← Windsor and Maidenhead (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Windsor and Maidenhead 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 19 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 41 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 35,999 | 42.8% | 23 | 56.1% | 19 | 46.3% | +4 |
| Liberal Democrats | 21,253 | 25.3% | 9 | 22.0% | 11 | 26.8% | -2 |
| tBf | 10,160 | 12.1% | 3 | 7.3% | 5 | 12.2% | -2 |
| Labour Party | 7,666 | 9.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 9.8% | -4 |
| OWRRA | 3,027 | 3.6% | 2 | 4.9% | 1 | 2.4% | +1 |
| WWRA | 2,733 | 3.3% | 3 | 7.3% | 1 | 2.4% | +2 |
| Independent | 1,119 | 1.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Flood | 998 | 1.2% | 1 | 2.4% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Green Party | 918 | 1.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 152 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 84,025 | 100.0% | 41 | 100.0% | 41 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Riverside · 2 seats · won at 35.3% · above quota
- Belmont · 2 seats · won at 40.5% · above quota
- Oldfield · 2 seats · won at 41.1% · above quota
- St Mary's · 2 seats · won at 41.7% · above quota
- Bisham and Cookham · 2 seats · won at 42.3% · above quota
- Furze Platt · 2 seats · won at 42.8% · above quota
- Clewer and Dedworth East · 2 seats · won at 42.9% · above quota
- Clewer East · 2 seats · won at 43.9% · above quota
- Clewer and Dedworth West · 2 seats · won at 46.8% · above quota
- Boyn Hill · 2 seats · won at 47.1% · above quota
- Datchet, Horton and Wraysbury · 3 seats · won at 40.7% · above quota
- Eton and Castle · 3 seats · won at 41.0% · above quota
- Pinkneys Green · 2 seats · won at 52.7% · above quota
- Hurley and Walthams · 2 seats · won at 54.2% · above quota
- Cox Green · 2 seats · won at 55.3% · above quota
- Bray · 2 seats · won at 56.7% · above quota
- Sunningdale and Cheapside · 2 seats · won at 57.4% · above quota
- Ascot and Sunninghill · 3 seats · won at 56.7% · above quota
- Old Windsor · 2 seats · won at 66.3% · above quota
Race results
Riverside · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 35.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,199
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Dudley | Conservative Party | 851 | 19.4% | 38.7% | +5.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christopher Targowski | Conservative Party | 777 | 17.7% | 35.3% | +2.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Claire Stretton | tBf | 678 | 15.4% | 30.8% | — | |
| 4 | Mick Jarvis | tBf | 600 | 13.6% | 27.3% | — | |
| 5 | Rob Castell | Liberal Democrats | 476 | 10.8% | 21.7% | — | |
| 6 | Kashmir Singh | Liberal Democrats | 450 | 10.2% | 20.5% | — | |
| 7 | Craig McDermott | Green Party | 215 | 4.9% | 9.8% | — | |
| 8 | Sharon Bunce | Labour Party | 182 | 4.1% | 8.3% | — | |
| 9 | David Knowles-Leak | Labour Party | 168 | 3.8% | 7.6% | — |
Belmont · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 40.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,072
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Bond | Liberal Democrats | 959 | 23.1% | 46.3% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Baldwin | Liberal Democrats | 838 | 20.2% | 40.5% | +7.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Richard Hemmings | tBf | 649 | 15.7% | 31.3% | — | |
| 4 | Philip Love | Conservative Party | 627 | 15.1% | 30.3% | — | |
| 5 | Marion Mills | Conservative Party | 589 | 14.2% | 28.4% | — | |
| 6 | Patricia Lattimer | Labour Party | 265 | 6.4% | 12.8% | — | |
| 7 | Ian Smith | Labour Party | 216 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — |
Oldfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,633
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Geoffrey Hill | tBf | 738 | 22.6% | 45.2% | +11.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Helen Taylor | tBf | 671 | 20.6% | 41.1% | +7.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Derek Wilson | Conservative Party | 573 | 17.5% | 35.1% | — | |
| 4 | Joel Wheeler | Conservative Party | 507 | 15.5% | 31.1% | — | |
| 5 | Anna Bermange | Liberal Democrats | 223 | 6.8% | 13.7% | — | |
| 6 | Tony Baker | Labour Party | 200 | 6.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 7 | George Shaw | Liberal Democrats | 185 | 5.7% | 11.3% | — | |
| 8 | Rory Nosworthy | Labour Party | 168 | 5.1% | 10.3% | — |
St Mary's · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,449
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Donna Stimson | Conservative Party | 624 | 21.5% | 43.1% | +9.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gurch Singh | Conservative Party | 604 | 20.8% | 41.7% | +8.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Helen Craggs | Liberal Democrats | 380 | 13.1% | 26.2% | — | |
| 4 | Andrew Hickley | Liberal Democrats | 274 | 9.5% | 18.9% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Wawman | tBf | 233 | 8.0% | 16.1% | — | |
| 6 | Derek Philip-Xu | tBf | 232 | 8.0% | 16.0% | — | |
| 7 | Thomas Baker | Labour Party | 197 | 6.8% | 13.6% | — | |
| 8 | John Barron | Green Party | 186 | 6.4% | 12.8% | — | |
| 9 | Jacob Cotterill | Labour Party | 168 | 5.8% | 11.6% | — |
Bisham and Cookham · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,277
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mandy Kaur Brar | Liberal Democrats | 1,321 | 29.0% | 58.0% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gerry Clark | Conservative Party | 963 | 21.2% | 42.3% | +9.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Mark Howard | Liberal Democrats | 952 | 20.9% | 41.8% | — | |
| 4 | Bill Perry | Conservative Party | 885 | 19.4% | 38.9% | — | |
| 5 | Christopher Moss | Green Party | 272 | 6.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 6 | Alexander McKendrick | Labour Party | 106 | 2.3% | 4.7% | — | |
| 7 | Geoff Cutting | Labour Party | 54 | 1.2% | 2.4% | — |
Furze Platt · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,379
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catherine del Campo | Liberal Democrats | 1,177 | 24.7% | 49.5% | +16.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Joshua Reynolds | Liberal Democrats | 1,019 | 21.4% | 42.8% | +9.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Derek Sharp | Conservative Party | 632 | 13.3% | 26.6% | — | |
| 4 | Hari Sharma | Independent | 570 | 12.0% | 24.0% | — | |
| 5 | Mohammed Ilyas | Conservative Party | 543 | 11.4% | 22.8% | — | |
| 6 | Tom Easten | tBf | 406 | 8.5% | 17.1% | — | |
| 7 | Louise Clarke | Labour Party | 156 | 3.3% | 6.6% | — | |
| 8 | Edmund Holliday | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 152 | 3.2% | 6.4% | — | |
| 9 | Clive Lattimer | Labour Party | 102 | 2.1% | 4.3% | — |
Clewer and Dedworth East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,690
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helen Price | tBf | 762 | 22.5% | 45.1% | +11.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carole da Costa | WWRA | 725 | 21.4% | 42.9% | +9.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Phillip Bicknell | Conservative Party | 645 | 19.1% | 38.2% | — | |
| 4 | Michael Airey | Conservative Party | 640 | 18.9% | 37.9% | — | |
| 5 | Mark Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 216 | 6.4% | 12.8% | — | |
| 6 | Laura Binnie | Labour Party | 210 | 6.2% | 12.4% | — | |
| 7 | Daniel Wall | Labour Party | 182 | 5.4% | 10.8% | — |
Clewer East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,809
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amy Tisi | Liberal Democrats | 814 | 22.5% | 45.0% | +11.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Karen Davies | Liberal Democrats | 794 | 22.0% | 43.9% | +10.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Natasha Airey | Conservative Party | 753 | 20.8% | 41.6% | — | |
| 4 | Dee Quick | Conservative Party | 736 | 20.3% | 40.7% | — | |
| 5 | Fintan McKeown | Green Party | 245 | 6.8% | 13.5% | — | |
| 6 | Patrick Green | Labour Party | 154 | 4.3% | 8.5% | — | |
| 7 | Stephen McGowan | Labour Party | 121 | 3.3% | 6.7% | — |
Clewer and Dedworth West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,009
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wisdom da Costa | WWRA | 1,067 | 26.6% | 53.1% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jon Davey | WWRA | 941 | 23.4% | 46.8% | +13.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ed Wilson | Conservative Party | 885 | 22.0% | 44.1% | — | |
| 4 | Malcolm Alexander | Conservative Party | 811 | 20.2% | 40.4% | — | |
| 5 | Deborah Foster | Labour Party | 164 | 4.1% | 8.2% | — | |
| 6 | Joe Young | Labour Party | 150 | 3.7% | 7.5% | — |
Boyn Hill · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,083
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stuart Carroll | Conservative Party | 1,076 | 25.8% | 51.7% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gurpreet Singh Bhangra | Conservative Party | 981 | 23.5% | 47.1% | +13.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Adam Bermange | Liberal Democrats | 483 | 11.6% | 23.2% | — | |
| 4 | Oliver Baldwin | Liberal Democrats | 473 | 11.4% | 22.7% | — | |
| 5 | Andrew Hill | tBf | 430 | 10.3% | 20.6% | — | |
| 6 | Nasreen Brittain | tBf | 353 | 8.5% | 16.9% | — | |
| 7 | Marios Alexandrou | Labour Party | 222 | 5.3% | 10.7% | — | |
| 8 | Graham Lee | Labour Party | 148 | 3.6% | 7.1% | — |
Datchet, Horton and Wraysbury · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 40.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,220
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Cannon | Conservative Party | 1,117 | 16.8% | 50.3% | +25.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ewan Larcombe | Flood | 998 | 15.0% | 44.9% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Gary Muir | Conservative Party | 903 | 13.6% | 40.7% | +15.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Margaret Lenton | tBf | 751 | 11.3% | 33.8% | — | |
| 5 | Rushi Millns | Conservative Party | 745 | 11.2% | 33.6% | — | |
| 6 | David Buckley | tBf | 633 | 9.5% | 28.5% | — | |
| 7 | Linda O'Flynn | Liberal Democrats | 288 | 4.3% | 13.0% | — | |
| 8 | Jennifer Ward | Labour Party | 271 | 4.1% | 12.2% | — | |
| 9 | Mark Olney | Labour Party | 266 | 4.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 10 | Tim O'Flynn | Liberal Democrats | 265 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 11 | Gareth Jones | Liberal Democrats | 218 | 3.3% | 9.8% | — | |
| 12 | Peter Ward | Labour Party | 206 | 3.1% | 9.3% | — |
Eton and Castle · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 41.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,597
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samantha Rayner | Conservative Party | 1,457 | 18.7% | 56.1% | +31.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | John Bowden | Conservative Party | 1,319 | 16.9% | 50.8% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Shamsul Shelim | Conservative Party | 1,065 | 13.7% | 41.0% | +16.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | George Fussey | Liberal Democrats | 818 | 10.5% | 31.5% | — | |
| 5 | Devon Davies | Liberal Democrats | 738 | 9.5% | 28.4% | — | |
| 6 | Julian Tisi | Liberal Democrats | 645 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — | |
| 7 | Keith Owen | tBf | 609 | 7.8% | 23.5% | — | |
| 8 | Peter Shearman | Labour Party | 398 | 5.1% | 15.3% | — | |
| 9 | Riccardo Ludovici | Labour Party | 372 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — | |
| 10 | Angus Cameron | Labour Party | 370 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — |
Pinkneys Green · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,519
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Werner | Liberal Democrats | 1,507 | 29.9% | 59.8% | +26.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clive Baskerville | Liberal Democrats | 1,326 | 26.3% | 52.7% | +19.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Marius Gilmore | Conservative Party | 799 | 15.9% | 31.7% | — | |
| 4 | Richard Pope | Conservative Party | 693 | 13.8% | 27.5% | — | |
| 5 | Charles Hollingsworth | tBf | 491 | 9.7% | 19.5% | — | |
| 6 | Jane Collisson | Labour Party | 131 | 2.6% | 5.2% | — | |
| 7 | Nigel Smith | Labour Party | 90 | 1.8% | 3.6% | — |
Hurley and Walthams · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 54.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,516
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maureen Hunt | Conservative Party | 1,033 | 34.1% | 68.2% | +34.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Johnson | Conservative Party | 822 | 27.1% | 54.2% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Iles | Liberal Democrats | 325 | 10.7% | 21.4% | — | |
| 4 | Jenny Werner | Liberal Democrats | 297 | 9.8% | 19.6% | — | |
| 5 | Hasrat Ali | tBf | 273 | 9.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 6 | Patrick McDonald | Labour Party | 172 | 5.7% | 11.3% | — | |
| 7 | Jessica Pocock | Labour Party | 109 | 3.6% | 7.2% | — |
Cox Green · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 55.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,205
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phil Haseler | Conservative Party | 1,223 | 27.7% | 55.5% | +22.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ross McWilliams | Conservative Party | 1,219 | 27.6% | 55.3% | +22.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bruce Adams | Liberal Democrats | 608 | 13.8% | 27.6% | — | |
| 4 | Bill Black | Liberal Democrats | 536 | 12.2% | 24.3% | — | |
| 5 | David Marks | tBf | 506 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — | |
| 6 | Robert Horner | Labour Party | 174 | 3.9% | 7.9% | — | |
| 7 | Colin Greenfield | Labour Party | 143 | 3.2% | 6.5% | — |
Bray · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 56.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,749
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Coppinger | Conservative Party | 1,039 | 29.7% | 59.4% | +26.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Leo Walters | Conservative Party | 991 | 28.3% | 56.7% | +23.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lee Page | tBf | 573 | 16.4% | 32.8% | — | |
| 4 | Sheila Adams | Liberal Democrats | 368 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — | |
| 5 | Robert Acker | Liberal Democrats | 225 | 6.4% | 12.9% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Targett | Labour Party | 152 | 4.3% | 8.7% | — | |
| 7 | Andrew Foakes | Labour Party | 149 | 4.3% | 8.5% | — |
Sunningdale and Cheapside · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,493
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christine Bateson | Conservative Party | 946 | 31.7% | 63.4% | +30.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sayonara Luxton | Conservative Party | 857 | 28.7% | 57.4% | +24.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Valerie Pike | tBf | 572 | 19.2% | 38.3% | — | |
| 4 | Sonya Lippold | Liberal Democrats | 283 | 9.5% | 19.0% | — | |
| 5 | Mariano Julia | Liberal Democrats | 242 | 8.1% | 16.2% | — | |
| 6 | Alison Carpenter | Labour Party | 86 | 2.9% | 5.8% | — |
Ascot and Sunninghill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,391
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Hilton | Conservative Party | 1,446 | 20.2% | 60.5% | +35.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Julian Sharpe | Conservative Party | 1,372 | 19.1% | 57.4% | +32.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Story | Conservative Party | 1,355 | 18.9% | 56.7% | +31.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tamasin Barnbrook | Liberal Democrats | 594 | 8.3% | 24.8% | — | |
| 5 | Adam Jezard | Independent | 549 | 7.7% | 23.0% | — | |
| 6 | Aaron Singh Chahal | Liberal Democrats | 486 | 6.8% | 20.3% | — | |
| 7 | Jonathan Pope | Liberal Democrats | 450 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — | |
| 8 | Spike Humphrey | Labour Party | 372 | 5.2% | 15.6% | — | |
| 9 | Ian Steers | Labour Party | 321 | 4.5% | 13.4% | — | |
| 10 | Margery Thorogood | Labour Party | 228 | 3.2% | 9.5% | — |
Old Windsor · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 66.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,123
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynne Jones | OWRRA | 1,619 | 38.1% | 76.3% | +42.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neil Knowles | OWRRA | 1,408 | 33.2% | 66.3% | +33.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Arlene Carson | Conservative Party | 544 | 12.8% | 25.6% | — | |
| 4 | Amit Verma | Conservative Party | 352 | 8.3% | 16.6% | — | |
| 5 | Roy Reeves | Labour Party | 164 | 3.9% | 7.7% | — | |
| 6 | Yvonne Olney | Labour Party | 159 | 3.7% | 7.5% | — |