← Wyre (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
Wyre 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 24 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 50 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 33,268 | 59.6% | 37 | 74.0% | 31 | 62.0% | +6 |
| Labour Party | 17,280 | 30.9% | 9 | 18.0% | 16 | 32.0% | -7 |
| Green Party | 2,063 | 3.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.0% | -1 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 1,618 | 2.9% | 4 | 8.0% | 1 | 2.0% | +3 |
| Independent | 1,116 | 2.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 2.0% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 493 | 0.9% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 55,838 | 100.0% | 50 | 100.0% | 50 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Warren · 2 seats · won at 39.0% · above quota
- Park · 2 seats · won at 43.8% · above quota
- Pilling · 1 seat · won at 61.8% · above quota
- Breck · 2 seats · won at 45.3% · above quota
- Pharos · 2 seats · won at 45.9% · above quota
- Calder · 1 seat · won at 64.1% · above quota
- Carleton · 2 seats · won at 52.1% · above quota
- Jubilee · 2 seats · won at 52.9% · above quota
- Mount · 2 seats · won at 53.6% · above quota
- Rossall · 3 seats · won at 46.2% · above quota
- Wyresdale · 1 seat · won at 73.7% · above quota
- Stanah · 2 seats · won at 57.3% · above quota
- Pheasant's Wood · 1 seat · won at 74.8% · above quota
- Bourne · 3 seats · won at 51.4% · above quota
- Great Eccleston · 2 seats · won at 61.3% · above quota
- Cleveleys Park · 2 seats · won at 62.7% · above quota
- Marsh Mill · 3 seats · won at 56.8% · above quota
- Garstang · 3 seats · won at 59.6% · above quota
- Victoria and Norcross · 2 seats · won at 68.4% · above quota
- Preesall · 3 seats · won at 60.4% · above quota
- Hambleton and Stalmine · 2 seats · won at 76.9% · above quota
- Tithebarn · 2 seats · won at 79.1% · above quota
- Brock with Catterall · 2 seats · won at 82.9% · above quota
- Hardhorn with High Cross · 3 seats · won at 76.7% · above quota
Race results
Warren · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 922
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huw Williams | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 370 | 20.1% | 40.1% | +6.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Craig Armstrong | Labour Party | 360 | 19.5% | 39.0% | +5.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rosemary Cunningham | Labour Party | 352 | 19.1% | 38.2% | — | |
| 4 | Brian Crawford | Independent | 314 | 17.0% | 34.1% | — | |
| 5 | Bernice Meekins | Conservative Party | 236 | 12.8% | 25.6% | — | |
| 6 | David Meekins | Conservative Party | 212 | 11.5% | 23.0% | — |
Park · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 833
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David O'Neill | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 379 | 22.7% | 45.5% | +12.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Christine Smith | Labour Party | 365 | 21.9% | 43.8% | +10.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ron Shewan | Labour Party | 359 | 21.5% | 43.1% | — | |
| 4 | Sadie Smith | Conservative Party | 211 | 12.7% | 25.3% | — | |
| 5 | Susan Hunt | Conservative Party | 179 | 10.7% | 21.5% | — | |
| 6 | John Warnock | Green Party | 173 | 10.4% | 20.8% | — |
Pilling · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 659
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham Holden | Conservative Party | 407 | 61.8% | +11.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sue White | Green Party | 152 | 23.1% | — | |
| 3 | Peter Grant | Labour Party | 100 | 15.2% | — |
Breck · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 983
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Henderson | Conservative Party | 495 | 25.2% | 50.4% | +17.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter le Marinel | Conservative Party | 445 | 22.6% | 45.3% | +12.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Stephen Nicholls | Independent | 406 | 20.7% | 41.3% | — | |
| 4 | Peter Gibson | Independent | 396 | 20.2% | 40.3% | — | |
| 5 | Sean Hazlewood | Labour Party | 223 | 11.3% | 22.7% | — |
Pharos · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 754
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rachel George | Labour Party | 434 | 28.8% | 57.6% | +24.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colette Fairbanks | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 346 | 22.9% | 45.9% | +12.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Evelyn Stephenson | Labour Party | 223 | 14.8% | 29.6% | — | |
| 4 | David Platt | Conservative Party | 199 | 13.2% | 26.4% | — | |
| 5 | Michael Pickton | Green Party | 168 | 11.1% | 22.3% | — | |
| 6 | Alexander Tomlinson | Conservative Party | 138 | 9.2% | 18.3% | — |
Calder · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 605
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Ibison | Conservative Party | 388 | 64.1% | +14.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Philip Stuchfield | Labour Party | 217 | 35.9% | — |
Carleton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,156
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tom Ingham | Conservative Party | 758 | 32.8% | 65.6% | +32.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Vincent | Conservative Party | 602 | 26.0% | 52.1% | +18.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andrew Walker | Labour Party | 487 | 21.1% | 42.1% | — | |
| 4 | Barbara Mead-Mason | Green Party | 465 | 20.1% | 40.2% | — |
Jubilee · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,224
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Walmsley | Conservative Party | 664 | 27.1% | 54.3% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rob Fail | Labour Party | 647 | 26.4% | 52.9% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Barry Simmonds | Conservative Party | 583 | 23.8% | 47.7% | — | |
| 4 | Steve Parr-Burman | Labour Party | 553 | 22.6% | 45.2% | — |
Mount · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 870
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Longton | Labour Party | 478 | 27.5% | 54.9% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mary Stirzaker | Labour Party | 466 | 26.8% | 53.6% | +20.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lewie Deery | Conservative Party | 428 | 24.6% | 49.2% | — | |
| 4 | David Shaw | Conservative Party | 368 | 21.1% | 42.3% | — |
Rossall · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 46.2% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,092
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lorraine Beavers | Labour Party | 569 | 17.4% | 52.1% | +27.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | David Gerrard | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 523 | 16.0% | 47.9% | +22.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Cheryl Raynor | Labour Party | 504 | 15.4% | 46.2% | +21.2 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Chloe Clarke | Conservative Party | 466 | 14.2% | 42.7% | — | |
| 5 | Norah Stuchfield | Labour Party | 464 | 14.2% | 42.5% | — | |
| 6 | Anne Martin | Conservative Party | 432 | 13.2% | 39.6% | — | |
| 7 | Frances Thewlis | Conservative Party | 317 | 9.7% | 29.0% | — |
Wyresdale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 73.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 654
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonny Leech | Conservative Party | 482 | 73.7% | +23.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stella Charnley | Labour Party | 172 | 26.3% | — |
Stanah · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,162
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenneth Minto | Conservative Party | 770 | 33.1% | 66.3% | +33.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Vincent | Conservative Party | 665 | 28.6% | 57.3% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Michelle Heaton-Bentley | Labour Party | 345 | 14.9% | 29.7% | — | |
| 4 | Eddie Rawlings | Labour Party | 283 | 12.2% | 24.4% | — | |
| 5 | John Coburn | Liberal Democrats | 260 | 11.2% | 22.4% | — |
Pheasant's Wood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 654
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrea Kay | Conservative Party | 489 | 74.8% | +24.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sara Wilson | Labour Party | 165 | 25.2% | — |
Bourne · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 51.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +26.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,149
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Howard Ballard | Conservative Party | 600 | 17.4% | 52.2% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Emma Ellison | Conservative Party | 600 | 17.4% | 52.2% | +27.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Holly Swales | Labour Party | 590 | 17.1% | 51.4% | +26.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Terry Lees | Labour Party | 575 | 16.7% | 50.1% | — | |
| 5 | Andy Walker | Conservative Party | 550 | 16.0% | 47.9% | — | |
| 6 | Kevin Higginson | Labour Party | 531 | 15.4% | 46.2% | — |
Great Eccleston · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 61.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 976
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan Catterall | Conservative Party | 736 | 37.7% | 75.4% | +42.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peter Cartridge | Conservative Party | 598 | 30.7% | 61.3% | +28.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Dianne Hogarth | Green Party | 403 | 20.7% | 41.3% | — | |
| 4 | Niall Campbell | Labour Party | 214 | 11.0% | 21.9% | — |
Cleveleys Park · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 62.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +29.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,229
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rita Amos | Conservative Party | 789 | 32.1% | 64.2% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ian Amos | Conservative Party | 771 | 31.4% | 62.7% | +29.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Penny Martin | Labour Party | 469 | 19.1% | 38.2% | — | |
| 4 | Wayne Martin | Labour Party | 429 | 17.5% | 34.9% | — |
Marsh Mill · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,488
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul Ellison | Conservative Party | 957 | 21.4% | 64.3% | +39.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lynn Walmsley | Conservative Party | 934 | 20.9% | 62.8% | +37.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ann Turner | Conservative Party | 845 | 18.9% | 56.8% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Carole Stephenson | Labour Party | 512 | 11.5% | 34.4% | — | |
| 5 | Peter Smith | Labour Party | 497 | 11.1% | 33.4% | — | |
| 6 | Brian Stephenson | Labour Party | 487 | 10.9% | 32.7% | — | |
| 7 | Teresa Wilson | Liberal Democrats | 233 | 5.2% | 15.7% | — |
Garstang · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 59.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +34.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,701
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dulcie Atkins | Conservative Party | 1,224 | 24.0% | 72.0% | +47.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alice Collinson | Conservative Party | 1,194 | 23.4% | 70.2% | +45.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Atkins | Conservative Party | 1,014 | 19.9% | 59.6% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nicholas Danby | Green Party | 702 | 13.8% | 41.3% | — | |
| 5 | Margaret Anderton | Labour Party | 514 | 10.1% | 30.2% | — | |
| 6 | Kevin Morrison | Labour Party | 454 | 8.9% | 26.7% | — |
Victoria and Norcross · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 68.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,124
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Callum Baxter | Conservative Party | 792 | 35.2% | 70.5% | +37.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Alan Vincent | Conservative Party | 768 | 34.2% | 68.4% | +35.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Lesley Stewart | Labour Party | 357 | 15.9% | 31.8% | — | |
| 4 | Jason Taylor | Labour Party | 330 | 14.7% | 29.4% | — |
Preesall · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 60.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +35.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,499
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Cropper | Conservative Party | 960 | 21.3% | 64.0% | +39.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Phil Orme | Conservative Party | 957 | 21.3% | 63.8% | +38.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Paul Moon | Conservative Party | 905 | 20.1% | 60.4% | +35.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nic Fogg | Labour Party | 571 | 12.7% | 38.1% | — | |
| 5 | Patricia Johnson | Labour Party | 554 | 12.3% | 36.9% | — | |
| 6 | Anthony Johnson | Labour Party | 551 | 12.2% | 36.7% | — |
Hambleton and Stalmine · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 76.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +43.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 983
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie Robinson | Conservative Party | 822 | 41.8% | 83.7% | +50.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lynne Bowen | Conservative Party | 756 | 38.5% | 76.9% | +43.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Andy Meredith | Labour Party | 387 | 19.7% | 39.4% | — |
Tithebarn · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 79.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +45.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 912
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colette Birch | Conservative Party | 743 | 40.8% | 81.5% | +48.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lesley McKay | Conservative Party | 721 | 39.6% | 79.1% | +45.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Tristan Stephenson | Labour Party | 359 | 19.7% | 39.4% | — |
Brock with Catterall · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 82.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +49.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 919
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shaun Turner | Conservative Party | 808 | 44.0% | 88.0% | +54.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elizabeth Webster | Conservative Party | 761 | 41.4% | 82.9% | +49.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rachel Beavers | Labour Party | 268 | 14.6% | 29.2% | — |
Hardhorn with High Cross · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 76.7% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +51.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,465
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simon Bridge | Conservative Party | 1,249 | 28.4% | 85.3% | +60.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barry Birch | Conservative Party | 1,156 | 26.3% | 78.9% | +53.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Roger Berry | Conservative Party | 1,124 | 25.6% | 76.7% | +51.7 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Tom Calver | Labour Party | 455 | 10.4% | 31.1% | — | |
| 5 | David George | Labour Party | 410 | 9.3% | 28.0% | — |