← Nottinghamshire (all cycles) · 6 May 2021 cohort
Nottinghamshire 2021
Local elections held 6 May 2021.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 56 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 66 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 124,391 | 42.4% | 37 | 56.1% | 29 | 43.9% | +8 |
| Labour Party | 92,518 | 31.6% | 15 | 22.7% | 21 | 31.8% | -6 |
| ASHIND | 19,288 | 6.6% | 10 | 15.2% | 4 | 6.1% | +6 |
| Independent | 17,631 | 6.0% | 3 | 4.5% | 4 | 6.1% | -1 |
| Liberal Democrats | 17,017 | 5.8% | 1 | 1.5% | 4 | 6.1% | -3 |
| Green Party | 13,767 | 4.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 4.5% | -3 |
| MAN IND | 6,574 | 2.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.5% | -1 |
| Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 769 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Reform UK | 743 | 0.3% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| SOCLAB | 161 | 0.1% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| FREE | 115 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Heritage Party | 92 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Alliance for Democracy and Freedom | 51 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| MRLP | 50 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Christian Peoples Alliance | 33 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 293,200 | 100.0% | 66 | 100.0% | 66 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2021 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2021 election (current) and on the eve of it (2020), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- Blidworth · 1 seat · won at 39.0% · −11.0 pts below quota
- Warsop · 1 seat · won at 40.1% · −9.9 pts below quota
- Bramcote and Beeston North · 1 seat · won at 42.4% · −7.6 pts below quota
- West Bridgford North · 1 seat · won at 43.3% · −6.7 pts below quota
- Selston · 1 seat · won at 45.1% · −4.9 pts below quota
- Retford West · 1 seat · won at 45.4% · −4.6 pts below quota
- Newark East · 1 seat · won at 45.7% · −4.3 pts below quota
- Carlton East · 1 seat · won at 46.3% · −3.7 pts below quota
- Nuthall and Kimberley · 1 seat · won at 46.3% · −3.7 pts below quota
- Eastwood · 1 seat · won at 46.4% · −3.6 pts below quota
- West Bridgford West · 1 seat · won at 47.1% · −2.9 pts below quota
- Blyth and Harworth · 1 seat · won at 47.1% · −2.9 pts below quota
- Newark West · 1 seat · won at 47.6% · −2.4 pts below quota
- Mansfield West · 2 seats · won at 31.1% · −2.3 pts below quota
- Ollerton · 1 seat · won at 47.9% · −2.1 pts below quota
- Greasley and Brinsley · 1 seat · won at 48.1% · −1.9 pts below quota
- Stapleford and Broxtowe Central · 2 seats · won at 32.6% · −0.7 pts below quota
- Collingham · 1 seat · won at 49.6% · −0.4 pts below quota
- Bingham East · 1 seat · won at 49.6% · −0.4 pts below quota
- Retford East · 1 seat · won at 49.7% · −0.3 pts below quota
- Worksop North · 1 seat · won at 49.8% · −0.2 pts below quota
- West Bridgford South · 1 seat · won at 50.1% · above quota
- Worksop South · 1 seat · won at 50.1% · above quota
- Worksop West · 1 seat · won at 51.5% · above quota
- Mansfield South · 2 seats · won at 35.6% · above quota
- Beeston Central and Rylands · 1 seat · won at 52.6% · above quota
- Hucknall West · 1 seat · won at 52.7% · above quota
- Mansfield North · 2 seats · won at 36.7% · above quota
- Radcliffe on Trent · 1 seat · won at 54.4% · above quota
- Sherwood Forest · 1 seat · won at 54.5% · above quota
- Hucknall South · 1 seat · won at 55.2% · above quota
- Sutton West · 1 seat · won at 55.2% · above quota
- Worksop East · 1 seat · won at 55.4% · above quota
- Hucknall North · 1 seat · won at 57.0% · above quota
- Southwell · 1 seat · won at 57.7% · above quota
- Bingham West · 1 seat · won at 58.2% · above quota
- Kirkby South · 1 seat · won at 58.2% · above quota
- East Mansfield · 2 seats · won at 42.0% · above quota
- Sutton Central and East · 1 seat · won at 59.9% · above quota
- Farndon and Trent · 1 seat · won at 60.9% · above quota
- Calverton · 1 seat · won at 61.3% · above quota
- Sutton North · 1 seat · won at 61.4% · above quota
- Toton, Chilwell and Attenborough · 2 seats · won at 46.0% · above quota
- Cotgrave · 1 seat · won at 63.2% · above quota
- Carlton West · 2 seats · won at 46.7% · above quota
- Ashfields · 1 seat · won at 63.8% · above quota
- Keyworth · 1 seat · won at 63.9% · above quota
- Leake and Ruddington · 2 seats · won at 48.5% · above quota
- Muskham and Farnsfield · 1 seat · won at 65.3% · above quota
- Balderton · 1 seat · won at 65.8% · above quota
- Tuxford · 1 seat · won at 66.6% · above quota
- Newstead · 1 seat · won at 67.6% · above quota
- Arnold North · 2 seats · won at 52.8% · above quota
- Arnold South · 2 seats · won at 53.3% · above quota
- Misterton · 1 seat · won at 71.0% · above quota
- Kirkby North · 1 seat · won at 71.6% · above quota
Race results
Blidworth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 39.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −11.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,802
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Smith T. | Conservative Party | 1,094 | 39.0% | −11.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thompson T. | Independent | 1,040 | 37.1% | — | |
| 3 | Woodhead Y. | Labour Party | 596 | 21.3% | — | |
| 4 | Kew C.M.A. | Green Party | 72 | 2.6% | — |
Warsop · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,760
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eddy B.S. | Conservative Party | 1,107 | 40.1% | −9.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Wetton A. | Labour Party | 1,046 | 37.9% | — | |
| 3 | Bonsall K. | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 343 | 12.4% | — | |
| 4 | Shields P. | Independent | 264 | 9.6% | — |
Bramcote and Beeston North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,063
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carr S. | Liberal Democrats | 2,148 | 42.4% | −7.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Winfield E. | Labour Party | 1,276 | 25.2% | — | |
| 3 | Rose-Britton A.J. | Conservative Party | 1,269 | 25.1% | — | |
| 4 | Stoner G.B. | Green Party | 320 | 6.3% | — | |
| 5 | Badaxe M. | MRLP | 50 | 1.0% | — |
West Bridgford North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,134
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gowland P. | Labour Party | 2,225 | 43.3% | −6.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Furmonavicius D. | Conservative Party | 1,394 | 27.2% | — | |
| 3 | Mallender G.R. | Green Party | 1,323 | 25.8% | — | |
| 4 | Price V. | Liberal Democrats | 192 | 3.7% | — |
Selston · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,218
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin D.M. | ASHIND | 1,904 | 45.1% | −4.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Justice D. | Conservative Party | 1,893 | 44.9% | — | |
| 3 | Harlow K.A. | Labour Party | 421 | 10.0% | — |
Retford West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,303
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Quigley M. | Conservative Party | 1,500 | 45.4% | −4.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Napier J.T.A. | Labour Party | 1,255 | 38.0% | — | |
| 3 | Tamblyn-Saville H.L. | Liberal Democrats | 456 | 13.8% | — | |
| 4 | Wade J. | Reform UK | 92 | 2.8% | — |
Newark East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,770
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Smith S.T. | Conservative Party | 1,265 | 45.7% | −4.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Henderson J.L. | Green Party | 1,005 | 36.3% | — | |
| 3 | Kaye J. | Labour Party | 500 | 18.1% | — |
Carlton East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,924
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adams M. | Conservative Party | 1,816 | 46.3% | −3.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brooks N. | Labour Party | 1,793 | 45.7% | — | |
| 3 | Mannington P. | Green Party | 181 | 4.6% | — | |
| 4 | Flynn J.E. | Liberal Democrats | 134 | 3.4% | — |
Nuthall and Kimberley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,205
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Owen P.J. | Conservative Party | 1,949 | 46.3% | −3.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Assab S.A. | Labour Party | 1,047 | 24.9% | — | |
| 3 | Robinson R. | Independent | 873 | 20.8% | — | |
| 4 | Oliver R.J. | Liberal Democrats | 156 | 3.7% | — | |
| 5 | Hill-Wood P. | Green Party | 149 | 3.5% | — | |
| 6 | Wilkins C. | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 31 | 0.7% | — |
Eastwood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,992
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cubley E. | Conservative Party | 1,387 | 46.4% | −3.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Radulovic M. | Labour Party | 1,251 | 41.8% | — | |
| 3 | Marsters J. | Liberal Democrats | 205 | 6.9% | — | |
| 4 | Woods R. | Green Party | 149 | 5.0% | — |
West Bridgford West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,754
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wheeler D.G.A. | Conservative Party | 2,237 | 47.1% | −2.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Chaplain J.E. | Labour Party | 1,852 | 39.0% | — | |
| 3 | Richardson W.A. | Green Party | 338 | 7.1% | — | |
| 4 | Love J.F. | Liberal Democrats | 327 | 6.9% | — |
Blyth and Harworth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,829
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Place S.J. | Labour Party | 1,333 | 47.1% | −2.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Storey B. | Conservative Party | 1,094 | 38.7% | — | |
| 3 | Smith D. | Independent | 349 | 12.3% | — | |
| 4 | Bassford D. | Liberal Democrats | 53 | 1.9% | — |
Newark West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,596
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Girling K.F. | Conservative Party | 1,235 | 47.6% | −2.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Woodhall R. | Labour Party | 800 | 30.8% | — | |
| 3 | Mathias R.T. | Green Party | 219 | 8.4% | — | |
| 4 | Amer A.C. | Independent | 172 | 6.6% | — | |
| 5 | Prabhakar A. | Liberal Democrats | 170 | 6.5% | — |
Mansfield West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 31.1% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,678
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anderson S.A. | Conservative Party | 1,614 | 17.3% | 34.5% | +1.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Henshaw P.N. | Labour Party | 1,454 | 15.5% | 31.1% | −2.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Meale D.M. | Labour Party | 1,301 | 13.9% | 27.8% | — | |
| 4 | Marshall P.S. | Conservative Party | 1,149 | 12.3% | 24.6% | — | |
| 5 | Answer B.M. | MAN IND | 1,088 | 11.6% | 23.3% | — | |
| 6 | Higginson M. | Independent | 982 | 10.5% | 21.0% | — | |
| 7 | Barsby K. | Independent | 935 | 10.0% | 20.0% | — | |
| 8 | Smith D.M. | MAN IND | 679 | 7.3% | 14.5% | — | |
| 9 | Hodson D.J.H. | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 91 | 1.0% | 1.9% | — | |
| 10 | Tooley-Okonkwo D.N. | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 63 | 0.7% | 1.3% | — |
Ollerton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,316
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pringle M. | Labour Party | 1,588 | 47.9% | −2.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Brown M.A. | Conservative Party | 1,480 | 44.6% | — | |
| 3 | Spry J.P. | Independent | 97 | 2.9% | — | |
| 4 | Poyzer M. | Green Party | 93 | 2.8% | — | |
| 5 | Rayner M. | Liberal Democrats | 58 | 1.7% | — |
Greasley and Brinsley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,206
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Williamson E. | Independent | 2,021 | 48.1% | −1.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Handley J.W. | Conservative Party | 1,462 | 34.8% | — | |
| 3 | Leyland V. | Labour Party | 488 | 11.6% | — | |
| 4 | Hewis B. | Green Party | 172 | 4.1% | — | |
| 5 | Lewis C.S. | Liberal Democrats | 63 | 1.5% | — |
Stapleford and Broxtowe Central · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 32.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 6,580
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Doddy J.A. | Conservative Party | 2,651 | 20.1% | 40.3% | +7.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | McGrath M. | Labour Party | 2,146 | 16.3% | 32.6% | −0.7 pts | Elected |
| 3 | MacRae R.D. | Independent | 1,978 | 15.0% | 30.1% | — | |
| 4 | Purewal K. | Conservative Party | 1,744 | 13.3% | 26.5% | — | |
| 5 | Paterson S. | Labour Party | 1,641 | 12.5% | 24.9% | — | |
| 6 | Hallam T. | Liberal Democrats | 1,055 | 8.0% | 16.0% | — | |
| 7 | Land H.M. | Liberal Democrats | 882 | 6.7% | 13.4% | — | |
| 8 | Needham T.Y. | Green Party | 648 | 4.9% | 9.8% | — | |
| 9 | Longdon W.J. | Independent | 415 | 3.2% | 6.3% | — |
Collingham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,741
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dobson M. | Independent | 1,854 | 49.6% | −0.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dales L.E. | Conservative Party | 1,505 | 40.2% | — | |
| 3 | Platt S. | Green Party | 382 | 10.2% | — |
Bingham East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,312
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Purdue-Horan F.A. | Conservative Party | 2,140 | 49.6% | −0.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bird R. | Independent | 1,328 | 30.8% | — | |
| 3 | Wilson R.H. | Green Party | 701 | 16.3% | — | |
| 4 | Swift J.D. | Reform UK | 110 | 2.6% | — | |
| 5 | Wood Z. | Christian Peoples Alliance | 33 | 0.8% | — |
Retford East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,267
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Introna M. | Conservative Party | 1,624 | 49.7% | −0.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Richards H.M. | Labour Party | 1,412 | 43.2% | — | |
| 3 | Coggles J.A. | Liberal Democrats | 117 | 3.6% | — | |
| 4 | Introna M.G. | Reform UK | 114 | 3.5% | — |
Worksop North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,438
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bailey C.R. | Conservative Party | 1,711 | 49.8% | −0.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rhodes A. | Labour Party | 1,557 | 45.3% | — | |
| 3 | Scopelliti P.G. | Reform UK | 90 | 2.6% | — | |
| 4 | Russell S.A. | Liberal Democrats | 80 | 2.3% | — |
West Bridgford South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,538
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wheeler J.G.A. | Conservative Party | 2,274 | 50.1% | +0.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bansal B. | Labour Party | 1,260 | 27.8% | — | |
| 3 | Whitehead I.J. | Green Party | 581 | 12.8% | — | |
| 4 | Hussain S.S. | Liberal Democrats | 423 | 9.3% | — |
Worksop South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,407
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Turner N. | Conservative Party | 1,708 | 50.1% | +0.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Greaves K.M. | Labour Party | 1,438 | 42.2% | — | |
| 3 | Stocks R.J. | Independent | 261 | 7.7% | — |
Worksop West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,121
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fielding S.J. | Labour Party | 1,608 | 51.5% | +1.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Widdup L.A. | Conservative Party | 1,370 | 43.9% | — | |
| 3 | Smith P.A. | Liberal Democrats | 143 | 4.6% | — |
Mansfield South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 35.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,682
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Garner S. | Independent | 2,222 | 19.6% | 39.1% | +5.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Camilleri A.P. | Conservative Party | 2,024 | 17.8% | 35.6% | +2.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Elliman R.P. | Conservative Party | 1,884 | 16.6% | 33.2% | — | |
| 4 | Abrahams A. | Labour Party | 1,597 | 14.1% | 28.1% | — | |
| 5 | Sissons A. | Independent | 1,353 | 11.9% | 23.8% | — | |
| 6 | Leigh M. | Labour Party | 971 | 8.5% | 17.1% | — | |
| 7 | Drewett B. | MAN IND | 448 | 3.9% | 7.9% | — | |
| 8 | Brown K.J. | MAN IND | 378 | 3.3% | 6.7% | — | |
| 9 | Kime S. | Independent | 209 | 1.8% | 3.7% | — | |
| 10 | Altenkirch T. | Liberal Democrats | 115 | 1.0% | 2.0% | — | |
| 11 | Rimmer A. | Liberal Democrats | 101 | 0.9% | 1.8% | — | |
| 12 | Tooley-Okonkwo P. | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 61 | 0.5% | 1.1% | — |
Beeston Central and Rylands · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,140
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Foale K. | Labour Party | 2,178 | 52.6% | +2.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | McCann D.S. | Conservative Party | 1,169 | 28.2% | — | |
| 3 | Venning M.E. | Green Party | 467 | 11.3% | — | |
| 4 | Carr B.C. | Liberal Democrats | 326 | 7.9% | — |
Hucknall West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,422
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shaw D.P. | ASHIND | 1,805 | 52.7% | +2.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rostance P. | Conservative Party | 1,202 | 35.1% | — | |
| 3 | Taylor S.J. | Labour Party | 415 | 12.1% | — |
Mansfield North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 36.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,291
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bradley B. | Conservative Party | 3,072 | 29.0% | 58.1% | +24.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Callaghan A. | Labour Party | 1,944 | 18.4% | 36.7% | +3.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Knight J.R. | Conservative Party | 1,722 | 16.3% | 32.5% | — | |
| 4 | Coxhead J.E. | Labour Party | 1,660 | 15.7% | 31.4% | — | |
| 5 | Barton M. | MAN IND | 1,071 | 10.1% | 20.2% | — | |
| 6 | Bodle S. | MAN IND | 663 | 6.3% | 12.5% | — | |
| 7 | Swanwick N.E. | Green Party | 180 | 1.7% | 3.4% | — | |
| 8 | Hall J.A. | Reform UK | 118 | 1.1% | 2.2% | — | |
| 9 | Tooley-Okonkwo M.E. | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 52 | 0.5% | 1.0% | — | |
| 10 | Pepper S. | Alliance for Democracy and Freedom | 51 | 0.5% | 1.0% | — | |
| 11 | Hunt T. | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 48 | 0.5% | 0.9% | — |
Radcliffe on Trent · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,109
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Upton R.G. | Conservative Party | 2,234 | 54.4% | +4.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Murphy M.M. | Labour Party | 1,431 | 34.8% | — | |
| 3 | Wills H.M. | Green Party | 262 | 6.4% | — | |
| 4 | Witko A.Z. | Liberal Democrats | 182 | 4.4% | — |
Sherwood Forest · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,377
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carton S.P. | Conservative Party | 1,842 | 54.5% | +4.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Peacock P.S. | Labour Party | 1,348 | 39.9% | — | |
| 3 | Morris S. | Green Party | 144 | 4.3% | — | |
| 4 | Tasker J.M. | FREE | 43 | 1.3% | — |
Hucknall South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,185
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waters L. | ASHIND | 1,758 | 55.2% | +5.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cash R. | Labour Party | 687 | 21.6% | — | |
| 3 | Lees J. | Conservative Party | 669 | 21.0% | — | |
| 4 | Harvey J.A. | Liberal Democrats | 71 | 2.2% | — |
Sutton West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,537
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hollis T. | ASHIND | 1,954 | 55.2% | +5.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Mason C. | Labour Party | 849 | 24.0% | — | |
| 3 | Talbot R. | Conservative Party | 734 | 20.8% | — |
Worksop East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,514
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gilfoyle G. | Labour Party | 1,394 | 55.4% | +5.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Evans M.S. | Conservative Party | 887 | 35.3% | — | |
| 3 | Armstrong S.K. | Independent | 140 | 5.6% | — | |
| 4 | Duveen L.M. | Liberal Democrats | 93 | 3.7% | — |
Hucknall North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,273
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wilmott J.M.A. | ASHIND | 1,866 | 57.0% | +7.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rostance K.T. | Conservative Party | 733 | 22.4% | — | |
| 3 | Ayres P. | Labour Party | 596 | 18.2% | — | |
| 4 | Howes M.A. | Liberal Democrats | 78 | 2.4% | — |
Southwell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,299
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jackson R.J. | Conservative Party | 3,060 | 57.7% | +7.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roberts K. | Liberal Democrats | 1,284 | 24.2% | — | |
| 3 | Spoors M.J.T. | Labour Party | 883 | 16.7% | — | |
| 4 | Clurow H.E. | FREE | 72 | 1.4% | — |
Bingham West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,716
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clarke J.N. | Conservative Party | 1,581 | 58.2% | +8.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Merryweather D. | Labour Party | 569 | 20.9% | — | |
| 3 | Wilson C.P. | Green Party | 254 | 9.4% | — | |
| 4 | Edwards J.C. | Liberal Democrats | 212 | 7.8% | — | |
| 5 | Birch T. | Reform UK | 100 | 3.7% | — |
Kirkby South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,562
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Williamson D.F. | ASHIND | 2,074 | 58.2% | +8.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gilbert D.S.J. | Labour Party | 802 | 22.5% | — | |
| 3 | Flowers C.A. | Conservative Party | 686 | 19.3% | — |
East Mansfield · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 42.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,026
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corden R. | Conservative Party | 2,933 | 29.2% | 58.4% | +25.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Moxon N.D. | Conservative Party | 2,110 | 21.0% | 42.0% | +8.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Wright M. | MAN IND | 1,274 | 12.7% | 25.3% | — | |
| 4 | Dallman H. | Labour Party | 1,241 | 12.3% | 24.7% | — | |
| 5 | Fretwell M.S. | Labour Party | 1,089 | 10.8% | 21.7% | — | |
| 6 | Hopewell V.A. | MAN IND | 973 | 9.7% | 19.4% | — | |
| 7 | White B.A. | Independent | 191 | 1.9% | 3.8% | — | |
| 8 | Dean P.M.J. | SOCLAB | 161 | 1.6% | 3.2% | — | |
| 9 | Seymour K.R.M. | Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition | 80 | 0.8% | 1.6% | — |
Sutton Central and East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,898
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Deakin S.K. | ASHIND | 1,737 | 59.9% | +9.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Flowers S.A. | Conservative Party | 600 | 20.7% | — | |
| 3 | Bakewell E. | Labour Party | 561 | 19.4% | — |
Farndon and Trent · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,181
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saddington S. | Conservative Party | 1,937 | 60.9% | +10.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Goff L. | Labour Party | 599 | 18.8% | — | |
| 3 | Melton K.M. | Liberal Democrats | 295 | 9.3% | — | |
| 4 | Platt C. | Green Party | 240 | 7.5% | — | |
| 5 | Griffin S. | Heritage Party | 57 | 1.8% | — | |
| 6 | Hall-Palmer R.G.M. | Reform UK | 53 | 1.7% | — |
Calverton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,101
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elliott B.B. | Conservative Party | 2,513 | 61.3% | +11.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hope M. | Independent | 601 | 14.7% | — | |
| 3 | Hossain S. | Labour Party | 501 | 12.2% | — | |
| 4 | Blinston N.R. | Green Party | 287 | 7.0% | — | |
| 5 | Dunkin M. | Liberal Democrats | 199 | 4.9% | — |
Sutton North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,637
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Smith H. | ASHIND | 2,233 | 61.4% | +11.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Howlett S. | Conservative Party | 835 | 23.0% | — | |
| 3 | Gibbons L.M. | Labour Party | 569 | 15.6% | — |
Toton, Chilwell and Attenborough · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.0% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 8,326
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jackson R.I. | Conservative Party | 3,828 | 23.0% | 46.0% | +12.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Kerry E. | Conservative Party | 3,827 | 23.0% | 46.0% | +12.6 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Cullen T.A. | Labour Party | 3,567 | 21.4% | 42.8% | — | |
| 4 | Marsh T.J. | Labour Party | 2,756 | 16.6% | 33.1% | — | |
| 5 | Eddleston R.D. | Green Party | 1,266 | 7.6% | 15.2% | — | |
| 6 | Heal G.R. | Liberal Democrats | 761 | 4.6% | 9.1% | — | |
| 7 | Rich M.G. | Liberal Democrats | 647 | 3.9% | 7.8% | — |
Cotgrave · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,409
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Butler R.L. | Conservative Party | 2,153 | 63.2% | +13.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stothard D.T. | Labour Party | 831 | 24.4% | — | |
| 3 | Nicholson-Cole D.A. | Green Party | 231 | 6.8% | — | |
| 4 | Major G.A.D. | Liberal Democrats | 194 | 5.7% | — |
Carlton West · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 46.7% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 6,141
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Creamer J. | Labour Party | 3,085 | 25.1% | 50.2% | +16.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Henry E.G. | Labour Party | 2,867 | 23.3% | 46.7% | +13.4 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Clarke G. | Conservative Party | 2,357 | 19.2% | 38.4% | — | |
| 4 | Godwin C. | Conservative Party | 2,216 | 18.0% | 36.1% | — | |
| 5 | Dunkin A.M. | Liberal Democrats | 631 | 5.1% | 10.3% | — | |
| 6 | Hughes P.A. | Liberal Democrats | 597 | 4.9% | 9.7% | — | |
| 7 | Palmer R. | Green Party | 529 | 4.3% | 8.6% | — |
Ashfields · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,981
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zadrozny J.B. | ASHIND | 1,901 | 63.8% | +13.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Felton C. | Conservative Party | 606 | 20.3% | — | |
| 3 | Lamb S. | Labour Party | 474 | 15.9% | — |
Keyworth · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,310
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cottee J.E. | Conservative Party | 2,752 | 63.9% | +13.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rountree T. | Labour Party | 618 | 14.3% | — | |
| 3 | Abbey L.J. | Liberal Democrats | 559 | 13.0% | — | |
| 4 | Pinder N. | Green Party | 381 | 8.8% | — |
Leake and Ruddington · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.5% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 6,880
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barney M. | Conservative Party | 3,451 | 25.1% | 50.2% | +16.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Adair R. | Conservative Party | 3,337 | 24.3% | 48.5% | +15.2 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Walker J. | Labour Party | 2,425 | 17.6% | 35.2% | — | |
| 4 | Gaunt M. | Labour Party | 2,291 | 16.6% | 33.3% | — | |
| 5 | Billin J.R. | Liberal Democrats | 1,013 | 7.4% | 14.7% | — | |
| 6 | Holmes R. | Green Party | 819 | 6.0% | 11.9% | — | |
| 7 | Briggs S.E. | Liberal Democrats | 424 | 3.1% | 6.2% | — |
Muskham and Farnsfield · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,596
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laughton R.B. | Conservative Party | 2,999 | 65.3% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Antcliff D.S. | Labour Party | 834 | 18.1% | — | |
| 3 | Cropper E.R. | Green Party | 412 | 9.0% | — | |
| 4 | Barron P. | Liberal Democrats | 351 | 7.6% | — |
Balderton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.8 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,523
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lee J. | Conservative Party | 1,660 | 65.8% | +15.8 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Polenta D. | Labour Party | 398 | 15.8% | — | |
| 3 | Cullen R.T. | Liberal Democrats | 188 | 7.5% | — | |
| 4 | Harrison S.L. | Green Party | 176 | 7.0% | — | |
| 5 | Newman C.A. | Reform UK | 66 | 2.6% | — | |
| 6 | Precious L.A. | Heritage Party | 35 | 1.4% | — |
Tuxford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 66.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +16.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,508
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ogle J.W. | Conservative Party | 2,335 | 66.6% | +16.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Schuller L. | Labour Party | 667 | 19.0% | — | |
| 3 | Sinclair L.M. | Green Party | 312 | 8.9% | — | |
| 4 | Nixon J.M. | Liberal Democrats | 194 | 5.5% | — |
Newstead · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 67.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +17.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,448
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnfather C. | Conservative Party | 2,332 | 67.6% | +17.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Spurr M.P. | Labour Party | 683 | 19.8% | — | |
| 3 | Vince M.S.B. | Green Party | 250 | 7.3% | — | |
| 4 | Sutherland J.A. | Liberal Democrats | 183 | 5.3% | — |
Arnold North · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 52.8% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +19.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 7,541
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Payne M.R. | Labour Party | 3,994 | 26.5% | 53.0% | +19.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Allan P.A. | Labour Party | 3,985 | 26.4% | 52.8% | +19.5 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Bestwick S.J. | Conservative Party | 3,096 | 20.5% | 41.1% | — | |
| 4 | Doyle K.B. | Conservative Party | 2,878 | 19.1% | 38.2% | — | |
| 5 | Norris J. | Green Party | 401 | 2.7% | 5.3% | — | |
| 6 | Key P.R. | Independent | 224 | 1.5% | 3.0% | — | |
| 7 | Stansfield J.M. | Liberal Democrats | 198 | 1.3% | 2.6% | — | |
| 8 | Jones T. | Liberal Democrats | 183 | 1.2% | 2.4% | — | |
| 9 | Stickland D. | Independent | 122 | 0.8% | 1.6% | — |
Arnold South · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 53.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +20.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 7,815
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clarke W.J. | Labour Party | 4,371 | 28.0% | 55.9% | +22.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Welsh M. | Labour Party | 4,168 | 26.7% | 53.3% | +20.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Greensmith H.M. | Conservative Party | 2,687 | 17.2% | 34.4% | — | |
| 4 | Flor-Henry M. | Conservative Party | 2,583 | 16.5% | 33.1% | — | |
| 5 | Stuart J. | Green Party | 823 | 5.3% | 10.5% | — | |
| 6 | Ellwood A.M. | Liberal Democrats | 525 | 3.4% | 6.7% | — | |
| 7 | Swift R.A. | Liberal Democrats | 473 | 3.0% | 6.1% | — |
Misterton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,991
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Taylor T.L. | Conservative Party | 2,835 | 71.0% | +21.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Bowker J.P. | Labour Party | 878 | 22.0% | — | |
| 3 | Dobbie D.P. | Liberal Democrats | 278 | 7.0% | — |
Kirkby North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 71.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +21.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,870
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meakin A. | ASHIND | 2,056 | 71.6% | +21.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Long J. | Labour Party | 454 | 15.8% | — | |
| 3 | Self C.J. | Conservative Party | 360 | 12.5% | — |