← Kent (all cycles) · 6 May 2021 cohort
Kent 2021
Local elections held 6 May 2021.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 72 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 81 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 218,894 | 49.0% | 62 | 76.5% | 41 | 50.6% | +21 |
| Labour Party | 91,130 | 20.4% | 7 | 8.6% | 17 | 21.0% | -10 |
| Green Party | 62,634 | 14.0% | 4 | 4.9% | 12 | 14.8% | -8 |
| Liberal Democrats | 49,607 | 11.1% | 6 | 7.4% | 9 | 11.1% | -3 |
| Independent | 7,488 | 1.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.2% | -1 |
| SWIND | 7,109 | 1.6% | 1 | 1.2% | 1 | 1.2% | 0 |
| SGRA | 2,155 | 0.5% | 1 | 1.2% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| THA IND | 1,861 | 0.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Reform UK | 1,561 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Tunbridge Wells Alliance | 1,337 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 927 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| ND | 730 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| FOUND | 561 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Workers Party of Britain | 331 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| SPGB | 144 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 91 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| WEP | 78 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| LIBER | 51 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| LAB ACCIDENTAL CANDIDATE | 45 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Social Democratic Party | 23 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 446,757 | 100.0% | 81 | 100.0% | 81 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2021 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2021 election (current) and on the eve of it (2020), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Tunbridge Wells North · 1 seat · won at 35.2% · −14.8 pts below quota
- Folkestone East · 1 seat · won at 38.2% · −11.8 pts below quota
- Maidstone North East · 1 seat · won at 39.2% · −10.8 pts below quota
- Tunbridge Wells South · 1 seat · won at 39.5% · −10.5 pts below quota
- Sittingbourne South · 1 seat · won at 40.2% · −9.8 pts below quota
- Swanscombe and Greenhithe · 1 seat · won at 40.4% · −9.6 pts below quota
- Canterbury City South · 1 seat · won at 41.0% · −9.0 pts below quota
- Cheriton Sandgate and Hythe East · 1 seat · won at 41.6% · −8.4 pts below quota
- Margate · 1 seat · won at 42.1% · −7.9 pts below quota
- Sittingbourne North · 1 seat · won at 42.3% · −7.7 pts below quota
- Tunbridge Wells West · 1 seat · won at 42.4% · −7.6 pts below quota
- Maidstone South · 1 seat · won at 42.4% · −7.6 pts below quota
- Whitstable West · 1 seat · won at 42.9% · −7.1 pts below quota
- Folkestone West · 1 seat · won at 43.1% · −6.9 pts below quota
- Canterbury City North · 1 seat · won at 43.3% · −6.7 pts below quota
- Dartford North East · 1 seat · won at 43.5% · −6.5 pts below quota
- Ashford South · 1 seat · won at 43.7% · −6.3 pts below quota
- Ashford East · 1 seat · won at 44.5% · −5.5 pts below quota
- Faversham · 1 seat · won at 44.7% · −5.3 pts below quota
- Canterbury South · 1 seat · won at 45.6% · −4.4 pts below quota
- Maidstone Rural South · 1 seat · won at 45.7% · −4.3 pts below quota
- Sevenoaks Town · 1 seat · won at 45.9% · −4.1 pts below quota
- Tunbridge Wells Rural · 1 seat · won at 46.7% · −3.3 pts below quota
- Tunbridge Wells East · 1 seat · won at 47.8% · −2.2 pts below quota
- Hythe West · 1 seat · won at 49.1% · −0.9 pts below quota
- Dartford East · 1 seat · won at 49.7% · −0.3 pts below quota
- Elham Valley · 1 seat · won at 50.1% · above quota
- Maidstone Central · 2 seats · won at 33.5% · above quota
- Broadstairs · 1 seat · won at 50.6% · above quota
- Ramsgate · 2 seats · won at 34.6% · above quota
- Swale East · 1 seat · won at 51.7% · above quota
- Dover North · 1 seat · won at 51.8% · above quota
- Cranbrook · 1 seat · won at 51.9% · above quota
- Canterbury North · 1 seat · won at 53.2% · above quota
- Whitstable East and Herne Bay West · 1 seat · won at 53.9% · above quota
- Herne Bay East · 1 seat · won at 54.2% · above quota
- Swanley · 1 seat · won at 55.1% · above quota
- Ashford Central · 1 seat · won at 55.8% · above quota
- Swale West · 1 seat · won at 56.0% · above quota
- Dover Town · 2 seats · won at 39.8% · above quota
- Ashford Rural East · 1 seat · won at 57.3% · above quota
- Cliftonville · 1 seat · won at 57.4% · above quota
- Sevenoaks West · 1 seat · won at 58.6% · above quota
- Sevenoaks North East · 1 seat · won at 59.0% · above quota
- Sandwich · 1 seat · won at 59.7% · above quota
- Maidstone Rural West · 1 seat · won at 60.0% · above quota
- Herne Village and Sturry · 1 seat · won at 60.3% · above quota
- Dartford West · 1 seat · won at 60.5% · above quota
- Ashford Rural South · 1 seat · won at 61.2% · above quota
- Sevenoaks Rural South · 1 seat · won at 61.4% · above quota
- Northfleet and Gravesend West · 2 seats · won at 45.1% · above quota
- Dover West · 1 seat · won at 62.0% · above quota
- Romney Marsh · 1 seat · won at 62.2% · above quota
- Deal and Walmer · 2 seats · won at 46.2% · above quota
- Tonbridge · 2 seats · won at 46.3% · above quota
- Malling North · 1 seat · won at 63.7% · above quota
- Sevenoaks North and Darent Valley · 1 seat · won at 64.3% · above quota
- Malling West · 1 seat · won at 64.6% · above quota
- Gravesend East · 2 seats · won at 48.1% · above quota
- Ashford Rural West · 1 seat · won at 64.8% · above quota
- Maidstone South East · 1 seat · won at 64.8% · above quota
- Malling Rural East · 1 seat · won at 64.9% · above quota
- Maidstone Rural East · 1 seat · won at 65.3% · above quota
- Gravesham Rural · 1 seat · won at 67.1% · above quota
- Maidstone Rural North · 1 seat · won at 67.2% · above quota
- Malling Central · 1 seat · won at 67.7% · above quota
- Sheppey · 2 seats · won at 51.4% · above quota
- Tenterden · 1 seat · won at 69.4% · above quota
- Birchington and Rural · 2 seats · won at 53.1% · above quota
- Wilmington · 1 seat · won at 72.4% · above quota
- Malling Rural North East · 1 seat · won at 72.6% · above quota
- Dartford Rural · 1 seat · won at 74.1% · above quota
Race results
Tunbridge Wells North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 35.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −14.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,811
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oakford P.J. | Conservative Party | 2,048 | 35.2% | −14.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tapp M. | Labour Party | 1,968 | 33.9% | — | |
| 3 | Malik A.M. | Liberal Democrats | 1,057 | 18.2% | — | |
| 4 | Hoskin A. | Green Party | 611 | 10.5% | — | |
| 5 | Marshall C.J. | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 127 | 2.2% | — |
Folkestone East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 38.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −11.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,467
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meade J. | Labour Party | 1,324 | 38.2% | −11.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pascoe D. | Conservative Party | 1,132 | 32.7% | — | |
| 3 | Lawes M.E. | FOUND | 561 | 16.2% | — | |
| 4 | Scott-Sansom H. | Liberal Democrats | 361 | 10.4% | — | |
| 5 | Hess M.L. | SPGB | 89 | 2.6% | — |
Maidstone North East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 39.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,572
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chittenden I.S. | Liberal Democrats | 1,793 | 39.2% | −10.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hahnefeld S. | Conservative Party | 1,678 | 36.7% | — | |
| 3 | Randall J.E. | Labour Party | 584 | 12.8% | — | |
| 4 | Milham K.J. | Green Party | 517 | 11.3% | — |
Tunbridge Wells South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 39.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 6,462
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bruneau B. | Conservative Party | 2,553 | 39.5% | −10.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sullivan A.A. | Liberal Democrats | 1,980 | 30.6% | — | |
| 3 | Blackmore L. | Labour Party | 837 | 13.0% | — | |
| 4 | Hurst-Buist E. | Green Party | 803 | 12.4% | — | |
| 5 | Kift P. | Independent | 165 | 2.6% | — | |
| 6 | Elder-Brown A. | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 124 | 1.9% | — |
Sittingbourne South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,649
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wright J.G. | Conservative Party | 1,868 | 40.2% | −9.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Palmer R. | SWIND | 1,500 | 32.3% | — | |
| 3 | Oyewusi L. | Labour Party | 765 | 16.5% | — | |
| 4 | Walton D.W. | Green Party | 309 | 6.6% | — | |
| 5 | Stennings A. | Liberal Democrats | 207 | 4.5% | — |
Swanscombe and Greenhithe · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,517
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Harman P.M. | SGRA | 1,421 | 40.4% | −9.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gosine S.N. | Labour Party | 1,130 | 32.1% | — | |
| 3 | Nicklen D.T. | Conservative Party | 911 | 25.9% | — | |
| 4 | Martin-Garcia D. | Reform UK | 55 | 1.6% | — |
Canterbury City South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,105
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dawkins M. | Labour Party | 2,095 | 41.0% | −9.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barna S.D. | Conservative Party | 1,374 | 26.9% | — | |
| 3 | Linfield I.A. | Liberal Democrats | 1,109 | 21.7% | — | |
| 4 | Marsh P.J. | Green Party | 527 | 10.3% | — |
Cheriton Sandgate and Hythe East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,148
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Love R.C. | Conservative Party | 2,143 | 41.6% | −8.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Prater T. | Liberal Democrats | 2,122 | 41.2% | — | |
| 3 | Bingham P.R. | Labour Party | 792 | 15.4% | — | |
| 4 | Segal E. | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 91 | 1.8% | — |
Margate · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,269
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lewis B.H. | Labour Party | 1,376 | 42.1% | −7.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ashbee A. | Conservative Party | 1,292 | 39.5% | — | |
| 3 | Rees S. | Green Party | 423 | 12.9% | — | |
| 4 | Finnegan J. | Liberal Democrats | 178 | 5.4% | — |
Sittingbourne North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,010
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dendor M. | Conservative Party | 1,695 | 42.3% | −7.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Davey S. | Labour Party | 1,021 | 25.5% | — | |
| 3 | Hall J. | SWIND | 912 | 22.7% | — | |
| 4 | Temple H.Y. | Green Party | 218 | 5.4% | — | |
| 5 | Zeng M. | Liberal Democrats | 164 | 4.1% | — |
Tunbridge Wells West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 6,405
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | McInroy J.P. | Conservative Party | 2,715 | 42.4% | −7.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Osborne D.H. | Liberal Democrats | 1,835 | 28.6% | — | |
| 3 | Musker A.P. | Labour Party | 943 | 14.7% | — | |
| 4 | Taylor A.C. | Green Party | 912 | 14.2% | — |
Maidstone South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,175
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cooper P.C. | Conservative Party | 1,770 | 42.4% | −7.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Clark B.E. | Liberal Democrats | 1,460 | 35.0% | — | |
| 3 | Roberts K. | Labour Party | 461 | 11.0% | — | |
| 4 | Muggeridge S.F. | Green Party | 292 | 7.0% | — | |
| 5 | Butler G. | Independent | 104 | 2.5% | — | |
| 6 | Kenward Y.A. | Independent | 88 | 2.1% | — |
Whitstable West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,652
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dance M.C. | Conservative Party | 2,422 | 42.9% | −7.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Smith N.R. | Labour Party | 2,236 | 39.6% | — | |
| 3 | David N.M. | Green Party | 735 | 13.0% | — | |
| 4 | Hawkins Y. | Liberal Democrats | 173 | 3.1% | — | |
| 5 | Egerton J.R.S. | Independent | 86 | 1.5% | — |
Folkestone West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,884
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeffrey D. | Conservative Party | 2,105 | 43.1% | −6.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Davison L.F. | Labour Party | 1,792 | 36.7% | — | |
| 3 | Pemberton A. | Liberal Democrats | 541 | 11.1% | — | |
| 4 | Priestley D.J. | Independent | 264 | 5.4% | — | |
| 5 | Smith D.K. | Reform UK | 127 | 2.6% | — | |
| 6 | Thomas A. | SPGB | 55 | 1.1% | — |
Canterbury City North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,502
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brady A.J. | Labour Party | 1,951 | 43.3% | −6.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Khan N.I. | Conservative Party | 1,077 | 23.9% | — | |
| 3 | Lister A. | Liberal Democrats | 997 | 22.1% | — | |
| 4 | Stanton H.J.A. | Green Party | 477 | 10.6% | — |
Dartford North East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,300
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grehan K.J. | Labour Party | 1,872 | 43.5% | −6.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Whapshott P.W. | Conservative Party | 1,763 | 41.0% | — | |
| 3 | Edie L.H. | Green Party | 559 | 13.0% | — | |
| 4 | Taylor B. | Reform UK | 106 | 2.5% | — |
Ashford South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,221
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ross D. | Conservative Party | 1,407 | 43.7% | −6.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Farrell D. | Labour Party | 1,319 | 41.0% | — | |
| 3 | Pizzey T. | Green Party | 263 | 8.2% | — | |
| 4 | Behrens H. | Liberal Democrats | 232 | 7.2% | — |
Ashford East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,163
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Campkin S. | Green Party | 1,854 | 44.5% | −5.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Galpin G. | Conservative Party | 1,428 | 34.3% | — | |
| 3 | Joseph S. | Labour Party | 596 | 14.3% | — | |
| 4 | Harrison G.G. | Independent | 149 | 3.6% | — | |
| 5 | Strolz S.J. | Liberal Democrats | 136 | 3.3% | — |
Faversham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 6,203
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hook A.J. | Liberal Democrats | 2,775 | 44.7% | −5.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Culham A. | Conservative Party | 1,907 | 30.7% | — | |
| 3 | Birkin A.S. | Labour Party | 1,099 | 17.7% | — | |
| 4 | Martin B.A. | Independent | 422 | 6.8% | — |
Canterbury South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,384
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sole M.J. | Liberal Democrats | 2,457 | 45.6% | −4.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Northey M.J. | Conservative Party | 1,966 | 36.5% | — | |
| 3 | Nolan C. | Labour Party | 961 | 17.8% | — |
Maidstone Rural South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,454
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parfitt-Reid L. | Conservative Party | 2,495 | 45.7% | −4.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hotson E.E.C. | Independent | 1,711 | 31.4% | — | |
| 3 | Cheesman S.M. | Green Party | 659 | 12.1% | — | |
| 4 | Millar B. | Labour Party | 483 | 8.9% | — | |
| 5 | Randall J.G.A. | Reform UK | 106 | 1.9% | — |
Sevenoaks Town · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 6,359
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Streatfeild R.G. | Liberal Democrats | 2,919 | 45.9% | −4.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Crabtree M.E. | Conservative Party | 2,740 | 43.1% | — | |
| 3 | Wharton P.F. | Green Party | 407 | 6.4% | — | |
| 4 | Griffiths J. | Labour Party | 293 | 4.6% | — |
Tunbridge Wells Rural · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,686
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hamilton S.A. | Conservative Party | 2,656 | 46.7% | −3.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patterson H.D. | Liberal Democrats | 1,281 | 22.5% | — | |
| 3 | Spicer C.E. | Green Party | 794 | 14.0% | — | |
| 4 | Boyle D. | Labour Party | 777 | 13.7% | — | |
| 5 | Hoare C. | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 178 | 3.1% | — |
Tunbridge Wells East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,633
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barrington-King P.V. | Conservative Party | 2,693 | 47.8% | −2.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bullion A.J. | Liberal Democrats | 1,272 | 22.6% | — | |
| 3 | Betts M.R. | Labour Party | 1,023 | 18.2% | — | |
| 4 | Bisdee T.T. | Green Party | 645 | 11.5% | — |
Hythe West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,277
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Weatherhead A. | Conservative Party | 2,592 | 49.1% | −0.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Treloar G.S. | Green Party | 1,997 | 37.8% | — | |
| 3 | Goode A.P. | Labour Party | 499 | 9.5% | — | |
| 4 | Laws L. | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 189 | 3.6% | — |
Dartford East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,478
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cole P. | Conservative Party | 1,729 | 49.7% | −0.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pearce C. | Labour Party | 1,015 | 29.2% | — | |
| 3 | Lynch K.M. | SGRA | 734 | 21.1% | — |
Elham Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,612
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carey S.J. | Conservative Party | 1,809 | 50.1% | +0.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wade D.I.V. | Green Party | 1,335 | 37.0% | — | |
| 3 | Cowan G. | Labour Party | 247 | 6.8% | — | |
| 4 | Egerton J. | Independent | 221 | 6.1% | — |
Maidstone Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 33.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 8,593
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cannon T. | Conservative Party | 3,484 | 20.3% | 40.5% | +7.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Daley D. | Liberal Democrats | 2,880 | 16.8% | 33.5% | +0.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Perry J.A. | Conservative Party | 2,562 | 14.9% | 29.8% | — | |
| 4 | Passmore C. | Liberal Democrats | 2,207 | 12.8% | 25.7% | — | |
| 5 | Coates P. | Labour Party | 1,817 | 10.6% | 21.1% | — | |
| 6 | Harper P. | Labour Party | 1,748 | 10.2% | 20.3% | — | |
| 7 | Greenan D.L. | Green Party | 1,389 | 8.1% | 16.2% | — | |
| 8 | Jeffery S.R. | Green Party | 1,098 | 6.4% | 12.8% | — |
Broadstairs · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,325
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Binks R. | Conservative Party | 2,695 | 50.6% | +0.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rawf A.A. | Labour Party | 1,549 | 29.1% | — | |
| 3 | Garner M. | Green Party | 905 | 17.0% | — | |
| 4 | Stone R.D. | Liberal Democrats | 176 | 3.3% | — |
Ramsgate · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 34.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 8,285
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shonk T. | Conservative Party | 3,157 | 19.1% | 38.1% | +4.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Constantine K.M. | Labour Party | 2,864 | 17.3% | 34.6% | +1.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Wing B. | Green Party | 2,576 | 15.5% | 31.1% | — | |
| 4 | Burwash C. | Conservative Party | 2,523 | 15.2% | 30.5% | — | |
| 5 | Hopkinson M.B. | Labour Party | 2,268 | 13.7% | 27.4% | — | |
| 6 | Gerrard K. | Green Party | 1,755 | 10.6% | 21.2% | — | |
| 7 | Birchall G.G. | Independent | 404 | 2.4% | 4.9% | — | |
| 8 | Rusiecki G. | THA IND | 336 | 2.0% | 4.1% | — | |
| 9 | Messenger P.J. | Independent | 248 | 1.5% | 3.0% | — | |
| 10 | Banks G.A. | Liberal Democrats | 239 | 1.4% | 2.9% | — | |
| 11 | Banks D.G. | Liberal Democrats | 200 | 1.2% | 2.4% | — |
Swale East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,930
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lehmann R. | Green Party | 3,067 | 51.7% | +1.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Whitney-Brown C. | Conservative Party | 2,443 | 41.2% | — | |
| 3 | Rehal F. | Labour Party | 420 | 7.1% | — |
Dover North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,129
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manion S.C. | Conservative Party | 2,138 | 51.8% | +1.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Woodgate C.F. | Labour Party | 1,076 | 26.1% | — | |
| 3 | Waite-Gleave S.A. | Green Party | 747 | 18.1% | — | |
| 4 | Stogdon A.H.V. | Liberal Democrats | 168 | 4.1% | — |
Cranbrook · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,722
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Holden S. | Conservative Party | 2,967 | 51.9% | +1.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Warne N.E. | Tunbridge Wells Alliance | 1,337 | 23.4% | — | |
| 3 | Groome J.A. | Labour Party | 455 | 8.0% | — | |
| 4 | Hurst J.A. | Green Party | 417 | 7.3% | — | |
| 5 | Douglass G. | Liberal Democrats | 316 | 5.5% | — | |
| 6 | Carpenter V.C. | ND | 156 | 2.7% | — | |
| 7 | Stripp T. | Reform UK | 74 | 1.3% | — |
Canterbury North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,515
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomas R.J. | Conservative Party | 2,402 | 53.2% | +3.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Prentice P.S.L. | Labour Party | 1,002 | 22.2% | — | |
| 3 | Ricketts A. | Liberal Democrats | 602 | 13.3% | — | |
| 4 | Peckham A.M. | Green Party | 509 | 11.3% | — |
Whitstable East and Herne Bay West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,011
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baker N.S. | Conservative Party | 2,703 | 53.9% | +3.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Allen D. | Labour Party | 1,162 | 23.2% | — | |
| 3 | Bothwell K.N. | Green Party | 804 | 16.0% | — | |
| 4 | Flanagan J.D. | Liberal Democrats | 342 | 6.8% | — |
Herne Bay East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,363
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Watkins D. | Conservative Party | 2,366 | 54.2% | +4.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Warley S.N. | Labour Party | 936 | 21.5% | — | |
| 3 | Shelley B.D. | Green Party | 635 | 14.6% | — | |
| 4 | Bowley J.K. | Liberal Democrats | 249 | 5.7% | — | |
| 5 | Sergeant G.W. | Independent | 177 | 4.1% | — |
Swanley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,488
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cole P. | Conservative Party | 2,475 | 55.1% | +5.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Searles T.H. | Independent | 837 | 18.6% | — | |
| 3 | Kelly K.A. | Labour Party | 773 | 17.2% | — | |
| 4 | Levy P. | Green Party | 207 | 4.6% | — | |
| 5 | Alexander J. | Liberal Democrats | 196 | 4.4% | — |
Ashford Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,841
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bartlett P.W. | Conservative Party | 2,144 | 55.8% | +5.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Leavey K. | Labour Party | 920 | 24.0% | — | |
| 3 | Wright L. | Green Party | 535 | 13.9% | — | |
| 4 | Mbali V.C. | Liberal Democrats | 242 | 6.3% | — |
Swale West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,385
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baldock M. | SWIND | 3,018 | 56.0% | +6.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Whiting M. | Conservative Party | 2,367 | 44.0% | — |
Dover Town · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 39.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,750
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Collor N.J. | Conservative Party | 2,977 | 25.9% | 51.8% | +18.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richardson O.C.D. | Conservative Party | 2,287 | 19.9% | 39.8% | +6.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Howden D. | Labour Party | 1,935 | 16.8% | 33.7% | — | |
| 4 | Zosseder C.D. | Labour Party | 1,867 | 16.2% | 32.5% | — | |
| 5 | Sawbridge B. | Green Party | 924 | 8.0% | 16.1% | — | |
| 6 | Wanstall G.R. | Independent | 583 | 5.1% | 10.1% | — | |
| 7 | Franklin R.C. | Liberal Democrats | 367 | 3.2% | 6.4% | — | |
| 8 | Lyden L.T. | Liberal Democrats | 298 | 2.6% | 5.2% | — | |
| 9 | Kerr D.C. | Workers Party of Britain | 261 | 2.3% | 4.5% | — |
Ashford Rural East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,019
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bell C. | Conservative Party | 2,878 | 57.3% | +7.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Meaden G.J. | Green Party | 858 | 17.1% | — | |
| 3 | Knight C.M.A. | Liberal Democrats | 656 | 13.1% | — | |
| 4 | Dean A.E. | Labour Party | 627 | 12.5% | — |
Cliftonville · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,296
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Game L.A. | Conservative Party | 2,468 | 57.4% | +7.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Whitehead H.E. | Labour Party | 1,134 | 26.4% | — | |
| 3 | Thomas M. | Green Party | 445 | 10.4% | — | |
| 4 | Metcalfe G. | Liberal Democrats | 148 | 3.4% | — | |
| 5 | Riley K. | WEP | 78 | 1.8% | — | |
| 6 | Sims J. | Social Democratic Party | 23 | 0.5% | — |
Sevenoaks West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,505
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chard N. | Conservative Party | 3,224 | 58.6% | +8.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mackay T. | Liberal Democrats | 1,135 | 20.6% | — | |
| 3 | Cobbold R.J. | Green Party | 653 | 11.9% | — | |
| 4 | Fiorini H. | Labour Party | 493 | 9.0% | — |
Sevenoaks North East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,891
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brazier D.L. | Conservative Party | 2,887 | 59.0% | +9.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Manston L.M. | Green Party | 1,632 | 33.4% | — | |
| 3 | Rashbrook I.W. | Labour Party | 372 | 7.6% | — |
Sandwich · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,700
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chandler S. | Conservative Party | 2,808 | 59.7% | +9.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sadler B. | Labour Party | 749 | 15.9% | — | |
| 3 | Stroud A. | Green Party | 508 | 10.8% | — | |
| 4 | Carter P.I. | ND | 416 | 8.9% | — | |
| 5 | Recas V.C. | Liberal Democrats | 219 | 4.7% | — |
Maidstone Rural West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,972
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Webb S.N. | Conservative Party | 2,985 | 60.0% | +10.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kimmance A.J. | Liberal Democrats | 740 | 14.9% | — | |
| 3 | Summersgill M. | Green Party | 738 | 14.8% | — | |
| 4 | Coates R.J. | Labour Party | 509 | 10.2% | — |
Herne Village and Sturry · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,825
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marsh A. | Conservative Party | 2,911 | 60.3% | +10.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Butcher J.E. | Labour Party | 1,015 | 21.0% | — | |
| 3 | Harvey A. | Green Party | 640 | 13.3% | — | |
| 4 | Maltby G.R.J. | Liberal Democrats | 259 | 5.4% | — |
Dartford West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,380
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ozog J.M. | Conservative Party | 2,649 | 60.5% | +10.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robinson L. | Labour Party | 1,565 | 35.7% | — | |
| 3 | Rogers G.P. | Reform UK | 166 | 3.8% | — |
Ashford Rural South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,955
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robey D. | Conservative Party | 2,420 | 61.2% | +11.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Silvester M.D. | Labour Party | 560 | 14.2% | — | |
| 3 | Nilsson D.M. | Green Party | 463 | 11.7% | — | |
| 4 | Dickens T.C. | Liberal Democrats | 376 | 9.5% | — | |
| 5 | Smith J.R.H. | Independent | 136 | 3.4% | — |
Sevenoaks Rural South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,631
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | McArthur M.V. | Conservative Party | 2,845 | 61.4% | +11.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Harris H. | Green Party | 638 | 13.8% | — | |
| 3 | Nedelcu F. | Liberal Democrats | 599 | 12.9% | — | |
| 4 | Proudfoot N.M. | Labour Party | 549 | 11.9% | — |
Northfleet and Gravesend West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 45.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 7,675
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Broadley C. | Conservative Party | 3,609 | 23.5% | 47.0% | +13.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sullivan L. | Labour Party | 3,461 | 22.5% | 45.1% | +11.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Harding G.J. | Conservative Party | 3,403 | 22.2% | 44.3% | — | |
| 4 | Burden J.P. | Labour Party | 3,403 | 22.2% | 44.3% | — | |
| 5 | Bayfield R.P.A. | Green Party | 833 | 5.4% | 10.9% | — | |
| 6 | Virk S.K. | Liberal Democrats | 641 | 4.2% | 8.4% | — |
Dover West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,296
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beaney D.G. | Conservative Party | 2,663 | 62.0% | +12.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brivio P.M. | Labour Party | 1,007 | 23.4% | — | |
| 3 | Shread N. | Green Party | 433 | 10.1% | — | |
| 4 | Blackwell R. | Liberal Democrats | 193 | 4.5% | — |
Romney Marsh · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,044
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hills T. | Conservative Party | 3,139 | 62.2% | +12.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cooper T. | Labour Party | 811 | 16.1% | — | |
| 3 | Watkinson M.P. | Green Party | 603 | 12.0% | — | |
| 4 | Meyers I.B. | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 309 | 6.1% | — | |
| 5 | Elliott E. | Reform UK | 182 | 3.6% | — |
Deal and Walmer · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.2% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 7,990
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bond T.A. | Conservative Party | 3,964 | 24.8% | 49.6% | +16.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Murphy D.P. | Conservative Party | 3,693 | 23.1% | 46.2% | +12.9 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Rowbotham E.D. | Labour Party | 2,793 | 17.5% | 35.0% | — | |
| 4 | Biggs E.A. | Labour Party | 2,407 | 15.1% | 30.1% | — | |
| 5 | Eddy M. | Green Party | 1,604 | 10.0% | 20.1% | — | |
| 6 | James P.L. | Liberal Democrats | 462 | 2.9% | 5.8% | — | |
| 7 | Gosling J.F. | Liberal Democrats | 377 | 2.4% | 4.7% | — | |
| 8 | Tough C. | Independent | 341 | 2.1% | 4.3% | — | |
| 9 | Falaise B. | Independent | 269 | 1.7% | 3.4% | — | |
| 10 | Tasker C.C. | Workers Party of Britain | 70 | 0.4% | 0.9% | — |
Tonbridge · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 11,719
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hood M.A.J. | Green Party | 6,346 | 27.1% | 54.2% | +20.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stepto P.A. | Green Party | 5,424 | 23.1% | 46.3% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Payne M.D. | Conservative Party | 4,608 | 19.7% | 39.3% | — | |
| 4 | Long R.L.H. | Conservative Party | 4,524 | 19.3% | 38.6% | — | |
| 5 | Marten C.A. | Labour Party | 750 | 3.2% | 6.4% | — | |
| 6 | O'Malley S.M.F. | Labour Party | 652 | 2.8% | 5.6% | — | |
| 7 | Allen D.J. | Independent | 599 | 2.6% | 5.1% | — | |
| 8 | Hussey C.R.T. | Independent | 534 | 2.3% | 4.6% | — |
Malling North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,325
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hohler S.V. | Conservative Party | 2,757 | 63.7% | +13.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mallard W.J. | Labour Party | 875 | 20.2% | — | |
| 3 | Stapleton N. | Liberal Democrats | 693 | 16.0% | — |
Sevenoaks North and Darent Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,426
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gough R.W. | Conservative Party | 3,491 | 64.3% | +14.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barker M.G. | Green Party | 691 | 12.7% | — | |
| 3 | Griffiths D.J. | Labour Party | 625 | 11.5% | — | |
| 4 | Ward T. | Liberal Democrats | 619 | 11.4% | — |
Malling West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,919
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rayner H. | Conservative Party | 3,178 | 64.6% | +14.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mountford R.P. | Green Party | 696 | 14.1% | — | |
| 3 | Hobhouse H. | Liberal Democrats | 566 | 11.5% | — | |
| 4 | Garlick K.M. | Labour Party | 479 | 9.7% | — |
Gravesend East · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 7,934
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meade J.M. | Conservative Party | 4,272 | 26.9% | 53.8% | +20.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ridgers A.M. | Conservative Party | 3,813 | 24.0% | 48.1% | +14.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Morley E.L. | Labour Party | 3,335 | 21.0% | 42.0% | — | |
| 4 | Rana T. | Labour Party | 2,993 | 18.9% | 37.7% | — | |
| 5 | Wilson M.J. | Green Party | 687 | 4.3% | 8.7% | — | |
| 6 | Obasi U.E. | Liberal Democrats | 391 | 2.5% | 4.9% | — | |
| 7 | Wright K.M. | Liberal Democrats | 376 | 2.4% | 4.7% | — |
Ashford Rural West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,784
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simkins C. | Conservative Party | 3,098 | 64.8% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jones H. | Green Party | 632 | 13.2% | — | |
| 3 | Smyth N. | Labour Party | 612 | 12.8% | — | |
| 4 | Gee-Turner A.J. | Liberal Democrats | 391 | 8.2% | — | |
| 5 | Lewin A.R. | LIBER | 51 | 1.1% | — |
Maidstone South East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,077
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cooke G. | Conservative Party | 1,994 | 64.8% | +14.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wilkinson D. | Labour Party | 732 | 23.8% | — | |
| 3 | Naghi D.S. | Liberal Democrats | 351 | 11.4% | — |
Malling Rural East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,083
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hudson S.A. | Conservative Party | 3,299 | 64.9% | +14.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Crisp S. | Green Party | 731 | 14.4% | — | |
| 3 | Potter R.J. | Labour Party | 380 | 7.5% | — | |
| 4 | Russell A.P. | Liberal Democrats | 365 | 7.2% | — | |
| 5 | Zahidi R.H.R. | ND | 158 | 3.1% | — | |
| 6 | Westlake L. | Independent | 150 | 3.0% | — |
Maidstone Rural East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,948
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Prendergast S. | Conservative Party | 3,884 | 65.3% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Parr S.T. | Green Party | 1,073 | 18.0% | — | |
| 3 | Randall M. | Labour Party | 515 | 8.7% | — | |
| 4 | Perkin H.A. | Liberal Democrats | 332 | 5.6% | — | |
| 5 | Stripp T. | Reform UK | 144 | 2.4% | — |
Gravesham Rural · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,510
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sweetland B.J. | Conservative Party | 3,696 | 67.1% | +17.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Baber D.A. | Labour Party | 814 | 14.8% | — | |
| 3 | Banks R. | Liberal Democrats | 625 | 11.3% | — | |
| 4 | Hodge S.J. | Green Party | 375 | 6.8% | — |
Maidstone Rural North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,123
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carter P. | Conservative Party | 3,441 | 67.2% | +17.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Burns J. | Labour Party | 721 | 14.1% | — | |
| 3 | McDonald I.F.S. | Green Party | 574 | 11.2% | — | |
| 4 | Burrows S.M. | Liberal Democrats | 387 | 7.6% | — |
Malling Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,403
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dean T. | Liberal Democrats | 2,979 | 67.7% | +17.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thompson D.R.W. | Conservative Party | 1,182 | 26.8% | — | |
| 3 | Palmer S.R. | Labour Party | 197 | 4.5% | — | |
| 4 | Shelley R. | LAB ACCIDENTAL CANDIDATE | 45 | 1.0% | — |
Sheppey · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 51.4% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 6,746
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beart C.A. | Conservative Party | 4,680 | 34.7% | 69.4% | +36.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Booth A. | Conservative Party | 3,464 | 25.7% | 51.4% | +18.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Jayes E.M. | SWIND | 1,679 | 12.4% | 24.9% | — | |
| 4 | Harrison A. | Labour Party | 1,526 | 11.3% | 22.6% | — | |
| 5 | Whittle C.A. | Green Party | 703 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — | |
| 6 | Collins S. | Green Party | 647 | 4.8% | 9.6% | — | |
| 7 | Brinklow L.A. | Liberal Democrats | 337 | 2.5% | 5.0% | — | |
| 8 | Nissanga M. | Reform UK | 252 | 1.9% | 3.7% | — | |
| 9 | Martin B.J. | Liberal Democrats | 203 | 1.5% | 3.0% | — |
Tenterden · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,019
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hill M. | Conservative Party | 3,484 | 69.4% | +19.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pullen G.A. | Green Party | 663 | 13.2% | — | |
| 3 | Maclennan E.S. | Labour Party | 506 | 10.1% | — | |
| 4 | Grayling C. | Liberal Democrats | 366 | 7.3% | — |
Birchington and Rural · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 7,245
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wright L.A. | Conservative Party | 4,013 | 27.7% | 55.4% | +22.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Crow-Brown D. | Conservative Party | 3,846 | 26.5% | 53.1% | +19.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Yates R. | Labour Party | 1,606 | 11.1% | 22.2% | — | |
| 4 | Braidwood B.J. | THA IND | 1,525 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — | |
| 5 | Smith A. | Green Party | 1,483 | 10.2% | 20.5% | — | |
| 6 | Edwards R. | Green Party | 971 | 6.7% | 13.4% | — | |
| 7 | Pennington M. | Liberal Democrats | 476 | 3.3% | 6.6% | — | |
| 8 | De Rose J.I. | Liberal Democrats | 354 | 2.4% | 4.9% | — | |
| 9 | Handford E. | Reform UK | 216 | 1.5% | 3.0% | — |
Wilmington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,126
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Allen A.D. | Conservative Party | 2,987 | 72.4% | +22.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Perry M.L. | Labour Party | 825 | 20.0% | — | |
| 3 | Edge D.J. | Green Party | 314 | 7.6% | — |
Malling Rural North East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,241
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kennedy A.M.S. | Conservative Party | 3,807 | 72.6% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shelley T.R. | Labour Party | 587 | 11.2% | — | |
| 3 | Bishop T. | Liberal Democrats | 460 | 8.8% | — | |
| 4 | Mitchell A.J. | Green Party | 387 | 7.4% | — |
Dartford Rural · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 74.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +24.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,283
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kite J.A. | Conservative Party | 3,172 | 74.1% | +24.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Grills J.L. | Labour Party | 694 | 16.2% | — | |
| 3 | Lindop M.R. | Green Party | 284 | 6.6% | — | |
| 4 | Bostridge H.L. | Reform UK | 133 | 3.1% | — |