← Winchester (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Winchester 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 16 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 16 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | 19,225 | 48.3% | 11 | 68.8% | 8 | 50.0% | +3 |
| Conservative Party | 15,903 | 39.9% | 5 | 31.3% | 7 | 43.8% | -2 |
| Green Party | 2,896 | 7.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 6.3% | -1 |
| Labour Party | 1,719 | 4.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| JACP | 77 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 39,820 | 100.0% | 16 | 100.0% | 16 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
Two opencouncildata snapshots: the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and immediately before it (2018). Only ~⅓ of seats were contested in 2019 — most of the bench is unchanged, and the cycle's effect on the overall composition is what shifts.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- St Luke · 1 seat · won at 42.8% · −7.2 pts below quota
- Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery · 1 seat · won at 45.3% · −4.7 pts below quota
- Alresford and Itchen Valley · 1 seat · won at 45.9% · −4.1 pts below quota
- Colden Common and Twyford · 1 seat · won at 48.3% · −1.7 pts below quota
- Bishop's Waltham · 1 seat · won at 49.0% · −1.0 pts below quota
- Denmead · 1 seat · won at 51.7% · above quota
- Central Meon Valley · 1 seat · won at 55.8% · above quota
- St Michael · 1 seat · won at 56.8% · above quota
- Whiteley and Shedfield · 1 seat · won at 57.0% · above quota
- Upper Meon Valley · 1 seat · won at 57.4% · above quota
- St Barnabas · 1 seat · won at 58.9% · above quota
- St Bartholomew · 1 seat · won at 60.7% · above quota
- St Paul · 1 seat · won at 61.8% · above quota
- Wonston and Micheldever · 1 seat · won at 62.0% · above quota
- Southwick and Wickham · 1 seat · won at 62.4% · above quota
- The Worthys · 1 seat · won at 65.5% · above quota
Race results
St Luke · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,139
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Derek Green | Liberal Democrats | 487 | 42.8% | −7.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Tait | Conservative Party | 406 | 35.6% | — | |
| 3 | Patrick Davies | Labour Party | 158 | 13.9% | — | |
| 4 | Giles Gooding | Green Party | 88 | 7.7% | — |
Badger Farm and Oliver's Battery · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,420
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hannah Williams | Liberal Democrats | 1,548 | 45.3% | −4.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Janet Warwick | Conservative Party | 1,513 | 44.2% | — | |
| 3 | Max Priesemann | Green Party | 279 | 8.2% | — | |
| 4 | Neil Dolby | Labour Party | 80 | 2.3% | — |
Alresford and Itchen Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,396
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Russell Gordon-Smith | Liberal Democrats | 1,559 | 45.9% | −4.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Annie Saunders | Conservative Party | 1,365 | 40.2% | — | |
| 3 | Karl Borges | Green Party | 404 | 11.9% | — | |
| 4 | Ian Wight | Labour Party | 68 | 2.0% | — |
Colden Common and Twyford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,116
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Bronk | Liberal Democrats | 1,023 | 48.3% | −1.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andy Lai | Conservative Party | 883 | 41.7% | — | |
| 3 | Lucina Graham | Green Party | 165 | 7.8% | — | |
| 4 | Paul Brown | Labour Party | 45 | 2.1% | — |
Bishop's Waltham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,452
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David McLean | Conservative Party | 1,202 | 49.0% | −1.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jonathan Williams | Liberal Democrats | 839 | 34.2% | — | |
| 3 | Sarah Gooding | Green Party | 290 | 11.8% | — | |
| 4 | Steve Haines | Labour Party | 121 | 4.9% | — |
Denmead · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,065
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Judy Clementson | Conservative Party | 1,067 | 51.7% | +1.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Judith Godwin | Liberal Democrats | 728 | 35.3% | — | |
| 3 | Robert Parker | Green Party | 177 | 8.6% | — | |
| 4 | David Picton-Jones | Labour Party | 93 | 4.5% | — |
Central Meon Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,932
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vicki Weston | Conservative Party | 1,635 | 55.8% | +5.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sheila Campbell | Liberal Democrats | 783 | 26.7% | — | |
| 3 | Mik Norman | Green Party | 399 | 13.6% | — | |
| 4 | Christopher Harpum | Labour Party | 115 | 3.9% | — |
St Michael · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,026
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kim Gottlieb | Liberal Democrats | 1,718 | 56.8% | +6.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Guy Ashton | Conservative Party | 874 | 28.9% | — | |
| 3 | Julia Hallmann | Green Party | 257 | 8.5% | — | |
| 4 | Gavin Ellis | Labour Party | 177 | 5.8% | — |
Whiteley and Shedfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,751
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonathan Fern | Liberal Democrats | 998 | 57.0% | +7.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roger Huxstep | Conservative Party | 688 | 39.3% | — | |
| 3 | Alison Ridley | Labour Party | 65 | 3.7% | — |
Upper Meon Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,153
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hugh Lumby | Conservative Party | 1,235 | 57.4% | +7.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lewis North | Liberal Democrats | 856 | 39.8% | — | |
| 3 | Jane Kershaw | Labour Party | 62 | 2.9% | — |
St Barnabas · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,482
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mike Craske | Liberal Democrats | 2,052 | 58.9% | +8.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Eileen Berry | Conservative Party | 1,102 | 31.6% | — | |
| 3 | Mike Perrott | Green Party | 222 | 6.4% | — | |
| 4 | Adrian Field | Labour Party | 106 | 3.0% | — |
St Bartholomew · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,753
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paula Ferguson | Liberal Democrats | 1,672 | 60.7% | +10.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rose Burns | Conservative Party | 662 | 24.0% | — | |
| 3 | David Walker-Nix | Green Party | 181 | 6.6% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Adams | Labour Party | 161 | 5.8% | — | |
| 5 | Teresa Skelton | JACP | 77 | 2.8% | — |
St Paul · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,576
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Tod | Liberal Democrats | 1,593 | 61.8% | +11.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Simons | Conservative Party | 505 | 19.6% | — | |
| 3 | Andrew Wainwright | Green Party | 284 | 11.0% | — | |
| 4 | Karen Barratt | Labour Party | 194 | 7.5% | — |
Wonston and Micheldever · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,669
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Caroline Horrill | Conservative Party | 1,655 | 62.0% | +12.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Gordon | Liberal Democrats | 874 | 32.7% | — | |
| 3 | Jude Wilkinson | Labour Party | 140 | 5.2% | — |
Southwick and Wickham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,712
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Therese Evans | Liberal Democrats | 1,069 | 62.4% | +12.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Loraine Rappe | Conservative Party | 575 | 33.6% | — | |
| 3 | Paul Sony | Labour Party | 68 | 4.0% | — |
The Worthys · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,178
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane Rutter | Liberal Democrats | 1,426 | 65.5% | +15.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Signe Biddle | Conservative Party | 536 | 24.6% | — | |
| 3 | Charlotte Harley | Green Party | 150 | 6.9% | — | |
| 4 | Tessa Valentine | Labour Party | 66 | 3.0% | — |