party | 514 | 1.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 38,611 | 100.0% | 32 | 100.0% | 32 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Torksey · 1 seat · won at 58.6% · above quota
- Gainsborough East · 3 seats · won at 35.5% · above quota
- Gainsborough North · 3 seats · won at 36.7% · above quota
- Kelsey Wold · 1 seat · won at 64.2% · above quota
- Bardney · 1 seat · won at 66.1% · above quota
- Hemswell · 1 seat · won at 66.1% · above quota
- Saxilby · 2 seats · won at 50.3% · above quota
- Lea · 1 seat · won at 67.8% · above quota
- Waddingham and Spital · 1 seat · won at 68.8% · above quota
- Nettleham · 2 seats · won at 53.7% · above quota
- Market Rasen · 3 seats · won at 45.6% · above quota
- Dunholme and Welton · 3 seats · won at 46.6% · above quota
- Cherry Willingham · 3 seats · won at 46.9% · above quota
- Scotter and Blyton · 3 seats · won at 50.6% · above quota
- Gainsborough South-West · 2 seats · won at 62.1% · above quota
- Caistor and Yarborough · 2 seats · won at 70.9% · above quota
Race results
Torksey · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 806
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stuart Kinch | Conservative Party | 472 | 58.6% | +8.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Noel Mullally | Liberal Democrats | 334 | 41.4% | — |
Gainsborough East · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 35.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 723
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tim Davies | Independent | 290 | 13.4% | 40.1% | +15.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Dobbie | Liberal Democrats | 268 | 12.4% | 37.1% | +12.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mick Devine | Independent | 257 | 11.8% | 35.5% | +10.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Richard Oaks | Independent | 254 | 11.7% | 35.1% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Craig | Liberal Democrats | 246 | 11.3% | 34.0% | — | |
| 6 | Kristan Smith | Liberal Democrats | 188 | 8.7% | 26.0% | — | |
| 7 | Angelene Wright | Labour Party | 152 | 7.0% | 21.0% | — | |
| 8 | David Bond | Labour Party | 144 | 6.6% | 19.9% | — | |
| 9 | Jonathan Harper | Labour Party | 130 | 6.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 10 | Joshua Jones | Conservative Party | 125 | 5.8% | 17.3% | — | |
| 11 | Peter Morris | Conservative Party | 116 | 5.3% | 16.0% | — |
Gainsborough North · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 36.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,133
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Matt Boles | Liberal Democrats | 568 | 16.7% | 50.1% | +25.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jim Snee | Liberal Democrats | 517 | 15.2% | 45.6% | +20.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Keith Panter | Liberal Democrats | 416 | 12.2% | 36.7% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sheila Bibb | Conservative Party | 297 | 8.7% | 26.2% | — | |
| 5 | John Patrick | Conservative Party | 229 | 6.7% | 20.2% | — | |
| 6 | Gary Austen | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 221 | 6.5% | 19.5% | — | |
| 7 | Sophie Austen | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 213 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — | |
| 8 | John Saxon | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 209 | 6.2% | 18.5% | — | |
| 9 | Sheila Jennings | Labour Party | 198 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 10 | Peter McNeill | Conservative Party | 193 | 5.7% | 17.0% | — | |
| 11 | Robert Adderley | Labour Party | 176 | 5.2% | 15.5% | — | |
| 12 | Michael Eddowes | Labour Party | 161 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — |
Kelsey Wold · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 851
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Charles Strange | Conservative Party | 546 | 64.2% | +14.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Louise Reece | Liberal Democrats | 305 | 35.8% | — |
Bardney · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 725
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Fleetwood | Conservative Party | 479 | 66.1% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Webb | Independent | 154 | 21.2% | — | |
| 3 | Charles Shaw | Independent | 92 | 12.7% | — |
Hemswell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 632
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Howitt-Cowan | Conservative Party | 418 | 66.1% | +16.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karen Bacon | Liberal Democrats | 214 | 33.9% | — |
Saxilby · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,104
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jackie Brockway | Conservative Party | 841 | 38.1% | 76.2% | +42.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Cotton | Liberal Democrats | 555 | 25.1% | 50.3% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sarah Ellis | Conservative Party | 513 | 23.2% | 46.5% | — | |
| 4 | Simon Cowell | Green Party | 299 | 13.5% | 27.1% | — |
Lea · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 667
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jessie Milne | Conservative Party | 452 | 67.8% | +17.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sue Greenall | Green Party | 215 | 32.2% | — |
Waddingham and Spital · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 715
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeff Summers | Conservative Party | 492 | 68.8% | +18.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Taylor | Liberal Democrats | 223 | 31.2% | — |
Nettleham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,177
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Giles McNeill | Conservative Party | 635 | 27.0% | 54.0% | +20.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Angela White | Liberal Democrats | 632 | 26.9% | 53.7% | +20.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Christopher Higham | Liberal Democrats | 580 | 24.6% | 49.3% | — | |
| 4 | John Barrett | Conservative Party | 506 | 21.5% | 43.0% | — |
Market Rasen · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,957
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Bunney | Liberal Democrats | 1,030 | 17.5% | 52.6% | +27.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John McNeill | Conservative Party | 896 | 15.3% | 45.8% | +20.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Cordelia McCartney | Conservative Party | 893 | 15.2% | 45.6% | +20.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Thomas Smith | Conservative Party | 853 | 14.5% | 43.6% | — | |
| 5 | June Clark | Liberal Democrats | 762 | 13.0% | 38.9% | — | |
| 6 | Robert Levison | Liberal Democrats | 727 | 12.4% | 37.2% | — | |
| 7 | Colin Saywell | Labour Party | 262 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — | |
| 8 | Geoffrey Barnes | Labour Party | 243 | 4.1% | 12.4% | — | |
| 9 | Lee Simpson | Labour Party | 204 | 3.5% | 10.4% | — |
Dunholme and Welton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,542
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diana Rodgers | Independent | 1,180 | 25.5% | 76.5% | +51.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Steve England | Conservative Party | 865 | 18.7% | 56.1% | +31.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Caralyne Grimble | Conservative Party | 718 | 15.5% | 46.6% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Swift | Liberal Democrats | 707 | 15.3% | 45.9% | — | |
| 5 | Malcolm Parish | Conservative Party | 656 | 14.2% | 42.6% | — | |
| 6 | Anjum Sawhney | Independent | 499 | 10.8% | 32.4% | — |
Cherry Willingham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,473
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris Darcel | LincsInd | 1,154 | 26.1% | 78.4% | +53.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sharon Hill | LincsInd | 979 | 22.2% | 66.5% | +41.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anne Welburn | Conservative Party | 690 | 15.6% | 46.9% | +21.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Thomas Longley | Conservative Party | 592 | 13.4% | 40.2% | — | |
| 5 | Maureen Palmer | Conservative Party | 570 | 12.9% | 38.7% | — | |
| 6 | Trevor Bridgwood | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 433 | 9.8% | 29.4% | — |
Scotter and Blyton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,639
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lesley Rollings | Liberal Democrats | 992 | 20.2% | 60.5% | +35.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Liz Clews | Liberal Democrats | 946 | 19.2% | 57.7% | +32.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mandy Snee | Liberal Democrats | 830 | 16.9% | 50.6% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sally Loates | Conservative Party | 745 | 15.1% | 45.4% | — | |
| 5 | Ken Woolley | Conservative Party | 737 | 15.0% | 45.0% | — | |
| 6 | Ian Bradley | Conservative Party | 668 | 13.6% | 40.7% | — |
Gainsborough South-West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 853
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Judy Rainsforth | Liberal Democrats | 534 | 31.3% | 62.6% | +29.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Trevor Young | Liberal Democrats | 529 | 31.0% | 62.1% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Cormack | Labour Party | 163 | 9.6% | 19.1% | — | |
| 4 | Perry Smith | Labour Party | 138 | 8.1% | 16.2% | — | |
| 5 | Neville Jones | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 125 | 7.3% | 14.7% | — | |
| 6 | Denise Schofield | Independent | 88 | 5.2% | 10.3% | — | |
| 7 | Henry Speer | Conservative Party | 71 | 4.2% | 8.3% | — | |
| 8 | Steve Schofield | Independent | 57 | 3.3% | 6.7% | — |
Caistor and Yarborough · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 70.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,275
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angela Lawrence | Conservative Party | 934 | 36.6% | 73.3% | +39.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Owen Bierley | Conservative Party | 904 | 35.5% | 70.9% | +37.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nancy Barr | Labour Party | 358 | 14.0% | 28.1% | — | |
| 4 | Andrea Clarke | Labour Party | 354 | 13.9% | 27.8% | — |