← Oxfordshire (all cycles) · 6 May 2021 cohort
Oxfordshire 2021
Local elections held 6 May 2021.
How to read this page
Each race below shows the share of valid ballots the marginal elected candidate actually won, and compares it to the proportional quota: the share they'd need to clinch the seat under any proportional voting method (1 seats + 1). For a 1-seat ward the quota is 50%; for 2 seats, 33.3%; for 3 seats, 25%.
Where the actual winning share fell below the quota, we show the signed gap as points below quota (a negative number) — the editorial indictment. Above-quota results clear the bar and pass without comment. The voting method is the subject of every observation here. Named candidates appear as the public election record requires; the cause being audited is the voting method, not the individuals. See the methodology page for derivations.
If votes were counted by party
Across the 61 wards in this cycle, parties received the vote totals below. The proportional column shows what each party would have won if the 63 seats had been shared out in proportion to votes received (how, with caveats). The Δ column is the actual seat count minus the proportional seat count — positive numbers are parties First-Past-the-Post over-represented; negative are parties it under-represented.
| Party | Votes | Vote % | Seats won | % of seats | Proportional seats | Proportional % | Δ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative Party | 80,575 | 36.8% | 21 | 33.3% | 24 | 38.1% | -3 |
| Liberal Democrats | 56,697 | 25.9% | 21 | 33.3% | 17 | 27.0% | +4 |
| Labour Party | 46,994 | 21.5% | 16 | 25.4% | 14 | 22.2% | +2 |
| Green Party | 26,208 | 12.0% | 3 | 4.8% | 7 | 11.1% | -4 |
| Independent | 5,220 | 2.4% | 1 | 1.6% | 1 | 1.6% | 0 |
| RES | 2,295 | 1.0% | 1 | 1.6% | 0 | 0.0% | +1 |
| Reform UK | 479 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| FREE | 370 | 0.2% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Social Democratic Party | 74 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| FBM | 63 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| PINK | 35 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| ND | 18 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 |
| Total | 219,028 | 100.0% | 63 | 100.0% | 63 | 100.0% | 0 |
Vote share vs seats won
The top bar is each party's share of votes cast in this council. Below, one square per seat, coloured by the party that won it — first the actual First-Past-the-Post result, then what a proportional method would have produced from the same vote totals. Divergence between the bar and the actual grid is the indictment of the method.
Council composition: what this election replaced
The 2021 cycle was an all-out election — every seat was contested. The two opencouncildata snapshots below show the council immediately after the 2021 election (current) and on the eve of it (2020), so you can see what the result replaced.
Wards in this council
Sorted with the largest gap below the quota first. Click any ward to jump to its full result.
- St. Margarets · 1 seat · won at 36.5% · −13.5 pts below quota
- Witney North and East · 1 seat · won at 40.1% · −9.9 pts below quota
- Didcot Ladygrove · 1 seat · won at 40.3% · −9.7 pts below quota
- Benson and Cholsey · 1 seat · won at 41.4% · −8.6 pts below quota
- Chipping Norton · 1 seat · won at 42.6% · −7.4 pts below quota
- St. Clements and Cowley Marsh · 1 seat · won at 42.6% · −7.4 pts below quota
- Marston and Northway · 1 seat · won at 42.9% · −7.1 pts below quota
- Witney South and Central · 1 seat · won at 43.3% · −6.7 pts below quota
- Goring · 1 seat · won at 44.3% · −5.7 pts below quota
- Banbury Hardwick · 1 seat · won at 44.8% · −5.2 pts below quota
- Didcot East and Hagbourne · 1 seat · won at 45.3% · −4.7 pts below quota
- University Parks · 1 seat · won at 45.5% · −4.5 pts below quota
- Headington and Quarry · 1 seat · won at 45.5% · −4.5 pts below quota
- Otmoor · 1 seat · won at 46.1% · −3.9 pts below quota
- Hendreds and Harwell · 1 seat · won at 46.4% · −3.6 pts below quota
- Barton/ Sandhills and Risinghurst · 1 seat · won at 46.9% · −3.1 pts below quota
- Woodstock · 1 seat · won at 47.0% · −3.0 pts below quota
- Kirtlington and Kidlington North · 1 seat · won at 47.1% · −2.9 pts below quota
- Charlbury and Wychwood · 1 seat · won at 47.3% · −2.7 pts below quota
- Kidlington South · 1 seat · won at 47.9% · −2.1 pts below quota
- Iffley Fields and St. Marys · 1 seat · won at 48.0% · −2.0 pts below quota
- Banbury Calthorpe · 1 seat · won at 48.0% · −2.0 pts below quota
- Sutton Courtenay and Marcham · 1 seat · won at 48.7% · −1.3 pts below quota
- Didcot West · 1 seat · won at 48.8% · −1.2 pts below quota
- Eynsham · 1 seat · won at 49.7% · −0.3 pts below quota
- Wolvercote and Summertown · 1 seat · won at 50.2% · above quota
- Kingston and Cumnor · 1 seat · won at 50.3% · above quota
- Abingdon East · 1 seat · won at 51.0% · above quota
- Abingdon North · 1 seat · won at 51.2% · above quota
- Banbury Grimsbury and Castle · 1 seat · won at 51.2% · above quota
- Bicester West · 1 seat · won at 51.6% · above quota
- Hanborough and Minster Lovell · 1 seat · won at 52.0% · above quota
- Shrivenham · 1 seat · won at 52.2% · above quota
- Rose Hill and Littlemore · 1 seat · won at 52.3% · above quota
- Abingdon South · 1 seat · won at 52.9% · above quota
- Bicester North · 1 seat · won at 52.9% · above quota
- Isis · 1 seat · won at 53.3% · above quota
- Kennington and Radley · 1 seat · won at 53.4% · above quota
- Chalgrove and Watlington · 1 seat · won at 53.5% · above quota
- North Hinksey · 1 seat · won at 54.1% · above quota
- Cowley · 1 seat · won at 54.3% · above quota
- Bicester Town · 1 seat · won at 54.9% · above quota
- Deddington · 1 seat · won at 55.4% · above quota
- Faringdon · 1 seat · won at 55.5% · above quota
- Banbury Ruscote · 1 seat · won at 55.7% · above quota
- Berinsfield and Garsington · 1 seat · won at 56.6% · above quota
- Bloxham and Easington · 1 seat · won at 57.6% · above quota
- Witney West and Brampton · 1 seat · won at 57.7% · above quota
- Thame and Chinnor · 2 seats · won at 41.6% · above quota
- Jericho and Osney · 1 seat · won at 58.6% · above quota
- Sonning Common · 1 seat · won at 58.6% · above quota
- Wallingford · 1 seat · won at 58.9% · above quota
- Carterton South and West · 1 seat · won at 59.9% · above quota
- Wheatley · 1 seat · won at 60.6% · above quota
- Churchill and Lye Valley · 1 seat · won at 61.4% · above quota
- Henley-on-Thames · 1 seat · won at 62.3% · above quota
- Wroxton and Hook Norton · 1 seat · won at 62.7% · above quota
- Burford and Carterton North · 1 seat · won at 63.0% · above quota
- Leys · 1 seat · won at 63.3% · above quota
- Grove and Wantage · 2 seats · won at 48.3% · above quota
- Ploughley · 1 seat · won at 65.3% · above quota
Race results
St. Margarets · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 36.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −13.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,594
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Howson J.O. | Liberal Democrats | 1,312 | 36.5% | −13.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hull C.M.D. | Labour Party | 1,220 | 33.9% | — | |
| 3 | Lenon P.A. | Conservative Party | 565 | 15.7% | — | |
| 4 | Goodall C.F.W. | Green Party | 497 | 13.8% | — |
Witney North and East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,005
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Enright D.S.T. | Labour Party | 1,606 | 40.1% | −9.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Temple D. | Conservative Party | 1,216 | 30.4% | — | |
| 3 | Prosser A.P. | Green Party | 943 | 23.5% | — | |
| 4 | Langridge R.A. | Reform UK | 240 | 6.0% | — |
Didcot Ladygrove · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 40.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −9.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,099
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rouane D. | Liberal Democrats | 845 | 40.3% | −9.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Thompson A.R. | Conservative Party | 802 | 38.2% | — | |
| 3 | Hards N. | Labour Party | 452 | 21.5% | — |
Benson and Cholsey · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 41.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,669
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bloomfield F.P. | Conservative Party | 1,519 | 41.4% | −8.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Keats-Rohan K.S.B. | Liberal Democrats | 1,499 | 40.9% | — | |
| 3 | Hannigan S.M. | Labour Party | 577 | 15.7% | — | |
| 4 | Pomlett M.T. | Social Democratic Party | 74 | 2.0% | — |
Chipping Norton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,587
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saul G. | Labour Party | 1,528 | 42.6% | −7.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Holland M. | Conservative Party | 1,468 | 40.9% | — | |
| 3 | Brown M.W. | Green Party | 390 | 10.9% | — | |
| 4 | Aguado Melet I. | Liberal Democrats | 201 | 5.6% | — |
St. Clements and Cowley Marsh · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,350
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fadlalla M.Y.H. | Labour Party | 1,002 | 42.6% | −7.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Rawle R.M. | Green Party | 640 | 27.2% | — | |
| 3 | Azad J.B. | Independent | 351 | 14.9% | — | |
| 4 | Steele A. | Liberal Democrats | 179 | 7.6% | — | |
| 5 | Sims F.L. | Conservative Party | 178 | 7.6% | — |
Marston and Northway · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 42.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −7.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,331
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lygo M.R. | Labour Party | 1,430 | 42.9% | −7.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Morris A.D.P. | Green Party | 899 | 27.0% | — | |
| 3 | Bhagwandin M. | Conservative Party | 707 | 21.2% | — | |
| 4 | Steele J.E. | Liberal Democrats | 245 | 7.4% | — | |
| 5 | Boulle M.A.N. | FREE | 50 | 1.5% | — |
Witney South and Central · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 43.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −6.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,266
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coles A.S. | Labour Party | 1,415 | 43.3% | −6.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Woodruff B. | Conservative Party | 1,297 | 39.7% | — | |
| 3 | Kopinska H.L.M. | Green Party | 235 | 7.2% | — | |
| 4 | Bailey A. | Liberal Democrats | 206 | 6.3% | — | |
| 5 | Henry-Wyatt A. | Independent | 71 | 2.2% | — | |
| 6 | Bezerra Speeks M.W. | Reform UK | 42 | 1.3% | — |
Goring · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,001
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bulmer K. | Conservative Party | 1,773 | 44.3% | −5.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Urbick B.J. | Liberal Democrats | 1,653 | 41.3% | — | |
| 3 | Green J. | Labour Party | 575 | 14.4% | — |
Banbury Hardwick · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 44.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −5.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,677
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ilott T. | Conservative Party | 1,200 | 44.8% | −5.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Biegel R.L.C. | Labour Party | 1,089 | 40.7% | — | |
| 3 | Manley C.J. | Green Party | 206 | 7.7% | — | |
| 4 | Hartley J.H.D. | Liberal Democrats | 112 | 4.2% | — | |
| 5 | Hartley S.C. | Reform UK | 70 | 2.6% | — |
Didcot East and Hagbourne · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,743
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Murphy J. | Conservative Party | 1,243 | 45.3% | −4.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Khan M. | Labour Party | 877 | 32.0% | — | |
| 3 | Chandran G.D. | Liberal Democrats | 338 | 12.3% | — | |
| 4 | Sharp S.V. | Green Party | 285 | 10.4% | — |
University Parks · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,601
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | O'Connor M.J.L. | Labour Party | 728 | 45.5% | −4.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Regisford D.C. | Green Party | 459 | 28.7% | — | |
| 3 | Cox J.E.M. | Liberal Democrats | 269 | 16.8% | — | |
| 4 | Ross M. | Conservative Party | 145 | 9.1% | — |
Headington and Quarry · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 45.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −4.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,917
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Smith R. | Liberal Democrats | 1,784 | 45.5% | −4.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Elphinstone T. | Labour Party | 1,420 | 36.3% | — | |
| 3 | Wright A. | Conservative Party | 419 | 10.7% | — | |
| 4 | Hitchins R. | Green Party | 294 | 7.5% | — |
Otmoor · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,627
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miller C.A. | Liberal Democrats | 1,673 | 46.1% | −3.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sames D. | Conservative Party | 1,553 | 42.8% | — | |
| 3 | Clements J.L. | Labour Party | 401 | 11.1% | — |
Hendreds and Harwell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,232
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Povolotsky S.L. | Liberal Democrats | 1,964 | 46.4% | −3.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lundie A.G. | Conservative Party | 1,792 | 42.3% | — | |
| 3 | Siggers P.H. | Labour Party | 476 | 11.2% | — |
Barton/ Sandhills and Risinghurst · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 46.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,630
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phillips G.M. | Labour Party | 1,234 | 46.9% | −3.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dobbs C.C. | Conservative Party | 441 | 16.8% | — | |
| 3 | Heaver A.M. | Liberal Democrats | 401 | 15.2% | — | |
| 4 | Taylor L. | Green Party | 306 | 11.6% | — | |
| 5 | Artwell C. | Independent | 248 | 9.4% | — |
Woodstock · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −3.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,189
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Graham A. | Liberal Democrats | 1,970 | 47.0% | −3.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hudspeth I.D. | Conservative Party | 1,802 | 43.0% | — | |
| 3 | Lambert M. | Labour Party | 417 | 10.0% | — |
Kirtlington and Kidlington North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,057
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Simpson N.J. | Conservative Party | 1,909 | 47.1% | −2.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Tyson K.T. | Liberal Democrats | 1,650 | 40.7% | — | |
| 3 | Stott M.A. | Labour Party | 498 | 12.3% | — |
Charlbury and Wychwood · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,017
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leffman L. | Liberal Democrats | 1,900 | 47.3% | −2.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Evanson J.T. | Conservative Party | 1,490 | 37.1% | — | |
| 3 | Richards S. | Labour Party | 328 | 8.2% | — | |
| 4 | Mortimer F. | Green Party | 299 | 7.4% | — |
Kidlington South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 47.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,275
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Middleton I.M. | Green Party | 1,570 | 47.9% | −2.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Billington M.V. | Conservative Party | 1,284 | 39.2% | — | |
| 3 | Arakelian C.I. | Labour Party | 421 | 12.9% | — |
Iffley Fields and St. Marys · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,265
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Haywood D.J. | Labour Party | 1,568 | 48.0% | −2.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jarvis C. | Green Party | 1,373 | 42.1% | — | |
| 3 | Bazley S.J. | Conservative Party | 175 | 5.4% | — | |
| 4 | Jupp T.E. | Liberal Democrats | 111 | 3.4% | — | |
| 5 | O'Neill F.X. | FREE | 38 | 1.2% | — |
Banbury Calthorpe · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −2.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,740
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reeves E. | Conservative Party | 1,316 | 48.0% | −2.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Woodcock S.L. | Labour Party | 887 | 32.4% | — | |
| 3 | Middleton J.E. | Green Party | 366 | 13.4% | — | |
| 4 | Pattenden R. | Liberal Democrats | 171 | 6.2% | — |
Sutton Courtenay and Marcham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,604
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Webber R.J. | Liberal Democrats | 1,756 | 48.7% | −1.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Plumb J.R. | Conservative Party | 1,439 | 39.9% | — | |
| 3 | Jarvis S.A. | Labour Party | 409 | 11.3% | — |
Didcot West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 48.8% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −1.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,712
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Snowdon I.K. | Conservative Party | 1,812 | 48.8% | −1.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Macdonald D.A. | Labour Party | 1,402 | 37.8% | — | |
| 3 | Glover O. | Liberal Democrats | 498 | 13.4% | — |
Eynsham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 49.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. −0.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,254
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Levy D. | Liberal Democrats | 2,115 | 49.7% | −0.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Grace S.J. | Conservative Party | 1,808 | 42.5% | — | |
| 3 | Bell M.P. | Labour Party | 331 | 7.8% | — |
Wolvercote and Summertown · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,693
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gant A.J. | Liberal Democrats | 1,853 | 50.2% | +0.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Siantonas A. | Labour Party | 688 | 18.6% | — | |
| 3 | Kettle K.H.L. | Conservative Party | 604 | 16.4% | — | |
| 4 | Cameron S. | Green Party | 548 | 14.8% | — |
Kingston and Cumnor · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 50.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +0.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,350
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ash J.K.C. | Conservative Party | 2,189 | 50.3% | +0.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Barrow P.A. | Liberal Democrats | 1,766 | 40.6% | — | |
| 3 | O'Donoghue M.P. | Labour Party | 395 | 9.1% | — |
Abingdon East · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,143
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rooke A.R. | Liberal Democrats | 1,604 | 51.0% | +1.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pope D.J. | Conservative Party | 961 | 30.6% | — | |
| 3 | Briggs C.K. | Green Party | 281 | 8.9% | — | |
| 4 | Shelton E.F.J. | Labour Party | 250 | 8.0% | — | |
| 5 | Kirkwood J. | FREE | 47 | 1.5% | — |
Abingdon North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,865
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ley N.B. | Liberal Democrats | 1,978 | 51.2% | +1.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Njeru C.I. | Conservative Party | 1,234 | 31.9% | — | |
| 3 | Queralt N.E. | Labour Party | 323 | 8.4% | — | |
| 4 | Grandjean M.A.G. | Green Party | 276 | 7.1% | — | |
| 5 | Sandford G. | FREE | 54 | 1.4% | — |
Banbury Grimsbury and Castle · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,418
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Banfield H.L. | Labour Party | 1,239 | 51.2% | +1.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Beverly D.F. | Conservative Party | 820 | 33.9% | — | |
| 3 | Bliss A.J. | Green Party | 217 | 9.0% | — | |
| 4 | Yeomans D.T. | Liberal Democrats | 142 | 5.9% | — |
Bicester West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 51.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +1.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,844
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sibley L. | Independent | 1,468 | 51.6% | +1.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Signh S.B. | Conservative Party | 706 | 24.8% | — | |
| 3 | Kavuma C.H. | Labour Party | 430 | 15.1% | — | |
| 4 | Pruden C. | Liberal Democrats | 240 | 8.4% | — |
Hanborough and Minster Lovell · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,962
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walker L.M.S. | Conservative Party | 2,059 | 52.0% | +2.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Arciszewska L.K. | Liberal Democrats | 1,035 | 26.1% | — | |
| 3 | Wilson A.M. | Green Party | 428 | 10.8% | — | |
| 4 | Wardle J.F. | Labour Party | 405 | 10.2% | — | |
| 5 | Baldwin D. | PINK | 35 | 0.9% | — |
Shrivenham · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.2% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.2 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,724
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Constance Y.J. | Conservative Party | 1,944 | 52.2% | +2.2 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Foxhall K. | Green Party | 1,491 | 40.0% | — | |
| 3 | Godfrey E. | Labour Party | 289 | 7.8% | — |
Rose Hill and Littlemore · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,937
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paule M.V.A. | Labour Party | 1,537 | 52.3% | +2.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Stafford D. | Conservative Party | 516 | 17.6% | — | |
| 3 | McGlynn K.N. | Green Party | 385 | 13.1% | — | |
| 4 | Evans M.A. | Independent | 341 | 11.6% | — | |
| 5 | Smowton C.S.F. | Liberal Democrats | 158 | 5.4% | — |
Abingdon South · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,345
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fawcett N. | Liberal Democrats | 1,769 | 52.9% | +2.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Palmer C.F. | Conservative Party | 1,146 | 34.3% | — | |
| 3 | Bais A. | Labour Party | 303 | 9.1% | — | |
| 4 | Posthill E. | Reform UK | 127 | 3.8% | — |
Bicester North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 52.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +2.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,529
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ford D.L. | Conservative Party | 1,339 | 52.9% | +2.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Roscoe S.G. | Labour Party | 508 | 20.1% | — | |
| 3 | Kwiatkowski K.M.K. | Green Party | 349 | 13.8% | — | |
| 4 | Lytton S.H. | Liberal Democrats | 333 | 13.2% | — |
Isis · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,138
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baines B.T. | Labour Party | 1,671 | 53.3% | +3.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Young N.A. | Green Party | 734 | 23.4% | — | |
| 3 | Bowkett D.W. | Liberal Democrats | 372 | 11.9% | — | |
| 4 | Gibbs G.R. | Conservative Party | 343 | 10.9% | — | |
| 5 | Yousaf H. | ND | 18 | 0.6% | — |
Kennington and Radley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,542
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Johnston B. | Liberal Democrats | 1,892 | 53.4% | +3.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Blagrove E. | Conservative Party | 1,215 | 34.3% | — | |
| 3 | Gaston T. | Green Party | 247 | 7.0% | — | |
| 4 | Gholami-Babaahmady N. | Labour Party | 188 | 5.3% | — |
Chalgrove and Watlington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 53.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +3.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,067
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Van Mierlo F. | Liberal Democrats | 2,174 | 53.5% | +3.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Harrod S. | Conservative Party | 1,611 | 39.6% | — | |
| 3 | Brown J. | Labour Party | 282 | 6.9% | — |
North Hinksey · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.1% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.1 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,713
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roberts J. | Liberal Democrats | 2,008 | 54.1% | +4.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Jackson J.J. | Conservative Party | 861 | 23.2% | — | |
| 3 | Spooner J.R. | Labour Party | 405 | 10.9% | — | |
| 4 | Phillips K.E. | Green Party | 292 | 7.9% | — | |
| 5 | Houghton A.S. | Independent | 147 | 4.0% | — |
Cowley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,502
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hicks C.B. | Labour Party | 1,903 | 54.3% | +4.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Dawe H.F. | Green Party | 604 | 17.2% | — | |
| 3 | Kyeswa J. | Conservative Party | 372 | 10.6% | — | |
| 4 | Henwood D. | Independent | 285 | 8.1% | — | |
| 5 | Harley J.A. | Independent | 217 | 6.2% | — | |
| 6 | Vogel E.R. | Liberal Democrats | 121 | 3.5% | — |
Bicester Town · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 54.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +4.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,547
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waine M.F. | Conservative Party | 1,399 | 54.9% | +4.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Maguire P.D. | Green Party | 653 | 25.6% | — | |
| 3 | Holder G.R.J. | Labour Party | 495 | 19.4% | — |
Deddington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 4,009
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fatemian A.A. | Conservative Party | 2,221 | 55.4% | +5.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hingley D.R. | Liberal Democrats | 1,078 | 26.9% | — | |
| 3 | Watkins A.J. | Labour Party | 710 | 17.7% | — |
Faringdon · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.5% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.5 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,172
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thomas B.J. | Liberal Democrats | 1,761 | 55.5% | +5.5 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Leigh-Pemberton D.G.B. | Conservative Party | 1,129 | 35.6% | — | |
| 3 | Williams R.M. | Labour Party | 282 | 8.9% | — |
Banbury Ruscote · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 55.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +5.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,101
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cherry M.D. | Labour Party | 1,171 | 55.7% | +5.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Strangwood J.C. | Conservative Party | 797 | 37.9% | — | |
| 3 | Buckwell S. | Liberal Democrats | 133 | 6.3% | — |
Berinsfield and Garsington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 56.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +6.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,382
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bennett R.F. | Green Party | 1,915 | 56.6% | +6.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Lindsay-Gale E.L. | Conservative Party | 1,205 | 35.6% | — | |
| 3 | Flintoff C. | Labour Party | 262 | 7.7% | — |
Bloxham and Easington · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,030
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mallon K.P. | Conservative Party | 1,744 | 57.6% | +7.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Watson B.N.A. | Labour Party | 563 | 18.6% | — | |
| 3 | David N.G. | Liberal Democrats | 376 | 12.4% | — | |
| 4 | Mawson F.V. | Green Party | 347 | 11.5% | — |
Witney West and Brampton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 57.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +7.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,536
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fenton T. | Conservative Party | 2,042 | 57.7% | +7.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | McCarroll S. | Labour Party | 758 | 21.4% | — | |
| 3 | Simpson S.M. | Green Party | 387 | 10.9% | — | |
| 4 | Whitten P.D. | Liberal Democrats | 349 | 9.9% | — |
Thame and Chinnor · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 41.6% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 6,681
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Champken-Woods N.G. | Conservative Party | 2,836 | 21.2% | 42.5% | +9.1 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Gregory K.M. | Liberal Democrats | 2,781 | 20.8% | 41.6% | +8.3 pts | Elected |
| 3 | James M. | Green Party | 2,482 | 18.6% | 37.2% | — | |
| 4 | Heathcote L. | Conservative Party | 2,359 | 17.7% | 35.3% | — | |
| 5 | Matelot J.A. | Independent | 1,667 | 12.5% | 25.0% | — | |
| 6 | Swan P.W. | Labour Party | 721 | 5.4% | 10.8% | — | |
| 7 | Nolan T. | Labour Party | 515 | 3.9% | 7.7% | — |
Jericho and Osney · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,005
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pressel S. | Labour Party | 1,760 | 58.6% | +8.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Edwards S.J. | Green Party | 583 | 19.4% | — | |
| 3 | Norman K.R. | Liberal Democrats | 382 | 12.7% | — | |
| 4 | Hall W.A.H. | Conservative Party | 280 | 9.3% | — |
Sonning Common · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,305
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bartholomew D.C. | Conservative Party | 1,938 | 58.6% | +8.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Robb J. | Green Party | 1,010 | 30.6% | — | |
| 3 | Fawcett D.R. | Labour Party | 286 | 8.7% | — | |
| 4 | Mason M.S. | FREE | 71 | 2.1% | — |
Wallingford · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 58.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +8.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,584
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sudbury P. | Green Party | 2,111 | 58.9% | +8.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Upcraft L.M. | Conservative Party | 1,183 | 33.0% | — | |
| 3 | Ryall G.D. | Labour Party | 290 | 8.1% | — |
Carterton South and West · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 59.9% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +9.9 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,600
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leverton N. | Conservative Party | 1,558 | 59.9% | +9.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Handley P. | Independent | 425 | 16.3% | — | |
| 3 | O'Neill S.P.F. | Labour Party | 265 | 10.2% | — | |
| 4 | Cole D.M. | Liberal Democrats | 182 | 7.0% | — | |
| 5 | Kotecha H. | Green Party | 170 | 6.5% | — |
Wheatley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 60.6% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +10.6 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,552
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bearder T. | Liberal Democrats | 2,151 | 60.6% | +10.6 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Ardern F.A. | Conservative Party | 1,088 | 30.6% | — | |
| 3 | Bloomer P. | Labour Party | 313 | 8.8% | — |
Churchill and Lye Valley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 61.4% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +11.4 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,478
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brighouse L. | Labour Party | 1,521 | 61.4% | +11.4 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Patmore T.D. | Conservative Party | 458 | 18.5% | — | |
| 3 | Elliott M.D. | Green Party | 319 | 12.9% | — | |
| 4 | Povey A.C. | Liberal Democrats | 180 | 7.3% | — |
Henley-on-Thames · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,682
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gawrysiak S.J. | RES | 2,295 | 62.3% | +12.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Harrison B.P. | Conservative Party | 949 | 25.8% | — | |
| 3 | Herbert S.M. | Labour Party | 328 | 8.9% | — | |
| 4 | Lee V.J. | FREE | 110 | 3.0% | — |
Wroxton and Hook Norton · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 62.7% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +12.7 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,988
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reynolds G.A. | Conservative Party | 2,499 | 62.7% | +12.7 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Cullen A.F. | Labour Party | 949 | 23.8% | — | |
| 3 | Woodward J. | Liberal Democrats | 540 | 13.5% | — |
Burford and Carterton North · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.0% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 2,230
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Field-Johnson N. | Conservative Party | 1,404 | 63.0% | +13.0 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Pearson R. | Green Party | 488 | 21.9% | — | |
| 3 | Melvin D.R. | Liberal Democrats | 338 | 15.2% | — |
Leys · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 63.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +13.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 1,905
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Edosomwan I.U. | Labour Party | 1,205 | 63.3% | +13.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Sims P.J. | Conservative Party | 355 | 18.6% | — | |
| 3 | Newman D.R. | Green Party | 178 | 9.3% | — | |
| 4 | Giesberg P. | Liberal Democrats | 104 | 5.5% | — | |
| 5 | De Gregori L. | FBM | 63 | 3.3% | — |
Grove and Wantage · 2-seat (bloc vote)
Marginal winner Voter-share estimate of the lowest-vote elected candidate. Comparable to the proportional quota. The raw vote share would be ~2× smaller. 48.3% Proportional quota 33.3% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.0 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 2 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 5,650
This is a 2-seat ward under bloc vote — each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so summing candidate votes overcounts voters by ~2×. We show share of votes (matches the council's published figure) and share of voters (est.) (raw share × 2, the figure comparable to the proportional quota). Why two columns →
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Share of voters (est.) Estimated share of voters who supported this candidate, comparable across single- and multi-seat wards. Each voter could cast up to 2 votes, so we approximate ballots as total votes ÷ 2. This is the figure compared against the proportional quota. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hannaby J. | Liberal Democrats | 3,062 | 27.1% | 54.2% | +20.9 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Hanna N.J.M. | Liberal Democrats | 2,728 | 24.1% | 48.3% | +15.0 pts | Elected |
| 3 | Brown L. | Conservative Party | 1,941 | 17.2% | 34.4% | — | |
| 4 | Mabbett B. | Conservative Party | 1,926 | 17.0% | 34.1% | — | |
| 5 | Fischer-Johnston K.S. | Green Party | 588 | 5.2% | 10.4% | — | |
| 6 | Hall L.A. | Labour Party | 534 | 4.7% | 9.5% | — | |
| 7 | Cowen C.F. | Labour Party | 520 | 4.6% | 9.2% | — |
Ploughley · single-seat
Marginal winner Winning candidate's share of valid ballots. 65.3% Proportional quota 50.0% Below quota Marginal winner's share minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = below; positive = above. +15.3 pts Valid ballots (est.) Estimated voters: total votes ÷ 1 seats. Source data does not publish a ballot count for this cycle. 3,048
| Rank | Candidate | Party | Votes | Share of votes Candidate votes ÷ total votes cast in this ward. Matches the share the council publishes. | Below quota Each elected candidate's share of valid ballots minus the proportional quota for this race. Negative = won the seat below the quota; positive = cleared it. | Elected |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corkin I. | Conservative Party | 1,991 | 65.3% | +15.3 pts | Elected |
| 2 | Howells J.C. | Labour Party | 439 | 14.4% | — | |
| 3 | MacEwan F. | Green Party | 363 | 11.9% | — | |
| 4 | Wheatley P. | Liberal Democrats | 255 | 8.4% | — |