← West Suffolk (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
West Suffolk 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 35 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 56 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 24,132 | 48.2% | 28 | 50.0% | 28 | 50.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 9,860 | 19.7% | 15 | 26.8% | 11 | 19.6% | +4 |
| Labour Party | 9,159 | 18.3% | 5 | 8.9% | 11 | 19.6% | -6 |
| WSuffolk | 3,074 | 6.1% | 7 | 12.5% | 3 | 5.4% | +4 |
| Liberal Democrats | 1,549 | 3.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.8% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,219 | 2.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.8% | -1 |
| Green Party | 1,047 | 2.1% | 1 | 1.8% | 1 | 1.8% | 0 |
| Total | 50,040 | 100.0% | 56 | 100.0% | 56 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Brandon East · 1 seat · won at 31.3% · −18.7 pts below quota
- Eastgate · 1 seat · won at 33.6% · −16.4 pts below quota
- Haverhill Central · 1 seat · won at 40.3% · −9.7 pts below quota
- Brandon West · 1 seat · won at 46.7% · −3.3 pts below quota
- Iceni · 2 seats · won at 35.6% · above quota
- Minden · 2 seats · won at 37.2% · above quota
- Newmarket East · 2 seats · won at 38.1% · above quota
- Haverhill South East · 1 seat · won at 56.0% · above quota
- Haverhill South · 2 seats · won at 40.2% · above quota
- Mildenhall Queensway · 1 seat · won at 57.3% · above quota
- Newmarket North · 2 seats · won at 40.8% · above quota
- Kentford and Moulton · 1 seat · won at 58.1% · above quota
- Brandon Central · 1 seat · won at 58.3% · above quota
- Newmarket West · 2 seats · won at 43.0% · above quota
- Abbeygate · 2 seats · won at 43.4% · above quota
- Haverhill East · 2 seats · won at 44.4% · above quota
- Mildenhall Kingsway and Market · 1 seat · won at 62.3% · above quota
- Haverhill West · 2 seats · won at 46.3% · above quota
- Haverhill North · 2 seats · won at 50.2% · above quota
- St Olaves · 2 seats · won at 51.1% · above quota
- The Rows · 2 seats · won at 51.6% · above quota
- Horringer · 1 seat · won at 68.9% · above quota
- Risby · 1 seat · won at 73.0% · above quota
- Bardwell · 1 seat · won at 73.2% · above quota
- Chedburgh and Chevington · 1 seat · won at 73.4% · above quota
- Rougham · 1 seat · won at 74.2% · above quota
- Tollgate · 2 seats · won at 59.1% · above quota
- Mildenhall Great Heath · 1 seat · won at 79.0% · above quota
- Lakenheath · 2 seats · won at 63.5% · above quota
- Whepstead and Wickhambrook · 1 seat · won at 80.2% · above quota
- Moreton Hall · 3 seats · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Southgate · 2 seats · won at 71.0% · above quota
- Westgate · 2 seats · won at 72.6% · above quota
- Clare, Hundon and Kedington · 3 seats · won at 67.1% · above quota
- The Fornhams and Great Barton · 2 seats · won at 81.5% · above quota
Race results
Brandon East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 31.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −18.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 572
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philip Wittam | WSuffolk | 179 | 31.3% | −18.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Reginald Silvester | Conservative Party | 173 | 30.2% | — | |
| 3 | Peter Ridgwell | Independent | 111 | 19.4% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Erlam | Labour Party | 59 | 10.3% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Callaghan | Independent | 50 | 8.7% | — |
Eastgate · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 33.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −16.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 678
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clifford Waterman | Labour Party | 228 | 33.6% | −16.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patricia Warby | Independent | 225 | 33.2% | — | |
| 3 | Frankie Wright | Conservative Party | 225 | 33.2% | — |
Haverhill Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 593
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aaron Luccarini | Independent | 239 | 40.3% | −9.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Susan Roach | Conservative Party | 195 | 32.9% | — | |
| 3 | Roger André | Labour Party | 159 | 26.8% | — |
Brandon West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 572
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Palmer | WSuffolk | 267 | 46.7% | −3.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Edward Stewart | Independent | 177 | 30.9% | — | |
| 3 | Christine Mason | Conservative Party | 128 | 22.4% | — |
Iceni · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 35.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 729
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dawn Dicker | WSuffolk | 373 | 25.6% | 51.2% | +17.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Bradshaw | WSuffolk | 259 | 17.8% | 35.6% | +2.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jordon Millward | Conservative Party | 228 | 15.6% | 31.3% | — | |
| 4 | Douglas Hall | Conservative Party | 219 | 15.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 5 | Simon Morse | Green Party | 179 | 12.3% | 24.6% | — | |
| 6 | Claire Unwin | Labour Party | 104 | 7.1% | 14.3% | — | |
| 7 | Gaëlle Kemp | Labour Party | 95 | 6.5% | 13.0% | — |
Minden · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 37.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,468
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robert Everitt | Conservative Party | 622 | 21.2% | 42.4% | +9.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clive Springett | Conservative Party | 546 | 18.6% | 37.2% | +3.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Donna Higgins | Labour Party | 488 | 16.6% | 33.3% | — | |
| 4 | Richard O'Driscoll | Labour Party | 460 | 15.7% | 31.3% | — | |
| 5 | Edward Allen | Liberal Democrats | 425 | 14.5% | 29.0% | — | |
| 6 | Helen Korfanty | Liberal Democrats | 394 | 13.4% | 26.8% | — |
Newmarket East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 38.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 884
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rachel Hood | Conservative Party | 353 | 20.0% | 39.9% | +6.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robert Nobbs | Conservative Party | 337 | 19.1% | 38.1% | +4.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Appleby | WSuffolk | 260 | 14.7% | 29.4% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher O'Neill | WSuffolk | 233 | 13.2% | 26.4% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Yarrow | Labour Party | 196 | 11.1% | 22.2% | — | |
| 6 | Susan Perry | Labour Party | 187 | 10.6% | 21.2% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Gillett | Liberal Democrats | 115 | 6.5% | 13.0% | — | |
| 8 | John Derry | Liberal Democrats | 87 | 4.9% | 9.8% | — |
Haverhill South East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 618
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anthony Brown | Independent | 346 | 56.0% | +6.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Liam Collins | Conservative Party | 172 | 27.8% | — | |
| 3 | Alan Stinchcombe | Labour Party | 100 | 16.2% | — |
Haverhill South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 681
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jason Crooks | Independent | 310 | 22.8% | 45.5% | +12.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Smith | Labour Party | 274 | 20.1% | 40.2% | +6.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Elizabeth Smith | Labour Party | 267 | 19.6% | 39.2% | — | |
| 4 | Denis Lynch | Conservative Party | 207 | 15.2% | 30.4% | — | |
| 5 | Heike Sowa | Conservative Party | 168 | 12.3% | 24.7% | — | |
| 6 | Kenneth Rolph | Liberal Democrats | 136 | 10.0% | 20.0% | — |
Mildenhall Queensway · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 662
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Neal | Independent | 379 | 57.3% | +7.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ruth Bowman | Conservative Party | 283 | 42.7% | — |
Newmarket North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 811
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Anderson | WSuffolk | 404 | 24.9% | 49.8% | +16.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robin Millar | Conservative Party | 331 | 20.4% | 40.8% | +7.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ruth Allen | WSuffolk | 289 | 17.8% | 35.7% | — | |
| 4 | Stephen Edwards | Conservative Party | 220 | 13.6% | 27.1% | — | |
| 5 | Oliver Bowen | Labour Party | 195 | 12.0% | 24.1% | — | |
| 6 | Duncan Russell | Labour Party | 182 | 11.2% | 22.5% | — |
Kentford and Moulton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 892
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roger Dicker | WSuffolk | 518 | 58.1% | +8.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thomas Kerby | Conservative Party | 248 | 27.8% | — | |
| 3 | Hilary Appleton | Labour Party | 126 | 14.1% | — |
Brandon Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 501
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victor Lukaniuk | WSuffolk | 292 | 58.3% | +8.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Francis Hart | Conservative Party | 91 | 18.2% | — | |
| 3 | Susan Smith | Independent | 68 | 13.6% | — | |
| 4 | Susan Dean | Labour Party | 50 | 10.0% | — |
Newmarket West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 875
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Drummond | Conservative Party | 482 | 27.5% | 55.1% | +21.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Winston Lay | Conservative Party | 376 | 21.5% | 43.0% | +9.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michael Jefferys | Labour Party | 350 | 20.0% | 40.0% | — | |
| 4 | Yasemin Fitzgerald | Labour Party | 319 | 18.2% | 36.5% | — | |
| 5 | David Hudson | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 223 | 12.7% | 25.5% | — |
Abbeygate · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,206
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisa Ingwall King | Green Party | 628 | 26.0% | 52.1% | +18.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joanna Rayner | Conservative Party | 523 | 21.7% | 43.4% | +10.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Speed | Conservative Party | 484 | 20.1% | 40.1% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher Lale | Liberal Democrats | 392 | 16.3% | 32.5% | — | |
| 5 | Nicola Iannelli-Popham | Labour Party | 385 | 16.0% | 31.9% | — |
Haverhill East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 509
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Burns | Independent | 246 | 24.2% | 48.4% | +15.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patrick Hanlon | Labour Party | 226 | 22.2% | 44.4% | +11.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bryan Hawes | Conservative Party | 207 | 20.4% | 40.7% | — | |
| 4 | Lora-Jane Miller-Jones | Labour Party | 182 | 17.9% | 35.8% | — | |
| 5 | Tatiana Chernyavskaya | Conservative Party | 156 | 15.3% | 30.7% | — |
Mildenhall Kingsway and Market · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 640
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Shipp | Independent | 399 | 62.3% | +12.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Bowman | Conservative Party | 179 | 28.0% | — | |
| 3 | Patrick Finn | Labour Party | 62 | 9.7% | — |
Haverhill West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 989
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Margaret Marks | Conservative Party | 487 | 24.6% | 49.3% | +15.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Roach | Conservative Party | 458 | 23.2% | 46.3% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Becca Smith | Labour Party | 396 | 20.0% | 40.1% | — | |
| 4 | Stuart Dillon | Labour Party | 334 | 16.9% | 33.8% | — | |
| 5 | Paula Fox | Independent | 302 | 15.3% | 30.6% | — |
Haverhill North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 50.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 743
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elaine McManus | Conservative Party | 404 | 27.2% | 54.4% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joseph Mason | Conservative Party | 373 | 25.1% | 50.2% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Hirst | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 248 | 16.7% | 33.4% | — | |
| 4 | Donald Allwright | Green Party | 240 | 16.2% | 32.3% | — | |
| 5 | Damian Page | Labour Party | 221 | 14.9% | 29.7% | — |
St Olaves · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 668
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Hopfensperger | Independent | 680 | 50.9% | 101.9% | +68.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Max Clarke | Labour Party | 341 | 25.5% | 51.1% | +17.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Karen Soons | Conservative Party | 314 | 23.5% | 47.0% | — |
The Rows · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 906
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Smith | Independent | 636 | 35.1% | 70.2% | +36.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Donald Waldron | Independent | 467 | 25.8% | 51.6% | +18.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Waters | Conservative Party | 402 | 22.2% | 44.4% | — | |
| 4 | Lance Stanbury | Conservative Party | 306 | 16.9% | 33.8% | — |
Horringer · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 761
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Terry Clements | Conservative Party | 524 | 68.9% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robin Davies | Labour Party | 237 | 31.1% | — |
Risby · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 774
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Glossop | Conservative Party | 565 | 73.0% | +23.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sheila Rowell | Labour Party | 209 | 27.0% | — |
Bardwell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 708
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Smith | Conservative Party | 518 | 73.2% | +23.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julian Flood | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 190 | 26.8% | — |
Chedburgh and Chevington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 853
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Chester | Conservative Party | 626 | 73.4% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gary Dillon | Labour Party | 227 | 26.6% | — |
Rougham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 662
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sara Mildmay-White | Conservative Party | 491 | 74.2% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Quentin Cornish | Labour Party | 171 | 25.8% | — |
Tollgate · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 59.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 819
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Nettleton | Independent | 793 | 48.4% | 96.8% | +63.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Diane Hind | Labour Party | 484 | 29.5% | 59.1% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Levantis | Conservative Party | 361 | 22.0% | 44.1% | — |
Mildenhall Great Heath · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 79.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 547
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Alecock | Independent | 432 | 79.0% | +29.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Russell Leaman | Conservative Party | 115 | 21.0% | — |
Lakenheath · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 63.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 846
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Gathercole | Independent | 717 | 42.4% | 84.8% | +51.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stephen Frost | Conservative Party | 537 | 31.7% | 63.5% | +30.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Colin Noble | Conservative Party | 438 | 25.9% | 51.8% | — |
Whepstead and Wickhambrook · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 80.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 773
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mary Evans | Conservative Party | 620 | 80.2% | +30.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael McConnell | Labour Party | 153 | 19.8% | — |
Moreton Hall · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 57.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +32.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,289
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trevor Beckwith | Independent | 1,200 | 31.0% | 93.1% | +68.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Francis Warby | Independent | 1,058 | 27.4% | 82.1% | +57.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Peter Thompson | Conservative Party | 738 | 19.1% | 57.2% | +32.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Antony Whittingham | Conservative Party | 492 | 12.7% | 38.2% | — | |
| 5 | Cyrille Bouché | Labour Party | 380 | 9.8% | 29.5% | — |
Southgate · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 71.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +37.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,014
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hung Chung | Conservative Party | 902 | 44.5% | 89.0% | +55.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ann Williamson | Conservative Party | 720 | 35.5% | 71.0% | +37.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Cullen | Labour Party | 406 | 20.0% | 40.0% | — |
Westgate · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 72.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,168
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Rout | Conservative Party | 933 | 40.0% | 79.9% | +46.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Augustine | Conservative Party | 848 | 36.3% | 72.6% | +39.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Marilyn Sayer | Labour Party | 554 | 23.7% | 47.5% | — |
Clare, Hundon and Kedington · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 67.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +42.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,519
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marion Rushbrook | Conservative Party | 1,134 | 24.9% | 74.6% | +49.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Meikle | Independent | 1,025 | 22.5% | 67.5% | +42.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Karen Richardson | Conservative Party | 1,019 | 22.4% | 67.1% | +42.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Robin Pilley | Conservative Party | 822 | 18.0% | 54.1% | — | |
| 5 | Stuart Letten | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 558 | 12.2% | 36.7% | — |
The Fornhams and Great Barton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 81.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +48.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,092
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rebecca Hopfensperger | Conservative Party | 942 | 43.1% | 86.3% | +52.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sarah Broughton | Conservative Party | 890 | 40.8% | 81.5% | +48.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Darren Turner | Labour Party | 352 | 16.1% | 32.2% | — |