← Lancashire (all cycles) · 6 May 2021 cohort
Lancashire 2021
Local elections held 6 May 2021.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 82 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 84 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 147,640 | 43.9% | 48 | 57.1% | 38 | 45.2% | +10 |
| Labour Party | 117,062 | 34.8% | 32 | 38.1% | 30 | 35.7% | +2 |
| Liberal Democrats | 30,605 | 9.1% | 2 | 2.4% | 8 | 9.5% | -6 |
| Green Party | 21,015 | 6.3% | 2 | 2.4% | 5 | 6.0% | -3 |
| Independent | 11,475 | 3.4% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 3.6% | -3 |
| Our West Lancashire | 2,814 | 0.8% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| SKIND | 1,617 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| BPIND | 1,577 | 0.5% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| CF | 980 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Reform UK | 978 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 154 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Heritage Party | 116 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| FBM | 55 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Workers Party of Britain | 49 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Social Democratic Party | 45 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 336,182 | 100.0% | 84 | 100.0% | 84 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2021 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2021 election (current) and on the eve of it (2020), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Burnley South West · 1 seat · won at 24.8% · −25.2 pts below quota
- Clitheroe · 1 seat · won at 29.8% · −20.2 pts below quota
- Burnley Central West · 1 seat · won at 31.4% · −18.6 pts below quota
- Whitworth and Bacup · 1 seat · won at 33.4% · −16.6 pts below quota
- Morecambe Central · 1 seat · won at 36.1% · −13.9 pts below quota
- Preston South West · 1 seat · won at 38.2% · −11.8 pts below quota
- Heysham · 1 seat · won at 38.4% · −11.6 pts below quota
- Burnley Rural · 1 seat · won at 39.1% · −10.9 pts below quota
- Fylde East · 1 seat · won at 40.6% · −9.4 pts below quota
- Rossendale East · 1 seat · won at 41.5% · −8.5 pts below quota
- West Lancashire East · 1 seat · won at 41.6% · −8.4 pts below quota
- Preston West · 1 seat · won at 43.5% · −6.5 pts below quota
- Lancaster Rural East · 1 seat · won at 43.5% · −6.5 pts below quota
- Rossendale West · 1 seat · won at 44.0% · −6.0 pts below quota
- Morecambe South · 1 seat · won at 45.1% · −4.9 pts below quota
- Skelmersdale East · 1 seat · won at 45.4% · −4.6 pts below quota
- Lytham · 1 seat · won at 46.4% · −3.6 pts below quota
- Ormskirk · 1 seat · won at 46.8% · −3.2 pts below quota
- Lancaster East · 1 seat · won at 46.9% · −3.1 pts below quota
- Hoghton with Wheelton · 1 seat · won at 47.3% · −2.7 pts below quota
- Leyland South · 1 seat · won at 47.9% · −2.1 pts below quota
- Clayton with Whittle · 1 seat · won at 48.1% · −1.9 pts below quota
- Skerton · 1 seat · won at 48.2% · −1.8 pts below quota
- Chorley Rural West · 1 seat · won at 48.5% · −1.5 pts below quota
- Lancaster South East · 1 seat · won at 49.1% · −0.9 pts below quota
- Accrington West and Oswaldtwistle Central · 1 seat · won at 49.2% · −0.8 pts below quota
- Penwortham West · 1 seat · won at 49.5% · −0.5 pts below quota
- Accrington South · 1 seat · won at 49.8% · −0.2 pts below quota
- Rossendale South · 1 seat · won at 50.1% · above quota
- Preston North · 1 seat · won at 50.1% · above quota
- Burnley Central East · 1 seat · won at 50.1% · above quota
- Burnley North East · 1 seat · won at 50.3% · above quota
- Burscough and Rufford · 1 seat · won at 50.6% · above quota
- Mid Rossendale · 1 seat · won at 50.7% · above quota
- Lostock Hall and Bamber Bridge · 1 seat · won at 51.5% · above quota
- Penwortham East and Walton-le-Dale · 1 seat · won at 52.3% · above quota
- Euxton Buckshaw and Astley · 1 seat · won at 52.6% · above quota
- Fleetwood West and Cleveleys West · 1 seat · won at 52.8% · above quota
- Pendle Central · 1 seat · won at 52.9% · above quota
- Ribble Valley North East · 1 seat · won at 53.0% · above quota
- Preston East · 1 seat · won at 53.2% · above quota
- Fleetwood East · 1 seat · won at 53.8% · above quota
- Accrington North · 1 seat · won at 54.0% · above quota
- Leyland Central · 1 seat · won at 54.5% · above quota
- Preston Central West · 1 seat · won at 54.8% · above quota
- Oswaldtwistle · 1 seat · won at 55.0% · above quota
- Pendle Hill · 1 seat · won at 55.9% · above quota
- Lancaster Rural North · 1 seat · won at 56.1% · above quota
- Brierfield and Nelson West · 1 seat · won at 56.4% · above quota
- Chorley Central · 1 seat · won at 57.2% · above quota
- Nelson East · 1 seat · won at 57.3% · above quota
- West Lancashire West · 1 seat · won at 57.5% · above quota
- Morecambe North · 1 seat · won at 57.7% · above quota
- Skelmersdale West · 1 seat · won at 58.7% · above quota
- St. Annes North · 1 seat · won at 59.0% · above quota
- Cleveleys South and Carleton · 1 seat · won at 59.3% · above quota
- Great Harwood Rishton and Clayton-le-Moors · 2 seats · won at 43.0% · above quota
- Chorley North East · 1 seat · won at 59.9% · above quota
- St. Annes South · 1 seat · won at 60.0% · above quota
- Chorley South · 1 seat · won at 60.1% · above quota
- Lancaster Central · 1 seat · won at 60.1% · above quota
- Moss Side and Farington · 1 seat · won at 60.9% · above quota
- Chorley Rural East · 1 seat · won at 61.1% · above quota
- Fylde South · 1 seat · won at 61.3% · above quota
- South Ribble East · 1 seat · won at 61.4% · above quota
- Padiham and Burnley West · 1 seat · won at 62.1% · above quota
- Pendle Rural · 2 seats · won at 47.1% · above quota
- Longridge with Bowland · 1 seat · won at 64.1% · above quota
- Skelmersdale Central · 1 seat · won at 64.5% · above quota
- Preston Rural · 1 seat · won at 66.8% · above quota
- Ribble Valley South West · 1 seat · won at 67.0% · above quota
- Wyre Rural Central · 1 seat · won at 67.3% · above quota
- Preston City · 1 seat · won at 68.0% · above quota
- Preston South East · 1 seat · won at 68.0% · above quota
- Wyre Rural East · 1 seat · won at 68.3% · above quota
- South Ribble West · 1 seat · won at 68.6% · above quota
- West Lancashire North · 1 seat · won at 68.9% · above quota
- Cleveleys East · 1 seat · won at 69.0% · above quota
- Fylde West · 1 seat · won at 69.3% · above quota
- Poulton-le-Fylde · 1 seat · won at 69.7% · above quota
- Thornton and Hambleton · 1 seat · won at 72.6% · above quota
- Preston Central East · 1 seat · won at 75.9% · above quota
Race results
Burnley South West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 24.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −25.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,442
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pate L. | Labour Party | 853 | 24.8% | −25.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sumner J. | Liberal Democrats | 848 | 24.6% | — | |
| 3 | Gill P. | Conservative Party | 795 | 23.1% | — | |
| 4 | Mottershead N. | BPIND | 786 | 22.8% | — | |
| 5 | Reed D.G. | Green Party | 160 | 4.6% | — |
Clitheroe · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 29.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −20.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,399
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hind S. | Conservative Party | 1,313 | 29.8% | −20.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | O'Rourke S.M. | Liberal Democrats | 1,301 | 29.6% | — | |
| 3 | Brown I.F. | Independent | 842 | 19.1% | — | |
| 4 | Graveston M.S.J. | Labour Party | 736 | 16.7% | — | |
| 5 | Peplow M.C. | Green Party | 207 | 4.7% | — |
Burnley Central West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 31.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −18.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,445
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fewings A. | Green Party | 1,081 | 31.4% | −18.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Whitaker D. | Conservative Party | 830 | 24.1% | — | |
| 3 | Payne E.L.V. | BPIND | 613 | 17.8% | — | |
| 4 | Martin T. | Labour Party | 535 | 15.5% | — | |
| 5 | Birtwistle G. | Liberal Democrats | 386 | 11.2% | — |
Whitworth and Bacup · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 33.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −16.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,118
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Smith S.D.I. | Conservative Party | 1,040 | 33.4% | −16.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Neal A. | CF | 980 | 31.4% | — | |
| 3 | Ashworth B.M. | Labour Party | 894 | 28.7% | — | |
| 4 | Brogan D.J. | Green Party | 204 | 6.5% | — |
Morecambe Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 36.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,251
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pattison M.E. | Labour Party | 1,175 | 36.1% | −13.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hart P.B. | Liberal Democrats | 1,172 | 36.1% | — | |
| 3 | Wild J.G. | Conservative Party | 622 | 19.1% | — | |
| 4 | Clifford D.K. | Independent | 184 | 5.7% | — | |
| 5 | McMurray P. | Green Party | 98 | 3.0% | — |
Preston South West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 38.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −11.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,458
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Khan N. | Labour Party | 1,321 | 38.2% | −11.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Balshaw M.A. | Independent | 927 | 26.8% | — | |
| 3 | Rainford S. | Conservative Party | 838 | 24.2% | — | |
| 4 | Jewell M. | Liberal Democrats | 372 | 10.8% | — |
Heysham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 38.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −11.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,493
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gardiner A.P. | Conservative Party | 1,342 | 38.4% | −11.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hayland S.K. | Labour Party | 1,202 | 34.4% | — | |
| 3 | Cleet R.T. | Independent | 655 | 18.8% | — | |
| 4 | Young J.M. | Green Party | 211 | 6.0% | — | |
| 5 | Pilling J. | Liberal Democrats | 83 | 2.4% | — |
Burnley Rural · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 39.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −10.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,116
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Towneley C. | Conservative Party | 1,608 | 39.1% | −10.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cunliffe S. | Green Party | 1,002 | 24.3% | — | |
| 3 | Lishman P. | Liberal Democrats | 777 | 18.9% | — | |
| 4 | Johnstone M. | Labour Party | 551 | 13.4% | — | |
| 5 | Newhouse A.R. | BPIND | 178 | 4.3% | — |
Fylde East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,673
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jones S. | Conservative Party | 1,493 | 40.6% | −9.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Collins P. | Independent | 1,343 | 36.6% | — | |
| 3 | Halliday V.A. | Labour Party | 620 | 16.9% | — | |
| 4 | Buckley C.E. | Independent | 111 | 3.0% | — | |
| 5 | Throup S.E. | Liberal Democrats | 106 | 2.9% | — |
Rossendale East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,484
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oakes J. | Labour Party | 1,445 | 41.5% | −8.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pendlebury M.J. | Conservative Party | 910 | 26.1% | — | |
| 3 | Eaton J. | Independent | 891 | 25.6% | — | |
| 4 | Payne J.D. | Green Party | 238 | 6.8% | — |
West Lancashire East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,314
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bailey R.M. | Conservative Party | 1,796 | 41.6% | −8.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Davis I. | Our West Lancashire | 1,365 | 31.6% | — | |
| 3 | Devine T.J. | Labour Party | 1,010 | 23.4% | — | |
| 4 | Trandafoiu R. | Liberal Democrats | 143 | 3.3% | — |
Preston West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,760
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Potter J. | Liberal Democrats | 1,634 | 43.5% | −6.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hart T.M. | Conservative Party | 1,498 | 39.8% | — | |
| 3 | Timms J. | Labour Party | 628 | 16.7% | — |
Lancaster Rural East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,480
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Maxwell-Scott M.J. | Conservative Party | 1,950 | 43.5% | −6.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Corkerry L.M. | Labour Party | 1,090 | 24.3% | — | |
| 3 | Jackson P.J. | Liberal Democrats | 1,063 | 23.7% | — | |
| 4 | Maskell J. | Green Party | 377 | 8.4% | — |
Rossendale West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,009
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnes S.J.V. | Labour Party | 1,765 | 44.0% | −6.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thompson L. | Conservative Party | 1,688 | 42.1% | — | |
| 3 | Stansfield D. | Independent | 556 | 13.9% | — |
Morecambe South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,473
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edwards C. | Conservative Party | 1,568 | 45.1% | −4.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Black P.J. | Labour Party | 1,192 | 34.3% | — | |
| 3 | Evans M. | Independent | 522 | 15.0% | — | |
| 4 | Jones D.P. | Green Party | 97 | 2.8% | — | |
| 5 | Blaikie R.M. | Liberal Democrats | 94 | 2.7% | — |
Skelmersdale East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,778
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fillis o. | Labour Party | 1,717 | 45.4% | −4.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Juckes K. | Conservative Party | 1,350 | 35.7% | — | |
| 3 | Puddifer J.R. | Green Party | 376 | 10.0% | — | |
| 4 | Hughes B. | SKIND | 259 | 6.9% | — | |
| 5 | Rekers N. | Liberal Democrats | 76 | 2.0% | — |
Lytham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,585
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ashton T. | Conservative Party | 2,128 | 46.4% | −3.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bamforth M.E. | Independent | 1,947 | 42.5% | — | |
| 3 | Wild F. | Labour Party | 367 | 8.0% | — | |
| 4 | Phillips S.R.E. | Liberal Democrats | 143 | 3.1% | — |
Ormskirk · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,383
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hennessy N. | Labour Party | 2,051 | 46.8% | −3.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mitchell K. | Our West Lancashire | 1,449 | 33.1% | — | |
| 3 | Pratt G.E. | Conservative Party | 780 | 17.8% | — | |
| 4 | Hunter S.L. | Liberal Democrats | 103 | 2.3% | — |
Lancaster East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,025
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Collinge L. | Labour Party | 1,886 | 46.9% | −3.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Melly J.A. | Green Party | 1,658 | 41.2% | — | |
| 3 | Walton K.S. | Conservative Party | 403 | 10.0% | — | |
| 4 | Adimora K. | Liberal Democrats | 78 | 1.9% | — |
Hoghton with Wheelton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,956
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cullens A. | Conservative Party | 1,871 | 47.3% | −2.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gabbott P.A. | Labour Party | 1,467 | 37.1% | — | |
| 3 | Hales C.E. | Green Party | 415 | 10.5% | — | |
| 4 | Fenn S.J. | Liberal Democrats | 203 | 5.1% | — |
Leyland South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,686
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rear J.L. | Conservative Party | 1,766 | 47.9% | −2.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jackson L. | Labour Party | 1,516 | 41.1% | — | |
| 3 | Valentine P.A. | Liberal Democrats | 404 | 11.0% | — |
Clayton with Whittle · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,249
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clifford M.E. | Labour Party | 2,044 | 48.1% | −1.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chapman S. | Conservative Party | 1,826 | 43.0% | — | |
| 3 | Gomez-Cash O.M. | Green Party | 203 | 4.8% | — | |
| 4 | Ormston G.P. | Liberal Democrats | 176 | 4.1% | — |
Skerton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,569
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parr H.J. | Labour Party | 1,238 | 48.2% | −1.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cottam J. | Conservative Party | 760 | 29.6% | — | |
| 3 | Busby E.D. | Green Party | 228 | 8.9% | — | |
| 4 | Reynolds J.R. | Independent | 225 | 8.8% | — | |
| 5 | Kaye D.J. | Liberal Democrats | 118 | 4.6% | — |
Chorley Rural West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,722
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iddon K. | Conservative Party | 2,288 | 48.5% | −1.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Whittaker A. | Labour Party | 1,938 | 41.0% | — | |
| 3 | Wright J.P. | Liberal Democrats | 250 | 5.3% | — | |
| 4 | Clare J. | Green Party | 246 | 5.2% | — |
Lancaster South East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,852
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lewis E.R.E. | Labour Party | 1,890 | 49.1% | −0.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mills H. | Green Party | 974 | 25.3% | — | |
| 3 | Moon P. | Conservative Party | 770 | 20.0% | — | |
| 4 | Perkins J.A.R. | Liberal Democrats | 218 | 5.7% | — |
Accrington West and Oswaldtwistle Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,342
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dad M. | Labour Party | 2,138 | 49.2% | −0.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Younis M. | Conservative Party | 1,938 | 44.6% | — | |
| 3 | Seaford T. | Green Party | 266 | 6.1% | — |
Penwortham West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,076
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Howarth D. | Liberal Democrats | 2,513 | 49.5% | −0.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Shave L.M. | Conservative Party | 1,421 | 28.0% | — | |
| 3 | Bennett D. | Labour Party | 929 | 18.3% | — | |
| 4 | Davies C.M. | Green Party | 213 | 4.2% | — |
Accrington South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,486
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hurn T. | Conservative Party | 1,737 | 49.8% | −0.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dawson B. | Labour Party | 1,524 | 43.7% | — | |
| 3 | Brockbank K. | Green Party | 225 | 6.5% | — |
Rossendale South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,734
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cheetham A.C. | Conservative Party | 1,869 | 50.1% | +0.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Marriott P. | Labour Party | 1,535 | 41.1% | — | |
| 3 | White J. | Green Party | 330 | 8.8% | — |
Preston North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,551
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Woollam R. | Conservative Party | 2,279 | 50.1% | +0.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patel Y. | Labour Party | 1,399 | 30.7% | — | |
| 3 | Lambert O. | Liberal Democrats | 873 | 19.2% | — |
Burnley Central East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,697
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Malik S.N. | Labour Party | 1,854 | 50.1% | +0.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ingham C. | Conservative Party | 703 | 19.0% | — | |
| 3 | Wight A. | Green Party | 579 | 15.7% | — | |
| 4 | Hajji-Nazrul M. | Liberal Democrats | 561 | 15.2% | — |
Burnley North East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,350
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arif U. | Labour Party | 2,187 | 50.3% | +0.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chowdhary W.A. | Liberal Democrats | 945 | 21.7% | — | |
| 3 | Commis T. | Conservative Party | 937 | 21.5% | — | |
| 4 | Bridges H. | Green Party | 281 | 6.5% | — |
Burscough and Rufford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,170
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pope E. | Conservative Party | 2,112 | 50.6% | +0.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dowling G. | Labour Party | 1,760 | 42.2% | — | |
| 3 | Pollington N.C. | Liberal Democrats | 298 | 7.1% | — |
Mid Rossendale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,522
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Serridge S.J.M. | Labour Party | 2,291 | 50.7% | +0.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rigby J. | Conservative Party | 2,231 | 49.3% | — |
Lostock Hall and Bamber Bridge · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,653
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Couperthwaite J.P. | Conservative Party | 1,883 | 51.5% | +1.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lomax C. | Labour Party | 1,609 | 44.0% | — | |
| 3 | Stunell C.A. | Liberal Democrats | 161 | 4.4% | — |
Penwortham East and Walton-le-Dale · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,702
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burrows J.M. | Conservative Party | 1,937 | 52.3% | +2.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Burton-Johnson C. | Labour Party | 1,547 | 41.8% | — | |
| 3 | Henshaw C. | Liberal Democrats | 218 | 5.9% | — |
Euxton Buckshaw and Astley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,775
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Riggott A. | Conservative Party | 2,511 | 52.6% | +2.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Donegan C.A. | Labour Party | 1,668 | 34.9% | — | |
| 3 | Perks M. | Independent | 274 | 5.7% | — | |
| 4 | Smith R. | Green Party | 226 | 4.7% | — | |
| 5 | Power R.P. | Liberal Democrats | 96 | 2.0% | — |
Fleetwood West and Cleveleys West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,742
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clarke S.T. | Conservative Party | 1,974 | 52.8% | +2.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Raynor C.J. | Labour Party | 1,234 | 33.0% | — | |
| 3 | Diver A. | Independent | 362 | 9.7% | — | |
| 4 | Warnock J.P. | Green Party | 127 | 3.4% | — | |
| 5 | Stanning A.L. | Liberal Democrats | 45 | 1.2% | — |
Pendle Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,347
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sutcliffe A. | Conservative Party | 1,772 | 52.9% | +2.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lord D.E. | Liberal Democrats | 1,005 | 30.0% | — | |
| 3 | Tennant Y.M. | Labour Party | 570 | 17.0% | — |
Ribble Valley North East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,817
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mirfin G. | Conservative Party | 2,555 | 53.0% | +3.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | McNamara A. | Labour Party | 869 | 18.0% | — | |
| 3 | Birtwhistle D. | Independent | 852 | 17.7% | — | |
| 4 | McCrum G.T. | Green Party | 312 | 6.5% | — | |
| 5 | Robinson M. | Liberal Democrats | 229 | 4.8% | — |
Preston East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,778
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hindle A.J. | Labour Party | 1,478 | 53.2% | +3.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Duckworth D. | Conservative Party | 1,119 | 40.3% | — | |
| 3 | Turner M. | Liberal Democrats | 181 | 6.5% | — |
Fleetwood East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,232
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Beavers L. | Labour Party | 1,740 | 53.8% | +3.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hunt S.A. | Conservative Party | 869 | 26.9% | — | |
| 3 | Crawford B. | Independent | 351 | 10.9% | — | |
| 4 | Pickton M. | Green Party | 127 | 3.9% | — | |
| 5 | Sandham P.D. | Reform UK | 102 | 3.2% | — | |
| 6 | Blaikie G. | Liberal Democrats | 43 | 1.3% | — |
Accrington North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,976
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cox L. | Labour Party | 1,606 | 54.0% | +4.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mahmood S. | Conservative Party | 1,017 | 34.2% | — | |
| 3 | West J. | Green Party | 199 | 6.7% | — | |
| 4 | Harris L. | UK Independence Party (UKIP) | 154 | 5.2% | — |
Leyland Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,510
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tomlinson M.V. | Labour Party | 1,914 | 54.5% | +4.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Southern C.G. | Conservative Party | 1,331 | 37.9% | — | |
| 3 | Broady S. | Green Party | 159 | 4.5% | — | |
| 4 | McHugh S.P. | Liberal Democrats | 106 | 3.0% | — |
Preston Central West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,836
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brown M.J. | Labour Party | 1,555 | 54.8% | +4.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | French B. | Conservative Party | 742 | 26.2% | — | |
| 3 | Craven C. | Liberal Democrats | 539 | 19.0% | — |
Oswaldtwistle · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,547
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Britcliffe P. | Conservative Party | 1,952 | 55.0% | +5.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Harrison G.K. | Labour Party | 1,284 | 36.2% | — | |
| 3 | Allen J.C. | Reform UK | 151 | 4.3% | — | |
| 4 | Stubbins J.C. | Green Party | 112 | 3.2% | — | |
| 5 | Waller-Slack B.A. | Liberal Democrats | 48 | 1.4% | — |
Pendle Hill · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,180
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hartley C.H. | Conservative Party | 2,896 | 55.9% | +5.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hannah-Wood P.J. | Labour Party | 1,577 | 30.4% | — | |
| 3 | Newman B. | Liberal Democrats | 707 | 13.6% | — |
Lancaster Rural North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,996
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Williamson P. | Conservative Party | 2,242 | 56.1% | +6.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Taylor L. | Labour Party | 1,076 | 26.9% | — | |
| 3 | Mills A. | Green Party | 390 | 9.8% | — | |
| 4 | Pilling C. | Liberal Democrats | 288 | 7.2% | — |
Brierfield and Nelson West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 6,936
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Iqbal M. | Labour Party | 3,914 | 56.4% | +6.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Aslam M. | Conservative Party | 2,638 | 38.0% | — | |
| 3 | Marti A.I. | Green Party | 210 | 3.0% | — | |
| 4 | Thomas M.E. | Liberal Democrats | 174 | 2.5% | — |
Chorley Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,183
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Holgate S. | Labour Party | 2,393 | 57.2% | +7.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Malpas P. | Conservative Party | 1,423 | 34.0% | — | |
| 3 | Weston J.E. | Green Party | 367 | 8.8% | — |
Nelson East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,800
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ali A. | Labour Party | 2,751 | 57.3% | +7.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mitchell A. | Conservative Party | 1,699 | 35.4% | — | |
| 3 | Bell F. | Green Party | 178 | 3.7% | — | |
| 4 | Thornton K.I. | Liberal Democrats | 172 | 3.6% | — |
West Lancashire West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,931
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | O'Toole D. | Conservative Party | 2,261 | 57.5% | +7.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cooper C.L. | Labour Party | 1,312 | 33.4% | — | |
| 3 | Thomas D.A. | Liberal Democrats | 358 | 9.1% | — |
Morecambe North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,888
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morris S.C. | Conservative Party | 2,243 | 57.7% | +7.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gawith G.M. | Labour Party | 1,056 | 27.2% | — | |
| 3 | Germaine C.A. | Green Party | 374 | 9.6% | — | |
| 4 | Saville T. | Liberal Democrats | 215 | 5.5% | — |
Skelmersdale West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,614
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gibson J.P. | Labour Party | 2,120 | 58.7% | +8.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Goldson L.K. | SKIND | 762 | 21.1% | — | |
| 3 | Rear G. | Conservative Party | 512 | 14.2% | — | |
| 4 | Chandler P.J. | Liberal Democrats | 220 | 6.1% | — |
St. Annes North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,798
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buckley P.I. | Conservative Party | 2,240 | 59.0% | +9.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gardner J.L. | Liberal Democrats | 908 | 23.9% | — | |
| 3 | Marshall O.M. | Labour Party | 650 | 17.1% | — |
Cleveleys South and Carleton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,973
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vincent A.T. | Conservative Party | 2,356 | 59.3% | +9.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Swales H.M. | Labour Party | 1,204 | 30.3% | — | |
| 3 | Mead-Mason B. | Green Party | 234 | 5.9% | — | |
| 4 | Wilson T. | Liberal Democrats | 179 | 4.5% | — |
Great Harwood Rishton and Clayton-le-Moors · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 43.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 6,026
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Haythornthwaite C.A. | Conservative Party | 2,685 | 22.3% | 44.6% | +11.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Aziz N. | Labour Party | 2,592 | 21.5% | 43.0% | +9.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Walsh K. | Labour Party | 2,369 | 19.7% | 39.3% | — | |
| 4 | Molineux G.J. | Conservative Party | 2,282 | 18.9% | 37.9% | — | |
| 5 | McGinley P. | Independent | 646 | 5.4% | 10.7% | — | |
| 6 | Fitzharris W. | Reform UK | 382 | 3.2% | 6.3% | — | |
| 7 | Kinghan S. | Green Party | 356 | 3.0% | 5.9% | — | |
| 8 | Robinson I. | Reform UK | 343 | 2.8% | 5.7% | — | |
| 9 | Sowter G.H. | Green Party | 239 | 2.0% | 4.0% | — | |
| 10 | Waller-Slack A.J.T. | Liberal Democrats | 157 | 1.3% | 2.6% | — |
Chorley North East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,906
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Khan H. | Labour Party | 1,740 | 59.9% | +9.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cullens M.M. | Conservative Party | 831 | 28.6% | — | |
| 3 | Becker K. | Green Party | 335 | 11.5% | — |
St. Annes South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,802
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rigby S. | Conservative Party | 2,281 | 60.0% | +10.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | De Rizzio-George J.J. | Labour Party | 770 | 20.3% | — | |
| 3 | Fielding P.A. | Green Party | 444 | 11.7% | — | |
| 4 | Holland A.P. | Liberal Democrats | 307 | 8.1% | — |
Chorley South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,576
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Berry J.L. | Labour Party | 2,149 | 60.1% | +10.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Turner C. | Conservative Party | 984 | 27.5% | — | |
| 3 | Hunter-Rossall A. | Green Party | 443 | 12.4% | — |
Lancaster Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,591
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dowding G. | Green Party | 2,760 | 60.1% | +10.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Colbridge R. | Labour Party | 1,084 | 23.6% | — | |
| 3 | Walton J.S. | Conservative Party | 747 | 16.3% | — |
Moss Side and Farington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,301
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Green M.A. | Conservative Party | 2,011 | 60.9% | +10.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Williams H.D. | Labour Party | 891 | 27.0% | — | |
| 3 | Swarbrick J.M. | Green Party | 211 | 6.4% | — | |
| 4 | Thomson S.P. | Liberal Democrats | 133 | 4.0% | — | |
| 5 | Wright J.E. | FBM | 55 | 1.7% | — |
Chorley Rural East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,067
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Snape K. | Labour Party | 2,484 | 61.1% | +11.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Siswick J.A. | Conservative Party | 1,355 | 33.3% | — | |
| 3 | Royle F.M. | Green Party | 228 | 5.6% | — |
Fylde South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,117
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rigby P. | Conservative Party | 1,911 | 61.3% | +11.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brickles J.A. | Independent | 583 | 18.7% | — | |
| 3 | Trickett G.D. | Labour Party | 351 | 11.3% | — | |
| 4 | Royle D.J. | Green Party | 272 | 8.7% | — |
South Ribble East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,559
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yates B. | Conservative Party | 2,186 | 61.4% | +11.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gleeson J.J. | Labour Party | 1,144 | 32.1% | — | |
| 3 | Portersmith S.M. | Liberal Democrats | 229 | 6.4% | — |
Padiham and Burnley West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,700
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hosker A. | Conservative Party | 2,299 | 62.1% | +12.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Townsend M. | Labour Party | 919 | 24.8% | — | |
| 3 | McCann P.R. | Liberal Democrats | 292 | 7.9% | — | |
| 4 | Hall S. | Green Party | 190 | 5.1% | — |
Pendle Rural · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 47.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 7,120
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Purcell J. | Conservative Party | 3,649 | 25.6% | 51.2% | +17.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Goulthorp M. | Conservative Party | 3,354 | 23.6% | 47.1% | +13.8 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Whipp D.M.B. | Liberal Democrats | 3,103 | 21.8% | 43.6% | — | |
| 4 | Whipp T. | Liberal Democrats | 2,236 | 15.7% | 31.4% | — | |
| 5 | French R. | Labour Party | 1,060 | 7.4% | 14.9% | — | |
| 6 | Wood J.V.B. | Green Party | 838 | 5.9% | 11.8% | — |
Longridge with Bowland · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,697
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swarbrick R.K. | Conservative Party | 2,370 | 64.1% | +14.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barnsley K.P. | Labour Party | 746 | 20.2% | — | |
| 3 | Yates P.R. | Green Party | 379 | 10.3% | — | |
| 4 | O'Rourke D.L. | Liberal Democrats | 202 | 5.5% | — |
Skelmersdale Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 64.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +14.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,056
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aldridge T. | Labour Party | 1,972 | 64.5% | +14.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Body A.R. | SKIND | 596 | 19.5% | — | |
| 3 | Melling R. | Conservative Party | 316 | 10.3% | — | |
| 4 | Dalton L.J. | Green Party | 84 | 2.7% | — | |
| 5 | Larkin J.R. | Workers Party of Britain | 49 | 1.6% | — | |
| 6 | Clark C.F. | Liberal Democrats | 39 | 1.3% | — |
Preston Rural · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,214
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Whittam S. | Conservative Party | 2,817 | 66.8% | +16.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dwyer C.J. | Labour Party | 979 | 23.2% | — | |
| 3 | Guise D. | Liberal Democrats | 418 | 9.9% | — |
Ribble Valley South West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,447
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Schofield A. | Conservative Party | 2,980 | 67.0% | +17.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jameson L.C. | Labour Party | 739 | 16.6% | — | |
| 3 | Hymas J. | Liberal Democrats | 397 | 8.9% | — | |
| 4 | Peplow A.E. | Green Party | 331 | 7.4% | — |
Wyre Rural Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,733
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salter M.J. | Conservative Party | 2,513 | 67.3% | +17.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Johnson R.M. | Labour Party | 740 | 19.8% | — | |
| 3 | White S.J. | Green Party | 382 | 10.2% | — | |
| 4 | Frost B.R. | Liberal Democrats | 98 | 2.6% | — |
Preston City · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,062
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motala Y. | Labour Party | 2,082 | 68.0% | +18.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pratt A. | Conservative Party | 637 | 20.8% | — | |
| 3 | Donoghue-Smith T. | Liberal Democrats | 227 | 7.4% | — | |
| 4 | Elliot J.A. | Heritage Party | 116 | 3.8% | — |
Preston South East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,331
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mein J. | Labour Party | 1,585 | 68.0% | +18.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Walmsley L. | Conservative Party | 426 | 18.3% | — | |
| 3 | Cotterill M.A. | Independent | 204 | 8.8% | — | |
| 4 | Duke F. | Liberal Democrats | 116 | 5.0% | — |
Wyre Rural East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,847
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Turner S.G. | Conservative Party | 3,309 | 68.3% | +18.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gale D.W. | Labour Party | 840 | 17.3% | — | |
| 3 | Danby N. | Green Party | 430 | 8.9% | — | |
| 4 | Stevenson A. | Liberal Democrats | 223 | 4.6% | — | |
| 5 | Binnie J.M. | Social Democratic Party | 45 | 0.9% | — |
South Ribble West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,472
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gooch G.L.G. | Conservative Party | 3,068 | 68.6% | +18.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Webster M. | Labour Party | 1,051 | 23.5% | — | |
| 3 | Carter S.P. | Liberal Democrats | 353 | 7.9% | — |
West Lancashire North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 68.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +18.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,072
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Westley D.A. | Conservative Party | 2,805 | 68.9% | +18.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Owen D.J. | Labour Party | 1,017 | 25.0% | — | |
| 3 | O'Hara D.P. | Liberal Democrats | 250 | 6.1% | — |
Cleveleys East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,398
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kay A.D. | Conservative Party | 2,345 | 69.0% | +19.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lees T. | Labour Party | 820 | 24.1% | — | |
| 3 | Hanley M. | Green Party | 152 | 4.5% | — | |
| 4 | Taylor-Jack L.D. | Liberal Democrats | 81 | 2.4% | — |
Fylde West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,730
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Singleton J.R. | Conservative Party | 2,586 | 69.3% | +19.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elger K.L. | Labour Party | 706 | 18.9% | — | |
| 3 | Bell N. | Liberal Democrats | 438 | 11.7% | — |
Poulton-le-Fylde · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 69.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,303
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clempson A. | Conservative Party | 3,001 | 69.7% | +19.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stone N.K.G. | Labour Party | 923 | 21.5% | — | |
| 3 | Sharkey N. | Green Party | 257 | 6.0% | — | |
| 4 | Potter R. | Liberal Democrats | 122 | 2.8% | — |
Thornton and Hambleton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 72.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +22.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,636
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shedwick J.S.C. | Conservative Party | 2,640 | 72.6% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Meredith A. | Labour Party | 843 | 23.2% | — | |
| 3 | Lawrence P. | Liberal Democrats | 153 | 4.2% | — |
Preston Central East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 75.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +25.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,412
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | De Molfetta F. | Labour Party | 2,591 | 75.9% | +25.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Campbell J. | Conservative Party | 620 | 18.2% | — | |
| 3 | Craven E. | Liberal Democrats | 201 | 5.9% | — |