← Winchester (all cycles) · 5 May 2016 cohort
Winchester 2016
Local elections held 5 May 2016.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 16 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 45 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 45,547 | 45.8% | 25 | 55.6% | 22 | 48.9% | +3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 35,125 | 35.3% | 20 | 44.4% | 17 | 37.8% | +3 |
| Labour Party | 11,902 | 12.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 11.1% | -5 |
| Green Party | 2,800 | 2.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.2% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,830 | 1.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| WnchrInd | 1,772 | 1.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Independent | 571 | 0.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 99,547 | 100.0% | 45 | 100.0% | 45 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2016 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2016 election (current) and on the eve of it (2015), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- St Bartholomew · 3 seats · won at 29.7% · above quota
- Colden Common and Twyford · 2 seats · won at 46.0% · above quota
- St Michael · 3 seats · won at 40.8% · above quota
- St Paul · 3 seats · won at 42.2% · above quota
- Whiteley and Shedfield · 3 seats · won at 44.0% · above quota
- St Barnabas · 3 seats · won at 44.8% · above quota
- Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery · 3 seats · won at 45.8% · above quota
- St Luke · 2 seats · won at 54.5% · above quota
- Alresford and Itchen Valley · 3 seats · won at 52.8% · above quota
- The Worthys · 3 seats · won at 54.2% · above quota
- Upper Meon Valley · 2 seats · won at 62.9% · above quota
- Southwick and Wickham · 3 seats · won at 58.7% · above quota
- Central Meon Valley · 3 seats · won at 59.1% · above quota
- Bishop's Waltham · 3 seats · won at 59.6% · above quota
- Denmead · 3 seats · won at 64.6% · above quota
- Wonston and Micheldever · 3 seats · won at 65.5% · above quota
Race results
St Bartholomew · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 29.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,483
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dominic Hiscock | Liberal Democrats | 926 | 12.4% | 37.3% | +12.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rose Burns | Conservative Party | 832 | 11.2% | 33.5% | +8.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Nicki Elks | Liberal Democrats | 737 | 9.9% | 29.7% | +4.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Williams | Liberal Democrats | 667 | 9.0% | 26.9% | — | |
| 5 | Sue Falconer | Conservative Party | 563 | 7.6% | 22.7% | — | |
| 6 | Lucy Clement | Green Party | 517 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — | |
| 7 | Clive Gosling | Labour Party | 474 | 6.4% | 19.1% | — | |
| 8 | David Crudgington | Conservative Party | 466 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — | |
| 9 | Michael Coker-Davies | Independent | 461 | 6.2% | 18.6% | — | |
| 10 | Kathleen East | Labour Party | 441 | 5.9% | 17.8% | — | |
| 11 | Michael Wilks | Green Party | 426 | 5.7% | 17.2% | — | |
| 12 | Lawrence Mason | Labour Party | 340 | 4.6% | 13.7% | — | |
| 13 | Rhian Harrison | Green Party | 327 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — | |
| 14 | Bob Barnes | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 271 | 3.6% | 10.9% | — |
Colden Common and Twyford · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,700
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Richard Izard | Liberal Democrats | 1,094 | 32.2% | 64.4% | +31.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sue Cook | Conservative Party | 782 | 23.0% | 46.0% | +12.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Johnston | Liberal Democrats | 573 | 16.9% | 33.7% | — | |
| 4 | Maureen Rees | Conservative Party | 554 | 16.3% | 32.6% | — | |
| 5 | Julia Hallmann | Green Party | 146 | 4.3% | 8.6% | — | |
| 6 | Paul Brown | Labour Party | 128 | 3.8% | 7.5% | — | |
| 7 | Sonia Critcher | Labour Party | 122 | 3.6% | 7.2% | — |
St Michael · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,554
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fiona Mather | Conservative Party | 1,129 | 14.7% | 44.2% | +19.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Guy Ashton | Conservative Party | 1,054 | 13.8% | 41.3% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ian Tait | Conservative Party | 1,041 | 13.6% | 40.8% | +15.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Janet Berry | Labour Party | 680 | 8.9% | 26.6% | — | |
| 5 | Judith Martin | WnchrInd | 624 | 8.1% | 24.4% | — | |
| 6 | Sharon Montgomery | Labour Party | 514 | 6.7% | 20.1% | — | |
| 7 | John Higgins | Liberal Democrats | 474 | 6.2% | 18.6% | — | |
| 8 | Nicola Tettmar | Labour Party | 457 | 6.0% | 17.9% | — | |
| 9 | Michael Elks | Liberal Democrats | 439 | 5.7% | 17.2% | — | |
| 10 | David Banks | Liberal Democrats | 357 | 4.7% | 14.0% | — | |
| 11 | Dinah Barton | Green Party | 352 | 4.6% | 13.8% | — | |
| 12 | Robert Parker | Green Party | 293 | 3.8% | 11.5% | — | |
| 13 | Tasha Harrison | Green Party | 248 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — |
St Paul · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,388
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Liz Hutchison | Liberal Democrats | 1,174 | 16.4% | 49.2% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Tod | Liberal Democrats | 1,055 | 14.7% | 44.2% | +19.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lucille Thompson | Liberal Democrats | 1,008 | 14.1% | 42.2% | +17.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | George Beard | Conservative Party | 724 | 10.1% | 30.3% | — | |
| 5 | Kerry Halfpenny | Conservative Party | 702 | 9.8% | 29.4% | — | |
| 6 | Steve Russell | Conservative Party | 616 | 8.6% | 25.8% | — | |
| 7 | Karen Barratt | Labour Party | 496 | 6.9% | 20.8% | — | |
| 8 | Nigel Fox | Labour Party | 419 | 5.8% | 17.5% | — | |
| 9 | TC Dunlop | WnchrInd | 385 | 5.4% | 16.1% | — | |
| 10 | Jonathan Morris | Labour Party | 320 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — | |
| 11 | Lee Ingram | Green Party | 265 | 3.7% | 11.1% | — |
Whiteley and Shedfield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,697
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vivian Achwal | Liberal Democrats | 801 | 15.7% | 47.2% | +22.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Huxstep | Conservative Party | 751 | 14.8% | 44.3% | +19.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Roger Bentote | Liberal Democrats | 747 | 14.7% | 44.0% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andy Baker | Conservative Party | 710 | 13.9% | 41.8% | — | |
| 5 | Jonathan Fern | Liberal Democrats | 677 | 13.3% | 39.9% | — | |
| 6 | Cynthia Town | Conservative Party | 628 | 12.3% | 37.0% | — | |
| 7 | David Walbridge | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 212 | 4.2% | 12.5% | — | |
| 8 | Anne Coleman | Green Party | 150 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 9 | David Picton-Jones | Labour Party | 113 | 2.2% | 6.7% | — | |
| 10 | Malcolm Butler | Independent | 110 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — | |
| 11 | Anne West | Labour Party | 109 | 2.1% | 6.4% | — | |
| 12 | John Staples | Labour Party | 83 | 1.6% | 4.9% | — |
St Barnabas · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,077
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kelsie Learney | Liberal Democrats | 1,406 | 15.2% | 45.7% | +20.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eileen Berry | Conservative Party | 1,395 | 15.1% | 45.3% | +20.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Anne Weir | Liberal Democrats | 1,378 | 14.9% | 44.8% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Paul Twelftree | Conservative Party | 1,317 | 14.3% | 42.8% | — | |
| 5 | Angie Wilkinson | Conservative Party | 1,112 | 12.0% | 36.1% | — | |
| 6 | Cameron Johnson | Liberal Democrats | 1,089 | 11.8% | 35.4% | — | |
| 7 | Kezia Hoffman | WnchrInd | 661 | 7.2% | 21.5% | — | |
| 8 | Hannah Field | Labour Party | 307 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — | |
| 9 | Adrian Field | Labour Party | 293 | 3.2% | 9.5% | — | |
| 10 | Tessa Valentine | Labour Party | 274 | 3.0% | 8.9% | — |
Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 45.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,948
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eleanor Bell | Liberal Democrats | 1,485 | 16.8% | 50.4% | +25.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jan Warwick | Conservative Party | 1,386 | 15.7% | 47.0% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brian Laming | Liberal Democrats | 1,350 | 15.3% | 45.8% | +20.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Rob Ducker | Conservative Party | 1,305 | 14.8% | 44.3% | — | |
| 5 | Gavin Dick | Conservative Party | 1,231 | 13.9% | 41.8% | — | |
| 6 | John Romero | Liberal Democrats | 1,198 | 13.5% | 40.6% | — | |
| 7 | Chris Barton-Briddon | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 318 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — | |
| 8 | Peter Rees | Labour Party | 207 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — | |
| 9 | Alun Rees | Labour Party | 203 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — | |
| 10 | Jonathan Tettmar | Labour Party | 161 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — |
St Luke · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,083
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jamie Scott | Liberal Democrats | 732 | 33.8% | 67.6% | +34.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Derek Green | Liberal Democrats | 590 | 27.2% | 54.5% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Patrick Davies | Labour Party | 247 | 11.4% | 22.8% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Adams | Labour Party | 157 | 7.2% | 14.5% | — | |
| 5 | Harry Sampson | Conservative Party | 145 | 6.7% | 13.4% | — | |
| 6 | George Marshall-James | Conservative Party | 117 | 5.4% | 10.8% | — | |
| 7 | Tomos James | WnchrInd | 102 | 4.7% | 9.4% | — | |
| 8 | Kia Pope | Green Party | 76 | 3.5% | 7.0% | — |
Alresford and Itchen Valley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 52.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +27.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,141
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisa Griffiths | Conservative Party | 1,720 | 18.3% | 54.8% | +29.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kim Gottlieb | Conservative Party | 1,686 | 17.9% | 53.7% | +28.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ernie Jeffs | Conservative Party | 1,658 | 17.6% | 52.8% | +27.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Margot Power | Liberal Democrats | 1,425 | 15.1% | 45.4% | — | |
| 5 | Keith Divall | Liberal Democrats | 1,180 | 12.5% | 37.6% | — | |
| 6 | Russell Gordon-Smith | Liberal Democrats | 1,162 | 12.3% | 37.0% | — | |
| 7 | Ian Wight | Labour Party | 245 | 2.6% | 7.8% | — | |
| 8 | Lee Hayes | Labour Party | 197 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 9 | James Leppard | Labour Party | 150 | 1.6% | 4.8% | — |
The Worthys · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 54.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,936
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jackie Porter | Liberal Democrats | 1,257 | 21.6% | 64.9% | +39.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jane Rutter | Liberal Democrats | 1,150 | 19.8% | 59.4% | +34.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Malcolm Prince | Liberal Democrats | 1,049 | 18.1% | 54.2% | +29.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Matt Palmer | Conservative Party | 642 | 11.1% | 33.2% | — | |
| 5 | Stan Howell | Conservative Party | 607 | 10.4% | 31.3% | — | |
| 6 | Tom Crofts | Conservative Party | 557 | 9.6% | 28.8% | — | |
| 7 | Kimberley Torkington | Labour Party | 218 | 3.8% | 11.3% | — | |
| 8 | Catherine Hutchinson | Labour Party | 170 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 9 | Richard Carthew | Labour Party | 159 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — |
Upper Meon Valley · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,606
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amber Thacker | Conservative Party | 1,134 | 35.3% | 70.6% | +37.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Laurence Ruffell | Conservative Party | 1,010 | 31.4% | 62.9% | +29.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chris Day | Liberal Democrats | 319 | 9.9% | 19.9% | — | |
| 4 | Lewis North | Liberal Democrats | 286 | 8.9% | 17.8% | — | |
| 5 | Peter O'Sullivan | Labour Party | 265 | 8.3% | 16.5% | — | |
| 6 | Joe Tugwell | Labour Party | 198 | 6.2% | 12.3% | — |
Southwick and Wickham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,408
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angela Clear | Liberal Democrats | 1,002 | 23.7% | 71.2% | +46.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Therese Evans | Liberal Democrats | 890 | 21.1% | 63.2% | +38.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Neil Cutler | Liberal Democrats | 826 | 19.6% | 58.7% | +33.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Mags Brown | Conservative Party | 384 | 9.1% | 27.3% | — | |
| 5 | Leon Dabbs | Conservative Party | 352 | 8.3% | 25.0% | — | |
| 6 | Neil Lander-Brinkley | Conservative Party | 279 | 6.6% | 19.8% | — | |
| 7 | Ian Norgate | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 229 | 5.4% | 16.3% | — | |
| 8 | Gary Gray | Labour Party | 99 | 2.3% | 7.0% | — | |
| 9 | Paul Sony | Labour Party | 83 | 2.0% | 5.9% | — | |
| 10 | Paul Harris | Labour Party | 80 | 1.9% | 5.7% | — |
Central Meon Valley · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.1% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,491
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frank Pearson | Conservative Party | 1,576 | 21.1% | 63.3% | +38.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Vicki Weston | Conservative Party | 1,529 | 20.5% | 61.4% | +36.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Linda Gemmell | Conservative Party | 1,473 | 19.7% | 59.1% | +34.1 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sheila Campbell | Liberal Democrats | 678 | 9.1% | 27.2% | — | |
| 5 | Margaret Scriven | Liberal Democrats | 533 | 7.1% | 21.4% | — | |
| 6 | Anne Stoneham | Liberal Democrats | 454 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 7 | Leslie Mitchell | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 453 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 8 | Stan Evans | Labour Party | 273 | 3.7% | 11.0% | — | |
| 9 | Alexander Graft | Labour Party | 253 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 10 | Nicola Wardrop | Labour Party | 252 | 3.4% | 10.1% | — |
Bishop's Waltham · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,923
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rob Humby | Conservative Party | 1,169 | 20.3% | 60.8% | +35.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David McLean | Conservative Party | 1,165 | 20.2% | 60.6% | +35.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephen Miller | Conservative Party | 1,146 | 19.9% | 59.6% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Thomas Houghton | Liberal Democrats | 393 | 6.8% | 20.4% | — | |
| 5 | Benjamin Stoneham | Liberal Democrats | 378 | 6.6% | 19.7% | — | |
| 6 | Steve Haines | Labour Party | 353 | 6.1% | 18.4% | — | |
| 7 | Vivienne Young | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 347 | 6.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 8 | Laurie Clough | Labour Party | 313 | 5.4% | 16.3% | — | |
| 9 | Steven Jakubowski | Labour Party | 274 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — | |
| 10 | Sudhakar Achwal | Liberal Democrats | 230 | 4.0% | 12.0% | — |
Denmead · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,839
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Read | Conservative Party | 1,429 | 25.9% | 77.7% | +52.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patricia Stallard | Conservative Party | 1,400 | 25.4% | 76.1% | +51.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Caroline Brook | Conservative Party | 1,188 | 21.5% | 64.6% | +39.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andrew Negus | Liberal Democrats | 433 | 7.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 5 | Claire Sorensen | Labour Party | 387 | 7.0% | 21.0% | — | |
| 6 | Simon Wernick | Liberal Democrats | 278 | 5.0% | 15.1% | — | |
| 7 | Jacqueline Carroll | Labour Party | 219 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 8 | Steve della Mora | Labour Party | 184 | 3.3% | 10.0% | — |
Wonston and Micheldever · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 65.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +40.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,371
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Godfrey | Conservative Party | 1,719 | 24.2% | 72.5% | +47.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Caroline Horrill | Conservative Party | 1,612 | 22.7% | 68.0% | +43.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James Byrnes | Conservative Party | 1,552 | 21.8% | 65.5% | +40.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Katy Toms | Liberal Democrats | 653 | 9.2% | 27.5% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Gordon | Liberal Democrats | 592 | 8.3% | 25.0% | — | |
| 6 | Melanie Middleton | Labour Party | 393 | 5.5% | 16.6% | — | |
| 7 | Richard James | Labour Party | 314 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — | |
| 8 | Antony de Peyer | Labour Party | 278 | 3.9% | 11.7% | — |