← York (all cycles) · 2 May 2019 cohort
York 2019
Local elections held 2 May 2019.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 21 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 47 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | 48,247 | 34.5% | 21 | 44.7% | 17 | 36.2% | +4 |
| Labour Party | 39,750 | 28.4% | 17 | 36.2% | 14 | 29.8% | +3 |
| Green Party | 23,842 | 17.0% | 4 | 8.5% | 8 | 17.0% | -4 |
| Conservative Party | 21,707 | 15.5% | 2 | 4.3% | 7 | 14.9% | -5 |
| Independent | 5,183 | 3.7% | 3 | 6.4% | 1 | 2.1% | +2 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 662 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| WEP | 389 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| SocAlt | 148 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 139,928 | 100.0% | 47 | 100.0% | 47 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2019 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2019 election (current) and on the eve of it (2018), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Bishopthorpe · 1 seat · won at 33.0% · −17.0 pts below quota
- Wheldrake · 1 seat · won at 34.1% · −15.9 pts below quota
- Copmanthorpe · 1 seat · won at 46.2% · −3.8 pts below quota
- Osbaldwick and Derwent · 2 seats · won at 33.5% · above quota
- Strensall · 2 seats · won at 42.7% · above quota
- Rural West York · 2 seats · won at 44.8% · above quota
- Acomb · 2 seats · won at 44.9% · above quota
- Guildhall · 3 seats · won at 39.0% · above quota
- Hull Road · 3 seats · won at 42.8% · above quota
- Fulford and Heslington · 1 seat · won at 68.0% · above quota
- Heworth · 3 seats · won at 43.9% · above quota
- Clifton · 2 seats · won at 52.4% · above quota
- Micklegate · 3 seats · won at 44.9% · above quota
- Fishergate · 2 seats · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Westfield · 3 seats · won at 50.6% · above quota
- Heworth Without · 1 seat · won at 75.8% · above quota
- Holgate · 3 seats · won at 53.9% · above quota
- Rawcliffe and Clifton Without · 3 seats · won at 55.4% · above quota
- Dringhouses and Woodthorpe · 3 seats · won at 56.4% · above quota
- Huntington and New Earswick · 3 seats · won at 58.5% · above quota
- Haxby and Wigginton · 3 seats · won at 64.8% · above quota
Race results
Bishopthorpe · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 33.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −17.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,721
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John Galvin | Independent | 568 | 33.0% | −17.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carole Green | Green Party | 539 | 31.3% | — | |
| 3 | Michael Nicholls | Conservative Party | 360 | 20.9% | — | |
| 4 | Bob Scrase | Labour Party | 155 | 9.0% | — | |
| 5 | Daniel Khan | Liberal Democrats | 99 | 5.8% | — |
Wheldrake · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 34.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −15.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,573
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christian Vassie | Liberal Democrats | 537 | 34.1% | −15.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wesley Coultas | Conservative Party | 457 | 29.1% | — | |
| 3 | Suzie Mercer | Independent | 333 | 21.2% | — | |
| 4 | Will Dyson | Green Party | 134 | 8.5% | — | |
| 5 | Jon Hughes | Labour Party | 112 | 7.1% | — |
Copmanthorpe · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,432
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Carr | Independent | 662 | 46.2% | −3.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Matthew Freckelton | Conservative Party | 258 | 18.0% | — | |
| 3 | Richard Brown | Liberal Democrats | 254 | 17.7% | — | |
| 4 | Lars Kramm | Green Party | 159 | 11.1% | — | |
| 5 | William Owen | Labour Party | 99 | 6.9% | — |
Osbaldwick and Derwent · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 33.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,254
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Warters | Independent | 1,293 | 28.7% | 57.4% | +24.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Martin Rowley | Conservative Party | 755 | 16.8% | 33.5% | +0.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | John Zimnoch | Conservative Party | 511 | 11.3% | 22.7% | — | |
| 4 | Ginnie Shaw | Green Party | 506 | 11.2% | 22.5% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Eiloart | Liberal Democrats | 325 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — | |
| 6 | Kevin Farnsworth | Labour Party | 325 | 7.2% | 14.4% | — | |
| 7 | Lata Narayanaswamy | Labour Party | 300 | 6.7% | 13.3% | — | |
| 8 | James Blanchard | Liberal Democrats | 263 | 5.8% | 11.7% | — | |
| 9 | Paul Hutchinson | Green Party | 229 | 5.1% | 10.2% | — |
Strensall · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,251
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tony Fisher | Liberal Democrats | 1,200 | 26.7% | 53.3% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paul Doughty | Conservative Party | 960 | 21.3% | 42.7% | +9.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sian Wiseman | Conservative Party | 814 | 18.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 4 | Danielle Mason | Liberal Democrats | 738 | 16.4% | 32.8% | — | |
| 5 | Paul Clarke | Labour Party | 213 | 4.7% | 9.5% | — | |
| 6 | Catherine Love | Green Party | 211 | 4.7% | 9.4% | — | |
| 7 | Ross Bennett | Green Party | 183 | 4.1% | 8.1% | — | |
| 8 | Liam Penny | Labour Party | 182 | 4.0% | 8.1% | — |
Rural West York · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,813
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anne Hook | Liberal Democrats | 1,570 | 27.9% | 55.8% | +22.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | James Barker | Liberal Democrats | 1,260 | 22.4% | 44.8% | +11.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robin Garland | Conservative Party | 1,019 | 18.1% | 36.2% | — | |
| 4 | Chris Steward | Conservative Party | 952 | 16.9% | 33.8% | — | |
| 5 | Andrew Carter | Labour Party | 233 | 4.1% | 8.3% | — | |
| 6 | Ginerva Gordon | Green Party | 214 | 3.8% | 7.6% | — | |
| 7 | Mark Windmill | Labour Party | 206 | 3.7% | 7.3% | — | |
| 8 | Mark Havercroft | Green Party | 171 | 3.0% | 6.1% | — |
Acomb · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 44.9% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,273
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Katie Lomas | Labour Party | 1,105 | 24.3% | 48.6% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stuart Barnes | Labour Party | 1,021 | 22.5% | 44.9% | +11.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Keith Myers | Conservative Party | 590 | 13.0% | 26.0% | — | |
| 4 | Brian Watson | Independent | 465 | 10.2% | 20.5% | — | |
| 5 | Matthew Greenwood | Conservative Party | 429 | 9.4% | 18.9% | — | |
| 6 | Jonathan Pitt | Green Party | 322 | 7.1% | 14.2% | — | |
| 7 | Tom Franklin | Green Party | 270 | 5.9% | 11.9% | — | |
| 8 | Quentin Macdonald | Liberal Democrats | 202 | 4.4% | 8.9% | — | |
| 9 | Matt Ward-Perkins | Liberal Democrats | 142 | 3.1% | 6.2% | — |
Guildhall · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 39.0% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,948
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Denise Craghill | Green Party | 1,492 | 16.9% | 50.6% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Fiona Fitzpatrick | Labour Party | 1,198 | 13.5% | 40.6% | +15.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Janet Looker | Labour Party | 1,151 | 13.0% | 39.0% | +14.0 pts | Elected |
| 4 | June Tranmer | Green Party | 1,076 | 12.2% | 36.5% | — | |
| 5 | James Flinders | Labour Party | 1,050 | 11.9% | 35.6% | — | |
| 6 | Danni Makin | Green Party | 977 | 11.0% | 33.1% | — | |
| 7 | Dawn Argyle | Conservative Party | 429 | 4.9% | 14.6% | — | |
| 8 | David Barratt | Conservative Party | 409 | 4.6% | 13.9% | — | |
| 9 | Robin Dickson | Conservative Party | 374 | 4.2% | 12.7% | — | |
| 10 | Jamie Butler | Liberal Democrats | 271 | 3.1% | 9.2% | — | |
| 11 | Jack McAteer | Liberal Democrats | 226 | 2.6% | 7.7% | — | |
| 12 | Matthew Smithson | Liberal Democrats | 191 | 2.2% | 6.5% | — |
Hull Road · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 42.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,132
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aisling Musson | Labour Party | 1,032 | 16.1% | 48.4% | +23.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Michael Pavlovic | Labour Party | 979 | 15.3% | 45.9% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | George Norman | Labour Party | 912 | 14.3% | 42.8% | +17.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Patrick Thelwell | Green Party | 626 | 9.8% | 29.4% | — | |
| 5 | John Cossham | Green Party | 523 | 8.2% | 24.5% | — | |
| 6 | Candy Spillard | Green Party | 400 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — | |
| 7 | Jordan Henessy | Conservative Party | 328 | 5.1% | 15.4% | — | |
| 8 | Robert Ward | Conservative Party | 322 | 5.0% | 15.1% | — | |
| 9 | Carl Mellor | Conservative Party | 304 | 4.8% | 14.3% | — | |
| 10 | Hilary Shepherd | Independent | 268 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 11 | Katharine Macy | Liberal Democrats | 263 | 4.1% | 12.3% | — | |
| 12 | Chris Small | Liberal Democrats | 253 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 13 | Ian Murphy | Liberal Democrats | 187 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — |
Fulford and Heslington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,348
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Aspden | Liberal Democrats | 916 | 68.0% | +18.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anne Kerr | Labour Party | 239 | 17.7% | — | |
| 3 | Susie Taylor | Green Party | 99 | 7.3% | — | |
| 4 | Eileen Dickinson | Conservative Party | 94 | 7.0% | — |
Heworth · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 43.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,980
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Claire Douglas | Labour Party | 1,615 | 18.1% | 54.2% | +29.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Anna Perrett | Labour Party | 1,375 | 15.4% | 46.1% | +21.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Robert Webb | Labour Party | 1,308 | 14.6% | 43.9% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Nicola Normandale | Green Party | 629 | 7.0% | 21.1% | — | |
| 5 | Sabine Janssen-Havercroft | Green Party | 542 | 6.1% | 18.2% | — | |
| 6 | Teri Rhodes | Conservative Party | 527 | 5.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 7 | George Coxshall | Conservative Party | 461 | 5.2% | 15.5% | — | |
| 8 | Jacob Groet | Conservative Party | 451 | 5.0% | 15.1% | — | |
| 9 | Steve Jones | Liberal Democrats | 424 | 4.7% | 14.2% | — | |
| 10 | Andy Wilson | Green Party | 407 | 4.6% | 13.7% | — | |
| 11 | Jonathan Morley | Liberal Democrats | 392 | 4.4% | 13.2% | — | |
| 12 | Sally Duffin | WEP | 389 | 4.4% | 13.1% | — | |
| 13 | Ben Rich | Liberal Democrats | 272 | 3.0% | 9.1% | — | |
| 14 | Nigel Smith | SocAlt | 148 | 1.7% | 5.0% | — |
Clifton · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,149
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Danny Myers | Labour Party | 1,291 | 30.0% | 60.1% | +26.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Margaret Wells | Labour Party | 1,126 | 26.2% | 52.4% | +19.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Alan Dunnett | Green Party | 408 | 9.5% | 19.0% | — | |
| 4 | Alfie Thomlinson | Conservative Party | 374 | 8.7% | 17.4% | — | |
| 5 | Richard Schofield | Conservative Party | 342 | 8.0% | 15.9% | — | |
| 6 | John Walford | Green Party | 322 | 7.5% | 15.0% | — | |
| 7 | Tobie Abel | Liberal Democrats | 241 | 5.6% | 11.2% | — | |
| 8 | Mark Waudby | Liberal Democrats | 193 | 4.5% | 9.0% | — |
Micklegate · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 44.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,259
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jonny Crawshaw | Labour Party | 2,408 | 18.8% | 56.5% | +31.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rosie Baker | Green Party | 1,954 | 15.3% | 45.9% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Pete Kilbane | Labour Party | 1,913 | 15.0% | 44.9% | +19.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Sandi Redpath | Labour Party | 1,746 | 13.7% | 41.0% | — | |
| 5 | Sam Biram | Green Party | 1,313 | 10.3% | 30.8% | — | |
| 6 | Vera Gool | Green Party | 1,052 | 8.2% | 24.7% | — | |
| 7 | John Brewin | Conservative Party | 457 | 3.6% | 10.7% | — | |
| 8 | Jennie Gambold | Conservative Party | 449 | 3.5% | 10.5% | — | |
| 9 | Bill Gambold | Conservative Party | 436 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — | |
| 10 | Carlotta Allum | Liberal Democrats | 407 | 3.2% | 9.6% | — | |
| 11 | Kate Webster | Liberal Democrats | 349 | 2.7% | 8.2% | — | |
| 12 | Christopher Gammie | Liberal Democrats | 293 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — |
Fishergate · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 57.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +23.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,415
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy d'Agorne | Green Party | 1,553 | 32.2% | 64.3% | +31.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dave Taylor | Green Party | 1,381 | 28.6% | 57.2% | +23.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Barbara Boyce | Labour Party | 663 | 13.7% | 27.5% | — | |
| 4 | Dan Kettlewell | Labour Party | 566 | 11.7% | 23.4% | — | |
| 5 | Stephen Munro | Conservative Party | 222 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — | |
| 6 | Robin Willoughby | Conservative Party | 169 | 3.5% | 7.0% | — | |
| 7 | Monta Drozdova | Liberal Democrats | 141 | 2.9% | 5.8% | — | |
| 8 | Paul Mulvey | Liberal Democrats | 135 | 2.8% | 5.6% | — |
Westfield · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 50.6% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,264
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew Waller | Liberal Democrats | 2,048 | 20.9% | 62.7% | +37.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sue Hunter | Liberal Democrats | 1,870 | 19.1% | 57.3% | +32.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Simon Daubeney | Liberal Democrats | 1,653 | 16.9% | 50.6% | +25.6 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Louise Corson | Labour Party | 945 | 9.6% | 28.9% | — | |
| 5 | Jason Rose | Labour Party | 870 | 8.9% | 26.7% | — | |
| 6 | Fasil Demsash | Labour Party | 836 | 8.5% | 25.6% | — | |
| 7 | Sheena Jackson | Independent | 316 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 8 | Sebastian Butterworth | Green Party | 288 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 9 | Jonathan Tyler | Green Party | 245 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — | |
| 10 | Mikael Hanson | Green Party | 226 | 2.3% | 6.9% | — | |
| 11 | James Blenkinsop | Conservative Party | 178 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — | |
| 12 | Charles Brooks | Conservative Party | 174 | 1.8% | 5.3% | — | |
| 13 | Samuel Lisle | Conservative Party | 144 | 1.5% | 4.4% | — |
Heworth Without · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,738
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nigel Ayre | Liberal Democrats | 1,318 | 75.8% | +25.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brannan Coady | Conservative Party | 160 | 9.2% | — | |
| 3 | Andrew Garbutt | Labour Party | 136 | 7.8% | — | |
| 4 | Alison Webb | Green Party | 124 | 7.1% | — |
Holgate · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 53.9% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +28.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,313
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kallum Taylor | Labour Party | 2,013 | 20.3% | 60.8% | +35.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rachel Melly | Labour Party | 1,801 | 18.1% | 54.4% | +29.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | David Heaton | Labour Party | 1,787 | 18.0% | 53.9% | +28.9 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Andreas Heinemeyer | Green Party | 641 | 6.4% | 19.3% | — | |
| 5 | Pam Hanley | Green Party | 601 | 6.0% | 18.1% | — | |
| 6 | Emma Keef | Liberal Democrats | 574 | 5.8% | 17.3% | — | |
| 7 | Caleb Rowan | Green Party | 540 | 5.4% | 16.3% | — | |
| 8 | Emilie Knight | Liberal Democrats | 460 | 4.6% | 13.9% | — | |
| 9 | Janet Powell | Conservative Party | 418 | 4.2% | 12.6% | — | |
| 10 | Aileen Hingston | Liberal Democrats | 399 | 4.0% | 12.0% | — | |
| 11 | Tet Powell | Conservative Party | 367 | 3.7% | 11.1% | — | |
| 12 | Sophie Burn | Conservative Party | 338 | 3.4% | 10.2% | — |
Rawcliffe and Clifton Without · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 55.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +30.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,841
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Darryl Smalley | Liberal Democrats | 2,219 | 19.3% | 57.8% | +32.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Derek Wann | Liberal Democrats | 2,149 | 18.6% | 55.9% | +30.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Sam Waudby | Liberal Democrats | 2,128 | 18.5% | 55.4% | +30.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Charlotte Milligan | Conservative Party | 746 | 6.5% | 19.4% | — | |
| 5 | Rebecca Fewtrell | Labour Party | 729 | 6.3% | 19.0% | — | |
| 6 | Peter Dew | Conservative Party | 721 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — | |
| 7 | Stuart Rawlings | Conservative Party | 711 | 6.2% | 18.5% | — | |
| 8 | Dave Merrett | Labour Party | 692 | 6.0% | 18.0% | — | |
| 9 | Will Bossman | Labour Party | 642 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 10 | Jill Armstrong | Green Party | 295 | 2.6% | 7.7% | — | |
| 11 | Andy Dearden | Green Party | 281 | 2.4% | 7.3% | — | |
| 12 | Rod Bell | Green Party | 211 | 1.8% | 5.5% | — |
Dringhouses and Woodthorpe · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 56.4% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +31.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,984
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stephen Fenton | Liberal Democrats | 2,402 | 20.1% | 60.3% | +35.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Paula Widdowson | Liberal Democrats | 2,263 | 18.9% | 56.8% | +31.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Ashley Mason | Liberal Democrats | 2,247 | 18.8% | 56.4% | +31.4 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Cathryn Auplish | Labour Party | 705 | 5.9% | 17.7% | — | |
| 5 | Tracy White | Labour Party | 681 | 5.7% | 17.1% | — | |
| 6 | Graham Gatman | Labour Party | 671 | 5.6% | 16.8% | — | |
| 7 | Amanda Ashman | Conservative Party | 463 | 3.9% | 11.6% | — | |
| 8 | David Atkinson | Conservative Party | 445 | 3.7% | 11.2% | — | |
| 9 | Timothy Ashman | Conservative Party | 425 | 3.6% | 10.7% | — | |
| 10 | Bronwen Gray | Green Party | 410 | 3.4% | 10.3% | — | |
| 11 | Scott Marmion | Independent | 341 | 2.9% | 8.6% | — | |
| 12 | Rob Gray | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 318 | 2.7% | 8.0% | — | |
| 13 | John Gray | Green Party | 298 | 2.5% | 7.5% | — | |
| 14 | Ginevra House | Green Party | 282 | 2.4% | 7.1% | — |
Huntington and New Earswick · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 58.5% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +33.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,549
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Keith Orrell | Liberal Democrats | 2,114 | 19.9% | 59.6% | +34.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Carol Runciman | Liberal Democrats | 2,087 | 19.6% | 58.8% | +33.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Chris Cullwick | Liberal Democrats | 2,075 | 19.5% | 58.5% | +33.5 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Chloe Anderson | Labour Party | 710 | 6.7% | 20.0% | — | |
| 5 | Ian Craven | Labour Party | 668 | 6.3% | 18.8% | — | |
| 6 | Wendy Loveday | Labour Party | 624 | 5.9% | 17.6% | — | |
| 7 | Clive Woolley | Green Party | 385 | 3.6% | 10.8% | — | |
| 8 | Martina Weitsch | Green Party | 372 | 3.5% | 10.5% | — | |
| 9 | Fiona Duncan | Conservative Party | 350 | 3.3% | 9.9% | — | |
| 10 | Sandra Fairley | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 344 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 11 | Charles Everett | Green Party | 312 | 2.9% | 8.8% | — | |
| 12 | Sally Page | Conservative Party | 310 | 2.9% | 8.7% | — | |
| 13 | Benjamin Tate | Conservative Party | 296 | 2.8% | 8.3% | — |
Haxby and Wigginton · 3-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~3× smaller. 64.8% Proportional quota 25.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +39.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 3 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,333
This is a 3-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~3×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 3, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 3 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 3. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ian Cuthbertson | Liberal Democrats | 2,872 | 22.1% | 66.3% | +41.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Andrew Hollyer | Liberal Democrats | 2,819 | 21.7% | 65.1% | +40.1 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Edward Pearson | Liberal Democrats | 2,806 | 21.6% | 64.8% | +39.8 pts | Elected |
| 4 | Roy Watson-Smith | Conservative Party | 810 | 6.2% | 18.7% | — | |
| 5 | Joe Pattinson | Conservative Party | 725 | 5.6% | 16.7% | — | |
| 6 | Margaret Young | Conservative Party | 673 | 5.2% | 15.5% | — | |
| 7 | Tony Richardson | Independent | 515 | 4.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 8 | Neil Wyatt | Independent | 422 | 3.2% | 9.7% | — | |
| 9 | Jess Dixon | Green Party | 284 | 2.2% | 6.6% | — | |
| 10 | Caroline Hind | Labour Party | 274 | 2.1% | 6.3% | — | |
| 11 | Lindsay Walter | Labour Party | 227 | 1.7% | 5.2% | — | |
| 12 | Albert Ward | Labour Party | 216 | 1.7% | 5.0% | — | |
| 13 | Liz Scurfield | Green Party | 200 | 1.5% | 4.6% | — | |
| 14 | David Williams | Green Party | 155 | 1.2% | 3.6% | — |